Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARBON EMISSION AT MAJOR PORTS
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched the “HaritSagar”Green Port Guidelines to provide a framework to Major Ports for sustainable development and reduction in carbon footprint through various green initiatives viz. increase in share of renewable energy, electrification of port equipment, alternate fuel based port crafts, installation of EV charging stations and LNG bunkering facility, development of hydrogen and its derivatives bunkering facility.
As per the Guidelines,Major Ports are under process of establishment of baseline of carbon emission in respect of the year 2023. The target for carbon reduction is set to be measured through the measurement of percentage reduction in CO2 emission per ton of cargo.
Major ports have taken various initiatives to reduce carbon emission over the last five years such as electrification of port equipment, ship to shore power supply to port crafts, increase in share of renewable energy through generation of solar and wind energy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
முக்கிய துறைமுகங்களில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரித்தல், துறைமுக உபகரணங்களின் மின்மயமாக்கல், மாற்று எரிபொருள் அடிப்படையிலான துறைமுக கப்பல்கள், மின்சார வாகன மின்னேற்றி நிலையங்களை நிறுவுதல், திரவ இயற்கை எரிவாயு, போன்ற பல்வேறு பசுமை முயற்சிகள் மூலம் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை பெரிய துறைமுகங்களுக்கு வழங்குவதற்காக துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல், நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து துறை அமைச்சகம் ஹரித் சாகர் என்ற பசுமை துறைமுக வழிகாட்டுதல் நெறிமுறைகளை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளின்படி, 2023-ம் ஆண்டிற்கான கார்பன் உமிழ்வின் அடிப்படை அளவினை நிர்ணயிக்கும் பணியில் பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன. கார்பன் குறைப்புக்கான இலக்கு ஒரு டன் சரக்குகளை கையாள்வதில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வுக் குறைப்பு குறித்து அளவிடப்பட உள்ளது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் கரியமில வாயு வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைக்க துறைமுக உபகரணங்களை மின்மயமாக்குதல், துறைமுகக் கப்பல்களுக்கு கப்பலிலிருந்து மின்சாரம் வழங்குதல், சூரிய ஒளி மற்றும் காற்றாலை மின் உற்பத்தி மூலம் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தியின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரித்தல் போன்ற பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளை பெரிய துறைமுகங்கள் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.