Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI C. RAJAGOPALACHARI
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former MPs after paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes on the occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, brought out both in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat was also presented to those who attended the function.
The portrait of Shri C. Rajagopalachari was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri N. Sanjiva Reddy in the Central Hall of Parliament on 21 August, 1978.
An ardent patriot, a pioneering social reformer, incisive thinker, profound scholar, astute statesman, a renowned lawyer, an able administrator and above all a humanist, Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, endearingly called ‘Rajaji’, was born on 10 December 1878 in Thorapalli village in Salem district of Madras Province. On 14 July 1937, Shri Rajagopalachari assumed the office of the Prime Minister of the then Madras Province. He was the last Governor-General of India. After Independence, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal. After the death of Sardar Patel in December 1950, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Minister of Home Affairs in the Government of India. In recognition of his commendable service to the nation, Shri C. Rajagopalachari was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 1954. He was the first to receive the highest civilian award.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
சி. ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரிக்கு மக்களவைத் தலைவர், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்கள்
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத ரத்னா சக்ரவர்த்தி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியின் பிறந்த நாளை முன்னிட்டு நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் மக்களவை தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா இன்று மலர்தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
மாநிலங்களவை துணைத் தலைவர் திரு.ஹரிவன்ஷ், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், முன்னாள் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள்மக்களவை செயலாளர் திரு. உத்பல் குமார் சிங் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மலர் தூவி மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்கள்.
மக்களவை செயலகத்தால் இந்தி மற்றும் ஆங்கிலத்தில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட சி. ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியின் சுயவிவரம் அடங்கிய கையேடும் விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
சி.ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரியின் உருவப்படம் ஆகஸ்ட் 21, 1978 அன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் மைய மண்டபத்தில் அப்போதைய இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் என்.சஞ்சீவ ரெட்டி அவர்களால் திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது.
சி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி தீவிர தேசபக்தர், ஒரு முன்னோடி சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி, கூர்மையான சிந்தனையாளர், ஆழ்ந்த அறிஞர், புத்திசாலித்தனமான ராஜதந்திரி, ஒரு புகழ்பெற்ற வழக்கறிஞர், ஒரு திறமையான நிர்வாகி மற்றும் எல்லாவற்றிற்கும் மேலாக ஒரு மனிதநேயம் மிக்கவராவார். சக்ரவர்த்தி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி, 'ராஜாஜி' என்று அன்புடன் அழைக்கப்பட்ட அவர், சென்னை மாகாணத்தின் சேலம் மாவட்டத்தில் தொரப்பள்ளி கிராமத்தில் 1878 டிசம்பர் 10 அன்று பிறந்தார். 1937 ஜூலை 14 அன்று ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி அப்போதைய சென்னை மாகாணத்தின் முதன்மை அமைச்சராக பதவியேற்றார். இவர் இந்தியாவின் கடைசி கவர்னர் ஜெனரல் ஆவார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, திரு ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஆளுநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். டிசம்பர் 1950-ல் சர்தார் படேல் மறைந்த பிறகு, ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி உள்துறை அமைச்சராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். நாட்டிற்கு அவர் செய்த பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவையை அங்கீகரிக்கும் விதமாக, சி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரிக்கு 1954-ல் 'பாரத ரத்னா' விருது வழங்கப்பட்டது.