Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India has laid the foundation for a knowledge-based economy and digitally empowered society: Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
Digital services like UPI, DigiLocker, and CoWIN are transforming lives and making everyday tasks simpler: Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
UPI now used in seven countries, including France, marking India’s digital payment success on the global stage: MoS
Digital initiatives like Parivesh portal have streamlined environmental clearance processes, making them faster and more transparent: Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
09 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for External Affairs and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, addressed the media at a press conference on Digital Infrastructure and Connectivity in New Delhi today. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the world is now recognizing India’s digital revolution.
The Digital India program, launched by the Government on July 1, 2015, envisions transforming India into a knowledge-based economy and digitally empowered society by ensuring digital services, accessibility, inclusion, and empowerment. The ability to transfer money or complete important tasks with a single click is a testament to this vision of Prime Minister of India.
Digital India: Revolutionizing governance and empowering a billion lives
Union Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said that Digital India has laid the foundation for a developed India by 2047. Over the past 11 years, the Government has brought a digital revolution, inspiring citizens to work digitally, which has had an unprecedented impact on 1.4 billion people.
Shri Singh also shared experiences of India’s digital revolution being discussed abroad. He mentioned that during his travels, foreign government representatives and citizens have praised India’s digital revolution. It is encouraging that the vision of Digital India has helped India earn a distinct place on the global map. Digital services have also helped curb corruption. Initiatives like UPI, DigiLocker, DigiYatra, CoWIN, Aarogya Setu, e-Sanjeevani, UMANG, GeM, DIKSHA, e-Hospital, and e-Court are impacting millions of lives and making tasks simpler.
The digital revolution has made it possible for money to reach beneficiaries directly without middlemen. Villages now have internet access, and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has streamlined its work through digital platforms. The Parivesh portal has made environmental clearances faster, simpler, and more transparent, compared to the lengthy processes before.
India emerging as a thought leader in digital payment
The Minister also highlighted India’s digital payment revolution, which is gaining global recognition. Currently, UPI (Unified Payments Interface) is used for payments in seven countries: UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius. UPI’s launch in France is especially significant as it marks the first use of UPI in Europe. This expansion allows Indian consumers and businesses to make payments and receive money easily while abroad. Several countries have signed Memorandums of Understanding to adopt India’s Digital Payment Infrastructure (DPI), enhancing India’s credibility in the global digital revolution.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
خارجی امور اور ماحولیات و جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے علم پر مبنی معیشت اور ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے کی بنیاد رکھی ہے
یو پی آئی ، ڈیجی لاکر اور کوون جیسی ڈیجیٹل خدمات زندگیوں کو یکسر تبدیل کر رہی ہیں اور روزمرہ کے کام کاج کو آسان بنا رہی ہیں: جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
یو پی آئی اب فرانس سمیت سات ممالک میں استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے ، جو عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کی کامیابی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے: مرکزی وزیر مملکت
پریویش پورٹل جیسے ڈیجیٹل اقدامات نے ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس کے عمل کو تیز اور زیادہ شفاف بنایا ہے: جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
09 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
خارجی امور اور ماحولیات و جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر اور کنیکٹیویٹی پر ایک پریس کانفرنس میں میڈیا سے خطاب کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دنیا اب ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی تعریف کر رہی ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ یکم جولائی 2015 کو شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو علم پر مبنی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل خدمات، ڈیجیٹل رسائی، ڈیجیٹل شمولیت اور ڈیجیٹل بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔ آج اگر آپ پیسے کی منتقلی سے لے کر تمام اہم کام ایک کلک سے کرنے کے قابل ہیں تو اس کے پیچھے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جامع سوچ ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا: حکمرانی میں انقلاب اور ایک ارب لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانا
مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا نے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی ہے ۔ پچھلے 11 برسوں میں ، حکومت نے ایک ڈیجیٹل انقلاب لایا ہے ، شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے ، جس کا 1.4 ارب لوگوں پر بے مثال اثر پڑا ہے ۔
جناب سنگھ نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کے تجربات بھی شیئر کئے جن پر بیرون ملک تبادلہ خیال کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ اپنے سفر کے دوران غیر ملکی حکومت کے نمائندوں اور شہریوں نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی تعریف کی ہے ۔ یہ حوصلہ افزا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے وژن نے ہندوستان کو عالمی نقشے پر ایک الگ مقام حاصل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ۔ ڈیجیٹل خدمات نے بدعنوانی کی روک تھام میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔ یو پی آئی ، ڈیجی لاکر ، ڈیجی یاترا ، کوون ، آروگیہ سیتو ، ای-سنجیونی ، امنگ ، جی ای ایم ، دکشا ، ای-اسپتال ، اور ای-کورٹ جیسے اقدامات لاکھوں زندگیوں کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں اور کاموں کو آسان بنا رہے ہیں ۔
ڈیجیٹل انقلاب نے بغیر بچولیوں کے براہ راست مستفیدین تک پیسہ پہنچانا ممکن بنا دیا ہے ۔ دیہی علاقوں میں اب انٹرنیٹ کی رسائی ہے اور ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اپنے کام کو ہموار کیا ہے ۔ پریویش پورٹل نے ماحولیاتی منظوریوں کو پہلے کے طویل عمل کے مقابلے میں تیز ، آسان اور زیادہ شفاف بنایا ہے ۔
ہندوستان ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے معاملے میں ایک نظریاتی قائد کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے
وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے انقلاب پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جسے عالمی سطح پر پہچان مل رہی ہے ۔ فی الحال، یو پی آئی کو 7 ممالک میں ادائیگیوں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ سہولت متحدہ عرب امارات، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، نیپال، سری لنکا، فرانس اور ماریشس میں دستیاب ہے۔ فرانس میں یو پی آئی کا استعمال کیاجانا خاص طور پر اہم ہے، کیونکہ یہ یورپ میں پہلی بار استعمال ہو رہا ہے۔اس توسیع سے ہندوستانی صارفین اور کاروباری اداروں کو بیرون ملک رہتے ہوئے ادائیگی کرنے اور آسانی سے رقم وصول کرنے میں مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ کئی ممالک نے عالمی ڈیجیٹل انقلاب میں ہندوستان کی ساکھ بڑھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کو اپنانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں ۔