Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARBON EMISSION AT MAJOR PORTS
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched the “HaritSagar”Green Port Guidelines to provide a framework to Major Ports for sustainable development and reduction in carbon footprint through various green initiatives viz. increase in share of renewable energy, electrification of port equipment, alternate fuel based port crafts, installation of EV charging stations and LNG bunkering facility, development of hydrogen and its derivatives bunkering facility.
As per the Guidelines,Major Ports are under process of establishment of baseline of carbon emission in respect of the year 2023. The target for carbon reduction is set to be measured through the measurement of percentage reduction in CO2 emission per ton of cargo.
Major ports have taken various initiatives to reduce carbon emission over the last five years such as electrification of port equipment, ship to shore power supply to port crafts, increase in share of renewable energy through generation of solar and wind energy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑی بندرگاہوں پر کاربن کا اخراج
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے ’’ہریت ساگر‘‘ گرین پورٹ کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے ہیں تاکہ پائیدار ترقی اور مختلف سبز اقدامات کے ذریعے کاربن اخراج میں کمی کے لیے اہم بندرگاہوں کو ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ ان میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصے میں اضافہ، بندرگاہ کے آلات کی بجلی کاری، متبادل ایندھن پر مبنی پورٹ کرافٹ، ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب اور ایل این جی بنکرنگ کی سہولت، ہائیڈروجن کی افزائش اور اس کے اجزا کے بنکرنگ کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بڑی بندرگاہیں سال 2023 کو بنیاد بناکر کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کا پیمانہ طے کرنے کے عمل میں مصروف ہیں ۔کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی کے ہدف کی سی او 2 کے فی ٹن کارگو فیصدی اخراج سے پیمائش کی جاتی ہے۔
بڑی بندرگاہوں نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں بندرگاہ کے آلات کی بجلی کاری، پورٹ کرافٹس کو جہاز سے ساحل تک بجلی فراہمی، شمسی اور ہوا سے توانائی جیسے قابل تجدید توانائی کے حصوں میں اضافے شامل ہیں۔