Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Reviews Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Progress in Punjab, Madhya Pradesh ,Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
“Sanitation is not just an infrastructure goal but a behavioral mission that shapes the health and dignity of rural communities “- Shri C R Patil.
“Sanitation is a movement of the people, by the people, and for the people”-Shri C R Patil.
Punjab 98% villages are ODF Plus.
Madhya Pradesh 99% of villages are ODF Plus with 95% villages reaching ODF Plus Model status.
Uttar Pradesh 98% villages are ODF Plus villages.
Bihar 92% villages are ODF Plus.
10 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to strengthen the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, convened a high-level review meeting with State Ministers in charge of rural sanitation from Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar. The session focused on assessing progress, addressing challenges, and aligning strategies to achieve sustainable sanitation outcomes across rural India.
During the meeting, Shri Patil emphasized that sanitation is not just an infrastructure goal but a behavioral mission that shapes the health and dignity of rural communities. “The path we chart today will decide the future of a cleaner, healthier India. Each State/UT has a unique story to tell and different terrains to tread, but the destination is the same – a Swachh Bharat,” the Minister remarked.
The meeting was also attended by State Mission Directors ,Joint Secretary DDWS & Mission Director, SBM-G.
The review highlighted key milestones across the four states:
• Madhya Pradesh: 99% of villages are ODF Plus with 95% villages reaching ODF Plus Model status. The state has implemented innovative plastic waste management initiatives, including MoUs with RRDA Bhopal .
• Uttar Pradesh: 98% villages are ODF Plus villages and over 1 lakh personnel have been trained to implement SBM-G objectives. Plastic waste management models such as waste-to-energy and kabadiwala linkages were also highlighted.
• Bihar: 92% villages are ODF Plus, with grey water and solid waste management coverage at 91% and 80%, respectively. The state is focusing on underperforming districts to enhance outcomes.
• Punjab: 98% villages are ODF Plus, with 87% of villages saturated with grey water management. Efforts are underway to strengthen solid waste management systems.
The Minister provided comprehensive guidance for the states, emphasizing collective efforts to:
• Verify and sustain ODF Plus Model villages through robust monitoring mechanisms.
• Bridge gaps in solid and grey water management by prioritizing household-level solutions.
• Strengthen the functionality of community sanitation complexes and enhance asset management.
• Innovate in plastic waste management by forging partnerships with recyclers and leveraging Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) frameworks.
• Promote behavior change through targeted IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) campaigns, ensuring sustained toilet use and waste segregation.
Shri Patil called on states to intensify efforts to foster community led approaches by engaging women’s self-help groups, local leaders, and private sector enterprises. “Sanitation is a movement of the people, by the people, and for the people. It is this ownership that will truly make a difference,” he added.
Concluding the meeting, The Hon’ble Minister emphasized that the Swachh Bharat Mission is a cornerstone of rural transformation, extending beyond infrastructure to achieve the broader vision of Sampoorna Swachhata—comprehensive cleanliness and sustainable development. By fostering ODF Plus Model villages, the mission integrates sanitation, waste management, water conservation, and community well-being, aligning with global goals like SDG 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) and SDG 3 (Good Health and Well-being).
“This is not just about meeting targets and building toilets; it is about creating ecosystems of health, dignity, and self-reliance,” Shri Patil said. “Let us make every village a shining example of cleanliness, resilience, and sustainable development.”
The review reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing rural sanitation and empowering communities toward a Swachh Bharat.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने पंजाब, मध्यप्रदेश, उत्तरप्रदेश और बिहार में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
स्वच्छता केवल एक ढांचागत लक्ष्य नहीं है, बल्कि एक जीवन-व्यवहार से संबंधित मिशन है जो ग्रामीण समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान को बढ़ाता है : श्री सीआर पाटिल
स्वच्छता लोगों का, लोगों द्वारा और लोगों के लिए चलाया गया आंदोलन है : श्री सीआर पाटिल
पंजाब के 98 प्रतिशत गांव खुले में शौच मुक्त सहित सामुदायिक शौचालय युक्त (ओडीएफ प्लस) हैं
मध्य प्रदेश के 99 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं, जिनमें से 95 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल की स्थिति में पहुंच चुके हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश के 98 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस गांव हैं
बिहार के 92 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं
10 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण (एसबीएम-जी) के अभियान को बल देने के प्रयासों के तहत केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सीआर पाटिल ने पंजाब, मध्यप्रदेश और बिहार के ग्रामीण स्वच्छता प्रभारी मंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की। इसमें स्वच्छता प्रगति का आकलन, चुनौतियों के समाधान और ग्रामीण भारत में स्थायी स्वच्छता लक्ष्य हासिल करने की रणनीतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
बैठक में श्री पाटिल कहा कि स्वच्छता केवल ढांचागत लक्ष्य नहीं है, बल्कि जीवन-व्यवहार से संबंधित मिशन है जो ग्रामीण समुदायों के स्वास्थ्य और सम्मान को बढ़ाता है। श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि आज हम जो रास्ता तय करेंगे वही स्वच्छता और स्वस्थ भारत का भविष्य निर्मित करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का अपना चलन है और चुनौतियां हैं लेकिन हमारा एकमात्र लक्ष्य स्वच्छ भारत है।
बैठक में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के राज्य स्तरीय निदेशकों, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव और स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के मिशन निदेशक भी उपस्थित थे।
समीक्षा में चारों राज्यों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों की चर्चा की गई:
• मध्य प्रदेश में 99 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं, जिनमें 95 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल की स्थिति में पहुंच चुके हैं। राज्य ने ग्रामीण सड़क विकास प्राधिकरण (आरआरडीए) भोपाल के साथ समझौता कर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन पहल लागू किया है।
• उत्तर प्रदेश में 98 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं। वहां स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-ग्रामीण के लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए एक लाख से अधिक कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। प्रदेश में अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा उत्पन्न करने और कबाड़ीवाला लिंकेज जैसे प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल अपनाए गए हैं।
• बिहार में 92 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं जहां घरों और दफ़्तरों से निकलने वाले पुन: इस्तेमाल किए जा सकने वाले अपशिष्ट जल (ग्रे वाटर) और ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्रमशः 91 प्रतिशत और 80 प्रतिशत हो रहा है। बेहतर स्वच्छता के लिए राज्य उन जिलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है जहां अभी इस दिशा में कुछ कमियां हैं।
• पंजाब में 98 प्रतिशत गांव ओडीएफ प्लस हैं जहां 87 प्रतिशत गांव ग्रे वाटर प्रबंधन कुशल हैं। वहां ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणाली मजबूत करने के प्रयास चल रहे हैं।
श्री पाटिल ने विचार-विमर्श में राज्यों का व्यापक मार्गदर्शन किया और निम्नलिखित उपायों पर सामूहिक तौर पर प्रयास करने पर बल दिया:
• सुदृढ़ निगरानी तंत्र द्वारा ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों का सत्यापन और बेहतर स्थिति बनाए रखना।
• घरेलू स्तर के समाधानों को प्राथमिकता देकर ठोस और ग्रे-वाटर प्रबंधन में अंतर को पाटना।
• सामुदायिक स्वच्छता परिसरों का कार्यसंचालन बेहतर बनाना तथा अवसंरचना प्रबंधन को बढ़ाना।
• पुन: इस्तेमाल योग्य प्रणाली मुहैय्या कराने वालों के साथ साझेदारी कर और विस्तारित उत्पादक उत्तरदायित्व (ईपीआर) ढांचे की सहायता से प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में नवाचार लाना।
• सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार अभियानों द्वारा व्यवहार परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देना, शौचालय के निरंतर उपयोग और अपशिष्ट पृथक्करण को सुनिश्चित करना।
श्री पाटिल ने राज्यों से महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, स्थानीय नागरिक-समाज नेताओं और निजी क्षेत्र के उद्यमों को शामिल कर समुदायिक दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयास तेज करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता लोगों का, लोगों द्वारा और लोगों के लिए चलाया जा रहा आंदोलन है। इस बारे में बेहतर समझ विकसित होने से ही वास्तविक बदलाव आएगा।
बैठक का समापन करते हुए केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण परिवर्तन की बुनियाद है जो संपूर्ण स्वच्छता- व्यापक स्वच्छता और सतत विकास के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण हासिल करने की दिशा में अवसंरचना से कहीं बढ़कर है। ओडीएफ प्लस मॉडल गांवों को बढ़ावा देकर यह मिशन स्वच्छता, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल संरक्षण और सामुदायिक कल्याण को संम्मेल करता है। इसमें सभी के लिए स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के सतत विकास लक्ष्य 6 और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण के सतत विकास लक्ष्य 3 जैसे वैश्विक लक्ष्य निहित हैं ।
श्री पाटिल ने कहा कि यह विमर्श केवल लक्ष्य पूरा करने और शौचालय निर्माण के बारे में नहीं है, यह स्वास्थ्य, सम्मान और आत्मनिर्भरता का एक व्यापक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने को लेकर है। उन्होंने आह्वान किया कि आईए हम प्रत्येक गांव को स्वच्छता, स्थिति अनुकूलता और सतत विकास का एक शानदार उदाहरण बनाएं।
समीक्षा बैठक में ग्रामीण स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्वच्छ भारत के लिए समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई गई।