Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
CARBON EMISSION AT MAJOR PORTS
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways launched the “HaritSagar”Green Port Guidelines to provide a framework to Major Ports for sustainable development and reduction in carbon footprint through various green initiatives viz. increase in share of renewable energy, electrification of port equipment, alternate fuel based port crafts, installation of EV charging stations and LNG bunkering facility, development of hydrogen and its derivatives bunkering facility.
As per the Guidelines,Major Ports are under process of establishment of baseline of carbon emission in respect of the year 2023. The target for carbon reduction is set to be measured through the measurement of percentage reduction in CO2 emission per ton of cargo.
Major ports have taken various initiatives to reduce carbon emission over the last five years such as electrification of port equipment, ship to shore power supply to port crafts, increase in share of renewable energy through generation of solar and wind energy.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Guwahati
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিভিন্ন সেউজীয়া পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ন আৰু কাৰ্বন পদচিহ্ন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহক এক পৰিকাঠামো প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে "হৰিৎসাগৰ" সেউজ বন্দৰ নিৰ্দেশনা মুকলি কৰে, যেনে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধি, বন্দৰ সঁজুলিৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ, বৈকল্পিক ইন্ধন আধাৰিত বন্দৰ কাৰুশিল্প, ইভি চাৰ্জিং ষ্টেচন স্থাপন আৰু এলএনজি বাংকাৰিং সুবিধা, হাইড্ৰজেন আৰু ইয়াৰ ডেৰিভেটিভ বাংকাৰিং সুবিধাৰ বিকাশ।
নিৰ্দেশনা অনুসৰি, মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহে ২০২৩ বৰ্ষক ভিত্তি কৰি কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমনৰ আধাৰ স্থাপনৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে। কাৰ্বন হ্ৰাসৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰতি টন কাৰ্গোত কাৰ্বন-ডাই-অক্সাইড নিৰ্গমনৰ শতাংশ হ্ৰাসৰ জোখৰ জৰিয়তে জোখা হ'ব।
মুখ্য বন্দৰসমূহে যোৱা পাঁচ বছৰত কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে- যেনে বন্দৰ সঁজুলিৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণ, বন্দৰ কাৰুশিল্পলৈ জাহাজৰ পৰা তীৰলৈ বিদ্যুৎ যোগান, সৌৰ আৰু বায়ু শক্তি উৎপাদনৰ জৰিয়তে নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ অংশ বৃদ্ধি।
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।