Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER AND PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO SHRI C. RAJAGOPALACHARI
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paid floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on his Birth Anniversary, today.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament and former MPs after paying floral tributes to Bharat Ratna Shri C. Rajagopalachari in Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan, on his Birth Anniversary on 10 December, 2024
Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh; Members of Parliament, former Members of Parliament and Secretary-General of Lok Sabha Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid floral tributes on the occasion.
A booklet containing the profile of Shri C. Rajagopalachari, brought out both in Hindi and English by the Lok Sabha Secretariat was also presented to those who attended the function.
The portrait of Shri C. Rajagopalachari was unveiled by the then President of India, Shri N. Sanjiva Reddy in the Central Hall of Parliament on 21 August, 1978.
An ardent patriot, a pioneering social reformer, incisive thinker, profound scholar, astute statesman, a renowned lawyer, an able administrator and above all a humanist, Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, endearingly called ‘Rajaji’, was born on 10 December 1878 in Thorapalli village in Salem district of Madras Province. On 14 July 1937, Shri Rajagopalachari assumed the office of the Prime Minister of the then Madras Province. He was the last Governor-General of India. After Independence, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Governor of West Bengal. After the death of Sardar Patel in December 1950, Shri Rajagopalachari was appointed as the Minister of Home Affairs in the Government of India. In recognition of his commendable service to the nation, Shri C. Rajagopalachari was awarded ‘Bharat Ratna’ in 1954. He was the first to receive the highest civilian award.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر اور ارکانِ پارلیمنٹ نے جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
10 DEC 2024 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے 10 دسمبر 2024 کو بھارت رتن جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر سمودھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج سمودھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں بھارت رتن جناب چکرورتی سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر انہیں گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور سابق اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ نے 10 دسمبر 2024 کو سمودھان سدن کے مرکزی ہال میں بھارت رتن جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ، سابق اراکینِ پارلیمنٹ اور لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب اُتل کمار سنگھ نے بھی اس موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے ۔
لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے شائع کردہ جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کی حیات پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ، جو ہندی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں تیار کیا گیا تھا، تقریب میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو پیش کیا گیا ۔
جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کی تصویر کی رونمائی 21 اگست 1978 کو پارلیمنٹ کے مرکزی ہال میں اُس وقت کے صدرِ جمہوریہ، جناب این سنجیوا ریڈی کے ذریعے کی گئی تھی ۔
جناب چکرورتی راجہ گوپال آچاری، جنہیں محبت سے ’راجہ جی‘ کہا جاتا ہے، ایک عظیم محبِ وطن، سماجی اصلاحات کے علمبردار، عظیم مفکر، بلند پایہ عالم، زیرک سیاستدان، مشہور وکیل، قابل منتظم اور سب سے بڑھ کر انسانیت کے علمبردار تھے ۔ جناب راجہ گوپال اچاری 10 دسمبر 1878 کو تھوراپلی گاؤں، ضلع سیلم، مدراس صوبے میں پیدا ہوئے ۔
14 جولائی 1937 کو جناب راجہ گوپال اچاری نے اُس وقت کے مدراس صوبے کے وزیرِاعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالا ۔ وہ بھارت کے آخری گورنر جنرل تھے ۔ آزادی کے بعد، جناب راجہ گوپال اچاری کو مغربی بنگال کا گورنر مقرر کیا گیا ۔ دسمبر 1950 میں سردار پٹیل کی وفات کے بعد، جناب راجہ گوپال اچاری کو بھارت کی مرکزی حکومت میں وزیرِ داخلہ مقرر کیا گیا ۔
ملک کی خدمت کے اعتراف میں، جناب سی راجہ گوپال اچاری کو 1954 میں ’بھارت رتن‘ سے نوازا گیا ۔ وہ یہ اعلیٰ ترین شہری اعزاز حاصل کرنے والے پہلے شخص تھے ۔