Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: National Research Foundation Act
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF), established through an Act of Parliament, namely Anusandhan National Research Foundation Act, 2023 (25 of 2023), aims to seed, grow and promote research and development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories. ANRF acts as an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country. The provisions of the said Act have been brought into force on February 5, 2024 and many programmes have been launched in line with the commitment of the Government to operationalize ANRF.
ANRF has provisions to receive monies from the Central Government through grants and loans; donations from public sector enterprises, the private sector, philanthropist organisations, foundations or international bodies for R&D; recoveries made of the amounts granted to ANRF; any income from investment of the amounts received by ANRF and all amounts with the Fund for Science and Engineering Research under the repealed Science and Engineering Research Board Act, 2008. ANRF and its funding systems are operated through a Governing Board (GB) and an Executive Council (EC). The GB provides high-level strategic direction and monitors the implementation of the objectives of the ANRF and EC is entrusted to implement the provisions of this Act. ANRF has been operationalized recently and a budgetary allocation of Rs. 2000 crore was made for BE 2024-25.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளைச் சட்டம்
11 DEC 2024 3:41PM by PIB Chennai
அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை (ANRF -ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப்) என்பது, நாடாளுமன்றச் சட்டத்தின் மூலம் இயற்றப்பட்ட அறக்கட்டளை அமைப்பாகும். அனுசந்தன் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி அறக்கட்டளை, ஆராய்ச்சி- மேம்பாட்டை (ஆர் அண்ட் டி) ஊக்குவித்தல், வளர்த்தல், மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது. இந்தியாவின் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், கல்லூரிகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், ஆய்வகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் ஆராய்ச்சி - கண்டுபிடிப்புக் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது இந்த ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப்.
நாட்டில் அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சியின் உயர்நிலை உத்தியை வழங்குவதற்கான உச்ச அமைப்பாக ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப் செயல்படுகிறது. ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப் சட்டத்தின் விதிகள் 2024 பிப்ரவரி 5 முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மானியங்கள், கடன்கள் மூலம் மத்திய அரசிடமிருந்து பணத்தைப் பெறுவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏஎன்ஆர்எஃப்-க்கு, 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 2000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் - தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.