Ministry of Development of North-East Region
From Spices to Sustainability
Unveiling North East India’s Agricultural Treasures
09 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“We are connecting the North East with the trinity of Emotion, Economy and Ecology”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
In the vibrant tapestry of North East India, where tradition and progress intertwine, Ashtalakshmi 2024 emerges as a celebration of culture, craftsmanship, and empowerment. The event brings together the eight diverse states of the region, each showcasing its unique treasures—handwoven textiles, organic produce, and aromatic spices. But beneath the beauty of these handcrafted products lies a deeper story of resilience and heritage, guided by the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi for a prosperous future.
During Ashtalakshmi 2024, PM Modi emphasized how North East India, with its abundant natural resources and strong commitment to organic farming, is uniquely positioned to drive India’s vision for a healthier and more sustainable future. From millet and rice to bamboo and spices, these precious resources are more than just products—they embody the region’s rich identity and potential.
The Geographical Indication (GI) tag, which protects and celebrates these treasures, is empowering local communities and ensuring that North East India's cultural heritage thrives on a global stage. Through this recognition, these products are not only preserved but also given the opportunity to shape the region’s future, creating new pathways for growth and prosperity.
In Arunachal Pradesh, the Adi Kekir ginger, grown in the Dibang Valley, tells a story of traditional knowledge passed down through generations. Cultivated by the Adi tribe, this aromatic ginger is renowned for its medicinal properties, aiding in everything from digestive issues to menstrual pain. Its distinct aroma and healing qualities have made it a sought-after commodity, both in culinary and medicinal circles. The Adi tribe’s deep connection to the land ensures that each harvest is handled with care, keeping alive the age-old practices of organic farming. Along with this revered ginger, products like Wakro Orange and Monpa Maize have earned the prestigious GI tag, ensuring that these agricultural gems gain recognition not only across India but on the global stage.
Across the border in Sikkim, the agricultural landscape is equally captivating. Known for its organic farming practices, the state is home to the Dalle Khursani, a fiery red pepper that has earned fame far beyond the borders of India. Grown in protected organic conditions, this pepper is revered for its pungency, used in local pickles and pastes, and even celebrated for its medicinal properties. What makes this chili so special is not just its heat but its role in the local economy, where over 5,000 families rely on it for their livelihoods. Alongside it, Sikkim Large Cardamom, Temi Tea, Sikkim Orchids, and Sikkim Orange are becoming more than just products—they’re symbols of a sustainable future. These GI-tagged products embody the vision PM Modi spoke of—connecting tradition with global markets and paving the way for sustainable economic growth.
Nagaland, famous for the Naga King Chilli or Raja Mircha, is home to one of the hottest chilies in the world. It also represents the deep connection the Naga people have to their land and cultural heritage. Cultivated with care by around 100 families, this fiery chili thrives in the high-altitude, humid climate of Nagaland, producing fruit that’s packed with both heat and flavor. The chili plays an integral part in Naga cuisine, adding spice and depth to traditional dishes. In addition to the Raja Mircha, other GI-tagged products from Nagaland include Naga Tree Tomato, Chak Hao rice, and Naga Cucumber. These products highlight the region’s agricultural potential and are becoming increasingly valuable.
In the fertile lands of Assam, the Kaji Nimu, a distinctive variety of lemon celebrated for its size, aroma, and sharp tang, reflects the state's rich agricultural heritage. Larger and more flavorful than most other lemon varieties, the Kaji Nimu is an essential ingredient in Assamese cuisine and traditional remedies. But Assam’s agricultural wealth doesn’t stop there. The state is also known for its Tezpur Litchi, Joha Rice, Bodo Keradapini spices, and Boka Chaul rice, all of which have earned GI recognition. These products not only embody the state’s rich cultural history but also serve as important economic drivers, supporting local farmers and artisans. The GI tag elevates these products, ensuring they are valued and respected both locally and internationally.
Ashtalakshmi 2024 highlighted the North East's vibrant natural and cultural heritage. With the support of the GI tag, the region's agricultural and handloom traditions are being preserved and celebrated globally. Each GI product carries its own unique story—one of sustainable farming, skilled craftsmanship, and the empowerment of local communities. As PM Modi aptly stated, the North East holds the key to India’s vision for a healthier and more sustainable future. For the farmers and artisans of the region, the GI tag is not just a mark of recognition, but a lifeline, opening doors to new opportunities and a promise of prosperity.
Reference
From Spices to Sustainability

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
मसालों से स्थिरता तक
उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की कृषि संपदा का अनावरण
09 DEC 2024 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“हम पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र को भावना, अर्थव्यवस्था और इकोलॉजी की त्रिवेणी से जोड़ रहे हैं”
~प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
उत्तर पूर्वी भारत के जीवंत परिदृश्य में, जहां परंपरा एवं प्रगति आपस में जुड़ी हुई हैं, अष्टलक्ष्मी 2024 संस्कृति, शिल्प कौशल और सशक्तिकरण के एक उत्सव के रूप में उभरी है। यह आयोजन इस क्षेत्र के आठ विविध राज्यों को एक साथ लाता है। इनमें से प्रत्येक राज्य अपने अनूठे खजाने- हाथ से बुने हुए वस्त्र, जैविक उत्पाद और सुगंधित मसालों - को प्रदर्शित करता है। लेकिन इन हस्तनिर्मित उत्पादों की सुंदरता के पीछे दृढ़ता और विरासत की एक गहरी कहानी छिपी है, जो एक समृद्ध भविष्य से जुड़े प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित है।
अष्टलक्ष्मी 2024 के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रचुर प्राकृतिक संसाधनों एवं जैविक खेती के प्रति अपनी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता के साथ उत्तर पूर्वी भारत द्वारा एक स्वस्थ एवं अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य से संबंधित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु विशिष्ट रूप से समर्पित होने पर जोर दिया। पोषक अनाज (मिलेट) और चावल से लेकर बांस एवं मसालों तक, ये बहुमूल्य संसाधन महज एक उत्पाद भर नहीं हैं - ये इस क्षेत्र की समृद्ध पहचान और क्षमता के प्रतीक हैं।
इन संपदाओं की रक्षा करने एवं उन्हें प्रसिद्धि दिलाने वाला भौगोलिक संकेत (जीआई) टैग स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बना रहा है और उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का वैश्विक मंच पर प्रसार सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। इस मान्यता के माध्यम से, इन उत्पादों को न केवल संरक्षित किया जा रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें इस क्षेत्र के भविष्य को आकार देने और विकास एवं समृद्धि के लिए नए रास्ते बनाने का अवसर भी दिया जा रहा है।
अरुणाचल प्रदेश में, दिबांग घाटी में उगाया जाने वाला आदि केकिर अदरक, पीढ़ियों से चले आ रहे पारंपरिक ज्ञान की कहानी कहता है। आदि जनजाति द्वारा उगाया जाने वाला यह सुगंधित अदरक अपने औषधीय गुणों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जो पाचन संबंधी समस्याओं से लेकर मासिक धर्म के दर्द को दूर करने में सहायता करता है। इसकी विशिष्ट सुगंध और उपचारात्मक गुणों ने इसे पाक एवं औषधीय, दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में एक लोकप्रिय वस्तु बना दिया है। आदि जनजाति का जमीन से गहरा जुड़ाव यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि जैविक खेती की सदियों पुरानी पद्धतियों को जीवित रखते हुए, प्रत्येक फसल की देखभाल सावधानी से की जाए। इस प्रतिष्ठित अदरक के साथ-साथ वाकरो ऑरेंज और मोनपा मक्का जैसे उत्पादों ने प्रतिष्ठित जीआई टैग हासिल किया है, जिससे इन कृषि रत्नों को न केवल पूरे भारत में बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर पहचान मिलना सुनिश्चित हुआ है।
सीमा पार सिक्किम में भी कृषि परिदृश्य उतना ही मनोरम है। अपनी जैविक कृषि पद्धतियों के लिए जाना जाने वाला यह राज्य दल्ले खुरसानी, जो एक तीखी लाल गोल मिर्च है और जिसने भारत की सीमाओं से परे भी प्रसिद्धि अर्जित की है, का उद्गम स्थल है। संरक्षित जैविक परिस्थितियों में उगाई गई यह गोल मिर्च अपने तीखेपन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है और स्थानीय अचार एवं पेस्ट में उपयोग की जाती है और यहां तक ​​कि इसके औषधीय गुणों की भी सराहना की जाती है। इस मिर्च की गर्मी ही नहीं बल्कि स्थानीय अर्थव्यवस्था में इसकी भूमिका इसे इतना विशिष्ट बनाती है। कुल 5,000 से अधिक परिवार अपनी आजीविका के लिए इस पर निर्भर हैं। इसके साथ-साथ, सिक्किम की बड़ी इलायची, टेमी चाय, सिक्किम की ऑर्किड और सिक्किम का संतरा एक उत्पाद से कहीं बढ़कर हैं - वे एक स्थायी भविष्य के प्रतीक हैं। जीआई-टैग वाले ये उत्पाद उस दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक हैं जिसकी प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने चर्चा की थी - परंपरा को वैश्विक बाजारों से जोड़ना और सतत आर्थिक विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना।
नागा किंग मिर्च या राजा मिर्चा के लिए प्रसिद्ध, नागालैंड दुनिया की सबसे तीखी मिर्चों में से एक का उत्पादक है। यह नागा लोगों का अपनी भूमि और सांस्कृतिक विरासत से गहरे संबंध को भी दर्शाता है। लगभग 100 परिवारों द्वारा देखभाल के साथ उगाई जाने वाली यह तीखी मिर्च नागालैंड की ऊंचाई वाली, आर्द्र जलवायु में पनपती है, जिससे ऐसे फल पैदा होते हैं जो गर्मी और स्वाद दोनों से भरपूर होते हैं। मिर्च नागा व्यंजनों में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभाती है, जो पारंपरिक व्यंजनों में मसाला एवं गहराई का समावेश करती है। राजा मिर्चा के अलावा, नागालैंड के अन्य जीआई-टैग वाले उत्पादों में नागा ट्री टमाटर, चक हाओ चावल और नागा ककड़ी शामिल हैं। ये उत्पाद इस क्षेत्र की कृषि संबंधी क्षमता को रेखांकित करते हैं और तेजी से मूल्यवान होते जा रहे हैं।
असम की उपजाऊ भूमि में पैदा होने वाला काजी निमू, नींबू की एक विशिष्ट किस्म है जो अपने आकार, सुगंध एवं तीखे तीखेपन के लिए प्रसिद्ध है तथा इस राज्य की समृद्ध कृषि विरासत को दर्शाता है। नींबू की अन्य किस्मों की तुलना में बड़ा और अपेक्षाकृत अधिक स्वादिष्ट, काजी निमू असमिया व्यंजनों और पारंपरिक उपचारों में एक आवश्यक घटक है। लेकिन असम की कृषि संपदा यहीं तक सीमित नहीं है। यह राज्य अपने तेजपुर लीची, जोहा चावल, बोडो केराडापिनी मसालों और बोका चौल चावल के लिए भी जाना जाता है। इन सभी उत्पादों ने जीआई मान्यता हासिल की है। ये उत्पाद न केवल राज्य के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक इतिहास के प्रतीक हैं बल्कि स्थानीय किसानों और कारीगरों का समर्थन करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक चालक के रूप में भी अपनी भूमिका निभाते हैं। जीआई टैग इन उत्पादों को ऊंचा उठाते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि स्थानीय व अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उन्हें महत्व मिले और उनका सम्मान हो।
अष्टलक्ष्मी 2024 ने उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र की जीवंत प्राकृतिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को रेखांकित किया है। जीआई टैग के समर्थन से, इस क्षेत्र की कृषि एवं हथकरघा से जुड़ी परंपराओं को संरक्षित किया जा रहा है और वैश्विक स्तर पर इन्हें सराहा जा रहा है। प्रत्येक जीआई उत्पाद की अपनी अनूठी कहानी है - टिकाऊ खेती, कुशल शिल्प कौशल और स्थानीय समुदायों के सशक्तिकरण की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ठीक ही कहा है कि उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र एक स्वस्थ एवं अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य से संबंधित भारत के दृष्टिकोण की कुंजी है। इस क्षेत्र के किसानों और कारीगरों के लिए, जीआई टैग केवल मान्यता का ही प्रतीक नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसी जीवन रेखा है जो नए अवसरों के द्वार खोलती है और समृद्धि का वादा करती है।
संदर्भ
From Spices to Sustainability