Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Team on Historic Performance in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Indian team on Monday after their successful return from Kuala Lumpur, following a 55-medal haul at the 10th Asia-Pacific Deaf Games, an 11-time increase over their last participation in 2015 where India won 5 medals.
The 68-member Indian team, including 42 men and 26 women, captured an unprecedented 8 gold, 18 silver and 29 bronze medals to finish fifth among 21 countries, their best-ever performance in the quadrennial tournament since its inaugural edition in 1984. Previously, the Indian team had clinched 5 medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver) in the 2015 edition in Taiwan, ending ninth out of 23 countries. The 2019 edition was cancelled due to political unrest in Hong Kong.
The Union Minister congratulated the Indian team including the coaches and support staff during a special interaction at his residence.
“I want to congratulate the Indian deaf team for enhancing the country’s pride and honour by winning 55 medals in the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games in Malaysia. The country is moving forward in the sports sector. The Indian government is taking many initiatives to improve sports infrastructure, governance and specialised coaching. When you compete nationally or internationally you don’t just win for yourself, the nation also wins with you,” Dr Mandaviya said while addressing the Indian contingent.
“In 2015 we had sent a smaller team and returned with fewer medals. But it gives me immense pleasure to state that 68 players competed in 7 different disciplines this time and they have won 55 medals in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games. I feel very proud that a positive change is happening in the country and it is moving forward in the right direction.”
The Indian team won 28 medals (5 Gold, 12 Silver, 11 Bronze) in athletics, their highest-ever medal haul, 6 medals in badminton (3 Silver, 3 Bronze), 3 medals in chess (1 Silver, 2 Bronze), 7 medals in judo (2 Gold, 5 bronze), 3 medals in table tennis (1 Silver, 2 Bronze) and 8 medals in wrestling (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 6 Bronze).
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised discipline-wise training camps before the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games for the 68 athletes at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi, SAI NCOE Sonepat and SAI Regional Centre Lucknow. SAI also provided financial support for the travel and accommodation in Malaysia.
Top Medal Performers at the 2024 Asia-Pacific Deaf Games:
• Priyanga Paramaraj emerged as a key performer in athletics, contributing significantly to India’s gold and silver medal haul. Her ability to excel in both individual sprints and relay events underscores her versatility and stamina.
• Similarly, Ridham Sharma's gold medals in the relay events highlight her teamwork and endurance. Her silver in the 400 M hurdles showcases her prowess in handling more technically demanding events.
• Vinith Mani excelled in both individual and team events, proving his speed and consistency. His performance in the 400 M was particularly noteworthy, earning him a gold medal.
• Sanya Dongre also showcased her sprinting talent, earning gold in the Women’s 4 x 100 M Relays and bronze in both the Women’s 100 M and 200 M Runs, highlighting her consistent performance in sprints.
• In badminton, Jerlin Anika Jayaratchagan emerged as a top athlete, securing four medals: silver in Mixed Doubles and the Mixed Team Event, and bronze in Women’s Singles and Women’s Doubles. Her versatility across singles and doubles events was noteworthy.
• Sumit Dahiya's dominance in both freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling categories is a testament to his strength, technique, and versatility. His double gold medals highlight him as one of the standout performers in the wrestling discipline.
• In judo, Milanmeet Kaur earned a gold medal in the Under 48 KG category and a bronze in the Team Women event, showcasing her skills in individual and team competitions.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेलों में ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन के लिए भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने सोमवार को कुआलालंपुर से सफलतापूर्वक लौटने पर भारतीय टीम को सम्मानित किया। भारतीय टीम ने 10वें एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेलों में 55 पदक जीते हैं। यह 2015 में उनकी पिछली भागीदारी की तुलना में 11 गुना अधिक है, जिसमें भारत ने 5 पदक जीते थे।
42 पुरुषों और 26 महिलाओं सहित 68 सदस्यीय भारतीय टीम ने 8 स्वर्ण, 18 रजत और 29 कांस्य पदक जीतकर 21 देशों के बीच पांचवां स्थान हासिल किया, जो 1984 में इसके उद्घाटन के बाद से इस चतुष्कोणीय टूर्नामेंट में उनका अब तक का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन है। इससे पहले, भारतीय टीम ताइवान में 2015 में 5 पदक (2 स्वर्ण, 3 रजत) जीतकर 23 देशों में से नौवें स्थान पर रही थी। हांगकांग में राजनीतिक अशांति के कारण 2019 का आयोजन रद्द कर दिया गया था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अपने आवास पर विशेष बातचीत के दौरान कोचों और सहयोगी स्टाफ सहित भारतीय टीम को बधाई दी।
डॉ. मांडविया ने भारतीय दल को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "मैं मलेशिया में एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेलों में 55 पदक जीतकर देश का गौरव और सम्मान बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय बधिर टीम को बधाई देना चाहता हूं। देश खेल के क्षेत्र में आगे बढ़ रहा है। भारत सरकार खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे, प्रशासन और विशेष कोचिंग में सुधार के लिए कई पहल कर रही है। जब आप राष्ट्रीय या अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करते हैं तो आप सिर्फ अपने लिए नहीं जीतते, बल्कि आपके साथ देश भी जीतता है।"
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि 2015 में हमने एक छोटी टीम भेजी थी जो कम पदकों के साथ लौटी थी। लेकिन मुझे यह बताते हुए बेहद खुशी हो रही है कि इस बार 68 खिलाड़ियों ने 7 अलग-अलग खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा की और उन्होंने एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेलों में 55 पदक जीते हैं। मुझे बहुत गर्व है कि देश में सकारात्मक बदलाव हो रहा है और यह सही दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भारतीय टीम ने एथलेटिक्स में 28 पदक (5 स्वर्ण, 12 रजत, 11 कांस्य) जीते, जो उनका अब तक का सर्वाधिक पदक प्रदर्शन है, बैडमिंटन में 6 पदक (3 रजत, 3 कांस्य), शतरंज में 3 पदक (1 रजत, 2 कांस्य), जूडो में 7 पदक (2 स्वर्ण, 5 कांस्य), टेबल टेनिस में 3 पदक (1 रजत, 2 कांस्य) और कुश्ती में 8 पदक (1 स्वर्ण, 1 रजत, 6 कांस्य) हासिल किए।
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई) ने एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेलों से पहले 68 एथलीटों के लिए नई दिल्ली के जवाहरलाल नेहरू स्टेडियम और इंदिरा गांधी स्टेडियम, साई एनसीओई सोनीपत और साई क्षेत्रीय केंद्र लखनऊ में अनुशासन प्रशिक्षण शिविर आयोजित किए। साई ने मलेशिया में यात्रा और आवास के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की।
एशिया-प्रशांत बधिर खेल 2024 के शीर्ष पदक विजेता इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्रियंगा परमराज एथलेटिक्स में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में उभरीं, जिन्होंने भारत के स्वर्ण और रजत पदक जीतने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया। व्यक्तिगत स्प्रिंट और रिले दोनों ही स्पर्धाओं में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने की उनकी क्षमता उनकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा और सहनशक्ति को दर्शाती है।
• इसी तरह, रिले स्पर्धाओं में रिधम शर्मा के स्वर्ण पदक उनकी टीमवर्क और धीरज को दर्शाते हैं। 400 मीटर बाधा दौड़ में उनका रजत पदक तकनीकी रूप से अधिक चुनौतीपूर्ण स्पर्धाओं को संभालने में उनकी कुशलता को दर्शाता है।
• विनीत मणि ने व्यक्तिगत और टीम स्पर्धाओं में शानदार प्रदर्शन किया और अपनी गति और निरंतरता साबित की। 400 मीटर में उनका प्रदर्शन विशेष रूप से उल्लेखनीय रहा, जिससे उन्हें स्वर्ण पदक मिला।
• सान्या डोंगरे ने भी अपनी स्प्रिंटिंग प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन किया, महिलाओं की 4 x 100 मीटर रिले में स्वर्ण पदक तथा महिलाओं की 100 मीटर और 200 मीटर दौड़ में कांस्य पदक जीतकर स्प्रिंट में अपने निरंतर प्रदर्शन को साबित किया।
• बैडमिंटन में, जेरलिन अनिका जयराचगन शीर्ष एथलीट के रूप में उभरीं, उन्होंने चार पदक हासिल किए: मिक्स्ड डबल्स और मिक्स्ड टीम इवेंट में रजत, और महिला एकल और महिला युगल में कांस्य। एकल और युगल स्पर्धाओं में उनकी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा उल्लेखनीय थी।
• सुमित दहिया का फ्रीस्टाइल और ग्रीको-रोमन कुश्ती दोनों श्रेणियों में दबदबा उनकी ताकत, तकनीक और बहुमुखी प्रतिभा का प्रमाण है। उनके दोहरे स्वर्ण पदक उन्हें कुश्ती अनुशासन में सबसे बेहतरीन प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करते हैं।
• जूडो में मिलनमीत कौर ने व्यक्तिगत और टीम प्रतियोगिताओं में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करते हुए अंडर 48 किलोग्राम वर्ग में स्वर्ण पदक और टीम महिला स्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीता।