Ministry of Heavy Industries
LAND FOR BHEL
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 6045.18 acres of land was acquired for erstwhile Heavy Electricals (India) Limited for the public purpose of establishment of Heavy Electrical Equipment Manufacturing Plant in Bhopal, which was transferred to BHEL in 1974. Out of the total land, BHEL has transferred 1565.97 acres of land to the State and Central Government for various public purposes after following the due process of rules. Presently, BHEL possesses only 4479.21 acres of land at Bhopal for its present and future projects.
The details of the land Utilization in BHEL, Bhopal is as under:-
Sl. No.
Description
Area (in Acres)
1.
Total of Factory/Plant
580.76
2.
Township/ Urban forestry & other areas
3898.45
Total
4479.21
Approximately 216 Acres of land in BHEL, Bhopal are currently under unauthorized encroachment. For the removal of encroachment, BHEL has repeatedly taken up the matter with State Authorities. BHEL earlier also entered into an MOU with the State Government for resettlement of slums located on the BHEL’s Land. As per the terms of the MoU, BHEL has transferred 200 acres of land to State Authorities for this purpose.
Considering the diversification of the product profile, BHEL has no surplus land in BHEL, Bhopal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
बीएचईएल की जमीन
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
भोपाल में भारी विद्युत उपकरण विनिर्माण संयंत्र की स्थापना के सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य के लिए तत्कालीन हेवी इलेक्ट्रिकल्स (इंडिया) लिमिटेड के लिए कुल 6045.18 एकड़ भूमि अधिग्रहित की गई थी, जिसे 1974 में बीएचईएल को हस्तांतरित कर दिया गया था। कुल भूमि में से, बीएचईएल ने नियमों की उचित प्रक्रिया का पालन करने के बाद विभिन्न सार्वजनिक उद्देश्यों के लिए राज्य और केंद्र सरकार को 1565.97 एकड़ भूमि हस्तांतरित कर दी है। वर्तमान में, बीएचईएल के पास अपनी वर्तमान और भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए भोपाल में केवल 4479.21 एकड़ भूमि है।
बीएचईएल, भोपाल में भूमि उपयोग का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
क्रम संख्या
विवरण
क्षेत्र (एकड़ में)
1.
कारखाना/संयंत्र
580.76
2.
टाउनशिप/शहरी वानिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों का कुल
3898.45
कुल
4479.21
वर्तमान में बीएचईएल, भोपाल में लगभग 216 एकड़ भूमि पर अनाधिकृत अतिक्रमण है। अतिक्रमण हटाने के लिए बीएचईएल ने बार-बार राज्य प्राधिकरणों के समक्ष मामला उठाया है। बीएचईएल ने पहले भी बीएचईएल की भूमि पर स्थित मलिन बस्तियों के पुनर्वास के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। समझौता ज्ञापन की शर्तों के अनुसार, बीएचईएल ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए 200 एकड़ भूमि राज्य प्राधिकरणों को हस्तांतरित कर दी है।
उत्पाद प्रोफाइल के विविधीकरण को ध्यान में रखते हुए, बीएचईएल के पास बीएचईएल, भोपाल में कोई अधिशेष भूमि नहीं है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने दी।