Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Crop Damage due to Wild Animal Attacks
09 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The protection and management of wildlife, including human wildlife conflict management is primarily the responsibility of the State/Union Territory Governments. Details of losses caused to the crops of farmers by the wild animals are not collated in the Ministry.
The important steps taken by Government for protection of wildlife and to safeguard crops from wild animals include the following:
1. The Centrally Sponsored Schemes of 'Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats', 'Project Tiger' and ’Project Elephant' for management of wildlife and its habitats in the country. It includes compensation for depredation by wild animals including cattle lifting, crop damage, loss of life and property.
2. The activities supported under the Schemes inter alia include construction /erection of physical barriers, such as barbed wire fence, solar powered electric fence, bio-fencing using cactus, boundary walls etc. to prevent the entry of wild animals into crop fields; improvement of wildlife habitat of wild animals by augmenting the availability of food and water in forest areas to reduce the entry of animals from forests to habitations and setting up of anti-depredation squads to drive away problematic animals. State Governments also provide relief from their own funds for damage to crops by wild animals.
3. The Ministry has enhanced the amount of ex-gratia relief in case of death or permanent incapacitation due to wild animal attacks during December 2023. At present the amount of ex-gratia relief payable under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes – ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’, ‘Project Tiger and Elephant’ is as follows:
Sl.
Nature of damage caused by wild animals
Amount of ex-gratia relief
i.
Death or permanent incapacitation
Rs.10.00 lakh
ii.
Grievous injury
Rs.2.00 lakh
iii.
Minor injury
Cost of treatment up to Rs.25,000/-per person
iv.
Loss of property/crops
State/UT government may adhere to the cost norms prescribed by them.
1. The Wild Life (Protection) Act empowers the Chief Wild Life Warden for capture and translocation of wild animals to alternate suitable habitats as part of scientific management of wildlife.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:- جنگلی جانوروں کے حملوں کی وجہ سے فصلوں کا نقصان
09 DEC 2024 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ انسانی جنگلی حیاتیات سمیت جنگلی حیاتیات کا تحفظ اور انتظام بنیادی طور پر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جنگلی جانوروں سے کسانوں کی فصلوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصانات کی تفصیلات وزارت میں جمع نہیں کی جاتی ہیں۔
جنگلی حیاتیات کے تحفظ اور فصلوں کو جنگلی جانوروں سے بچانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1. ملک میں جنگلی حیاتیات اور اس کے عادات کے انتظام کے لیے مرکز منصوبے جیسے 'ولڈ لائف ہیبٹس’ کی یکجا ترقی'، ‘پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر’ اور ’پروجیکٹ ایلی فینٹ(ہاتھی)’ شامل ہیں۔ ان منصوبوں میں جنگلی جانوروں کے حملوں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصانات جیسے مویشیوں کی چوری، فصلوں کی تباہی، جان و مال کے ضیاع کے لیے معاوضہ بھی شامل ہے۔
2. منصوبوں کے تحت امداد یافتہ سرگرمیوں میں جسمانی رکاوٹوں کی تعمیر/ترکیب شامل ہے، جیسے کانٹوں والی تار کی باڑ، سولر پاورڈ برقی باڑ، کیکٹس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے حیاتیاتی باڑ، سرحدی دیواریں وغیرہ شامل ہے، تاکہ جنگلی جانوروں کو فصلوں کے کھیتوں میں داخل ہونے سے روکا جا سکے۔ جنگلی جانوروں کے لیے جنگل کے علاقوں میں کھانے اور پانی کی فراہمی بڑھا کر ان کی رہائش کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے تاکہ جنگلوں سے جانوروں کا بستیوں میں داخلہ کم ہو سکے اور مسائل پیدا کرنے والے جانوروں کو بھگانے کے لیے اینٹی ڈیپریڈیشن اسکواڈز کا قیام کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں بھی جنگلی جانوروں کے ذریعہ فصلوں کو ہونے والے نقصان کے لیے اپنے فنڈز سے امداد فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
• III. وزارت نے دسمبر 2023 کے دوران جنگلی جانوروں کے حملوں کے نتیجے میں موت یا مستقل معذوری کی صورت میں معاوضہ کی امداد ی رقم میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس وقت مرکز کے اسپانسر شدہ منصوبوں – 'جنگلی حیات کی رہائش ’ کی ترقی ،‘پروجیکٹ ٹائیگر اور ہاتھی’ کے تحت معاضہ کی امدادی رقم درج ذیل ہے:
Sl.
جنگلی جانوروں کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کی نوعیت
معاوضہ کی امدادی رقم
i.
موت یا مستقل معذوری۔
10؍لاکھ روپے
ii.
شدید چوٹ
2؍لاکھ روپے
iii.
معمولی چوٹ
علاج کی لاگت فی شخص 25,000؍روپے تک
iv.
جائیداد/ فصلوں کا نقصان
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت ان کے ذریعہ مقرر کردہ لاگت کے اصولوں پر عمل پیرا ہوسکتی ہے۔
وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ جنگلی حیات کے سائنسی انتظام کے حصے کے طور پر جنگلی جانوروں کو پکڑنے اور متبادل رہائش گاہوں میں منتقل کرنے کے لیے چیف وائلڈ لائف وارڈن کو اختیار دیتا ہے۔