உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாத வன்முறை குறைந்தது
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
'இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான தேசிய கொள்கை மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்தை' மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் உறுதியாக அமல்படுத்தியதன் விளைவாக இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் புவியியல் பரவல் மற்றும் வன்முறை ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதம் தொடர்பான வன்முறைகள் 2010-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் 73% குறைந்துள்ளது. இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இதன் விளைவாக ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளும் (பொதுமக்கள் + பாதுகாப்புப் படையினர்) 86% குறைந்துள்ளன. நடப்பாண்டில் (15.11.2024 வரை), 2023-ம் ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்ட வன்முறை சம்பவங்களில் மேலும் 25% குறைந்துள்ளது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் படிப்படியாகக் குறைந்து வருகிறது. இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் மூன்று முறை ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, 2018 ஏப்ரலில் 126 மாவட்டங்களிலிருந்து 90 மாவட்டங்களாகவும், 2021 ஜூலையில் 70 ஆகவும், பின்னர் 2024 ஏப்ரலில் 38 ஆகவும் குறைந்தது.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சாலை விரிவாக்கத்திற்காக இதுவரை 14,469 கிலோ மீட்டர் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, 6567 கோபுரங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ளூர் மக்களின் நிதி வசதியை மேம்படுத்த 5731 அஞ்சலகங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மேலும், இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 30 மாவட்டங்களில் 1007 வங்கிக் கிளைகளும், 937 தானியங்கி பணம் வழங்கும் மையங்களும் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் 46 தொழிற்பயிற்சி நிலையங்களும், 49 திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்களும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வந்துள்ளன.
இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினருக்கு தரமான கல்வியை வழங்குவதற்காக இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் 178 ஏகலைவா மாதிரி உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் செயல்படத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Home Affairs
REDUCTION IN LWE VIOLENCE
10 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Resolute implementation of the ‘National Policy and Action Plan to Address Left Wing Extremism (LWE)’ both by the Centre and the States has resulted in a consistent decline in LWE both in terms of geographical spread and violence.
LWE related violence has reduced by 73% in 2023 in comparison to the high levels of 2010. Resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have also reduced by 86% during the same period. In the current year (upto 15.11.2024), there has been a further reduction of 25% in LWE perpetrated incidents of violence as compared to the corresponding period of 2023.
There has also been a progressive decline in the number of districts affected by LWE. In view of the consistently improving situation, three review of LWE affected districts have been undertaken in the last six years with reduction from 126 to 90 districts in April 2018, further to 70 in July 2021 and then to 38 in April 2024.
To address the LWE problem holistically, a “National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE” was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-prolonged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc. While on security front, the Government of India (GoI) assists the LWE affected States by providing Central Armed Police battalions, training & funds for modernization of State police forces, equipment & arms, sharing of intelligence, construction of Fortified Police Stations etc; on development side, apart from flagship schemes, GoI has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion.
During the last 05 years between 2019-20 to 2023-24, Rs. 4350.78 crore have been released for capacity building of the LWE affected states under the Special Infrastructure Scheme (SIS), Security Related Expenditure (SRE) and Special Central Assistance (SCA) schemes. Further, Rs. 560.22 crore have been given to Central Agencies during the last 05 years (2019-20 to 2023-24) for helicopters and addressing critical infrastructure in security camps in LWE affected areas, under Assistance to Central Agencies for LWE Management (ACALWEM) Scheme.
On development front, specific initiatives have been taken which include :
• For expansion of road network, 14469 km roads have been constructed so far in LWE affected areas.
• To improve telecom connectivity, 6567 towers have been commissioned.
• For financial inclusion of the local population in the LWE affected districts, 5731 Post Offices have been opened. Further, 1007 Bank Branches and 937 ATMs have been opened in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts.
• For skill development, 46 ITIs and 49 Skill Development Centers (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
• For imparting quality education of tribals in LWE affected districts, 178 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
Under Civic Action Programme, Central Armed Police Forces (CRPF, BSF, SSB and ITBP) deployed in LWE affected areas undertake various civic activities for welfare of the local people and to wean away the youth from the influence of the Maoists.
Tribal Youth Exchange Programs (TYEPs) are being organized through Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) for outreaching tribal youth of LWE affected districts.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.