Ministry of Coal
Domestic Coking Coal Production
11 DEC 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The total domestic raw coking coal production during the financial year 2023-24 is 66.821 million tonnes (MT). The domestic raw coking coal production target for the financial year 2024-25 is 77 MT.
The details of coking coal imports during the last three years is given below:
(Fig. in MT)
Years
Coking
2021-22
57.123
2022-23
56.053
2023-24
58.813
Source: DGCIS
The Ministry of Coal has taken following steps to reduce these imports:
The Ministry of Coal has launched "Mission Coking Coal" to enhance domestic coking coal production to reduce import of coking coal, keeping in view the demand projection of steel sector. This mission aims to increase domestic raw coking coal production up to 140 MT by FY 2029-30.
The target to increase raw coking coal production by FY2029-30 from CIL subsidiaries is about 105 MT by FY2029-30 from 60.43 MT during FY 2023-24.
Modernization and renovation of existing aging washeries of Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) and Central Coalfields Limited (CCL) which has surpassed designed lifespan for its optimal utilization.
Three new washeries with a capacity of 11.6 MTY have been already commissioned. Additionally, new coking washeries by BCCL (03 nos. with cumulative capacity of 07 MTY) and CCL (05 nos. with cumulative capacity of 14.5 MTY) are planned.
Monetization of old washeries of BCCL (04 washeries) for its optimum operational efficiency through Washery Developer cum Operator (WDO) route.
Supply of coal to steel sector through Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) Linkage auction route to promote domestic coking coal for steel production. Implementation of reforms in the auction process with the aim of substitution of coking coal import.
The Ministry of Coal has auctioned 14 coking coal blocks to the private sector. These blocks are expected to start production by 2028-29.
The details of coking coal mines auctioned by the Nominated Authority under commercial auction regime to private players till now are as under:
S. No.
Coal Mine
State
Successful allocatee
Average Grade
1
Urtan
Madhya Pradesh
JMS Mining Private Limited
WIII, G10
2
Urtan North
Madhya Pradesh
JMS Mining Private Limited
WIV, G10
3
Jogeshwar & Khas Jogeswar
Jharkhand
South West Pinnacle Exploration Limited
WIV
4
Beheraband North Ext.
Madhya Pradesh
Auro Coal Private Limited
WIV, G9
5
Rabodih OCP
Jharkhand
Twenty First Century Mining Private Limited
W-IV & G10
6
Basantpur
Jharkhand
Gangaramchak Mining Pvt Ltd
WIV
7
Sitanala
Jharkhand
JSW Steel Limited
WII
8
Choritand Tiliaya
Jharkhand
Rungta Metals Private Limited
WV
9
Parbatpur Central
Jharkhand
JSW Steel Limited
WI
10
Babupara East
Jharkhand
Rungta Sons Private Limited
W-IV
11
Duni Central
Jharkhand
Bull Mining Private Limited
W-IV
12
Lalgarh South
Jharkhand
Rungta Sons Private Limited
W-IV
13
Lamatola
Madhya Pradesh
ACC Limited
W-IV&G10
14
South of Damuda
Jharkhand
Rungta Sons Private Limited
W-III&G7
None of the above 14 mines have commenced production. However, two mines, viz. Urtan and Urtan North, have got mine opening permission.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
घरेलू कोकिंग कोयला उत्पादन
11 DEC 2024 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कुल घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन 66.821 मिलियन टन (एमटी) है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन लक्ष्य 77 मीट्रिक टन है।
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान कोकिंग कोयले के आयात का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(आंकडे़ एमटी में)
वर्ष कोकिंग
2021-22 57.123
2022-23 56.053
2023-24 58.813
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इन आयातों को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
कोयला मंत्रालय ने इस्पात क्षेत्र की मांग के अनुमान को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोकिंग कोयले के आयात को कम करने के लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए "मिशन कोकिंग कोल" शुरू किया है। इस मिशन का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक घरेलू कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन 140 मीट्रिक टन तक बढ़ाना है।
सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों से वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक कच्चे कोकिंग कोयले का उत्पादन बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 60.43 मीट्रिक टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2029-30 तक लगभग 105 मीट्रिक टन है।
भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) और सेंट्रल कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (सीसीएल) की मौजूदा पुरानी वाशरियों का आधुनिकीकरण और नवीनीकरण, जो अपने इष्टतम उपयोग के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए जीवनकाल को पार कर चुकी हैं।
11.6 एमटीवाई क्षमता वाली तीन नई वाशरियां पहले ही चालू की जा चुकी हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, बीसीसीएल द्वारा नई कोकिंग वाशरी (7 एमटीवाई की संचयी क्षमता के साथ 3) और सीसीएल (14.5 एमटीवाई की संचयी क्षमता के साथ 5) की योजना बनाई गई है।
वॉशरी डेवलपर सह ऑपरेटर (डब्ल्यूडीओ) मार्ग के माध्यम से इष्टतम परिचालन दक्षता के लिए बीसीसीएल की पुरानी वाशरियों (04 वाशरियों) का मुद्रीकरण।
इस्पात उत्पादन के लिए घरेलू कोकिंग कोयले को बढ़ावा देने के लिए गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी मार्ग के माध्यम से इस्पात क्षेत्र को कोयले की आपूर्ति। कोकिंग कोयला आयात के प्रतिस्थापन के उद्देश्य से नीलामी प्रक्रिया में सुधारों का कार्यान्वयन।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने निजी क्षेत्र को 14 कोकिंग कोल ब्लॉक की नीलामी की है। इन ब्लॉकों से 2028-29 तक उत्पादन शुरू होने की उम्मीद है।
अब तक निजी कंपनियों को वाणिज्यिक नीलामी व्यवस्था के तहत नामांकित प्राधिकारी द्वारा नीलाम की गई कोकिंग कोयला खदानों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं.
कोयले की खान
राज्य
सफल आवंटनकर्ता
औसत क्षेणी
1
उरतान
मध्य प्रदेश
जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
WIII, G10
2
उरतान उत्तर
मध्य प्रदेश
जेएमएस माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
WIV, G10
3
जोगेश्वर और खास जोगेश्वर
झारखंड
साउथ वेस्ट पिनेकल एक्सप्लोरेशन लिमिटेड
WIV
4
बेहेराबंद उत्तरी विस्तार
मध्य प्रदेश
ऑरो कोल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
WIV, G9
रबोडीह ओसीपी
झारखंड
ट्वेंटी फर्स्ट सेंचुरी माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
W-IV & G10
6
बसंतपुर
झारखंड
गंगारामचक माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
WIV
7
सीतानाला
झारखंड
जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड
WII
8
चोरिटांड़ तिलैया
झारखंड
रूंगटा मेटल्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
WV
9
पर्वतपुर सेंट्रल
झारखंड
जेएसडब्ल्यू स्टील लिमिटेड
WI
10
बाबूपारा पूर्व
झारखंड
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
W-IV
11
डूनी सेंट्रल
झारखंड
बुल माइनिंग प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
W-IV
12
लालगढ़ दक्षिण
झारखंड
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
W-IV
13
लामाटोला
मध्य प्रदेश
एसीसी लिमिटेड
W-IV&G10
14
दामुडा के दक्षिण में
झारखंड
रुंगटा संस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड
W-III&G7
उपर्युक्‍त 14 खदानों में से किसी में भी उत्पादन शुरू नहीं हुआ है। लेकिन दो खदानें, अर्थात उरतान और उरतान नॉर्थ को खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिल गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।