Ministry of Defence
DG DIA to visit Greece to further strengthen defence ties
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Director General, Defence Intelligence Agency (DG DIA) Lieutenant General DS Rana will pay an official visit to Greece from December 10-11, 2024. During the visit, DG DIA will interact with senior military leadership of Greece including Deputy Chief of Defence Vice Admiral Christos Sasiakos and the Directors at the Hellenic National Defence General Staff.
In addition, the DG DIA will participate in a think-tank interaction hosted by the Institute of International Relations to provide an opportunity to engage with experts on critical defence and strategic issues. He will also interact with Ambassador of India to Greece Mr Rudrendra Tandon to discuss India's defence ties.
The visit will feature discussions focused on exchange of information & insights aimed at addressing shared security challenges and strengthening mutual understanding. This visit underscores India's commitment to fostering deeper defence ties with Greece, and highlights the importance of strategic partnership in addressing contemporary security concerns.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए डीजी डीआईए ग्रीस का दौरा करेंगे
09 DEC 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा खुफिया एजेंसी (डीजी डीआईए) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल डीएस राणा 10 दिसम्‍बर से 11 दिसंबर, 2024 तक ग्रीस की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस आधिकारिक दौरे के दौरान, डीजी डीआईए ग्रीस के वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ बातचीत करेंगे, जिसमें रक्षा उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल क्रिस्टोस सासियाकोस और हेलेनिक नेशनल डिफेंस जनरल स्टाफ के निदेशक शामिल होंगे।
इसके अलावा, डीआईए के महानिदेशक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध संस्थान द्वारा आयोजित थिंक टैंक संवाद में हिस्‍सा लेंगे, जो महत्वपूर्ण रक्षा और सामरिक मुद्दों पर विशेषज्ञों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। श्री राणा ग्रीस में भारत के राजदूत श्री रुद्रेंद्र टंडन के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे और भारत के रक्षा संबंधों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
इस दौरे के दौरान सूचनाओं और रक्षा संबंधी गहन जानकारी के आदान-प्रदान पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श होगा, जिसका उद्देश्य साझा सुरक्षा चुनौतियों को संबोधित करना और आपसी समझ को मज़बूत करना है। कल से शुरू होने वाली यह यात्रा ग्रीस के साथ गहरे रक्षा संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है और समकालीन सुरक्षा चिंताओं को संबोधित करने में सामरिक साझेदारी के महत्व को उजागर करती है।