Ministry of Defence
DG DIA to visit Greece to further strengthen defence ties
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lieutenant General DS Rana will pay an official visit to Greece from December 10-11, 2024. During the visit, DG DIA will interact with senior military leadership of Greece including Deputy Chief of Defence Vice Admiral Christos Sasiakos and the Directors at the Hellenic National Defence General Staff.
In addition, the DG DIA will participate in a think-tank interaction hosted by the Institute of International Relations to provide an opportunity to engage with experts on critical defence and strategic issues. He will also interact with Ambassador of India to Greece Mr Rudrendra Tandon to discuss India's defence ties.
The visit will feature discussions focused on exchange of information & insights aimed at addressing shared security challenges and strengthening mutual understanding. This visit underscores India's commitment to fostering deeper defence ties with Greece, and highlights the importance of strategic partnership in addressing contemporary security concerns.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு நட்புறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் பாதுகாப்பு புலனாய்வு அமைப்பு தலைமை இயக்குநர் கிரீஸ் பயணம்
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டி.எஸ்.ராணா 2024 டிசம்பர் 10-11 முதல் கிரீஸ் நாட்டில் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ராணுவத் துணைத் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் கிரிஸ்டோஸ் சசியாகோஸ் உள்ளிட்ட கிரீஸ் நாட்டின் மூத்த ராணுவத் தலைவர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடுவார்.
முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உத்திசார்ந்த விவகாரங்களில் நிபுணர்களுடன் ஈடுபடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக சர்வதேச உறவுகளுக்கான நிறுவனம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள கலந்துரையாடலில் பாதுகாப்பு புலனாய்வு அமைப்பின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பங்கேற்பார். கிரீஸ் நாட்டுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் ருத்ரேந்திர டாண்டனுடன் இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகள் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்துகிறார்.
பகிரப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது மற்றும் பரஸ்பர புரிந்துணர்வை வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட தகவல் மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவுகளை பரிமாறிக் கொள்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் விவாதங்கள் இந்த பயணத்தில் இடம்பெறும். இந்த பயணம் கிரீஸ் நாட்டுடன் வலுவான பாதுகாப்பு உறவுகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.