Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
GROWTH OF TRANSPORTATION THROUGH INLAND WATERWAYS
10 DEC 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Significant progress has been made in freight transportation through inland waterways during the last ten years. Cargo movement on National Waterways has increased from 18.10 million ton in 2013-14 to 133.03 million ton in 2023-24, at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.1%. The number of operational National Waterways has increased from five (5) in 2014 to twenty six (26) in 2024.
The steps taken to enhance inland waterway connectivity in the country for facilitating faster movement of goods are at Annexure-1.
Annexure-1
Steps taken by the Government to enhance inland waterway connectivity in the country for facilitating faster movement of goods are:
(a) Infrastructure Development:
(i) On NW-1 (River Ganga): 49 community jetties, 20 floating terminals, 3 Multi-Modal Terminals (MMTs) and 1 Inter-Modal Terminal (IMT) have been constructed.
(ii) On NW-2 (River Brahmaputra): 12 floating terminals, 2 MMTs at Pandu, Jogighopa and 2 terminals at Bogibeel and Dhubri. 4 dedicated Jetties at Jogighopa, Pandu, Biswanath Ghat and Neamati. In addition to this, Jetties for cruise and passengers have been constructed at Sadiya, Lyka and OriumGhat in Assam.
(iii) On NW-3 (West Coast Canal in Kerala): 9 Permanent Inland Water Transport (IWT) terminals with godowns and 2 Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax terminals have been constructed.
(iv) 3 floating concrete jetties were provided to Government of Goa in 2020 and 01 in 2022 and installed in Mandovi River (NW-68).
(v) 4 Tourist Jetties on part of NW-4 (River Krishna) in Andhra Pradesh have been commissioned and construction work initiated for 12 floating jetties on NW-110 (River Yamuna) in Mathura-Vrindavan stretch in Uttar Pradesh, 2 Jetties on NW-73 (River Narmada) and 2 Jetties on NW-37 (River Gandak) in Bihar.
(vi) Fairway maintenance works (river training, maintenance dredging, channel marking and regular hydrographic surveys) are taken up in various National Waterways (NWs) for providing a navigation channel of 35/45 m width and 2.0 / 2.2 / 2.5 / 3.0 m least available depth (LAD) for operation of vessels
(b) Policy Measures:
• Cargo Promotion Scheme: A scheme for providing 35% incentive to promote the utilization of inland waterways transport sector by cargo owners and for establishing scheduled service for cargo movement on NW-1 and NW-2 and NW-16 via Indo Bangladesh Protocol has been approved by the Government. This scheme aims to divert 800 million tonne Km cargo on IWT mode, which is nearly 17% of the current cargo of 4700 million tonne Km on NWs. The scheme also aims to start a scheduled waterway cargo service between Kolkata and Varanasi/Pandu using IWAI vessels through Shipping Corporation of India for demonstration effect and to increase trust of cargo movers/owners in the waterway movement.
• Shift of cargo by PSUs: For modal shift of cargo to waterways, more than PSUs have been approached with the respect to move their cargo using IWT mode. The Ministry of PNG, Co-operation/ Fertiliser, Food and Public Distribution, Heavy Industries, Steel and Coal have been requested to advise the PSUs under their jurisdiction to utilise IWT mode as far as possible and earmark certain percentage of their cargo for IWT mode keeping in line the MIV targets.
• Integration with Ports: World over, waterways are most optimally utilised if they are linked to ports. Kolkata port offers an opportunity of seamless integration with NW1 and can also help in resolving the problem of multi modality. Therefore, Syama Prasad Mookherjee Port, Kolkata has been requested for operation and management of Multi Modal Terminals at Varanasi, Sahibganj, Haldia and Intermodal terminal at Kalughat along with other terminals on NW-1.
• Cargo Aggregation: The cargo movement on the waterways suffer from problems of multimodality because of lack of industries along the waterways. Therefore, projects for development of cargo aggregation hub – Freight Village at Varanasi and Integrated Cluster- cum-Logistics Park, Sahibganj have been taken up. NHLML, a PSU under the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has been engaged for development of these MMLPs. The work of Rail connectivity for three MMTs has been assigned to M/s Indian Port and Rail Company Ltd. (A PSU under MoPSW).
• River Cruise Tourism: To promote river cruise tourism, number of meetings with cruise operators have been organised. Based on their feedback, steps like provision of shore power at IWAI terminals, extra berthing arrangements, etc. have been made. New cruise circuits have been identified and are being operationalised. A total of 34 Waterways have been identified for cruise movement and 10 have already been operationalised.
• IBP Route: Indo Bangladesh Protocol route no. 5 and 6 between Maia and Sultanganj has been operationalized recently with successful trial movements.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے نقل و حمل میں ترقی
10 DEC 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے دس سالوں کے دوران اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے ذریعے مال بردار ی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ۔ قومی آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل وحمل 14-2013 میں 18.10 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں 133.03 ملین ٹن ہو گئی ہے ، جس کی سالانہ شرح نمو(سی اے جی آر) 22.1 فیصد ہے ۔ فعال قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعداد 2014 میں پانچ (5) سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں چھبیس (26) ہو گئی ہے ۔
سامان کی تیزی سے نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ضمیمہ-1 میں ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ-1
سامان کی تیزی سے نقل و حمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات یہ ہیں:
(الف) بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی:
1. این ڈبلیو-1 (دریائے گنگا) پر 49 کمیونٹی جیٹی ، 20 فلوٹنگ ٹرمینل ، 3 ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینل (ایم ایم ٹی) اور 1 انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل (آئی ایم ٹی) تعمیر کیا گیا ہے۔
2. این ڈبلیو-2 (دریائے برہم پترا) پر 12 فلوٹنگ ٹرمینلز ، پانڈو ،جوگی گھوپامیں،2 ایم ایم ٹیز اور بوگیبیل اور دھوبری میں 2 ٹرمینلز ۔ جوگی گھوپا ، پانڈو ، بسواناتھ گھاٹ اور نیماتی میں 4 مخصوص جیٹیز ۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام میں سدیا ، لیکا اور اوریئم گھاٹ پر کروز اور مسافروں کے لیے جیٹیز تعمیر کی گئی ہیں ۔
3. این ڈبلیو-3 (کیرالہ میں ویسٹ کوسٹ کینال) پر گوداموں کے ساتھ 9 مستقل ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ (آئی ڈبلیو ٹی) ٹرمینلز اور 2 رو-رو/رو-پیکس ٹرمینلز تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
4. حکومت گوا کو 2020 میں 3 اور 2022 میں 1 فلوٹنگ کنکریٹ جیٹی فراہم کی گئیں اور دریائے مانڈووی میں نصب کی گئیں ۔ (این ڈبلیو-68)
5. آندھرا پردیش میں این ڈبلیو-4 (دریائے کرشنا) کی طرف سے 4 سیاحتی جیٹیز شامل کی گئیں اور اتر پردیش میں متھرا-ورنداون حصے میں این ڈبلیو-110 (دریائے جمنا) پر 12 فلوٹنگ جیٹیز ، این ڈبلیو-73 (دریائے نرمدا) پر 2 جیٹیز اور بہار میں این ڈبلیو-37 (دریائے گنڈک) پر 2 جیٹیز کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
6. جہازوں کے آپریشن کے لیے 35/45 میٹر چوڑائی اور 2.0/2.2/2.5/3.0 میٹر کم سے کم دستیاب گہرائی (ایل اے ڈی) کا نیویگیشن چینل فراہم کرنے کے لیے مختلف قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیو) میں فیئر وے کی دیکھ بھال کے کام (ریور ٹریننگ ، مین ٹیننس ڈریجنگ ، چینل مارکنگ اور باقاعدہ ہائیڈروگرافک سروے) شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
(ب) پالیسی اقدامات
• کارگو پروموشن اسکیم: کارگو مالکان کے ذریعہ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کے نقل و حمل کے شعبے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے اور ہند -بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول کے ذریعے این ڈبلیو-1 اور این ڈبلیو-2 اور این ڈبلیو-16 پر کارگو کی نقل و حمل کے لیے شیڈول سروس قائم کرنے کے لیے 35 فیصد ترغیبات فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کو حکومت نے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ پر 800 ملین ٹن کلومیٹر کارگو کو موڑنا ہے ، جو کہ این ڈبلیو پر 4700 ملین ٹن کلومیٹر کے موجودہ کارگو کا تقریباً 17 فیصد ہے ۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد کولکتہ اور وارانسی/پانڈو کے درمیان شیڈول واٹر وے کارگو سروس شروع کرنا ہے جس میں شپنگ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعے آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی جہازوں کا استعمال کرنااور آبی گزرگاہوں کی نقل و حمل میں کارگو موورس/مالکان کا اعتماد بڑھانا ہے ۔
• پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے کارگو کی منتقلی: کارگو کی آبی گزرگاہوں پر ماڈل شفٹ کے لیے ، آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اپنے کارگو کو منتقل کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک سو سے زیادہ پی ایس یوز سے رابطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی این جی ، تعاون/کھاد ، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم ، بھاری صنعتوں ، اسٹیل اور کوئلے کی وزارت سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت پی ایس یوز کو مشورہ دیں کہ وہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ کا استعمال کریں اور ایم آئی وی کے اہداف کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اپنے کارگو کا کچھ فیصد آئی ڈبلیو ٹی موڈ کے لیے مختص کریں ۔
• بندرگاہوں کے ساتھ ارتباط: دنیا بھر میں ، آبی گزرگاہوں کا سب سے زیادہ بہتر استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اگر وہ بندرگاہوں سے منسلک ہوں ۔ کولکتہ بندرگاہ این ڈبلیو 1 کے ساتھ ہموار ارتباط کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور ملٹی موڈلٹی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے میں بھی مدد کر سکتی ہے ۔ اس لیے شیاما پرساد مکھرجی بندرگاہ، کولکتہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ وارانسی ، صاحب گنج ، ہلدیہ میں ملٹی ماڈل ٹرمینلز اور کالوگھاٹ میں انٹر ماڈل ٹرمینل کے ساتھ ساتھ این ڈبلیو-1 پر دیگر ٹرمینلز کے آپریشن اور انتظام کے لیے کام کرے ۔
• کارگو جمع کرنا: آبی گزرگاہوں پر کارگو کی نقل و حمل آبی گزرگاہوں کے ساتھ صنعتوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے ملٹی موڈلٹی کے مسائل سے دوچار ہوتی ہے۔ اس لیے کارگو ایگریگیشن ہب-وارانسی میں فریٹ ولیج اور انٹیگریٹڈ کلسٹر کم لاجسٹک پارک ، صاحب گنج کی ترقی کے منصوبے شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک پی ایس یو، این ایچ ایل ایم ایل ان ایم ایم ایل پیز کی ترقی کے لیے مصروف عمل ہے ۔ تین ایم ایم ٹی کے لیے ریل کنیکٹیویٹی کا کام میسرز انڈین پورٹ اینڈ ریل کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کےتحت ایک پی ایس یو) کو سونپا گیا ہے۔
ریور کروز ٹورزم: ریور کروز ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کروز آپریٹرز کے ساتھ متعدد میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان کے رائے کی بنیاد پر ، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی ٹرمینلز پر ساحل کی بجلی کی فراہمی ، اضافی برتھنگ کے انتظامات وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ نئے کروز سرکٹس کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور انہیں فعال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ کروز کی نقل و حمل کے لیے کل 34 آبی گزرگاہوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور 10 کو پہلے ہی فعال کر دیا گیا ہے ۔
• آئی بی پی روٹ: مایا اور سلطان گنج کے درمیان ہند بنگلہ دیش پروٹوکول روٹ نمبر 5 اور 6 کو حال ہی میں کامیاب آزمائشی نقل و حمل کے ساتھ فعال کیا گیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔