Ministry of Science & Technology
Fermented bamboo shoot of Tripura possesses anti-obesity property
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Extract from a traditional fermented bamboo shoot variety of Tripura, popularly called called Melye-amiley’ has anti-obesity effects and offers a solution to weight management and metabolic health, according to a new study. It reduces lipid accumulation and increases fatty acid β-oxidation.
The techniques of fermentation have been as old as human civilization that have passed through generations, mainly used to preserve food, enhance nutritional quality and also to enhance taste and flavour. Based on the environment, availability of food materials and traditional knowledge of the community, the techniques and the products vary.
A study led by Prof. Mojibur R. Khan from the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) looked into anti-obesity effects of different varieties of traditional fermented bamboo shoots of the north eastern region.
Based on in vitro cell culture studies the team has observed that a traditional fermented bamboo shoot variety of Tripura, called Melye-amiley’ can reduce intracellular lipid accumulation. The process involved increase in the expression of lipolytic (HSL, LPL, and Agtl) and fat browning regulator genes (UCP1, PRDM16, and PGC1-alpha).
Furthermore, the study demonstrates that treatment with Melye-amiley leads to the upregulation of thermogenic protein expression via the AMPK signaling pathway. This process stimulates mitochondrial biogenesis and enhances fatty acid β-oxidation, offering a multifaceted approach to weight management and metabolic health. These findings suggest that fermented bamboo shoot extract has promising anti-obesity effects by boosting energy expenditure in white adipocytes. This study was recently published in the prestigious journal ‘Food Frontiers.’
Figure The proposed mechanism of action of ‘Melye-amiley’ in anti-obesity effect.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تری پورہ کے خمیر شدہ بانس کی شوٹ میں موٹاپا مخالف خاصیت کا انکشاف
09 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق میں انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ تری پورہ کی ایک روایتی خمیر شدہ بانس شوٹ کی قسم سے نکالا جاتا ہے، جسے عمومی طور پر 'میلئے -امیلئے' کہا جاتا ہے، کے عرق میں موٹاپے کے خلاف اثردار ہوتا ہے اور وزن کے انتظام اور میٹابولک صحت کا حل پیش کرتا ہے۔ یہ لپڈ کے جمع ہونے کو کم کرتا ہے اور فیٹی ایسڈ β-آکسیڈیشن کو بڑھاتا ہے۔
ابال کی تکنیک انسانی تہذیب کی طرح پرانی ہے جو نسلوں سے گزری ہے، بنیادی طور پر خوراک کو محفوظ رکھنے، غذائیت کے معیار کو بڑھانے اور ذائقہ دار اور ذائقہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے استعمال ہوتی ہے۔ ماحولیات، کھانے کے مواد کی دستیابی اور کمیونٹی کے روایتی علم کی بنیاد پر تکنیک اور مصنوعات مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (آئی اے ایس ایس ٹی) جو سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے کے پروفیسر مجیب آر خان کی سربراہی میں ایک اسٹڈی جو شمال مشرقی علاقے کی ٹہنیاں روایتی خمیر شدہ بانس کی مختلف اقسام کے موٹاپے کے خلاف اثرات پر ریسرچ و تحقیق کی گئی۔
وٹرو سیل کلچر اسٹڈیز کی بنیاد پر ٹیم نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ تری پورہ کی ایک روایتی خمیر شدہ بانس شوٹ کی قسم جسے ' میلئے- امیلئے' کہا جاتا ہے، انٹرا سیلولر لپڈ کے جمع ہونے کو کم کر سکتا ہے۔ اس عمل میں لپولیٹک (ایل پی ایل، ایچ ایس ایل، اور اے جی ٹی ایل) اور چربی براؤننگ ریگولیٹر جینز (پی آر ڈی ایم ایم 16،یو پی سی 1پی جی سی آئی -اور الفا) کے اظہار میں اضافہ شامل ہے۔
مزید برآں، مطالعہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ میلئے-امیلئے کے ساتھ علاج اے ایم پی کے سگنلنگ پاتھ وے کے ذریعے تھرموجینک پروٹین کے اظہار کو اپ گریجولیشن کی طرف لے جاتا ہے۔ یہ عمل مائنٹو کونڈریل بایو جینسیز کو متحرک کرتا ہے اور فیٹی ایسڈ آکسیڈیشن β- کو بڑھاتا ہے، جس سے وزن کے انتظام اور میٹابولک صحت کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ ان نتائج سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ خمیر شدہ بانس شوٹ کے عرق میں سفید اڈیپوسائٹس میں توانائی کے اخراجات کو بڑھا کر موٹاپا مخالف اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ تحقیق حال ہی میں معروف جریدے ’فوڈ فرنٹیئرز‘ میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
تصویر: موٹاپا مخالف اثر ات میں 'میلئے امیلئے' کے عمل کا مجوزہ طریق کار