Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Research Foundation Act
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through an Act of Parliament, namely Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023), aims to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country. The provisions of the said Act have been brought into force on February 5, 2024 and many programmes have been launched in line with the commitment of the Government to operationalize ANRF.
ANRF has provisions to receive monies from the Central Government through grants and loans; donations from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organisations, foundations or international bodies for R&D; recoveries made of the amounts granted to ANRF; any income from investment of the amounts received by ANRF and all amounts with the Fund for Science and Engineering Research under the repealed Science and Engineering Research Board Act, 2008. ANRF and its funding systems are operated through a Governing Board (GB) and an Executive Council (EC). The GB provides high-level strategic direction and monitors the implementation of the objectives of the ANRF and EC is entrusted to implement the provisions of this Act. ANRF has been operationalized recently and a budgetary allocation of Rs. 2000 crore was made for BE 2024-25.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایکٹ
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) جسے پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ یعنی انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن ایکٹ ، 2023 (2023 کا 25) کے ذریعے قائم کیا گیا ہے ، کا مقصد تحقیق اور ترقی (آر اینڈ ڈی) کو فروغ دینا ، پروان چڑھانا اور ہندوستان کی یونیورسٹیوں ، کالجوں ، تحقیقی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی لیبارٹریوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کے کلچر کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف ملک میں سائنسی تحقیق کی اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلی ادارہ کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ کی دفعات کو 5 فروری 2024 کو نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور اے این آر ایف کو چلانے کے حکومت کے عزم کے مطابق بہت سے پروگرام شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
اے این آر ایف کے پاس مرکزی حکومت سے گرانٹ اور قرضوں کے ذریعے ؛ پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز ، نجی شعبے ، انسان دوست تنظیموں ، فاؤنڈیشنز یا آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے بین الاقوامی اداروں سے عطیات ؛ اے این آر ایف کو دی گئی رقوم کی وصولی ؛ اے این آر ایف کو موصول ہونے والی رقوم کی سرمایہ کاری سے کوئی آمدنی اور منسوخ شدہ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ ایکٹ ، 2008 کے تحت فنڈ فار سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ ریسرچ سے پیسے حاصل کرنے کا اختیار ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف اور اس کے فنڈنگ سسٹم ایک گورننگ بورڈ (جی بی) اور ایک ایگزیکٹو کونسل (ای سی) کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں ۔ جی بی اعلی سطحی اسٹریٹجک سمت فراہم کرتا ہے اور اے این آر ایف کے مقاصد کے نفاذ کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ای سی کو اس ایکٹ کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے ۔ اے این آر ایف کو حال ہی میں فعال کیا گیا ہے اور اس کے لیے 2.5 کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ۔ بی ای 2024-25 کے لیے 2000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے تھے ۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں