Ministry of Steel
IMPACT OF STEEL IMPORT ON DOMESTIC COMPANIES
10 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
The import of finished steel from China during first seven months of 2024 i.e. January-July 2024 (prov.), and January-July 2023 is given in table below:-
Item
January-July 2024*
(in Lakh Tonnes)
January-July 2023
(in Lakh Tonnes)
% change*
Import of finished steel from China
16.1
9.0
80
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC); *provisional;
Steel is a de-regulated sector where prices of steel are determined by market dynamics and fluctuate depending on its availability. The Government acts as a facilitator, by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The details of production, consumption and import of finished steel in the country during the last three years is as under:-
Year
Finished Steel
(in Million Tonnes)
Production
Consumption
Import
2021-22
113.60
105.75
4.67
2022-23
123.20
119.89
6.02
2023-24
139.15
136.29
8.32
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC);
In order to enable consumption of quality steel by the end users, Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) formulated standards for different grade of steel. Ministry of Steel accordingly issued steel Quality Control Order (QCO) which mandates that only quality steel conforming to the relevant BIS standards notified under QCO are allowed and sub-standard steel products are not allowed. This ensures that only quality steel is made available to the end users & the public at large. The QCO is applicable to both the domestic steel producers as well as on the steel imported into the country. The QCO is a measure to ensure availability of quality steel to the end users, not to control steel imports. However, some steel grades, which are not covered by BIS standards, can be imported with a No Objection Certificate (NOC) from Ministry of Steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
घरेलू कंपनियों पर इस्पात आयात का प्रभाव
10 DEC 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
2024 के पहले सात महीनों यानी जनवरी-जुलाई 2024 (अनंतिम) और जनवरी-जुलाई 2023 के दौरान चीन से तैयार इस्पात का आयात नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:-
वस्तु
जनवरी-जुलाई 2024*
(लाख टन में)
जनवरी-जुलाई 2023
(लाख टन में)
प्रतिशत बदलाव*
चीन से तैयार इस्पात का आयात
16.1
9.0
80
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी); *अनंतिम;
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है, जहां इस्पात की कीमतें बाजार द्वारा निर्धारित होती हैं तथा इसकी उपलब्धता के आधार पर इनमें उतार-चढ़ाव होता रहता है। सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण बनाकर सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान देश में तैयार इस्पात के उत्पादन, खपत और आयात का ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है:-
वर्ष
तैयार स्टील
(मिलियन टन में)
उत्पादन
उपभोग
आयात
2021-22
113.60
105.75
4.67
2022-23
123.20
119.89
6.02
2023-24
139.15
136.29
8.32
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी);
अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात की खपत को भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा विनियमित किया जाता है, जो इस्पात के विभिन्न ग्रेडों के लिए मानक निर्धारित करता है। इस्पात मंत्रालय ने तदनुसार इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) जारी किया है, जिसमें कहा गया है कि क्यूसीओ के तहत शुरू किए गए प्रासंगिक बीआईएस मानकों के अनुसार केवल मानक इस्पात की ही अनुमति है और खराब गुणवत्ता वाले इस्पात उत्पादों की अनुमति नहीं है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं और जनता को केवल गुणवत्तायुक्त इस्पात ही उपलब्ध हो। क्यूसीओ घरेलू इस्पात उत्पादकों के साथ-साथ देश में आयातित इस्पात पर भी लागू होता है। क्यूसीओ अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक पहल है, न कि इस्पात के आयात को नियंत्रित करने के लिए। हालांकि, कुछ स्टील ग्रेड, जो बीआईएस मानकों के अंतर्गत नहीं आते हैं, उन्हें इस्पात मंत्रालय से अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) लेकर आयात किया जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।