Ministry of Jal Shakti
Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Reviews Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen Progress in Punjab, Madhya Pradesh ,Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.
“Sanitation is not just an infrastructure goal but a behavioral mission that shapes the health and dignity of rural communities “- Shri C R Patil.
“Sanitation is a movement of the people, by the people, and for the people”-Shri C R Patil.
Punjab 98% villages are ODF Plus.
Madhya Pradesh 99% of villages are ODF Plus with 95% villages reaching ODF Plus Model status.
Uttar Pradesh 98% villages are ODF Plus villages.
Bihar 92% villages are ODF Plus.
10 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the ongoing efforts to strengthen the Swachh Bharat Mission Grameen (SBM-G), the Hon’ble Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Patil, convened a high-level review meeting with State Ministers in charge of rural sanitation from Punjab, Madhya Pradesh and Bihar. The session focused on assessing progress, addressing challenges, and aligning strategies to achieve sustainable sanitation outcomes across rural India.
During the meeting, Shri Patil emphasized that sanitation is not just an infrastructure goal but a behavioral mission that shapes the health and dignity of rural communities. “The path we chart today will decide the future of a cleaner, healthier India. Each State/UT has a unique story to tell and different terrains to tread, but the destination is the same – a Swachh Bharat,” the Minister remarked.
The meeting was also attended by State Mission Directors ,Joint Secretary DDWS & Mission Director, SBM-G.
The review highlighted key milestones across the four states:
• Madhya Pradesh: 99% of villages are ODF Plus with 95% villages reaching ODF Plus Model status. The state has implemented innovative plastic waste management initiatives, including MoUs with RRDA Bhopal .
• Uttar Pradesh: 98% villages are ODF Plus villages and over 1 lakh personnel have been trained to implement SBM-G objectives. Plastic waste management models such as waste-to-energy and kabadiwala linkages were also highlighted.
• Bihar: 92% villages are ODF Plus, with grey water and solid waste management coverage at 91% and 80%, respectively. The state is focusing on underperforming districts to enhance outcomes.
• Punjab: 98% villages are ODF Plus, with 87% of villages saturated with grey water management. Efforts are underway to strengthen solid waste management systems.
The Minister provided comprehensive guidance for the states, emphasizing collective efforts to:
• Verify and sustain ODF Plus Model villages through robust monitoring mechanisms.
• Bridge gaps in solid and grey water management by prioritizing household-level solutions.
• Strengthen the functionality of community sanitation complexes and enhance asset management.
• Innovate in plastic waste management by forging partnerships with recyclers and leveraging Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) frameworks.
• Promote behavior change through targeted IEC (Information, Education, and Communication) campaigns, ensuring sustained toilet use and waste segregation.
Shri Patil called on states to intensify efforts to foster community led approaches by engaging women’s self-help groups, local leaders, and private sector enterprises. “Sanitation is a movement of the people, by the people, and for the people. It is this ownership that will truly make a difference,” he added.
Concluding the meeting, The Hon’ble Minister emphasized that the Swachh Bharat Mission is a cornerstone of rural transformation, extending beyond infrastructure to achieve the broader vision of Sampoorna Swachhata—comprehensive cleanliness and sustainable development. By fostering ODF Plus Model villages, the mission integrates sanitation, waste management, water conservation, and community well-being, aligning with global goals like SDG 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation) and SDG 3 (Good Health and Well-being).
“This is not just about meeting targets and building toilets; it is about creating ecosystems of health, dignity, and self-reliance,” Shri Patil said. “Let us make every village a shining example of cleanliness, resilience, and sustainable development.”
The review reaffirmed the government’s commitment to advancing rural sanitation and empowering communities toward a Swachh Bharat.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کےعزت مآب وزیر نے پنجاب ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اتر پردیش اور بہار میں سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
‘‘صفائی ستھرائی صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ہدف نہیں ہے بلکہ رویہ سے متعلق ایک مشن ہے جو دیہی برادریوں کی صحت اور وقار کی تشکیل کرتا ہے’’-جناب سی آر پاٹل
‘‘صفائی عوام کی ، عوام کے ذریعے اور عوام کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے’’- جناب سی آر پاٹل
پنجاب کے 98 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں
مدھیہ پردیش کے 99 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں اور 95 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کر چکے ہیں
اتر پردیش کے 98 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں ہیں
بہار کے 92 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں
10 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
سوچھ بھارت مشن گرامین (ایس بی ایم-جی) کو مضبوط کرنے کی جاری کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آرپاٹل نے پنجاب ، مدھیہ پردیش اور بہار کے دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کے انچارج ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ ایک اعلی سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ کی ۔ سیشن میں دیہی ہندوستان میں صفائی ستھرائی کے پائیدار نتائج کے حصول کے لیے پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے ، چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور حکمت عملیوں کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب پاٹل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صفائی ستھرائی صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کا مقصد نہیں ہے بلکہ رویہ سے متعلق ایک مشن ہے جو دیہی برادریوں کی صحت اور وقار کو تشکیل دیتا ہے ۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ‘‘ آج ہم جو راستہ طے کریں گے وہ ایک صاف ستھرے ، صحت مند ہندوستان کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرے گا ۔ ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے پاس بتانے کے لیے ایک منفرد کہانی ہے اور چلنے کے لیے مختلف علاقے ہیں ، لیکن منزل ایک ہی ہے-ایک سوچھ بھارت’’ ۔
میٹنگ میں اسٹیٹ مشن ڈائریکٹرز ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور مشن ڈائریکٹر ایس بی ایم-جی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
جائزہ میٹنگ میں چار ریاستوں کی حصولیابیوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا:
• مدھیہ پردیش: 99فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں اور 95 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل کا درجہ حاصل کر چکے ہیں ۔ ریاست نے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے انتظام کے جدید اقدامات کو نافذ کیا ہے ، جن میں آر آر ڈی اے بھوپال کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے بھی شامل ہیں ۔
• اتر پردیش: 98 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس گاؤں ہیں اور 1 لاکھ سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کو ایس بی ایم-جی کے مقاصد کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ پلاسٹک فضلہ کے انتظام کے ماڈلز جیسے فضلہ سے توانائی اور کباڑی والا کے روابط پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔
• بہار: 92فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں ، جن میں گرے واٹر اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کوریج بالترتیب 91 فیصد اور 80 فیصد ہے ۔ ریاست نتائج کو بڑھانے کے لیے کم کارکردگی والے اضلاع پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے ۔
• پنجاب: 98 فیصد گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہیں ، 87فیصد گاؤں میں گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ کی تکمیل ہو چکی ہے ۔ ٹھوس فضلہ کے بندوبست کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کے لیے جامع رہنمائی فراہم کی اور اجتماعی کوششوں پر زور دیا:
• مضبوط نگرانی میکانزم کے ذریعے او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں کی تصدیق کریں اور انہیں برقرار رکھیں ۔
• گھریلو سطح کے حل کو ترجیح دے کر ٹھوس اور گرے واٹر بندو بست میں فرق کو ختم کریں ۔
• کمیونٹی سینی ٹیشن کمپلیکس کی فعالیت کو مضبوط بنانا اور اثاثوں کے انتظام کو بڑھانا ۔
• ری سائیکلرز کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کرکے اور ایکسٹینڈ پروڈیوسر ریسپونسبلٹی (ای پی آر) فریم ورک کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے پلاسٹک کے فضلے کے انتظام میں اختراع کریں ۔
• ٹارگٹڈ آئی ای سی (انفارمیشن ، ایجوکیشن ، اینڈ کمیونیکیشن) مہموں کے ذریعے رویے میں تبدیلی کو فروغ دینا ، بیت الخلاء کے مستقل استعمال اور کچرے کو الگ کرنے کو یقینی بنانا ۔
جناب پاٹل نے ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خواتین کے اپنی مددآپ گروپوں، مقامی رہنماؤں اور نجی شعبے کے کاروباری اداروں کو شامل کرکے کمیونٹی کی قیادت والے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں کو تیز کریں ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ‘‘صفائی عوام کی ، عوام کے ذریعے اور عوام کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے ۔ یہی ذمہ داری ہے جو واقعی فرق پیدا کرے گی ’’۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، عزت مآب وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن دیہی تبدیلی کا سنگ بنیاد ہے ، جو سمپورن سوچھتا-جامع صفائی اور پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع تر وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے آگے تک جاتا ہے ۔ او ڈی ایف پلس ماڈل گاؤں کو فروغ دے کر ، یہ مشن صفائی ستھرائی ، فضلہ کے بندو بست ، پانی کے تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی فلاح و بہبود کو مربوط کرتا ہے ، جو ایس ڈی جی 6 (صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی) اور ایس ڈی جی 3 (بہتر صحت اور بہبود)جیسے عالمی اہداف سے ہم آہنگ ہے ۔
جناب پاٹل نے کہا کہ ،‘‘یہ صرف اہداف کو پورا کرنے اور بیت الخلاء بنانے کے بارے میں نہیں ہے ؛ یہ صحت ، وقار اور خود انحصاری کا ماحولیاتی نظام قائم کرنے کے بارے میں ہے ۔’’ ‘‘آئیے ہم ہر گاؤں کو صفائی ، لچک اور پائیدار ترقی کی ایک روشن مثال بنائیں’’۔
جائزے میں دیہی صفائی ستھرائی کو آگے بڑھانے اور کمیونٹیز کو سوچھ بھارت کی طرف بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا ۔