Ministry of Tourism
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Concludes, Showcasing Music Tourism and Cultural Heritage
09 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2024 successfully concluded in Vijayawada after three days of musical devotion and cultural celebration. Organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in association with the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Textiles, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, this festival paid homage to the rich legacy of Telugu culture and Carnatic music. It featured captivating performances by renowned artists and provided an invaluable platform for emerging talent.
The festival began with a grand inauguration by the Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi, and was graced by the presence of Shri Kandula Durgesh, Minister of Tourism, Government of India, on the opening day. Their participation underscored the Ministry’s commitment to preserving India’s cultural heritage and promoting Music Tourism as a unique way to connect people with the country’s classical arts and historic locations.
Spanning three significant venues—Durga Ghat on the banks of the Krishna River, Shree Durga Malleswari Swami Vaarla Temple, and Tummalapallivari Kshetrayya Kalakshetram Auditorium—the festival honored legendary composers like Thyagaraja, Annamacharya, Ramadasa, and Shyama Shastri. The lyrical beauty of the Telugu language was celebrated through soul-stirring Devi Kritis, Pancharatna Kirtanas, and insightful lecture demonstrations.
The third and final day of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam featured a rich tapestry of Carnatic music, devotion, and cultural heritage. The day began with a group rendition of Devi Kritis by local musicians at the Kanaka Durga Temple. This was followed by vocal performances from Hamsa Nagarajan, NCH Parthasarathy, and Dr. K. Shesulatha Vishwanath & Students, showcasing the depth of traditional compositions.
A lecture demonstration by Dr. Vyzarsu Balasubrahmanyam offered insights into Tacchoor Singaracharyalu. The afternoon saw soulful renditions by Deepika & Nandika and Vinay Sharva, along with a captivating mandolin recital by S.M. Subhani.
The evening culminated with performances by Vighnesh Eshwar, the Nenmara Brothers on Nadaswaram, and a divine presentation of Thyagaraja Keerthanas by Malladi Brothers. The festival concluded with a mesmerizing recital by Ranjani Gayathri, leaving the audience inspired by the beauty of Carnatic music.
With 193 artists, including accompanists, participating in 35 performances over three days, the festival not only showcased established talent but also offered local artists a platform to shine. This initiative ensured that the essence of Carnatic music reached both urban centers and smaller towns, enriching local communities and fostering a deep connection with the country’s cultural roots.
The Ministry of Tourism aims to promote Music Tourism by highlighting lesser-known yet culturally significant destinations through such festivals. By hosting events at spiritual and heritage-rich sites like Srikakulam, Ahobilam, Mangalagiri, Rajahmundry, and Tirupati, the Ministry is encouraging travelers to explore these locations while immersing themselves in India’s rich artistic traditions. These efforts not only preserve classical art forms but also enhance regional pride and inspire younger generations to connect with their heritage.
The festival stands as a testament to India’s vibrant musical legacy, blending devotion, culture, and tourism. Through such initiatives, the Ministry of Tourism is creating sustainable platforms that celebrate the country’s diverse heritage, positioning India as a global hub for cultural tourism.
Recordings of the performances are available on the Ministry of Tourism’s official YouTube channel: youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi

وزارت سیاحت
کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم موسیقی کی سیاحت اور ثقافتی ورثے کی نمائش کرتے ہوئے اختتام پذیر
09 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
کرشناوینی سنگیتا نیرجنم 2024 وجئے واڑہ میں تین روزہ موسیقی کی عقیدت اور ثقافتی جشن کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ حکومتِ ہند کی وزارت سیاحت اور وزارت ثقافت،ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت اور حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے اشتراک سے منعقد ہونے والے اس فیسٹیول میں تیلگو ثقافت اور کرناٹک موسیقی کے گراں مایہ ورثے کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ اس میں معروف فنکاروں کی دلکش پرفارمنس پیش کی گئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ایک انمول پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
اس فیسٹیول کا آغاز ریاستی وزیر برائے سیاحت جناب سریش گوپی کے ذریعہ شاندار افتتاح کے ساتھ ہوا اور حکومتِ ہند کے سیاحت کے وزیر جناب کنڈلا درگیش بھی افتتاحی دن موجود تھے۔ ان کی شرکت سے بھارت کے ثقافتی ورثے کا تحفظ کرنے اور لوگوں کو ملک کے کلاسیکی فنون اور تاریخی مقامات سے جوڑنے کے ایک منفرد طریقہ کے طور پر موسیقی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزارت کے عزم کا اظہار ہوا۔
اس فیسٹیول کے تین اہم مقامات تھے – دریائے کرشنا کے کنارے پر واقع درگا گھاٹ، شری درگا ماللیسوری سوامی وارلا مندر اور تممالاپلیوری شیتریہ کالکشیترم آڈیٹوریم – اس فیسٹیول میں تیاگراج، اناماچاریہ، رامداس اور شیاما شاستری جیسے نامور موسیقاروں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ لوگ روح پرور دیوی کریتی، پنچ رتن کیرتنوں اور معلوماتی لیکچر کے ذریعے تلگو زبان کے خوبصورت گیتوں سے لطف اندوز ہوئے۔
کرشناوینی سنگیت نیرجنم کے تیسرے اور آخری دن کرناٹک موسیقی، بھکتی اور ثقافتی ورثے کی بھرپور جھلک دیکھنے کو ملی۔ دن کا آغاز کنک درگا مندر میں مقامی موسیقاروں کے ذریعہ دیوی کریتی کے گروپ گانے سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد ہمسا ناگراجن، این سی ایچ پارتھا سارتھی اور ڈاکٹر کے۔ شیشولتا وشوناتھ اور طالبات نے گیت پیش کیا جس میں روایتی تانے بانے کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
ڈاکٹر وجاراسو بالاسوبرامنیم کے لیکچر کے میں ٹچور سنگاراچاریالو کے بارے میں معلومات پیش کی گئی۔ دوپہر میں دیپیکا اور نندیکا اور ونئے شروا کے نے روح پرور پرفارمنس پیش کی ساتھ ہی ایس ایم سبحانی نے منڈولن پر دلنشین گائیکی پیش کی۔
شام کا اختتام وگنیش ایشور، نینمارا برادرز کی نداشورم پر پرفارمنس اور ملاڈی برادرز کے تیاگراج کیرتن کی بھکتی موسیقی کی پیش کش کے ساتھ ہوا۔ اس فیستیول کا اختتام رنجنی گائتھری کی مسحور کن گائیکی کے ساتھ ہوا، جس نے سامعین کو کرناٹک موسیقی کی خوبصورتی سے متاثر کیا۔
ساتھیوں سمیت 193 فنکاروں نے تین دنوں کے دوران 35 پرفارمنسز میں حصہ لیا، اس فیسٹیول نے نہ صرف قائم شدہ ٹیلنٹ کا مظاہرہ کیا بلکہ مقامی فنکاروں کو چمکنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کیا۔ اس اقدام نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ کارناٹک موسیقی کا جوہر شہری مراکز اور چھوٹے شہروں دونوں تک پہنچے، جس سے مقامی برادریوں کو تقویت ملے اور ملک کی ثقافتی جڑوں کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق قائم ہو۔
سیاحت کی وزارت کا مقصد ایسے تہواروں کے ذریعے غیر معروف لیکن ثقافتی طور پر اہم مقامات کو اجاگر کرکے موسیقی کی سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ سریکاکولم، اہوبیلم، منگلا گیری، راجمندری اور تروپتی جیسے روحانی اور ورثے سے مالا مال مقامات پر پروگرام منعقد کرکے، وزارت مسافروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے کہ وہ بھارت کی بھرپور فنی روایات میں غرق ہو کر ان مقامات کا بغور جائزہ لیں۔ یہ کوششیں نہ صرف کلاسیکی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو تحفظ فراہم کرتی ہیں بلکہ علاقائی فخر کو بھی بڑھاتی ہیں اور نوجوان نسل کو اپنے ورثے سے جڑنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہیں۔
یہ فیستیول بھارت کے متحرک میوزیکل ورثے ،عقیدت، ثقافت اور سیاحت کےامتزاج کا ثبوت ہے۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے ذریعے، سیاحت کی وزارت ایسے پائیدار پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دے رہی ہے جو ملک کے متنوع ورثے کا جشن مناتے ہیں اور اس طرح بھارت کو ثقافتی سیاحت کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر مقام عطا کرتی ہے۔
پرفارمنس کی ریکارڈنگ وزارت سیاحت کے آفیشل یوٹیوب چینل: youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi پر دستیاب ہیں۔