عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کی 16ویں سالانہ کانفرنس سے خطاب
آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ عوام پر مرکوز گورننس ماڈل کو فروغ دینے میں اہم ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا منتر مینیمم گورنمنٹ ،میکسیمما گورنینس بنیادی طور پر شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مودی حکومت کے شفاف کام کاج کی مختلف مثالیں پیش کیں
ترقی پذیر ہندوستان 2047 کے لیے شہریوں کی بیداری کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کے عام شہری اس سفر میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لے سکیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
10 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی انفارمیشن کمیشن کی 16ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح آج بھارت منڈپم میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارتھ سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، جوہری توانائی کے محکمے، خلائی، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا۔
مودی حکومت کے شفاف کام کاج کی متعدد مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر نے کہا، "وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا منتر مینیمم گورنمنٹ میکسیمم گورنینس یعنی کم سے کم حکومت زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی بنیادی طور پر شفافیت کو فروغ دیتا ہے"۔
سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کانفرنس کا تھیم "ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے سفر میں آر ٹی آئی کا تعاون" تھا۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے شفافیت، جوابدہی اور گڈ گورننس کو فروغ دینے میں حق اطلاعات (آر ٹی آئی) قانون کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اس تقریب نے چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر، ریاستی انفارمیشن کمشنر، سینئر سرکاری افسران اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کو ایک جگہ جمع ہونے کاموقع فراہم کیا۔
آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، "آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ نے شہریوں کو معلومات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط طریقہ کار فراہم کرکے بااختیار بنایا ہے، اس طرح حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے"۔ بدعنوانی کے خلاف جنگ اور شہری مرکوز گورننس ماڈل کو فروغ دینا۔" وزیر نے ٹیکنالوجی کے اختراعی استعمال کے لیے ، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبائی امراض سے درپیش چیلنجوں کے دوران ، مرکزی اور ریاستی اطلاعاتی کمیشنوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، "سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کی طرف سے ای-اینیشیٹو کو اپنانے سے جس میں ای فائلنگ، ای-ہیئرنگ اور ریکارڈز کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن شامل ہے، نے کارکردگی اور شفافیت کے لیے نئے معیار قائم کیے ہیں۔" مرکزی وزیر نے حکمرانی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے سوامتوا کے ماڈل کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، جو حکام کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطےپر انحصاری کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے طرز حکمرانی میں جدت لانے کی بھی بات کی۔
سووچھتامہم کی مثال دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ کس طرح کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے حکومت کو معاشی آمدنی ہوئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھی فعال سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے اہداف کی تکمیل کی تعریف کی۔ کل 1302 سرکاری حکام نے سال24-2023 کے لیے اپنی شفافیت کی آڈٹ رپورٹس جمع کرائی ہیں۔ انہوں نے شفافیت کے نظام کو وسیع کرنے میں آر ٹی آئی ایکٹ کے سیکشن 4 کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور تمام سرکاری حکام پر زور دیا کہ وہ کارکردگی کے اپنے فعال طریقہ کار میں اضافہ کریں۔ اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے مقدمات کو تیزی سے نمٹانے اور اس طرح شہریوں کے اطمینان کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنرجناب ہیرالال سماریہ اور ان کے ساتھیوں کی قیادت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آر ٹی آئی کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، "حکمرانی میں اعتماد پیدا کرنے کے لیے شفافیت اور احتساب ضروری ہے۔ ہم قوم کے جمہوری تانے بانے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آر ٹی آئی کے عمل کو زیادہ ذمہ دار اور شہریوں کے لیے دوستانہ بنانے کے لیے وقف ہیں۔" سالانہ کانفرنس اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے کہ وہ معلومات کے حق کے قانون کے نفاذ کو بڑھانے اور گورننس میں زیادہ سے زیادہ شمولیت اور شہریوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں سوچ بچار کر سکیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں مرکزی حکومت کے افسران جن میں مرکزی چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر، سنٹرل انفارمیشن کمشنرز اور ریاستی انفارمیشن کمیشن کے انفارمیشن کمشنرز، پبلک اتھارٹیز اور فرسٹ اپیل اتھارٹی کے پبلک انفارمیشن آفیسرز، میڈیا اور سول سوسائٹی تنظیموں کے نمائندے اور دیگرشراکت دارشامل ہیں، نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh Addresses 16th Annual Convention of Central Information Commission
RTI act vital in fostering a citizen-centric governance model: Dr Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance essentially implies furtherance of transparency: Dr Jitendra Singh
Cites several instances of the Modi Govt's transparent working:
Vikasit Bharat 2047 requires the awareness of citizens for active participation of India’s common citizen in this Journey: Dr Jitendra Singh
10 DEC 2024 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Annual Convention of the Central Information Commission was inaugurated at Bharat Mandapam here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh.
Citing several instances of the Modi Govt's transparent working, the Minister said, "Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi's Mantra of Minimum Government Maximum Governance essentially implies furtherance of transparency".
The theme of the Convention of the Central Information Commission was “Contribution of RTI in journey towards Viksit Bharat”.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, while addressing the Convention, emphasized the pivotal role of the Right to Information (RTI) Act in promoting transparency, accountability, and good governance. The event brought together under one roof Chief Information Commissioners, State Information Commissioners, senior government officials, and representatives of civil society.
Highlighting the significance of the RTI Act, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, "The RTI Act has empowered citizens by providing them with a robust mechanism to access information, bridging the gap between government and the people. It serves as a cornerstone in the fight against corruption and in fostering a citizen-centric governance model."
The Minister praised the Central and State Information Commissions for their innovative use of technology, particularly during the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic. "The Central Information Commission’s adoption of e-initiatives, including e-filing, e-hearings, and digitization of records, has set new benchmarks for efficiency and transparency," he noted. Union Minister further stressed upon utilising technology in various domains of governance. He also talked about the SVAMITVA model, which helps in eroding the physical interface with authorities. The Union Minister also talked about imparting innovation in the Governance.
Talking about the example of Swachata campaigns, the Minister mentioned how disposal of junks led to the monetary earning for the government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also lauded the achievements in the realm of proactive disclosure. Total of 1302 Public Authorities have submitted their transparency audit reports for the year 2023-24. He urged all public authorities to enhance their proactive disclosure practices, underscoring the importance of Section 4 of the RTI Act in broadening the transparency regime. Union Minister, in this series stressed upon the importance of disposal of cases swiftly and thus, to the satisfaction of citizenry.
Expressing his appreciation for the leadership of Chief Information Commissioner Shri Heeralal Samariya and his colleagues, Dr. Jitendra Singh reaffirmed the government’s commitment to strengthening the RTI mechanism. "Transparency and accountability are essential for building trust in governance. We are dedicated to making the RTI process more responsive and citizen-friendly to reinforce the democratic fabric of the nation," he concluded.
The Annual Convention served as a platform for stakeholders to deliberate on enhancing the implementation of the RTI Act and ensuring greater inclusiveness and citizen participation in governance. Central Chief Information Commissioner, Central Information Commissioners & Information Commissioners of State Information Commissions, officials of the Central Government, including Public Information Officers and First Appellate Authorities from Public Authorities, representatives of Media and Civil Society Organizations and other stakeholders participated in the Convention.