Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Press Interaction held on One Nation One Subscription (ONOS) scheme
The proposed phase 1 implementation of ONOS aims to expand access to scholarly knowledge
10 DEC 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
A press conference led by Prof. Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India was held today at the National Media Centre, New Delhi about the recently launched One Nation One Subscription scheme. The panel of experts on the dais included Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the PSA; Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology; Mr. P.K. Banerjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Higher Education; Prof. Virander Chauhan, Former Director, International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biology; and Ms. Remya Haridasan, Scientist ‘D’, Office of the PSA. The discussion was moderated by Smt. Mattu J.P. Singh, Director General, Press Information Bureau.
In his opening remarks, Prof. Sood emphasized the critical role of ONOS in expanding knowledge access to the last mile across the country, complementing efforts being made through the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) and the National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020). He highlighted the importance of knowledge creation and easy access to quality research journals and articles as a cornerstone of the innovation journey for any nation.
In the presentation about the ONOS scheme, made by Ms. Remya Haridasan, the key components and benefits of the ONOS scheme were elaborated. ONOS scheme, with a budget of Rs. 6000 Crore for a period of three years i.e. 2025-2027, is a centrally negotiated and centrally funded National Consortium for electronic journal subscriptions. ONOS will also provide central funding support of Rs. 150 Crore per year for beneficiary authors to publish in selected good quality Open Access (OA) journals. It was noted that the first phase of ONOS, starting from 1st January 2025, will provide access to over 13,000 journals for more than 6,300 government academic and R&D institutes including central and state-govt universities and colleges. This translates to nearly 1.8 Crore students, faculty and researchers getting access to high quality research publications. It was also emphasized that access to the full collection of journals published by each of the 30 publishers who are part of ONOS will be provided. The 30 publishers include prominent publishers covering the streams of STEMM, management, social sciences and humanities. Additionally, it was underscored that each user will be able to access all journals subscribed under ONOS, which will be a great push for inter-disciplinary research, aligning with the goals of ANRF and NEP, and benefiting scholars and researchers across diverse fields. In the subsequent phases of ONOS, expansion of access to private higher educational institutions and ultimately to all individuals in the country who need such access can be taken up. The presentation can be accessed here: https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/psa_custom_files/PPT%20ONOS%20press%20conference%2010th%20Dec%2024%20final.pdf
It was also showcased how ONOS is part of a larger vision to achieve open access transformation in the country. In a three-pronged approach which is envisioned, ONOS is the immediate first step to expand access to knowledge through the subscription model which is still highly prevalent in the country. The other steps include (i) efforts to enhance the use of Indian journals and repositories (ii) new holistic research evaluation methods which, in addition to journal-based metrics, also take into consideration intrinsic merit of a research work, and other contemporary aspects in the S&T ecosystem such as innovation, entrepreneurship, etc.
During the media interaction, the dignitaries addressed questions on various aspects of ONOS, including: the phased implementation of the initiative; the beneficiaries covered; the modes of facilitating access to the journals through ONOS; Article Processing Charges (APC) support under ONOS. Discussions on the broader scenario of open access efforts such as Diamond OA and Green OA especially in the Indian context, were also held.
Prof. Karandikar clarified that ONOS is only dealing with electronic journals from 30 publishers, whose entire collection will be available under ONOS, and that institutions are free to subscribe to resources such as ebooks and databases, and also journals from publishers other than the 30 publishers. Prof. Chauhan emphasized the tremendous opportunity for Indian researchers, students and faculty to unprecedentedly access a wide variety of journals available to them. Mr. Banerjee clarified about the access facility for the journals which will be provided through a web portal of the INFLIBNET Centre, an Inter-University Centre of the University Grants Commission under the Ministry of Education, which is the implementation agency for ONOS. He added that both institutional IP-based access and remote access facility will be provided for authenticated users. Prof. Sood also touched upon the scenario of Diamond OA and Green OA in India, and also stated these have been taken into consideration in the three-pronged vision for bringing about open access transformation in India.
The press interaction concluded on the note that ONOS is not a value judgement on the subscription-based model of knowledge dissemination, rather it is an adoption of the most practical India-specific solution towards expanding knowledge access till a sustainable open access model is achieved globally. By enabling unprecedented access to global research publications, ONOS marks a significant stride in democratizing access to scientific knowledge and fostering interdisciplinary research across India.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن (او این او ایس) اسکیم پر پریس بات چیت کا انعقاد
او این او ایس کے مجوزہ مرحلے 1 کے نفاذ کا مقصد علمی معلومات تک رسائی میں توسیع کرنا ہے
10 DEC 2024 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر(پی ایس اے) حکومت ہند پروفیسراجے کمار سود کی قیادت میں آج نئی دہلی نیشنل میڈیا سنٹر میں حال ہی میں شروع کی گئی ایک ملک ایک سبسکرپشن اسکیم سے متعلق ایک پریس کانفرنس منعقد کی گئی۔ اس دن کے ماہرین کے پینل میں ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی، سائنسی سکریٹری، دفتر پی ایس اے ؛ پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سکریٹری، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ؛ جناب پی کے بنرجی، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم؛ پروفیسر وریندر چوہان، سابق ڈائریکٹر، بین الاقوامی مرکز برائے جینیٹک انجینئرنگ اینڈ بیالوجی؛ اور محترمہ ریمیا ہریداسن، سائنسدان‘‘ڈی، پی ایساے کا دفتر شامل تھے۔ مباحثے کی نظامت کے فرائض محترمہ مٹو جے پی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، پریس انفارمیشن بیورو نے انجام دیئے۔
اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں پروفیسر سود نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن(اے این آر ایف) اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 (این ای پی 2020) کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ملک بھر میں علم کی رسائی کو آخری میل تک بڑھانے میں او این او ایس کے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے علم کی تخلیق اور معیاری تحقیقی جرائد اور مضامین تک آسان رسائی کی اہمیت کو کسی بھی قوم کے لیے جدت کے سفر کے سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر اُجاگر کیا۔
محترمہ ریمیا ہریداسن کی جانب سے پیش کئے گئے ، او این او ایس اسکیم کے بارے میں پریزنٹیشن میں اس اسکیم کے کلیدی اجزاء اور فوائد کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا گیا۔ او این او ایس اسکیم6000 کروڑ ، روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ تین سال کی مدت کے لیے یعنی 2025-2027، الیکٹرانک جرنل سبسکرپشنز کے لیے مرکزی طور پر گفت و شنید اور مرکزی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والا نیشنل کنسورشیم ہے۔ ہرسال مستفید مصنفین کے لیے منتخب اچھے معیار کے اوپن ایکسس (او اے) ہر ایک تک رسائی کے جرائد شائع کرنے کے لیے او این او ایس 150 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی مالی امداد بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ انکشاف کیا گیا کہ او این او ایس کا پہلا مرحلہ، 1 جنوری 2025 سے شروع ہو رہا ہے، 6,300 سے زیادہ سرکاری تعلیمی اور تحقیق و ترقی اداروں بشمول مرکزی اور ریاستی سرکاری یونیورسٹیوں اور کالجوں کو 13,000 سے زیادہ جرائد تک رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے تقریباً 1.8 کروڑ طلباء، فیکلٹی اور محققین کو اعلیٰ معیار کی تحقیقی اشاعتوں تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ اس بات پر بھی زور دیا گیا کہ سبھی 30 پبلشرز جو او این او ایس کا حصہ ہیں ان کے شائع کردہ جرائد کے مکمل مجموعے تک رسائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔ 30 پبلشرز میں ایس ٹی ای ایم ایم، مینجمنٹ، سوشل سائنسز اور ہیومینٹیز کے سلسلے کا احاطہ کرنے والے ممتاز پبلشرز شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ ہر صارف او این او ایس کے تحت سبسکرائب کیے گئے تمام جرائد تک رسائی حاصل کر سکے گا، جو کہ بین الضابطہ تحقیق کے فروغ میں انتہائی اہمیت کا حامل ہوگا، جو اے این آر ایف اور این ای پی کے اہداف کے مطابق ہو گا، اور متنوع شعبوں میں اسکالرز اور محققین کو فائدہ پہنچائے گا۔ او این او ایس کے بعد کے مراحل میں، نجی اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں اور بالآخر ملک کے تمام افراد تک رسائی کی توسیع کی جا سکتی ہے جنہیں ایسی رسائی کی ضرورت ہے۔ پریزنٹیشن تک یہاں رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://psa.gov.in/CMS/web/sites/default/files/psa_custom_files/PPT%20ONOS%20press%20conference%2010th%20Dec%2024%20final.pdf
یہ بھی دکھایا گیا کہ کس طرح او این او ایس ملک میں سب کے لئے رسائی کی تبدیلی کو حاصل کرنے کے وسیع تر وژن کا حصہ ہے۔ تین جہتی نقطہ نظر کے تحت پیش کردہ تصور میں ، او این او ایس سبسکرپشن ماڈل کے ذریعے علم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کا فوری پہلا قدم ہے جو ملک میں اب بھی خاطر خواہ حد تک رائج ہے۔ دیگر دوسرے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں (i) ہندوستانی جرائد اور ذخیروں کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں (ii) نئے جامع تحقیقی تشخیص کے طریقے جو جرنل پر مبنی میٹرکس کے علاوہ کسی تحقیقی کام کی اندرونی میرٹ اور دیگر عصری پہلوؤں کو بھی مدنظر رکھتے ہیں۔ ایس اینڈ ٹی ماحولیاتی نظام میں جیسے جدت طرازی، انٹرپرینیورشپ وغیرہ۔
میڈیا کی بات چیت کے دوران، معززین نے او این او ایس کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سوالات کا جواب دیا، بشمول: اقدام کا مرحلہ وار نفاذ؛ استفادہ کنندگان کا احاطہ کیا گیا؛ او این او ایس کے ذریعے جرائد تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے طریقے؛ او این او ایس کے تحت آرٹیکل پروسیسنگ چارجز(اے پی سی) سپورٹ۔ ڈائمنڈ او اے اور گرین او اے جیسی سب کی رسائی کی کوششوں کے وسیع تر منظر نامے پر خاص طور پر ہندوستانی تناظر میں بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
پروفیسر کرندیکر نے واضح کیا کہ او این او ایس صرف 30 پبلشرز کے الیکٹرانک جرائد کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے، جن کا پورا مجموعہ او این او ایس کے تحت دستیاب ہو گا، یہ ادارےای بکس اور ڈیٹا بیس جیسے وسائل کو سبسکرائب کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ 30 ​​پبلشرز کے علاوہ دیگر پبلشرز کے جرائد بھی سبسکرائب کرنے کے لئے آزاد ہیں۔ پروفیسر چوہان نے ہندوستانی محققین، طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے لیے بے مثال طور پر دستیاب جرائد کی وسیع اقسام تک رسائی کے زبردست موقع پر زور دیا۔ جناب بنرجی نے روزناموں تک رسائی کی سہولت کے بارے میں وضاحت کی جو وزارت تعلیم کے تحت یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے انٹر یونیورسٹی سینٹر آئی این ایف ایل آئی بی این ای ٹی سینٹر کے ویب پورٹل کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی، جو او این او ایس کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تصدیق شدہ صارفین کے لیے ادارہ جاتی آئی پی پر مبنی رسائی اور ریموٹ رسائی کی سہولت دونوں فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ پروفیسر سود نے بھارت میں ڈائمنڈ او اے اور گرین او اے کے منظر نامے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، اور یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت میں سبھی کے لئے رسائی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تین جہتی وژن میں ان کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔
پریس بات چیت میں اس ضمن میں نتیجہ اخذ کیا گیا کہ او این او ایس سبسکرپشن پر مبنی علم کی ترسیل کے ماڈل کی قدر اور اہمیت کے بارے میں فیصلہ نہیں کرتا ، بلکہ اس کا مقصد علم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے مخصوص حل کو اپناناہے جب تک کہ عالمی سطح پر ایک پائیدار سبھی کے لئے رسائی ماڈل حاصل نہ ہو جائے۔ بے مثال رسائی کو عالمی تحقیقی اشاعتوں تک قابل عمل بنا کر، او این او ایس سائنسی علم تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے اور ہندوستان بھر میں بین الضابطہ تحقیق کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم پیشرفت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔