Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Team on Historic Performance in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Indian team on Monday after their successful return from Kuala Lumpur, following a 55-medal haul at the 10th Asia-Pacific Deaf Games, an 11-time increase over their last participation in 2015 where India won 5 medals.
The 68-member Indian team, including 42 men and 26 women, captured an unprecedented 8 gold, 18 silver and 29 bronze medals to finish fifth among 21 countries, their best-ever performance in the quadrennial tournament since its inaugural edition in 1984. Previously, the Indian team had clinched 5 medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver) in the 2015 edition in Taiwan, ending ninth out of 23 countries. The 2019 edition was cancelled due to political unrest in Hong Kong.
The Union Minister congratulated the Indian team including the coaches and support staff during a special interaction at his residence.
“I want to congratulate the Indian deaf team for enhancing the country’s pride and honour by winning 55 medals in the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games in Malaysia. The country is moving forward in the sports sector. The Indian government is taking many initiatives to improve sports infrastructure, governance and specialised coaching. When you compete nationally or internationally you don’t just win for yourself, the nation also wins with you,” Dr Mandaviya said while addressing the Indian contingent.
“In 2015 we had sent a smaller team and returned with fewer medals. But it gives me immense pleasure to state that 68 players competed in 7 different disciplines this time and they have won 55 medals in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games. I feel very proud that a positive change is happening in the country and it is moving forward in the right direction.”
The Indian team won 28 medals (5 Gold, 12 Silver, 11 Bronze) in athletics, their highest-ever medal haul, 6 medals in badminton (3 Silver, 3 Bronze), 3 medals in chess (1 Silver, 2 Bronze), 7 medals in judo (2 Gold, 5 bronze), 3 medals in table tennis (1 Silver, 2 Bronze) and 8 medals in wrestling (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 6 Bronze).
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised discipline-wise training camps before the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games for the 68 athletes at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi, SAI NCOE Sonepat and SAI Regional Centre Lucknow. SAI also provided financial support for the travel and accommodation in Malaysia.
Top Medal Performers at the 2024 Asia-Pacific Deaf Games:
• Priyanga Paramaraj emerged as a key performer in athletics, contributing significantly to India’s gold and silver medal haul. Her ability to excel in both individual sprints and relay events underscores her versatility and stamina.
• Similarly, Ridham Sharma's gold medals in the relay events highlight her teamwork and endurance. Her silver in the 400 M hurdles showcases her prowess in handling more technically demanding events.
• Vinith Mani excelled in both individual and team events, proving his speed and consistency. His performance in the 400 M was particularly noteworthy, earning him a gold medal.
• Sanya Dongre also showcased her sprinting talent, earning gold in the Women’s 4 x 100 M Relays and bronze in both the Women’s 100 M and 200 M Runs, highlighting her consistent performance in sprints.
• In badminton, Jerlin Anika Jayaratchagan emerged as a top athlete, securing four medals: silver in Mixed Doubles and the Mixed Team Event, and bronze in Women’s Singles and Women’s Doubles. Her versatility across singles and doubles events was noteworthy.
• Sumit Dahiya's dominance in both freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling categories is a testament to his strength, technique, and versatility. His double gold medals highlight him as one of the standout performers in the wrestling discipline.
• In judo, Milanmeet Kaur earned a gold medal in the Under 48 KG category and a bronze in the Team Women event, showcasing her skills in individual and team competitions.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیف گیمز میں تاریخی کارکردگی پر ہندوستانی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے پیر کو کوالالمپور سے کامیاب واپسی پر ہندوستانی ٹیم کو 10ویں ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیف گیمز میں 55 تمغے جیتنے کے بعد، جو کہ 11 گنا زیادہ ہے ، مبارکباد پیش کی۔ ان کی آخری شرکت 2015 میں ہوئی تھی جہاں ہندوستان نے 5 تمغے جیتے تھے۔
68 رکنی ہندوستانی ٹیم، جس میں 42 مرد اور 26 خواتین شامل ہیں، نے بے مثال 8 طلائی، 18 چاندی اور 29 کانسی کے تمغے حاصل کرکے 21 ممالک میں پانچویں پوزیشن حاصل کی، جو 1984 میں اس کے افتتاحی ایڈیشن کے بعد سے چار سالہ ٹورنامنٹ میں ان کی اب تک کی بہترین کارکردگی تھی۔ ہندوستانی ٹیم نے 5 تمغے جیتے تھے (2 گولڈ، 3 چاندی) تائیوان میں 2015 کے ایڈیشن میں، 23 ممالک میں سے نواں مقام حاصل کیا۔ ہانگ کانگ میں سیاسی بدامنی کی وجہ سے 2019 کا ایڈیشن منسوخ کر دیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنی رہائش گاہ پر خصوصی بات چیت کے دوران ہندوستانی ٹیم بشمول کوچز اور معاون عملہ کو مبارکباد دی۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے ہندوستانی دستے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا “میں ملائیشیا میں ایشیا پیسفک ڈیف گیمز میں 55 تمغے جیت کر ملک کے فخر اور اعزاز کو بڑھانے کے ہندوستانی ڈیف ٹیم کو مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ ملک کھیلوں کے شعبے میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بھارتی حکومت کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، گورننس اور خصوصی کوچنگ کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ جب آپ قومی یا بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرتے ہیں تو آپ صرف اپنے لیے نہیں جیتتے، قوم بھی آپ کے ساتھ جیت جاتی ہے،’’ ۔
"2015 میں ہم نے ایک چھوٹی ٹیم بھیجی تھی اور کم تمغے لے کر واپس آئے تھے۔ لیکن مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد خوشی ہوتی ہے کہ اس بار 68 کھلاڑیوں نے 7 مختلف شعبوں میں مقابلہ کیا اور انہوں نے ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیف گیمز میں 55 تمغے جیتے ہیں۔ مجھے بہت فخر ہے کہ ملک میں ایک مثبت تبدیلی آ رہی ہے اور یہ درست سمت میں آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔’’
ہندوستانی ٹیم نے ایتھلیٹکس میں 28 تمغے (5 طلائی، 12 چاندی، 11 کانسی) جیتے، اب تک کی تمغوں کی سب سے زیادہ ، بیڈمنٹن میں 6 تمغے (3 چاندی، 3 کانسی)، شطرنج میں 3 تمغے (1 چاندی، 2 کانسی)، جوڈو میں 7 تمغے (2 گولڈ، 5 کانسی)، ٹیبل ٹینس میں 3 تمغے (1 سلور، 2) کانسے) اور کشتی میں 8 تمغے (1 گولڈ، 1 سلور، 6 برانز)۔
اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) نے نئی دہلی کے جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم اور اندرا گاندھی اسٹیڈیم، ایس اے آئی این سی او ای سونی پت اور ایس اے آئی علاقائی مرکز لکھنؤ میں 68 کھلاڑیوں کے لیے ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیف گیمز سے پہلے نظم و ضبط کے لحاظ سے تربیتی کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ ایس اے آئی نے ملائیشیا میں سفر اور رہائش کے لیے مالی مدد بھی فراہم کی۔
2024 ایشیا پیسیفک ڈیف گیمز میں سرکردہ میڈل پرفارمرز:
پریانگا پرمراج ایتھلیٹکس میں ایک اہم اداکار کے طور پر ابھری، جس نے ہندوستان کے سونے اور چاندی کے تمغے جیتنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ انفرادی اسپرنٹ اور ریلے ایونٹس دونوں میں اس کی صلاحیت اس کی استعداد اور صلاحیت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔
اسی طرح ردھم شرما کے400 میٹر ریلے مقابلوں میں سونے کے تمغے ان کی ٹیم ورک اور برداشت کو نمایاں کرتے ہیں۔ رکاوٹوں میں اس کی چاندی زیادہ تکنیکی طور پر مطالبہ کرنے والے واقعات کو سنبھالنے میں اس کی مہارت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
ونیت مانی نے اپنی رفتار اور مستقل مزاجی کو ثابت کرتے ہوئے انفرادی اور ٹیم دونوں مقابلوں میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ 400 میٹر میں ان کی کارکردگی خاص طور پر قابل ذکر تھی، جس میں انہوں نے سونے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔
سانیا ڈونگرے نے بھی سپرنٹ میں اپنی مسلسل کارکردگی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، خواتین کے 400میٹر ریلے میں طلائی اور خواتین کے 100 M اور 200 M دونوں دوڑ میں کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کرتے ہوئے اپنی دوڑ کی صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
بیڈمنٹن میں،جرلین انیکا جیارتچھگن ایک سرفہرست ایتھلیٹ کے طور پر ابھری ہیں ، جنہوں نے مکسڈ ڈبلز اور مکسڈ ٹیم ایونٹ میں چاندی، اور خواتین کے سنگلز اور ویمنز ڈبلز میں کانسے میں چار تمغے حاصل کیے۔ سنگلز اور ڈبلز مقابلوں میں ان کی کارکردگی قابل ذکر تھی۔
فری اسٹائل اور گریکو رومن ریسلنگ دونوں زمروں میں سمیت داہیا کا غلبہ ان کی طاقت، تکنیک اور استعداد کا ثبوت ہے۔ ان کے ڈبل گولڈ میڈل نے اسے ریسلنگ ڈسپلن میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھانے والوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر اجاگر کیا۔
جوڈو میں، ملنمیت ​​کور نے انفرادی اور ٹیم مقابلوں میں اپنی مہارت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، انڈر 48 کلوگرام زمرہ میں طلائی تمغہ اور ٹیم ویمن ایونٹ میں کانسی کا تمغہ حاصل کیا۔