Ministry of Mines
Union Cabinet Approves Singing of MoU between GSI and CNR-IRPI, Italy, for Collaboration in Landslide Prediction and Forecasting
10 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Geological Survey of India will sign a Memorandum of Understanding with The Research Institute for Geo-Hydrological Protection of the National Research Council (CNR-IRPI), Italy for collaboration in Landslide Forecast and Early Warning. The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 06.12.2024 approved the proposed MoU between GSI and CNR-IRPI. This partnership aims to enrich the knowledge and acquire skills in landslide forecasting and early warning through collaborative research. It is crucial to enhance and scale up India’s Landslide Early Warning Systems (LEWS) to international standards, enabling better prediction and mitigation of landslide-related damages, and to overcome the situation like Wayanad Landslide in Kerala.
GSI has established a state-of-the-art National Landslide Forecasting (NLFC) facility at GSI, Kolkata to develop and operationalize the regional Landslide Early Warning Systems (LEWS) in all the landslide prone States/ UTs in India within a planned timeline to reduce landslide risks in India.The vision of NLFC is to provide timely information on landslide forecasting to the stakeholders and to the community for preparedness and minimising the landslide risks. Presently, NLFC is providing live forecast reporting on daily basis in Kalimpong & Darjeeling districts of West Bengal and Nilgiri district of Tamil Nadu. Along with that, ground testing of bulletin is in progress in 13 districts.
The Research Institute for Geo-Hydrological Protection (CNR-IRPI), Italy, is a leading institution in developing regional LEWS models, featuring granular spatial and temporal resolutions, including nowcasting capabilities.
This collaboration will help integrate GSI’s landslide inventory, susceptibility, and forecast maps with PM Gati Shakti, enhancing resilience and reducing vulnerability in fragile hilly terrains. The LEWS will act as a critical tool to secure lives and prevent destruction in hill areas, facilitating sustainable development and environmental protection. Plans are in place to expand the forecasting system to include more districts, with improved spatial and temporal resolution, across highly landslide-prone regions.

खान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भूस्खलन की भविष्यवाणी और पूर्वानुमान में सहयोग के लिए जीएसआई और सीएनआर-आईआरपीआई, इटली के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर को मंजूरी दी
10 DEC 2024 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व चेतावनी में सहयोग के लिए इटली के नेशनल रिसर्च काउंसिल (सीएनआर-आईआरपीआई) के जियो-हाइड्रोलॉजिकल प्रोटेक्शन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएनआर-आईआरपीआई) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करेगा। केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 06.12.2024 को आयोजित अपनी बैठक में जीएसआई और सीएनआर-आईआरपीआई के बीच प्रस्तावित समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य सहयोगी अनुसंधान के माध्यम से भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान और पूर्व चेतावनी में जानकारी बढ़ाना और कौशल हासिल करना है। भारत की भूस्खलन पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली (एलईडब्ल्यूएस) को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप विकास करना और बढ़ाना आवश्‍यक है, ताकि भूस्खलन से संबंधित नुकसानों का बेहतर पूर्वानुमान और शमन संभव हो सके और केरल में वायनाड भूस्खलन जैसी स्थिति पर काबू पाया जा सके।
जीएसआई ने भारत में भूस्खलन के जोखिम को कम करने के लिए एक योजनाबद्ध समय-सीमा के भीतर भारत के सभी भूस्खलन संभावित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में क्षेत्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणाली (एलईडब्ल्यूएस) विकसित करने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने के लिए जीएसआई, कोलकाता में अत्याधुनिक राष्ट्रीय भूस्खलन पूर्वानुमान (एनएलएफसी) तंत्र की स्थापना की है। एनएलएफसी का उद्देश्य हितधारकों और समुदाय को भूस्खलन के पूर्वानुमान के बारे में समय पर जानकारी प्रदान करना है ताकि वे तैयार रहें और भूस्खलन के जोखिम को कम से कम किया जा सके। वर्तमान में, एनएलएफसी पश्चिम बंगाल के कलिम्पोंग और दार्जिलिंग जिलों और तमिलनाडु के नीलगिरी जिले में दैनिक आधार पर पूर्वानुमान का सीधा प्रसारण कर रहा है। इसके साथ ही, 13 जिलों में बुलेटिन का जमीनी परीक्षण चल रहा है।
इटली का जियो-हाइड्रोलॉजिकल प्रोटेक्शन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएनआर-आईआरपीआई) क्षेत्रीय एलईडब्ल्यूएस मॉडल विकसित करने में अग्रणी संस्थान है जिसमें नाउकास्टिंग क्षमताओं सहित बारीक स्थानिक और लौकिक संकल्प शामिल हैं।
यह सहयोग जीएसआई की भूस्खलन सूची, संवेदनशीलता और पूर्वानुमान मानचित्रों को पीएम गति शक्ति के साथ एकीकृत करने में मदद करेगा जिससे कमजोर पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में अनुकूलता बढ़ेगी और जोखिम कम होगा। एलईडब्ल्यूएस पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में जीवन को सुरक्षित करने और विनाश को रोकने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिससे सतत विकास और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। अत्यधिक भूस्खलन-संभावित क्षेत्रों में बेहतर स्थानिक और लौकिक संकल्प के साथ अधिक जिलों को शामिल करने के लिए पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली का विस्तार करने की योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं।