Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of certain stake in Bagmane Developers Private Limited and Bagmane Rio Private Limited (collectively, Target Entities) by BREP Asia III India Holding Co VIII Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer)
10 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India approved the acquisition of certain stake in Bagmane Developers Private Limited and Bagmane Rio Private Limited (collectively, Target Entities) by BREP Asia III India Holding Co VIII Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer). The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of certain stake in the Target Entities by the Acquirer.
Acquirer is an affiliate of funds advised or managed by affiliates of Blackstone Inc. The principal activity of the Acquirer is that of investment holding and related activities. However, at present, it does not have any business operations.
Target Entities are engaged in the business of development, leasing and operation of commercial real estate, hospitality business as well as allied services such as generation of renewable power.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने बीआरईपी एशिया III इंडिया होल्डिंग कंपनी VIII प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा बागमाने डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और बागमाने रियो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सामूहिक रूप से, लक्षित संस्थाएं) में कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
10 DEC 2024 8:55PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने बीआरईपी एशिया III इंडिया होल्डिंग कंपनी VIII प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (अधिग्रहणकर्ता) द्वारा बागमाने डेवलपर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और बागमाने रियो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सामूहिक रूप से, लक्ष्य निकाय) में कुछ हिस्सेदारी के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है। प्रस्तावित संयोजन में अधिग्रहणकर्ता द्वारा लक्ष्य निकायों में कुछ हिस्सेदारी का अधिग्रहण शामिल है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता ब्लैकस्टोन इंक. के सहयोगियों द्वारा सलाह दी गई या प्रबंधित निधियों का सहयोगी है। अधिग्रहणकर्ता की मुख्य गतिविधि निवेश होल्डिंग और संबंधित गतिविधियाँ हैं। हालाँकि, वर्तमान में इसका कोई व्यावसायिक परिचालन नहीं है।
लक्ष्यित संस्थाएं आतिथ्य व्यवसाय सहित वाणिज्यिक अचल संपत्ति के विकास, पट्टे और संचालन के व्यवसाय में लगी हुई हैं, साथ ही वे नवीकरणीय बिजली उत्पादन जैसी संबंधित सेवाएं भी प्रदान करती हैं।
आयोग का विस्तृत आदेश बाद में जारी किया जाएगा।