Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Felicitates Indian Team on Historic Performance in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya felicitated the Indian team on Monday after their successful return from Kuala Lumpur, following a 55-medal haul at the 10th Asia-Pacific Deaf Games, an 11-time increase over their last participation in 2015 where India won 5 medals.
The 68-member Indian team, including 42 men and 26 women, captured an unprecedented 8 gold, 18 silver and 29 bronze medals to finish fifth among 21 countries, their best-ever performance in the quadrennial tournament since its inaugural edition in 1984. Previously, the Indian team had clinched 5 medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver) in the 2015 edition in Taiwan, ending ninth out of 23 countries. The 2019 edition was cancelled due to political unrest in Hong Kong.
The Union Minister congratulated the Indian team including the coaches and support staff during a special interaction at his residence.
“I want to congratulate the Indian deaf team for enhancing the country’s pride and honour by winning 55 medals in the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games in Malaysia. The country is moving forward in the sports sector. The Indian government is taking many initiatives to improve sports infrastructure, governance and specialised coaching. When you compete nationally or internationally you don’t just win for yourself, the nation also wins with you,” Dr Mandaviya said while addressing the Indian contingent.
“In 2015 we had sent a smaller team and returned with fewer medals. But it gives me immense pleasure to state that 68 players competed in 7 different disciplines this time and they have won 55 medals in Asia-Pacific Deaf Games. I feel very proud that a positive change is happening in the country and it is moving forward in the right direction.”
The Indian team won 28 medals (5 Gold, 12 Silver, 11 Bronze) in athletics, their highest-ever medal haul, 6 medals in badminton (3 Silver, 3 Bronze), 3 medals in chess (1 Silver, 2 Bronze), 7 medals in judo (2 Gold, 5 bronze), 3 medals in table tennis (1 Silver, 2 Bronze) and 8 medals in wrestling (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 6 Bronze).
The Sports Authority of India (SAI) organised discipline-wise training camps before the Asia-Pacific Deaf Games for the 68 athletes at the Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium and Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi, SAI NCOE Sonepat and SAI Regional Centre Lucknow. SAI also provided financial support for the travel and accommodation in Malaysia.
Top Medal Performers at the 2024 Asia-Pacific Deaf Games:
• Priyanga Paramaraj emerged as a key performer in athletics, contributing significantly to India’s gold and silver medal haul. Her ability to excel in both individual sprints and relay events underscores her versatility and stamina.
• Similarly, Ridham Sharma's gold medals in the relay events highlight her teamwork and endurance. Her silver in the 400 M hurdles showcases her prowess in handling more technically demanding events.
• Vinith Mani excelled in both individual and team events, proving his speed and consistency. His performance in the 400 M was particularly noteworthy, earning him a gold medal.
• Sanya Dongre also showcased her sprinting talent, earning gold in the Women’s 4 x 100 M Relays and bronze in both the Women’s 100 M and 200 M Runs, highlighting her consistent performance in sprints.
• In badminton, Jerlin Anika Jayaratchagan emerged as a top athlete, securing four medals: silver in Mixed Doubles and the Mixed Team Event, and bronze in Women’s Singles and Women’s Doubles. Her versatility across singles and doubles events was noteworthy.
• Sumit Dahiya's dominance in both freestyle and Greco-Roman wrestling categories is a testament to his strength, technique, and versatility. His double gold medals highlight him as one of the standout performers in the wrestling discipline.
• In judo, Milanmeet Kaur earned a gold medal in the Under 48 KG category and a bronze in the Team Women event, showcasing her skills in individual and team competitions.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் காது கேளாதோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க வகையில் 55 பதக்கம் வென்ற இந்திய அணியினரை டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா பாராட்டினார்
09 DEC 2024 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
10 வது ஆசிய-பசிபிக் காது கேளாதோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் 55 பதக்கங்களை வென்று கோலாலம்பூரில் இருந்து வெற்றிகரமாக திரும்பிய இந்திய அணிக்கு மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா திங்களன்று வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
42 ஆடவர், 26 மகளிர் உட்பட 68 பேர் கொண்ட இந்திய அணி, இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில், 8 தங்கம், 18 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 29 வெண்கலப் பதக்கங்களைக் கைப்பற்றி போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற 21 நாடுகளில் ஐந்தாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. இது 1984-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து நான்கு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடைபெறும் இப்போட்டியில் அவர்களின் சிறந்த செயல்திறனாகும். முன்னதாக, 2015-ம் ஆண்டு தைவானில் நடந்த போட்டியில் இந்திய அணி 5 பதக்கங்களை (2 தங்கம், 3 வெள்ளி) வென்று, 23 நாடுகளில் ஒன்பதாவது இடத்தைப் பிடித்தது. ஹாங்காங்கில் ஏற்பட்ட அரசியல் அமைதியின்மை காரணமாக 2019 போட்டி ரத்து செய்யப்பட்டது.
மத்திய அமைச்சர் தனது இல்லத்தில் நடந்த சிறப்பு கலந்துரையாடலின் போது, பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவிப் பணியாளர்கள் உட்பட இந்திய அணியினர் அனைவருக்கும் வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
"மலேசியாவில் நடந்த ஆசிய-பசிபிக் காது கேளாதோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் 55 பதக்கங்களை வென்று நாட்டின் பெருமையையும், கௌரவத்தையும் உயர்த்திய இந்திய காது கேளாதோர் அணிக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவிக்க விரும்புவதாக கூறினார். விளையாட்டுத் துறையில் நாடு முன்னேறி வருகிறது. விளையாட்டு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, நிர்வாகம், சிறப்பு பயிற்சி ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்த மத்திய அரசு பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நீங்கள் தேசிய அல்லது சர்வதேச அளவில் போட்டியிடும்போது, நீங்கள் உங்களுக்காக மட்டுமல்ல, நாடும் உங்களுடன் சேர்ந்து வெல்லும்" என்று டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா இந்திய குழுவினரிடையே உரையாற்றியபோது கூறினார்.
"2015-ம் ஆண்டில் நாங்கள் ஒரு சிறிய அணியை அனுப்பினோம். குறைவான பதக்கங்களுடன் திரும்பினோம். ஆனால், இந்த முறை 7 வெவ்வேறு விளையாட்டுகளில் 68 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் போட்டியிட்டு, ஆசிய-பசிபிக் காது கேளாதோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளில் 55 பதக்கங்களை வென்றிருக்கிறார்கள் என்பதை தெரிவிப்பதில் நான் மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். நாட்டில் ஒரு நேர்மறையான மாற்றம் நடந்து வருகிறது என்பதிலும், அது சரியான திசையில் முன்னேறி வருவதிலும் நான் மிகவும் பெருமைப்படுகிறேன் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
தடகளத்தில் 6 பதக்கங்கள் (5 தங்கம், 12 வெள்ளி, 11 வெண்கலம்), பேட்மிண்டனில் 6 பதக்கங்கள் (3 வெள்ளி, 3 வெண்கலம்), சதுரங்கத்தில் 3 பதக்கங்கள் (1 வெள்ளி, 2 வெண்கலம்), ஜூடோவில் 7 பதக்கங்கள் (2 தங்கம், 5 வெண்கலம்), டேபிள் டென்னிஸில் 3 பதக்கங்கள் (1 வெள்ளி, 2 வெண்கலம்), மல்யுத்தத்தில் 8 பதக்கங்கள் (1 தங்கம், 1 வெள்ளி, 6 வெண்கலம்) வென்றுள்ளனர்.
ஆசிய-பசிபிக் காது கேளாதோர் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு முன்னதாக 68 விளையாட்டு வீரர்களுக்கு புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மைதானம் மற்றும் இந்திரா காந்தி மைதானம், எஸ்ஏஐ என்சிஓஇ சோனிபட் மற்றும் எஸ்ஏஐ பிராந்திய மையம் லக்னோ ஆகிய இடங்களில் பயிற்சி முகாம்களை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் (சாய்) ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. மலேசியாவில் பயணம் மற்றும் தங்குமிடத்திற்கான நிதி உதவியையும் இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் வழங்கியது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2082348