Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Climate and Crop Management Information
10 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken cognizance of the recommendations made by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) to enhance climate resilience in agriculture through District Agricultural Contingent Plans (DACPs). ICAR is implementing a project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) that studies the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries. It also develops and promotes climate resilient technologies which helps the regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. During last 10 years (till October 2024), a total of 2593 varieties have been released by ICAR, out of these 2177 varieties have been found tolerant to one or more biotic and/or abiotic stresses.
Risk and vulnerability assessment of agriculture to climate change has been carried out at district-level for 651 predominantly agricultural districts as per Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. Out of 310 districts identified as vulnerable, 109 districts have been categorized as ‘very high’ and 201 districts as ‘highly’ vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans (DACPs) for these 651 districts have also been prepared to address weather aberrations and recommending location specific climate resilient crops and varieties and management practices. For enhancing the resilience and adaptive capacity of farmers to climate variability, the concept of “Climate Resilient Villages” (CRVs) has been initiated under NICRA. Location-specific climate resilient technologies have been demonstrated in 448 CRVs of 151 climatically vulnerable districts covering 28 states / UTs for adoption by farmers. Capacity building programmes are conducted to educate the farmers on various aspects of climate change for wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
Several schemes have also been initiated under National Mission on Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) by the Government to deal with the adverse climate situations in the agriculture sector. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme was launched in 2015-16 to increase water use efficiency at the farm level through Micro Irrigation technologies i.e. drip and sprinkler irrigation systems. Rainfed Area Development (RAD) scheme is being implemented as a component under National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) from 2014-15. RAD focuses on Integrated Farming System (IFS) for enhancing productivity and minimizing risks associated with climatic variability. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), Agroforestry & National Bamboo Mission also promote climate resilience in agriculture. Further, Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) along with weather index based Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS) provide a comprehensive insurance cover against failure of the crop by way of providing financial support to farmers suffering crop loss/damage arising out of unforeseen natural calamities, adverse weather incidence and to help stabilize income of farmers and ensure their continuation of farming.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) runs an operational Agrometeorological Advisory Services (AAS) viz., Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS) scheme specifically for the benefit of farming community in the country. Under the scheme, medium range weather forecast for next 5 days at District and Block level and also subsequent week Meteorological Sub-division wise rainfall and temperature forecast are generated by IMD. Based on the forecast, 130 Agromet Field Units (AMFUs), located at State Agricultural Universities (SAUs), institutes of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) and Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) prepare Agromet Advisories every Tuesday and Friday for the Blocks and Districts under their jurisdiction and communicate Agrometeorological Advisory to the farmers. AAS being run by IMD is a step towards weather-based crop and livestock management strategies dedicated to reduce crop damage and loss due to unusual weather.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जलवायु और फसल प्रबंधन सूचना
10 DEC 2024 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजनाओं (डीएसीपी) के माध्यम से कृषि में जलवायु लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा की गई सिफारिशों का संज्ञान लिया है। आईसीएआर जलवायु लचीला कृषि में राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक एक परियोजना को लागू कर रहा है जो फसलों, पशुधन, बागवानी और मत्स्य पालन सहित कृषि पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करता है। यह जलवायु लचीला प्रौद्योगिकियों को भी विकसित और बढ़ावा देता है जो सूखे, बाढ़, ठंढ, लू जैसी चरम मौसम स्थितियों से ग्रस्त क्षेत्रों को ऐसी स्थितियों से निपटने में मदद करता है। पिछले 10 वर्षों (अक्टूबर 2024 तक) के दौरान आईसीएआर द्वारा कुल 2593 किस्में जारी की गई हैं। इनमें से 2177 किस्में एक या अधिक जैविक और/या अजैविक तनावों के प्रति सहनशील पाई गई हैं।
जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतर-सरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 मुख्य रूप से कृषि जिलों के लिए जिला स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए कृषि के जोखिम और अतिसंवेदनशीलता का आकलन किया गया है। संवेदनशील के रूप में पहचाने गए 310 जिलों में से 109 जिलों को 'बहुत अधिक' और 201 जिलों को 'अत्यधिक' संवेदनशील के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। इन 651 जिलों के लिए जिला कृषि आकस्मिकता योजनाएँ (डीएसीपी) भी तैयार की गई हैं, ताकि मौसम संबंधी असामान्यताओं को दूर किया जा सके और स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीली फसलों और किस्मों तथा प्रबंधन प्रथाओं की सिफारिश की जा सके। जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता के प्रति किसानों की लचीलापन और अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए, एनआईसीआरए के अंतर्गत "जलवायु लचीले गाँवों" (सीआरवी) की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है। किसानों द्वारा अपनाने के लिए 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 151 जलवायु की दृष्टि से संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 सीआरवी में स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु लचीला प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया है। जलवायु लचीला प्रौद्योगिकियों को व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर किसानों को शिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में प्रतिकूल जलवायु स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए सरकार द्वारा राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के अंतर्गत कई योजनाएं भी शुरू की गई हैं। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों यानी ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई प्रणालियों के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए 2015-16 में प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना शुरू की गई थी। राष्ट्रीय सतत कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के तहत 2014-15 से वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) योजना को एक घटक के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। आरएडी उत्पादकता बढ़ाने और जलवायु परिवर्तनशीलता से जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (एमआईडीएच), कृषि वानिकी और राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन भी कृषि में जलवायु लचीलापन को बढ़ावा देते हैं। इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई) के साथ-साथ मौसम सूचकांक आधारित पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस) अप्रत्याशित प्राकृतिक आपदाओं, प्रतिकूल मौसम की घटनाओं से होने वाली फसल हानि/क्षति से पीड़ित किसानों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके फसल के नुकसान पर एक व्यापक बीमा कवर प्रदान करती है और किसानों की आय को स्थिर करने और उनकी खेती जारी रखने में मदद करती है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) देश में किसानो के लाभ के लिए विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण कृषि मौसम सेवा (जीकेएमएस) योजना के रूप में एक परिचालन कृषि मौसम विज्ञान परामर्श सेवा (एएएस) चलाता है। इस योजना के अंतर्गत जिला और ब्लॉक स्तर पर अगले 5 दिनों के लिए मध्यम अवधि के मौसम का पूर्वानुमान और उसके बाद के सप्ताह के मौसम संबंधी उप-विभागवार वर्षा और तापमान का पूर्वानुमान आईएमडी द्वारा तैयार किया जाता है। पूर्वानुमान के आधार पर, राज्य कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एसएयू), भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के संस्थानों और भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) में स्थित 130 एग्रोमेट फील्ड यूनिट (एएमएफयू) अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत ब्लॉक और जिलों के लिए हर मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को एग्रोमेट एडवाइजरी तैयार करते हैं और किसानों को एग्रोमेटोरोलॉजिकल एडवाइजरी से अवगत कराते हैं। आईएमडी द्वारा चलाया जा रहा एएएस मौसम आधारित फसल और पशुधन प्रबंधन रणनीतियों की दिशा में एक कदम है, जो असामान्य मौसम के कारण फसल की क्षति और नुकसान को कम करने के लिए समर्पित है।
यह जानकारी कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।