Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MANUAL SCAVENGING
10 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Supreme Court vide order dated 20.10.2023 in Writ Petition (C) No. 324 of 2020 has ordered as follows:
“i. The court hereby directs the Union and the States to ensure that the compensation for sewer deaths is increased (given that the previous amount fixed, i.e., ₹ 10 lakhs) was made applicable from 1993. The current equivalent of that amount is Rs. 30 lakhs. This shall be the amount to be paid, by the concerned agency, i.e., the Union, the Union Territory or the State as the case may be. In other words, compensation for sewer deaths shall be ₹ 30 lakhs. In the event, dependent of any victim have not been paid such amount, the above amount shall be payable to them. Furthermore, this shall be the amount to be hereafter paid, as compensation.
ii. Likewise, in the case of sewer victims suffering disabilities, depending upon the severity of disabilities, compensation shall be disbursed. However, the minimum compensation shall not be less than ₹ 10 lakhs. If the disability is permanent, and renders the victim economically helpless, the compensation shall not be less than ₹ 20 lakhs.”
The directions of the Hon’ble Court have been shared with States/UTs for compliance. In compliance of Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 20.10.2023, 22 families of death victims have been provided compensation of Rs. 30 lakhs, whereas, no incident of disability has been reported from the States/Union Territories.
As per the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), manual scavenging is a banned activity in the country with effect from 06.12.2013. No person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from the above date. Any person or agency who engages any person for manual scavenging in violation of the provisions of the MS Act, 2013 is punishable under Section 8 of the above Act, with imprisonment upto 2 years or fine upto Rs. One Lakh or both.
No death has been reported due to Manual Scavenging which is lifting of human excreta from Insanitary latrines. Further, no report from States/UTs has been received about the inhuman practice of manual scavenging.
Hon'ble Supreme Court of India vide order dated 20.10.2023 in Writ Petition (Civil) No. 324/2020 in the case of Dr. Balram Singh Vs. Union of India and others has also directed for fresh survey of manual scavengers as per MS Act, 2013 and MS Rules, 2013. In compliance of the order of the Supreme Court, States/UTs were provided survey guidelines and requested to conduct survey of manual scavengers after Constituting District Level Survey Committees and other Committees.
A mobile application and portal has also been developed to capture the data of Manual Scavengers and insanitary latrines in urban and rural areas, if any. Out of 766 districts, 249 districts have declared themselves as Manual Scavengers free districts and uploaded the certificate on portal.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI RAMDAS ATHAWALE, in written replies to questions in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: मैला ढोने की प्रथा
10 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने रिट पिटिशन (सी) संख्या 324/2020 में दिनांक 20.10.2023 के आदेश के तहत निम्नानुसार आदेश दिया है:
i. अदालत केंद्र और राज्यों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश देती है कि सीवर से होने वाली मौतों के लिए मुआवजा बढ़ाया जाए (यह देखते हुए कि पिछली निर्धारित राशि, यानी 10 लाख रूपए) 1993 से लागू की गई थी। उस राशि के वर्तमान समकक्ष राशि 30 लाख रुपये है। यह संबंधित एजेंसी, यानी, संघ, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश या राज्य, जैसा भी मामला हो, उसके द्वारा भुगतान की जाने वाली राशि होगी। दूसरे शब्दों में, सीवर में होने वाली मौतों के लिए मुआवजा 30 लाख रुपये होगा। यदि किसी पीड़ित के आश्रित को ऐसी राशि का भुगतान नहीं किया गया है, तो उन्हें उपरोक्त राशि देय होगी। इसके अलावा, यह वह राशि होगी जिसका भुगतान मुआवजे के रूप में किया जाएगा।
ii. इसी प्रकार, सीवर पीड़ितों के विकलांगता से पीड़ित होने की स्थिति में, विकलांगता की गंभीरता के आधार पर, मुआवजा वितरित किया जाएगा। हालाँकि, न्यूनतम मुआवजा 10 लाख रूपए से कम नहीं होगा। यदि विकलांगता स्थायी है, और पीड़ित को आर्थिक रूप से असहाय बना देती है, तो मुआवजा 20 लाख रूपए से कम नहीं होगा।
माननीय न्यायालय के निर्देशों को अनुपालन के लिए, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ साझा किया गया है। माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश दिनांक 20.10.2023 के अनुपालन में, मृत्यु पीड़ितों के 22 परिवारों को 30 लाख रूपए का मुआवजा प्रदान किया गया, जबकि राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से विकलांगता की कोई घटना सामने नहीं आई है।
मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के रूप में रोजगार पर प्रतिबंध और उनके पुनर्वास अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस अधिनियम, 2013) के अनुसार, 06.12.2013 से देश में मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग एक प्रतिबंधित गतिविधि है। उपरोक्त तिथि से कोई भी व्यक्ति या एजेंसी किसी भी व्यक्ति को मैला ढोने के कार्य में संलग्न या नियोजित नहीं कर सकती है। कोई भी व्यक्ति या एजेंसी जो एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते हुए, किसी भी व्यक्ति को हाथ से मैला ढोने के काम में लगाती है, वह उपरोक्त अधिनियम की धारा 8 के तहत 2 साल तक की कैद या एक लाख रूपए तक के जुर्माने या दोनों से दंडनीय है।
मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग, जिसका अर्थ अस्वच्छ शौचालयों से मानव मल उठाना है, के कारण किसी भी मौत की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इसके अलावा, हाथ से मैला ढोने की अमानवीय प्रथा के बारे में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से कोई रिपोर्ट प्राप्त नहीं हुई है।
भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने डॉ. बलराम सिंह बनाम भारत संघ और अन्य के मामले में रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 324/2020 में दिनांक 20.10.2023 के आदेश के माध्यम से एमएस अधिनियम, 2013 और एमएस नियम, 2013 के अनुसार मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों का नए सिरे से सर्वेक्षण करने का भी निर्देश दिया है। सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के आदेश के अनुपालन में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सर्वेक्षण दिशानिर्देश प्रदान किए गए और जिला स्तरीय सर्वेक्षण समितियों और अन्य समितियों का गठन करने के बाद मैनुअल स्कैवेंजरों का सर्वेक्षण करने का अनुरोध किया गया।
शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स और अस्वच्छ शौचालयों, (यदि कोई हो) का डेटा एकत्र करने के लिए एक मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन और पोर्टल भी विकसित किया गया है। 766 जिलों में से 249 जिलों ने खुद को मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स मुक्त जिला घोषित किया है और पोर्टल पर प्रमाणपत्र अपलोड किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने आज लोकसभा में सवालों के लिखित उत्तर में दी।