Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MANUAL SCAVENGING
10 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court vide order dated 20.10.2023 in Writ Petition (C) No. 324 of 2020 has ordered as follows:
“i. The court hereby directs the Union and the States to ensure that the compensation for sewer deaths is increased (given that the previous amount fixed, i.e., ₹ 10 lakhs) was made applicable from 1993. The current equivalent of that amount is Rs. 30 lakhs. This shall be the amount to be paid, by the concerned agency, i.e., the Union, the Union Territory or the State as the case may be. In other words, compensation for sewer deaths shall be ₹ 30 lakhs. In the event, dependent of any victim have not been paid such amount, the above amount shall be payable to them. Furthermore, this shall be the amount to be hereafter paid, as compensation.
ii. Likewise, in the case of sewer victims suffering disabilities, depending upon the severity of disabilities, compensation shall be disbursed. However, the minimum compensation shall not be less than ₹ 10 lakhs. If the disability is permanent, and renders the victim economically helpless, the compensation shall not be less than ₹ 20 lakhs.”
The directions of the Hon’ble Court have been shared with States/UTs for compliance. In compliance of Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 20.10.2023, 22 families of death victims have been provided compensation of Rs. 30 lakhs, whereas, no incident of disability has been reported from the States/Union Territories.
As per the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), manual scavenging is a banned activity in the country with effect from 06.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
No death has been reported due to Manual Scavenging which is lifting of human excreta from Insanitary latrines. Further, no report from States/UTs has been received about the inhuman practice of manual scavenging.
Hon'ble Supreme Court of India vide order dated 20.10.2023 in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 324/2020 in the case of Dr. Balram Singh Vs. Union of India and others has also directed for fresh survey of manual scavengers as per MS Act, 2013 and MS Rules, 2013. In compliance of the order of the Supreme Court, States/UTs were provided survey guidelines and requested to conduct survey of manual scavengers after Constituting District Level Survey Committees and other Committees.
A mobile application and portal has also been developed to capture the data of Manual Scavengers and insanitary latrines in urban and rural areas, if any. Out of 766 districts, 249 districts have declared themselves as Manual Scavengers free districts and uploaded the certificate on portal.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
249 மாவட்டங்கள் மனிதக் கழிவுகளை மனிதர்களே அகற்றும் பணியாளர் இல்லாத மாவட்டங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
10 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Chennai
சாக்கடை சுத்தம் செய்யும்போது ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளுக்கான இழப்பீடு அதிகரிக்கப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறு நீதிமன்றம் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்துகிறது. (முந்தைய நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்ட தொகை, அதாவது ரூ.10 லட்சம்) 1993-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இது பொருந்தும். அந்தத் தொகைக்கு தற்போதைய தொகை ரூ.30 லட்சமாகும். இது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமையால் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய தொகையாக இருக்கும். அதாவது, ஒன்றியம், யூனியன் பிரதேசம் அல்லது மாநிலம் இத்தொகையை செலுத்த வேண்டும்.அதாவது, சாக்கடை உயிரிழப்புகளுக்கு இப்போது ரூ. 30 லட்சம் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும். இறந்தவரைச் சார்ந்து வாழந்தவருக்கு அத்தகைய தொகை வழங்கப்படாமல் இருந்தால் அத்தொகை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட வேண்டும் ம். மேலும், இது இனிமேல் இழப்பீடாக செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய தொகையாக இருக்கும்.
அதேபோல், சாக்கடை கால்வாயில் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு, ஊனத்தின் தீவிரத்தைப் பொறுத்து, இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்படும். இருப்பினும், குறைந்தபட்ச இழப்பீடு ரூ. 10 லட்சத்திற்கு குறையாமல் இருக்க வேண்டும். இயலாமை நிரந்தரமாக இருந்தால், பாதிக்கப்பட்டவரை பொருளாதார ரீதியாக உதவியற்றவராக மாற்றினால், இழப்பீடு ரூ. 20 லட்சத்திற்கு குறையாமல் இருக்கும்.
நீதிமன்றத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் இணங்குவதற்காக மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. உச்ச நீதிமன்றத்தின் 20.10.2023 நாளிட்ட ஆணையின்படி, உயிரிழந்தவர்களின் 22 குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.30 லட்சம் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களை பணியமர்த்துதல் தடை செய்தல் மற்றும் அவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு சட்டம் 2013-ன்படி, 06.12.2013 முதல் கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணி நாட்டில் தடை செய்யப்பட்ட தொழிலாக உள்ளது. மேற்கண்ட தேதியிலிருந்து எந்த ஒரு நபரோ அல்லது முகமையோ கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணியில் எந்த ஒரு நபரையும் பணியமர்த்தவோ அல்லது பணியமர்த்தவோ கூடாது. எம்.எஸ். சட்டம், 2013-ன் விதிமுறைகளை மீறி எந்தவொரு நபரையும் அல்லது முகமையையும் கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தினால், அவர்களுக்கு 2 ஆண்டுகள் வரை சிறைத்தண்டனை அல்லது ரூ. ஒரு லட்சம் அல்லது இரண்டும் விதிக்கப்படும்.
நகர்ப்புற மற்றும் ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் கையால் கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவோர் மற்றும் சுகாதாரமற்ற கழிப்பறைகள் குறித்த விவரங்கள் ஏதேனும் இருப்பின், அவற்றைப் பதிவு செய்ய ஒரு கைபேசி செயலி மற்றும் இணையதளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 766 மாவட்டங்களில், 249 மாவட்டங்கள் கையால் மனித கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் பணியாளர் இல்லாத மாவட்டங்களாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டு, இதற்கான சான்றிதழை இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்துள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்தாஸ் அத்வாலே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.