Ministry of Heavy Industries
LITHIUM BATTERIES IN ELECTRIC MOBILITY
10 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information provided by the Ministry of Mines, they have set up Khanij Bidesh India Limited (KABIL), a joint venture company with equity contributions from National Aluminium Company (NALCO), Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL), and Mineral Exploration and Consultancy Limited (MECL). Its overarching mission is to identify and acquire overseas mineral assets that hold critical and strategic significance, specifically targeting minerals like Lithium, Cobalt, and others. KABIL has signed an Exploration and Development Agreement with CAMYEN, a state-owned enterprise of Catamarca province of Argentina, for Exploration and mining of Five Lithium Block in Argentina. KABIL is also constantly having interactions with Critical Mineral Office in Australia with the primary objective of acquiring critical and strategic mineral assets.
The Government of India approved the Production Linked Incentive scheme for National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) Battery Storage (PLI ACC scheme) on 12th May, 2021, for setting up manufacturing facilities for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC), Battery Storage in India. The Scheme aims to reduce the dependency on imported ACC in India by enhancing India’s manufacturing capabilities and envisages incentivizing large domestic and international players in establishing a competitive ACC battery set-up in India.
The budgetary outlay of the scheme is ₹18,100 Crore for a cumulative capacity of 50 GWh for a period of 5 years after gestation period of 2 years. The scheme has provision for incentive based on the quoted subsidy per KWh by the beneficiary firms and the percentage of value addition achieved on actual sales for manufacturers. Beneficiary firms must ensure to achieve a value addition of at least 25% within 2 years (at the Mother Unit Level) from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-1 and raise it to 60% value addition within 5 years from the appointed date i.e. Milestone-2. The performance and incentive disbursement of allocated funds shall commence after achieving the Milestone-I by the beneficiary firms. The details of the scheme may be seen at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II (FAME II) was implemented for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 Crore. Under FAME India scheme Phase-II, Phased Manufacturing Programme (PMP) was introduced with the objective of domestic manufacturing of electrical vehicles, its assemblies/ subassemblies and parts/sub-parts thereby increasing the domestic value addition. The details of the scheme may be seen at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii
The Government approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India on 15th September, 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products including electric vehicles with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme has provision for financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain. The details of the scheme may be seen at: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
الیکٹرک موبلٹی میں لیتھیم بیٹریاں
10 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
کانوں کی وزارت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، انہوں نے کھنج بدیش انڈیا لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) قائم کیا ہے، جو نیشنل ایلومینیم کمپنی (نالکو)، ہندوستان کاپر لمیٹڈ (ایچ سی ایل) اور منرل ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ کنسلٹنسی لمیٹیڈ (ایم ای سی ایل) سے ایکویٹی شراکت کے ساتھ ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے۔ اس کا اہم مشن بیرون ملک معدنی اثاثوں کی شناخت اور حاصل کرنا ہے جو کہ اہم اور تزویراتی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں، خاص طور پر معدنیات جیسے لیتھیم، کوبالٹ اور دیگر کو نشانہ بنانا۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل نے ارجنٹینا میں پانچ لیتھیم بلاک کی تلاش اور کان کنی کے لیے ارجنٹینا کے صوبے کاٹامارکا کے ایک سرکاری ادارے کیمن کے ساتھ ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ کے اے بی آئی ایل اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنی اثاثوں کو حاصل کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ آسٹریلیا میں کریٹیکل منرل آفس کے ساتھ بھی مسلسل بات چیت کر رہا ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی) بیٹری اسٹوریج (پی ایل آئی اے سی سی اسکیم) پر قومی پروگرام کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو اسکیم کو منظوری دی، جس میں بھارت میں ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیل (اے سی سی)، بیٹری سٹوریج کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات قائم کی گئیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ہندوستان کی مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو بڑھا کر ہندوستان میں درآمد شدہ اے سی سی پر انحصار کو کم کرنا ہے اور ہندوستان میں مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری سیٹ اپ قائم کرنے میں بڑے ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دینا ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا بجٹ 2 سال کے حمل کی مدت کے بعد 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے 50 گیگا واٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے لیے 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کی جانب سے فی کلو واٹ فی گھنٹہ کے حساب سے دی گئی سبسڈی اور مینوفیکچررز کے لیے حقیقی فروخت پر حاصل ہونے والی ویلیو ایڈیشن کے فیصد کی بنیاد پر ترغیب کا انتظام ہے۔ فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کو مقررہ تاریخ یعنی مائل اسٹون-1 سے 2 سال کے اندر کم از کم 25فیصد کی ویلیو ایڈیشن حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے اور اسے مقررہ تاریخ سے 5 سال کے اندر 60فیصد تک یعنی مائل اسٹون-2 تک بڑھانا چاہیے۔ مختص شدہ فنڈز کی کارکردگی اور ترغیبات کی تقسیم فائدہ اٹھانے والی فرموں کے ذریعہ مائل اسٹون-I کے حصول کے بعد شروع ہوگی۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات اس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-national-programme-advanced-chemistry-cell-acc-battery-storage
ہندوستان میں (ہائبرڈ اور) الیکٹرک وہیکلز کی تیز رفتار اختیار اور تیاری ( فیم انڈیا) اسکیم فیز- II (فیم II) کو 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے یکم اپریل 2019 کو 11,500 کروڑ روپے کی کل بجٹی امداد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ فیم انڈیا اسکیم فیز-II کے تحت، فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کو الیکٹریکل گاڑیوں کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ، اس کی اسمبلیوں/ ذیلی اسمبلیوں اور پرزوں/ ذیلی حصوں کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا گیا تھا ،جس سے گھریلو قیمت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات اس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/fame-ii
حکومت نے 15 ستمبر 2021 کو بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم کو بھارت میں آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے ایڈوانسڈ آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (اے اے ٹی) مصنوعات بشمول الیکٹرک وہیکلز کے لیے مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے 25,938 کروڑ روپے کا خرچ منظور کیا۔ اسکیم میں کم از کم 50فیصد ڈومیسٹک ویلیو ایڈیشن (ڈی وی اے) کے ساتھ اے اے ٹی مصنوعات کی گھریلو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینے اور آٹوموٹو مینوفیکچرنگ ویلیو چین میں سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے مالی مراعات کا انتظام ہے۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات اس پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں: https://heavyindustries.gov.in/pli-scheme-automobile-and-auto-component-industry
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواس ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔