Ministry of Tourism
Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam Concludes, Showcasing Music Tourism and Cultural Heritage
09 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam 2024 successfully concluded in Vijayawada after three days of musical devotion and cultural celebration. Organized by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, in association with the Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Textiles, and the Government of Andhra Pradesh, this festival paid homage to the rich legacy of Telugu culture and Carnatic music. It featured captivating performances by renowned artists and provided an invaluable platform for emerging talent.
The festival began with a grand inauguration by the Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Suresh Gopi, and was graced by the presence of Shri Kandula Durgesh, Minister of Tourism, Government of India, on the opening day. Their participation underscored the Ministry’s commitment to preserving India’s cultural heritage and promoting Music Tourism as a unique way to connect people with the country’s classical arts and historic locations.
Spanning three significant venues—Durga Ghat on the banks of the Krishna River, Shree Durga Malleswari Swami Vaarla Temple, and Tummalapallivari Kshetrayya Kalakshetram Auditorium—the festival honored legendary composers like Thyagaraja, Annamacharya, Ramadasa, and Shyama Shastri. The lyrical beauty of the Telugu language was celebrated through soul-stirring Devi Kritis, Pancharatna Kirtanas, and insightful lecture demonstrations.
The third and final day of Krishnaveni Sangeetha Neerajanam featured a rich tapestry of Carnatic music, devotion, and cultural heritage. The day began with a group rendition of Devi Kritis by local musicians at the Kanaka Durga Temple. This was followed by vocal performances from Hamsa Nagarajan, NCH Parthasarathy, and Dr. K. Shesulatha Vishwanath & Students, showcasing the depth of traditional compositions.
A lecture demonstration by Dr. Vyzarsu Balasubrahmanyam offered insights into Tacchoor Singaracharyalu. The afternoon saw soulful renditions by Deepika & Nandika and Vinay Sharva, along with a captivating mandolin recital by S.M. Subhani.
The evening culminated with performances by Vighnesh Eshwar, the Nenmara Brothers on Nadaswaram, and a divine presentation of Thyagaraja Keerthanas by Malladi Brothers. The festival concluded with a mesmerizing recital by Ranjani Gayathri, leaving the audience inspired by the beauty of Carnatic music.
With 193 artists, including accompanists, participating in 35 performances over three days, the festival not only showcased established talent but also offered local artists a platform to shine. This initiative ensured that the essence of Carnatic music reached both urban centers and smaller towns, enriching local communities and fostering a deep connection with the country’s cultural roots.
The Ministry of Tourism aims to promote Music Tourism by highlighting lesser-known yet culturally significant destinations through such festivals. By hosting events at spiritual and heritage-rich sites like Srikakulam, Ahobilam, Mangalagiri, Rajahmundry, and Tirupati, the Ministry is encouraging travelers to explore these locations while immersing themselves in India’s rich artistic traditions. These efforts not only preserve classical art forms but also enhance regional pride and inspire younger generations to connect with their heritage.
The festival stands as a testament to India’s vibrant musical legacy, blending devotion, culture, and tourism. Through such initiatives, the Ministry of Tourism is creating sustainable platforms that celebrate the country’s diverse heritage, positioning India as a global hub for cultural tourism.
Recordings of the performances are available on the Ministry of Tourism’s official YouTube channel: youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम का समापन, संगीत पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रदर्शन
09 DEC 2024 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
तीन दिनों तक चले संगीतमय भक्ति और सांस्कृतिक उत्सव के बाद विजयवाड़ा में कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम 2024 का सफलतापूर्वक समापन हुआ। भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा संस्कृति मंत्रालय, कपड़ा मंत्रालय और आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित इस उत्सव में तेलुगु संस्कृति और कर्नाटक संगीत की समृद्ध विरासत को सम्मान दिया गया। इसमें प्रसिद्ध कलाकारों द्वारा मनमोहक प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं और उभरती प्रतिभाओं के लिए एक अमूल्य मंच प्रदान किया गया।
इस महोत्सव की शुरुआत पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी द्वारा भव्य उद्घाटन के साथ हुई, तथा उद्घाटन के दिन भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्री श्री कंडुला दुर्गेश भी मौजूद रहे। उनकी भागीदारी ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने तथा लोगों को देश की शास्त्रीय कलाओं और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों से जोड़ने के एक अनूठे तरीके के रूप में संगीत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों कृष्णा नदी के तट पर दुर्गा घाट, श्री दुर्गा मल्लेश्वरी स्वामी वर्ला मंदिर और तुम्मलपल्लीवारी क्षेत्रया कलाक्षेत्रम सभागार में हुए इस महोत्सव में त्यागराज, अन्नमाचार्य, रामदास और श्यामा शास्त्री जैसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकारों का सम्मान किया गया। तेलुगू भाषा की गीतात्मक सुंदरता को भावपूर्ण देवी कृतियों, पंचरत्न कीर्तनों और ज्ञानवर्धक व्याख्यान प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से मनाया गया।
कृष्णवेणी संगीत नीरजनम के तीसरे और अंतिम दिन कर्नाटक संगीत, भक्ति और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समृद्ध झलक देखने को मिली। दिन की शुरुआत कनक दुर्गा मंदिर में स्थानीय संगीतकारों द्वारा देवी कृतियों के समूह गायन से हुई। इसके बाद हंसा नागराजन, एनसीएच पार्थसारथी और डॉ. के. शेषुलता विश्वनाथ और छात्रों ने गायन प्रस्तुत किया, जिसमें पारंपरिक रचनाओं की गहराई को दर्शाया गया।
डॉ. विजार्सु बालसुब्रमण्यम द्वारा एक व्याख्यान प्रदर्शन ने तच्चूर सिंगाराचार्यलु के बारे में जानकारी प्रदान की। दोपहर में दीपिका और नंदिका तथा विनय शार्वा द्वारा भावपूर्ण प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं, साथ ही एसएम सुभानी द्वारा एक आकर्षक मैंडोलिन वादन प्रस्तुत किया गया।
संगीतमय शाम का समापन विघ्नेश ईश्वर, नेनमारा ब्रदर्स द्वारा नादस्वरम पर प्रस्तुति और मल्लाडी ब्रदर्स द्वारा त्यागराज कीर्तन की दिव्य प्रस्तुति के साथ हुआ। उत्सव का समापन रंजनी गायत्री के मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाले गायन के साथ हुआ, जिसने दर्शकों को कर्नाटक संगीत की सुंदरता से प्रेरित किया।
तीन दिनों में 35 प्रस्तुतियों में संगतकारों सहित 193 कलाकारों ने भाग लिया। इस उत्सव ने न केवल स्थापित प्रतिभाओं को प्रदर्शित किया, बल्कि स्थानीय कलाकारों को चमकने का एक मंच भी प्रदान किया। इस पहल ने सुनिश्चित किया कि कर्नाटक संगीत का सार शहरी केंद्रों और छोटे शहरों दोनों तक पहुंचे, जिससे स्थानीय समुदाय समृद्ध हुए और देश की सांस्कृतिक जड़ों के साथ उनका गहरा संबंध बना।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य ऐसे उत्सवों के माध्यम से कम-ज्ञात लेकिन सांस्कृतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण स्थलों को उजागर करके संगीत पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना है। श्रीकाकुलम, अहोबिलम, मंगलगिरी, राजमुंदरी और तिरुपति जैसे आध्यात्मिक और विरासत से समृद्ध स्थलों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके, मंत्रालय यात्रियों को भारत की समृद्ध कलात्मक परंपराओं में खुद को डुबोते हुए इन स्थानों की खोज करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ये प्रयास न केवल शास्त्रीय कला रूपों को संरक्षित करते हैं बल्कि क्षेत्रीय गौरव को भी बढ़ाते हैं और युवा पीढ़ी को अपनी विरासत से जुड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करते हैं।
यह महोत्सव भारत की जीवंत संगीत विरासत का प्रमाण है, जिसमें भक्ति, संस्कृति और पर्यटन का मिश्रण है। इस तरह की पहलों के माध्यम से, पर्यटन मंत्रालय ऐसे स्थायी मंच बना रहा है जो देश की विविध विरासत का जश्न मनाते हैं, जिससे भारत सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित हो रहा है।
प्रदर्शनों की रिकॉर्डिंग पर्यटन मंत्रालय के आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल youtube.com/@ministryoftourismgoi पर उपलब्ध है।