Ministry of Science & Technology
Fermented bamboo shoot of Tripura possesses anti-obesity property
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Extract from a traditional fermented bamboo shoot variety of Tripura, popularly called called Melye-amiley’ has anti-obesity effects and offers a solution to weight management and metabolic health, according to a new study. It reduces lipid accumulation and increases fatty acid β-oxidation.
The techniques of fermentation have been as old as human civilization that have passed through generations, mainly used to preserve food, enhance nutritional quality and also to enhance taste and flavour. Based on the environment, availability of food materials and traditional knowledge of the community, the techniques and the products vary.
A study led by Prof. Mojibur R. Khan from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) looked into anti-obesity effects of different varieties of traditional fermented bamboo shoots of the north eastern region.
Based on in vitro cell culture studies the team has observed that a traditional fermented bamboo shoot variety of Tripura, called Melye-amiley’ can reduce intracellular lipid accumulation. The process involved increase in the expression of lipolytic (HSL, LPL, and Agtl) and fat browning regulator genes (UCP1, PRDM16, and PGC1-alpha).
Furthermore, the study demonstrates that treatment with Melye-amiley leads to the upregulation of thermogenic protein expression via the AMPK signaling pathway. This process stimulates mitochondrial biogenesis and enhances fatty acid β-oxidation, offering a multifaceted approach to weight management and metabolic health. These findings suggest that fermented bamboo shoot extract has promising anti-obesity effects by boosting energy expenditure in white adipocytes. This study was recently published in the prestigious journal ‘Food Frontiers.’
Figure The proposed mechanism of action of ‘Melye-amiley’ in anti-obesity effect.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
திரிபுராவின் புளித்த மூங்கில் தண்டு உடல் பருமன் எதிர்ப்பு பண்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Chennai
திரிபுராவின் புளிக்கவைக்கப்பட்ட மூங்கில் தண்டு சாறு 'மெலி-அமிலே' என்று பிரபலமாக அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது உடல் பருமனுக்கு எதிர்ப்புத் தன்மையைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. உடல் எடை மேலாண்மை மற்றும் வளர்சிதை மாற்ற ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு இது ஏற்றதாக உள்ளது என்று ஒரு புதிய ஆய்வு தெரிவிக்கிறது.
நொதித்தல் நுட்பங்கள் மனித நாகரிகத்தில் பழமையானவை. அவை தலைமுறைகளைக் கடந்து வந்துள்ளன. முக்கியமாக உணவைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், ஊட்டச்சத்து தரத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும், சுவை மற்றும் வாசனையை அதிகரிக்கவும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. சுற்றுச்சூழல், கிடைக்கும் உணவுப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் சமுதாயத்தின் பாரம்பரிய அறிவு ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்து, தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் தயாரிப்புகள் வேறுபடுகின்றன.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தன்னாட்சி நிறுவனமான அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பட்ட ஆய்வு நிறுவனத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பேராசிரியர் மொஜிபுர் ஆர்.கான் தலைமையிலான குழுவினர் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்தியத்தின் பல்வேறு வகையான புளிக்கவைக்கப்பட்ட மூங்கில் தளிர்களின் உடல் பருமன் எதிர்ப்பு விளைவுகளை ஆராய்ந்தனர்.
இன் விட்ரோ செல் கல்ச்சர் ஆய்வுகளின் அடிப்படையில், திரிபுராவின் புளிக்கவைக்கப்பட்ட மூங்கில் தண்டு வகை, 'மெலி-அமிலே' என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது. இது செல்லுக்குள் இருக்கும் கொழுப்பு திரட்சியைக் குறைக்கும் என்பதை குழு கவனித்துள்ளது.
இந்தக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் புளிக்கவைக்கப்பட்ட மூங்கில் தண்டு சாறு வெள்ளை அடிபோசைட்டுகளில் ஆற்றல் செலவினங்களை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் உடல் பருமன் எதிர்ப்புத் தன்மைகளை உறுதிசெய்கிறது என்று கூறுகின்றன. இந்த ஆய்வு சமீபத்தில் 'ஃபுட் ஃப்ரண்டையர்ஸ் ' இதழில் வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082373