Ministry of Steel
EXPORT OF STEEL
10 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
The envisaged capacity, production and consumption in National Steel Policy (NSP), 2017 by 2030-31, and their progress are given below:-
(in million tonnes)
Parameter
Projections for 2030-31
Present status
(as on 1st April 2024)
Crude steel capacity
300
179.5
Crude steel demand/production
255
144.3
Finished steel demand/production
230
136.3
Source : National Steel Policy(NSP), 2017
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC);
Steel Quality Control Orders enables consumption of only such steel products in domestic market that have been produced or imported under the BIS license, wherever applicable. Enhancing the scope of QCOs is an ongoing process.
As on date, 151 Indian Standards are notified under the Quality Control Order covering carbon steel, alloy steel and stainless steel. No impact assessments have been conducted on the impact of the QCOs on domestic steel quality and international competitiveness.
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator. Government has taken various measures, which include the following key initiatives, to create a conducive policy environment for enhancing the steel sector, including measures for technology upgradation, environmental compliance and skill development:-
1. Promotion of ‘Made in India’ steel and technology upgradation:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of value-added steel within the country.
2. Decarbonisation of steel sector and energy efficiency:-
1. Notification of National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector.
2. Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
3. Skill development:-
4. Establishment of National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST) at Mandi Gobindgarh, Punjab to provide trained technical manpower, industrial services, testing facilities, consultancy services to the secondary steel sector; and Biju Patnaik National Steel Institute (BPNSI) at Kalinga Nagar, Jajpur to cater to the skilling needs of steel industry in the Eastern sector.
5. BPNSI conducted 15 skilling programmes since July, 2023 to March, 2024 covering potential workforces and working professionals from industries.
As a result of these measures, India’s steel sector following outcomes have been achieved:-
1. India’s steel sector has become the second largest producer of steel in the world from 2018.
2. Progress made by steel sector from 2014-15 to 2023-24:-
Parameter
FY 2014-15
FY 2023-24
Crude steel capacity (MT)
109.85
179.51
Crude steel production (MT)
88.98
144.30
Finished steel consumption (MT)
76.99
136.29
Per capita steel consumption (in kg)
60.8
97.7
1. The average CO2 emission intensity of the Indian steel industry has reduced from around 3.1 tonne of CO2 per tonne of crude steel in 2005 to around 2.54 tonne of CO2 in 2023-24.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात का निर्यात
10 DEC 2024 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी), 2017 में वर्ष 2030-31 तक इस्पात की परिकल्पित क्षमता, उत्पादन एवं खपत तथा उनकी प्रगति नीचे दी गई है:-
(मिलियन टन में)
पैमाना
2030-31 के लिए अनुमान
वर्तमान स्थिति
(1 अप्रैल 2024 तक)
कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता
300
179.5
कच्चे इस्पात की मांग/उत्पादन
255
144.3
तैयार इस्पात की मांग/उत्पादन
230
136.3
स्रोत : राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति (एनएसपी), 2017
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी);
स्टील गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश घरेलू बाजार में केवल ऐसे स्टील उत्पादों की खपत को सक्षम बनाता है जो बीआईएस लाइसेंस के तहत उत्पादित या आयात किए गए हैं। क्यूसीओ के दायरे को बढ़ाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है।
आज तक, कार्बन स्टील, मिश्र धातु स्टील और स्टेनलेस स्टील को कवर करने वाले गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश के तहत 151 भारतीय मानक अधिसूचित किए गए हैं। घरेलू स्टील की गुणवत्ता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता पर क्यूसीओ के प्रभाव का कोई प्रभाव आकलन नहीं किया गया है।
स्टील एक वि-विनियमित क्षेत्र है और सरकार एक सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। सरकार ने विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं, जिनमें प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, पर्यावरण अनुपालन और कौशल विकास के उपायों सहित स्टील क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने हेतु अनुकूल नीतिगत माहौल बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहल शामिल हैं:-
1. मेड इन इंडियास्टील को बढ़ावा देना और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन:-
ए) सरकारी खरीद के लिए मेड इन इंडियास्टील को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू रूप से निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआईएंडएसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
बी) देश के भीतर मूल्यवर्धित स्टील के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने हेतु विशेष स्टील के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
1. इस्पात क्षेत्र का डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और ऊर्जा दक्षता:-
ए) इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की अधिसूचना।
बी) राष्ट्रीय संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के तहत प्रदर्शन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना का कार्यान्वयन, जो इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा खपत आदि को कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
1. कौशल विकास:-
2. द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र को प्रशिक्षित तकनीकी जनशक्ति, औद्योगिक सेवाएं, परीक्षण सुविधाएं, और परामर्श सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए पंजाब के मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ में राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी) और पूर्वी क्षेत्र में इस्पात उद्योग की कौशल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कलिंग नगर, जाजपुर में बीजू पटनायक राष्ट्रीय इस्पात संस्थान (बीपीएनएसआई) की स्थापना।
3. बीपीएनएसआई ने जुलाई, 2023 से मार्च, 2024 तक 15 कौशल कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए, जिनमें उद्योगों के संभावित कार्यबल और कार्यरत पेशेवरों को शामिल किया गया।
इन उपायों के परिणामस्वरूप, भारत के इस्पात क्षेत्र ने निम्नलिखित परिणाम प्राप्त किए हैं:-
1. भारत का इस्पात क्षेत्र वर्ष 2018 से दुनिया में इस्पात का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्पादक बन गया है।
2. 2014-15 से 2023-24 तक इस्पात क्षेत्र की प्रगति:-
पैमाना
वित्त वर्ष 2014-15
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24
कच्चे इस्पात की क्षमता (एमटी)
109.85
179.51
कच्चे इस्पात का उत्पादन (एमटी)
88.98
144.30
तैयार इस्पात की खपत (मीट्रिक टन)
76.99
136.29
प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात खपत (किलोग्राम में)
60.8
97.7
1. भारतीय इस्पात उद्योग की औसत CO2 (कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड) उत्सर्जन तीव्रता 2005 में प्रति टन कच्चे इस्पात पर लगभग 3.1 टन CO2 से घटकर 2023-24 में लगभग 2.54 टन CO2 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच. डी. कुमारस्वामी ने लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।