Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI C. RAJAGOPALACHARI
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former MPs after paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes on the occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, brought out both in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat was also presented to those who attended the function.
The portrait of Shri C. Rajagopalachari was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri N. Sanjiva Reddy in the Central Hall of Parliament on 21 August, 1978.
An ardent patriot, a pioneering social reformer, incisive thinker, profound scholar, astute statesman, a renowned lawyer, an able administrator and above all a humanist, Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, endearingly called ‘Rajaji’, was born on 10 December 1878 in Thorapalli village in Salem district of Madras Province. On 14 July 1937, Shri Rajagopalachari assumed the office of the Prime Minister of the then Madras Province. He was the last Governor-General of India. After Independence, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal. After the death of Sardar Patel in December 1950, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Minister of Home Affairs in the Government of India. In recognition of his commendable service to the nation, Shri C. Rajagopalachari was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 1954. He was the first to receive the highest civilian award.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और सांसदों ने श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला 10 दिसंबर, 2024 को संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में भारत रत्न श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी को उनकी जयंती पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करते हुए
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में भारत रत्न श्री चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी को उनकी जयंती पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
10 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत रत्न श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी की जयंती पर संविधान सदन के सेंट्रल हॉल में पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करने के बाद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, संसद सदस्य और पूर्व सांसद
इस अवसर पर राज्य सभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, सांसदों, पूर्व सांसदों और लोकसभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
उपस्थित लोगों को लोकसभा सचिवालय द्वारा हिन्दी और अंग्रेजी में प्रकाशित श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी के जीवन-वृत्त पर आधारित पुस्तिका भी भेंट की गई।
श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी के चित्र का अनावरण भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति श्री एन. संजीव रेड्डी ने 21 अगस्त, 1978 को संसद के सेंट्रल हॉल में किया था।
एक महान देशभक्त, अग्रणी समाज सुधारक, प्रखर विचारक, विद्वान, राजनेता, प्रसिद्ध वकील, योग्य प्रशासक और उच्च मानवतावादी श्री चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी का जन्म 10 दिसंबर 1878 को मद्रास प्रांत के सेलम जिले के थोरापल्ली गांव में हुआ था। 14 जुलाई 1937 को श्री राजगोपालाचारी ने तत्कालीन मद्रास प्रांत के प्रधानमंत्री का पद संभाला था। वे भारत के अंतिम गवर्नर-जनरल भी थे। राजाजी के नाम से लोकप्रिय श्री राजगोपालाचारी को स्वतंत्रता के बाद पश्चिम बंगाल का राज्यपाल नियुक्त किया गया। दिसंबर 1950 में सरदार पटेल के निधन के बाद श्री राजगोपालाचारी को भारत सरकार में गृह मंत्री नियुक्त किया गया। राष्ट्र के प्रति सराहनीय सेवा के लिए श्री सी राजगोपालाचारी को 1954 में भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया। इस सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान से विभूषित होने वाले वे पहले व्यक्ति थे।