Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Crop Damage due to Wild Animal Attacks
09 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The protection and management of wildlife, including human wildlife conflict management is primarily the responsibility of the State/Union Territory Governments. Details of losses caused to the crops of farmers by the wild animals are not collated in the Ministry.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to safeguard crops from wild animals include the following:
1. The Centrally Sponsored Schemes of 'Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats', 'Project Tiger' and ’Project Elephant' for management of wildlife and its habitats in the country. It includes compensation for depredation by wild animals including cattle lifting, crop damage, loss of life and property.
2. The activities supported under the Schemes inter alia include construction /erection of physical barriers, such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields; improvement of wildlife habitat of wild animals by augmenting the availability of food and water in forest areas to reduce the entry of animals from forests to habitations and setting up of anti-depredation squads to drive away problematic animals. State Governments also provide relief from their own funds for damage to crops by wild animals.
3. The Ministry has enhanced the amount of ex-gratia relief in case of death or permanent incapacitation due to wild animal attacks during December 2023. At present the amount of ex-gratia relief payable under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes – ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ is as follows:
Sl.
Nature of damage caused by wild animals
Amount of ex-gratia relief
i.
Death or permanent incapacitation
Rs.10.00 lakh
ii.
Grievous injury
Rs.2.00 lakh
iii.
Minor injury
Cost of treatment up to Rs.25,000/-per person
iv.
Loss of property/crops
State/UT government may adhere to the cost norms prescribed by them.
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act empowers the Chief Wild Life Warden for capture and translocation of wild animals to alternate suitable habitats as part of scientific management of wildlife.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- जंगली जानवरों के हमलों से फसलों को होने वाला नुकसान
09 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
मानव वन्यजीव संघर्ष प्रबंधन सहित वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों की जिम्मेदारी है। जंगली जानवरों द्वारा किसानों की फसलों को होने वाले नुकसान का ब्यौरा मंत्रालय में एकत्र नहीं किया जाता है।
वन्यजीवों की सुरक्षा तथा जंगली जानवरों से फसलों की सुरक्षा हेतु सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. देश में वन्यजीवों और उनके आवासों के प्रबंधन के लिए 'वन्यजीव आवासों का एकीकृत विकास', 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर' और 'प्रोजेक्ट एलीफेंट' की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं। इसमें मवेशियों को उठाने, फसल को नुकसान पहुंचाने, जान-माल की हानि सहित जंगली जानवरों द्वारा किए गए उत्पात के लिए मुआवजा शामिल है।
2. योजनाओं के अंतर्गत समर्थित गतिविधियों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ जंगली जानवरों को खेतों में प्रवेश करने से रोकने के लिए कांटेदार तार की बाड़, सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाली बिजली की बाड़, कैक्टस का उपयोग करके जैविक बाड़, चारदीवारी आदि जैसे भौतिक अवरोधों का निर्माण/स्थापना शामिल है; वन क्षेत्रों में भोजन और पानी की उपलब्धता बढ़ाकर जंगली जानवरों के वन्यजीव आवास में सुधार करना, ताकि जंगलों से जानवरों का आवासों में प्रवेश कम हो और समस्या पैदा करने वाले जानवरों को भगाने के लिए उत्‍पात-निरोधक दस्तों की स्थापना की जा सके। राज्य सरकारें जंगली जानवरों द्वारा फसलों को नुकसान पहुंचने पर अपने स्वयं के कोष से भी राहत प्रदान करती हैं।
3. मंत्रालय ने दिसंबर 2023 के दौरान जंगली जानवरों के हमलों के कारण मृत्यु या स्थायी अक्षमता के मामले में राहत के रूप में दी जाने वाली अनुग्रह राशि को बढ़ा दिया है। वर्तमान में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं - 'वन्यजीव आवासों का विकास', 'प्रोजेक्ट टाइगर एंड एलीफेंट' के तहत राहत के रूप में दी जाने वाली अनुग्रह राशि इस प्रकार है:
क्रम.
जंगली जानवरों द्वारा पहुंचाई गई क्षति की प्रकृति
राहत के रूप में दी जाने वाली अनुग्रह राशि
मृत्यु या स्थायी अशक्तता
रु.10.00 लाख
गंभीर चोट
रु.2.00 लाख
मामूली चोट
प्रति व्यक्ति उपचार की लागत 25,000 रुपये तक
संपत्ति/फसल की हानि
राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार उनके द्वारा निर्धारित लागत मानदंडों का पालन कर सकती है।
1. वन्य जीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम मुख्य वन्य जीव वार्डन को वन्यजीवों के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के हिस्‍से के रूप में जंगली जानवरों को पकड़ने और उन्हें वैकल्पिक उपयुक्त आवासों में स्थानांतरित करने का अधिकार देता है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।