गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में BAPS स्वामीनारायण संस्था के "कार्यकर सुवर्ण महोत्सव" को संबोधित किया
भगवान स्वामीनारायण से शुरू हुए इस संप्रदाय में BAPS ने समाज में भक्ति के साथ-साथ समाजसेवा को भी जोड़ने का काम किया है
BAPS के कार्यकर "संस्कृति, धर्म, समाज और सेवा" के संकल्प के साथ-साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के 2047 में ‘विकसित भारत’ की रचना का भी संकल्प लें
प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज जी ने एक सन्यासी संस्था में अनुशासन व सेवा का ऐसा भाव जगाया, जिससे हजारों लोग प्रेरित हुए
प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज जी ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन में प्रेरणा, विश्वास, संकट से जूझने का साहस और परिणामलक्षी काम करने की प्रेरणा दी
आज देश-विदेश में 1200 से अधिक स्वामीनारायण मंदिर लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में प्रकाश फैलाने का काम कर रहे हैं
इस संस्था ने अनेक लोगों के जीवन में व्यसनमुक्ति लाकर उन्हें और उनके पूरे परिवार को चिंतामुक्त किया
बीज, वृक्ष और फल के रूप में इस संगठन ने एक लाख से ज़्यादा कार्यकर्ताओं के माध्यम से अनेक सुफल समाज में पहुंचाए हैं
पूरी दुनिया में एक लाख से अधिक कार्यकर्ताओं का इस प्रकार का संगठन मिलना अकल्पनीय, अतुलनीय और असंभव है
07 DEC 2024 10:07PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज अहमदाबाद में BAPS स्वामीनारायण संस्थान के "कार्यकर सुवर्ण महोत्सव" को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि दुनिया के सबसे विशाल नरेन्द्र मोदी स्टेडियम में आज का ये कार्यक्रम एक बहुत शुभ संयोग है जब प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज की 103वीं जयंती के साथ-साथ BAPS कार्यकर्ता का सुवर्ण महोत्सव भी मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान स्वामी नारायण से शुरू हुए इस संप्रदाय में BAPS ने समाज में भक्ति के साथ-साथ समाजसेवा को भी मिलाने का काम किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 18 वर्ष की अल्पायु में जीवन त्यागकर गुरू की सेवा करने के कारण एक ऐसा विराट व्यक्तित्व पूरे भारतवर्ष को मिला जिन्होंने एक सन्यासी संस्था में अनुशासन लाने और उसे सेवाभिमुख बनाने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज ने लाखों लोगों के जीवन में प्रेरणा भरी, विश्वास का मंत्र दिया, संकट से जूझने का साहस दिया और परिणामलक्षी काम करने के लिए उन्हें आगे बढ़ने की प्रेरणा दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज देश विदेश में 1200 से अधिक स्वामी नारायण मंदिर लोगों के जीवन में प्रकाश फैलाने का काम कर रहे हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामी नारायण संस्थान का सबसे बड़ा योगदान संस्कार पर बल देने का रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान ने कई लोगों के जीवन में व्यसनमुक्ति लाकर उन्हें और उनके पूरे परिवार को चिंतामुक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि समाज के दुख को अपना दुख समझने वाले लाखों कार्यकर्ताओं का सृजन और सभी को एक ही लक्ष्य पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करना बहुत मुश्किल काम है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज ने अपने जीवन कर्म से ये किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में भी स्वामी नारायण संप्रदाय का बहुत बड़ा योगदान रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज ने 1972 में इस बिखरे हुए संगठन को संगठित करने, इसे एक संस्था बनाने और इंस्टीट्यूश्नलाइज़ करने का काम किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मात्र 8 कार्यकर्ताओं से शुरू हुआ ये संगठन आज लाखों कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ चल रहा है और इससे पता चलता है कि एक संत हमें जीवन में कितना कुछ दे सकता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि बीज, वृक्ष और फल के रूप में इस संगठन ने एक लाख से ज़्यादा कार्यकर्ताओं के माध्यम से इसके सुफल समाज में पहुंचाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रमुख स्वामी महाराज की प्रेरणा ने संस्कृति, धर्म, समाज और सेवा को चैनलाइज़ करने का काम किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पूरी दुनिया में एक लाख से अधिक कार्यकर्ताओं का इस प्रकार का संगठन कहीं नहीं मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि ये अकल्पनीय, अतुलनीय और असंभव है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रेरणा से 2047 में भारत की आज़ादी की शताब्दी के समय एक महान भारत की रचना का संकल्प 140 करोड़ लोगों ने लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम सभी संस्कृति, धर्म, समाज और सेवा के संकल्प के साथ-साथ महान भारत की रचना के संकल्प को लें और इस दिशा में अपने जीवन को फिर से प्रेरित करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the ‘Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav' of the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad
BAPS organization, which started from Lord Swaminarayan, has not only focused on devotion but also integrated social service into society
BAPS workers should pledge to contribute towards the creation of a ‘developed India’ by 2047, as envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, along with the commitment to culture, religion, society, and service
Pramukh Swami Maharaj instilled such a spirit of discipline and service in a monastic organization that thousands of people were inspired
Pramukh Swami Maharaj inspired millions of lives with motivation, faith, courage to face challenges, and the drive to do purposeful work
Today, over 1,200 Swaminarayan temples across the country and abroad are spreading light in the lives of millions of people
This organization has brought freedom from addictions to numerous people, relieving them and their entire families of worries
In the form of seeds, trees, and fruits, this organization has brought many positive results to society through more than one lakh workers
It is unimaginable, incomparable, and impossible to find such an organization with over one lakh workers worldwide
07 DEC 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the ‘Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav' of the BAPS Swaminarayan Sanstha in Ahmedabad today. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel and several other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today's event at the world's largest Narendra Modi Stadium is a very auspicious coincidence as it celebrates both the 103rd birth anniversary of Pramukh Swami Maharaj and the ‘Karyakar Suvarna Mahotsav' of BAPS. He said that the BAPS organization, which started from Lord Swaminarayan, has not only focused on devotion but has also integrated social service into society.
Shri Amit Shah said that at the young age of 18, Pramukh Swami Maharaj renounced worldly life to serve his Guru, becoming a monumental figure for the entire country. He said that Pramukh Swami Maharaj instilled such a spirit of discipline and service in a monastic organization that thousands of people were inspired. Shri Shah highlighted how Pramukh Swami Maharaj inspired millions, instilled the mantra of faith, gave courage to face challenges, and motivated people to undertake impactful work. He added that today, over 1,200 Swaminarayan temples across the globe are lighting the lamp of spirituality in people's lives.
Union Home Minister said that the greatest contribution of the Swaminarayan institution has been its emphasis on values and character-building. He mentioned that the organization has freed many individuals from addictions, thereby relieving them and their families from stress and worry. He added that creating millions of workers who empathize with the pain of society and inspiring them to work towards a common goal is an incredibly challenging task. Shri Shah noted that Pramukh Swami Maharaj achieved this through his life and actions. He further emphasized the significant contributions of the Swaminarayan tradition in the field of education.
Shri Amit Shah said that in 1972, Pramukh Swami Maharaj undertook the task of organizing this scattered group, transforming it into an institution, and institutionalizing its efforts. He noted that this organization, which began with just eight workers, now operates with millions of volunteers, demonstrating the profound impact a saint can have on our lives. Shri Shah said that like a seed growing into a tree bearing fruits, this organization has delivered its benefits to society through over one lakh dedicated workers. He added that Pramukh Swami Maharaj’s inspiration has effectively channeled culture, religion, society, and service.
Union Home Minister emphasized that such an organization of over one lakh committed volunteers, operating worldwide, is unparalleled. He described it as unimaginable, incomparable, and extraordinary. Shri Shah further stated that inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 140 crore Indians have resolved to build a great India by 2047, marking the centenary of India’s independence. He urged everyone to renew their lives with a commitment to culture, religion, society, service, and the vision of creating a great India.