Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Research Foundation Act
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through an Act of Parliament, namely Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023), aims to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country. The provisions of the said Act have been brought into force on February 5, 2024 and many programmes have been launched in line with the commitment of the Government to operationalize ANRF.
ANRF has provisions to receive monies from the Central Government through grants and loans; donations from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organisations, foundations or international bodies for R&D; recoveries made of the amounts granted to ANRF; any income from investment of the amounts received by ANRF and all amounts with the Fund for Science and Engineering Research under the repealed Science and Engineering Research Board Act, 2008. ANRF and its funding systems are operated through a Governing Board (GB) and an Executive Council (EC). The GB provides high-level strategic direction and monitors the implementation of the objectives of the ANRF and EC is entrusted to implement the provisions of this Act. ANRF has been operationalized recently and a budgetary allocation of Rs. 2000 crore was made for BE 2024-25.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन अधिनियम
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
संसद के एक अधिनियम, अर्थात् अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन अधिनियम, 2023 (2023 का 25) के माध्यम से स्थापित अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) का उद्देश्य भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा देना, विकसित करना और बढ़ावा देना तथा अनुसंधान और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देना है। एएनआरएफ देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की उच्च-स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय के रूप में कार्यरत है। एएनआरएफ के प्रावधानों को 5 फरवरी, 2024 को लागू किया गया और उसको चालू करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए गए हैं।
एएनआरएफ के लिए केंद्र सरकार से अनुदान और ऋण के माध्यम से धन प्राप्त करने के प्रावधान हैं। उसे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों, निजी क्षेत्र, परोपकारी संगठनों, फाउंडेशनों या अनुसंधान एवं विकास के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों से दान मिलता है। एएनआरएफ को दी गई राशियों की वसूली, एएनआरएफ द्वारा प्राप्त राशियों के निवेश से होने वाली कोई आय और निरस्त विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान कोष के पास सभी राशियों के प्रावधान हैं। एएनआरएफ और इसकी वित्त पोषण प्रणाली एक शासी बोर्ड (जीबी) और एक कार्यकारी परिषद (ईसी) के माध्यम से संचालित होती है। जीबी उच्चस्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करता है और एएनआरएफ के उद्देश्यों के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करता है और इस अधिनियम के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के लिए ईसी को सौंपा गया है। एएनआरएफ को हाल ही में चालू किया गया है और बजट अनुमान 2024-25 के लिए उसे 2000 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय आवंटन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।