Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARBON EMISSION AT MAJOR PORTS
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched the “HaritSagar”Green Port Guidelines to provide a framework to Major Ports for sustainable development and reduction in carbon footprint through various green initiatives viz. increase in share of renewable energy, electrification of port equipment, alternate fuel based port crafts, installation of EV charging stations and LNG bunkering facility, development of hydrogen and its derivatives bunkering facility.
As per the Guidelines,Major Ports are under process of establishment of baseline of carbon emission in respect of the year 2023. The target for carbon reduction is set to be measured through the measurement of percentage reduction in CO2 emission per ton of cargo.
Major ports have taken various initiatives to reduce carbon emission over the last five years such as electrification of port equipment, ship to shore power supply to port crafts, increase in share of renewable energy through generation of solar and wind energy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में कार्बन उत्सर्जन
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी में बढ़ोतरी, बंदरगाह उपकरणों का विद्युतीकरण, वैकल्पिक ईंधन आधारित बंदरगाह शिल्प, ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों और एलएनजी बंकरिंग सुविधा की स्थापना, हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव बंकरिंग सुविधा का विकास जैसी हरित पहलों के जरिए संपोषित विकास और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट में कमी के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों को एक रूपरेखा प्रदान करने के लिए "हरितसागर" हरित बंदरगाह दिशानिर्देश लॉन्च किए।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, प्रमुख बंदरगाह वर्ष 2023 के संबंध में कार्बन उत्सर्जन की आधार रेखा स्थापित करने की प्रक्रिया में हैं। कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने का लक्ष्य प्रति टन कार्गो पर कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में प्रतिशत कमी के माप के माध्यम से निर्धारित किया गया है।
प्रमुख बंदरगाहों ने बीते पांच साल में कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए बंदरगाह उपकरणों का विद्युतीकरण, बंदरगाह जहाजों को जहाज से किनारे तक बिजली की आपूर्ति, सौर और पवन ऊर्जा के उत्पादन के जरिए नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की हिस्सेदारी में बढ़ोतरी जैसी कई पहल की हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।