Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
6 new urea units with a production capacity of 12.7 Lakh MT each have been set up under New Investment Policy to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector
Government notified the New Urea Policy – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives to maximize indigenous urea production
10 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The recommendations of the Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers regarding reduction of GST on micronutrients and raw materials was taken to 53rd GST Council which has referred the matter to the Group of Ministers (GoM) on Rate Rationalisation for a holistic view.
Under New Investment Policy (NIP), to facilitate fresh investment in the urea sector and to make India self-sufficient, 6 new urea units have been set up with a production capacity of 12.7 Lakh MT each. Further, an exclusive policy for the revival of the Talcher unit of FCIL through JVC of nominated PSUs namely Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) by setting up a new Greenfield urea plant of 12.7 LMTPA at coal gasification route has also been approved. In addition, the Government also notified the New Urea Policy (NUP) – 2015 on 25th May, 2015 for the existing 25 gas-based urea units with one of the objectives of maximizing indigenous urea production. These steps together have facilitated an increase of Urea production from a level of 225 LMT per annum during 2014-15 to a record Urea Production at 314.09 LMT during 2023-24.
In case of Phosphatic & Potassic fertilizers (P&K), the companies are free to import /produce fertilizer raw materials, intermediaries and finished fertilizers as per their business dynamics. Based on the requests, the new manufacturing units or increase in manufacturing capacity of existing units have been recognized / taken on record under the NBS subsidy scheme, with a view to boost manufacturing and make country self-reliant in fertilizer production. Further, to promote Potash derived from Molasses (PDM) which is 100% indigenously manufactured fertilizer, it has been notified under Nutrient based subsidy (NBS) regime w.e.f 13.10.2021. Also, freight Subsidy on SSP, which is an indigenously manufactured fertilizer, has been made applicable since Kharif 2022 to help in promotion of SSP usage for providing Phosphatic or “P” nutrient to the soil. These steps have facilitated increase in production of P&K fertilizers from 159.54 LMT in 2014-15 to 182.85 LMT in 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को आसान बनाने के लिए नई निवेश नीति के तहत 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता वाली 6 नई यूरिया इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं
सरकार ने 25 मई, 2015 को स्वदेशी यूरिया के उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने के उद्देश्य से मौजूदा 25 गैस आधारित यूरिया इकाइयों के लिए नई यूरिया नीति-2015 अधिसूचित की
10 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों और कच्चे माल पर जीएसटी में कटौती के संबंध में रसायन और उर्वरक संबंधी स्थायी समिति की सिफारिशों को 53वीं जीएसटी परिषद के समक्ष रखा गया, जिसने युक्तिसंगत दरों के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के लिए मामले को मंत्रिसमूह (जीओएम) को भेज दिया है।
यूरिया क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए नई निवेश नीति (एनआईपी) के तहत 12.7 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन क्षमता वाली 6 नई यूरिया इकाइयां स्थापित की गई हैं। इसके अलावा, तालचेर फर्टिलाइजर्स लिमिटेड (टीएफएल) नामक नामित पीएसयू के संयुक्त उद्यम के माध्यम से एफसीआईएल की तालचेर इकाई के पुनरुद्धार के लिए एक विशेष नीति को भी मंजूरी दी गई है, जिसमें कोयला गैसीकरण मार्ग पर 12.7 एलएमटीपीए का नया ग्रीनफील्ड यूरिया संयंत्र स्थापित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 25 मई, 2015 को मौजूदा 25 गैस आधारित यूरिया इकाइयों के लिए नई यूरिया नीति (एनयूपी) - 2015 को भी अधिसूचित किया, जिसका एक उद्देश्य स्वदेशी यूरिया उत्पादन को अधिकतम करना है। इन कदमों से 2014-15 के 225 एलएमटी प्रति वर्ष यूरिया उत्पादन को बढ़ाकर 2023-24 तक 314.09 एलएमटी के रिकॉर्ड यूरिया उत्पादन तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिली है।
फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक उर्वरकों (पीएंडके) के मामले में, कंपनियां अपने व्यवसाय की गतिशीलता के अनुसार उर्वरक कच्चे माल, बिचौलियों और तैयार उर्वरकों का आयात/उत्पादन करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। अनुरोधों के आधार पर, नई विनिर्माण इकाइयों या मौजूदा इकाइयों की विनिर्माण क्षमता में वृद्धि को एनबीएस सब्सिडी योजना के तहत मान्यता दी गई है/रिकॉर्ड में लिया गया है, ताकि विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके और देश को उर्वरक उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भर बनाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, गुड़ (पीडीएम) से प्राप्त पोटाश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, जो 100% स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित उर्वरक है, इसे 13.10.2021 से पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) व्यवस्था के तहत अधिसूचित किया गया है। साथ ही, एसएसपी, जो एक स्वदेशी निर्मित उर्वरक है, पर माल ढुलाई सब्सिडी, को मिट्टी को फॉस्फेटिक या "पी" पोषक तत्व प्रदान करने के लिए एसएसपी के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करने के लिए खरीफ 2022 से लागू किया गया है। इन कदमों से पीएंडके उर्वरकों का उत्पादन 2014-15 में 159.54 एलएमटी से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 182.85 एलएमटी हो गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।