Ministry of Heavy Industries
LAND FOR BHEL
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 6045.18 acres of land was acquired for erstwhile Heavy Electricals (India) Limited for the public purpose of establishment of Heavy Electrical Equipment Manufacturing Plant in Bhopal, which was transferred to BHEL in 1974. Out of the total land, BHEL has transferred 1565.97 acres of land to the State and Central Government for various public purposes after following the due process of rules. Presently, BHEL possesses only 4479.21 acres of land at Bhopal for its present and future projects.
The details of the land Utilization in BHEL, Bhopal is as under:-
Sl. No.
Description
Area (in Acres)
1.
Total of Factory/Plant
580.76
2.
Township/ Urban forestry & other areas
3898.45
Total
4479.21
Approximately 216 Acres of land in BHEL, Bhopal are currently under unauthorized encroachment. For the removal of encroachment, BHEL has repeatedly taken up the matter with State Authorities. BHEL earlier also entered into an MOU with the State Government for resettlement of slums located on the BHEL’s Land. As per the terms of the MoU, BHEL has transferred 200 acres of land to State Authorities for this purpose.
Considering the diversification of the product profile, BHEL has no surplus land in BHEL, Bhopal.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بی ایچ ای ایل کےلئے زمین
10 DEC 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتھیراجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ کل 6045.18 ایکڑ زمین سابقہ ​​ہیوی الیکٹریکلز (انڈیا) لمیٹڈ کے لیے بھوپال میں ہیوی الیکٹریکل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچرنگ پلانٹ کے قیام کے عوامی مقصد کے لیے حاصل کی گئی تھی، جسے 1974 میں بی ایچ ای ایل کو منتقل کیا گیا تھا۔ کل اراضی میں سے، بی ایچ ای ایل نے 1565.97 ایکڑ اراضی ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت کو مختلف عوامی مقاصد کے لیے قواعد کے مناسب عمل کی پیروی کے بعد منتقل کر دی ہے۔ فی الحال، بی ایچ ای ایل کے پاس اپنے حال اور مستقبل کے منصوبوں کے لیے بھوپال میں صرف 4479.21 ایکڑ اراضی ہے۔
بی ایچ ای ایل، بھوپال میں زمین کے استعمال کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
نمبر شمار
تفصیل
رقبہ (ایکڑ میں )
1.
فیکٹری/پلانٹ کی کل زمین
580.76
2.
ٹاؤن شپ/شہری جنگلات اور دیگر علاقے
3898.45
کل
4479.21
بی ایچ ای ایل، بھوپال میں تقریباً 216 ایکڑ اراضی اس وقت غیر مجاز تجاوزات کی زد میں ہے۔ تجاوزات کے خاتمے کے لیے، بی ایچ ای ایل نے بار بار ریاستی حکام کے ساتھ معاملہ اٹھایا ہے۔ بی ایچ ای ایل نے اس سے قبل بھی بی ایچ ای ایل کی زمین پر واقع کچی آبادیوں کی دوبارہ آبادکاری کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ ایک ایم او یو کیا تھا۔ ایم او یو کی شرائط کے مطابق، بی ایچ ای ایل نے اس مقصد کے لیے 200 ایکڑ اراضی ریاستی حکام کو منتقل کر دی ہے۔
پروڈکٹ پروفائل کے تنوع پر غور کرتے ہوئے، بی ایچ ای ایل کے پاس بی ایچ ای ایل، بھوپال میں کوئی اضافی زمین نہیں ہے۔
ش ح۔ ام