وزارت دفاع
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن نے انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی ایس اے ایم) کی 63ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی کی
07 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین سوسائٹی آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ایس اے ایم) کی 63ویں سالانہ کانفرنس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن (آئی اے ایم)، اولڈ ایئرپورٹ روڈ، بنگلورو میں 05 سے 07 دسمبر 2024 تک منعقد ہوئی۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح ایئر مارشل ایس پی دھرکر، وائس چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف (وی سی اے ایس) نے 05 دسمبر 2024 کو بنگلورو اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں سے آئے ہوئے فوجی اور معزز شہریوں کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ کانفرنس کا تھیم ”تحقیق کے لیے تعاون کریں“ متعلقہ شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں سے نئے افق کو تلاش کرنے کے ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن سوسائٹی کے عزم کی تصویر کشی کرتا ہے۔
وی سی اے ایس نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں دفاعی افواج میں ’آتم نربھرتا‘ کے حصول میں تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن میں نوجوان تعلیمی کامیابی حاصل کرنے والوں کو بھی مبارک باد دی۔ ایئر مارشل راجیش ویدیہ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (ایئر) نے صدارتی خطبہ دیا جس میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی طبی خدمات کی مختلف مشترکہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔
پہلے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے سربراہ کے اعزاز میں قائم کیا گیا ایئر مارشل سبروتو مکھرجی میموریل اوریشن، ڈاکٹر وی آر للیتامبیکا، پروفیسر آف پریکٹس، شعبہ ایرو اسپیس انجینئرنگ، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور ممتاز سائنسدان، سابق ڈائریکٹر ڈی ایچ ایس پی اسرو نے دیا۔ ان کی تقریر ڈاکٹر راجہ رمنا، ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام، جناب مادھاون نائر، ڈاکٹر نریش تریہن، ڈبلیو جی سی ڈی آر راکیش شرما (ریٹائرڈ) اور جناب سید کرمانی جیسی کئی نامور شخصیات کے نقش قدم پر تھی جنھوں نے اس سے پہلے کے ایڈیشنوں میں یہ با وقار تقریر کرنے کا شرف حاصل کیا تھا۔
ایوی ایشن میڈیسن کے شعبے میں ایک نامور شخصیت اور 'فادر آف ایوی ایشن میڈیسن' کے نام سے مشہور ایئر وائس مارشل ایم ایم سری ناگیش کے اعزاز میں قائم کیا گیا ایئر وائس مارشل ایم ایم سرینگیش میموریل اوریشن کمانڈر کارتک کلیان رام نے پیش کیا۔
دیگر قابل ذکر پروگراموں میں ’جیمی ہرمس جی فریم جی مانک شا پینل‘ پینل شامل تھا جس میں ڈاکٹر ایس ایل ویا، شانموگھا آرٹس، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ ریسرچ اکیڈمی کے پروجیکٹ ہیڈ، راشٹریہ رکھشا یونیورسٹی، اور ڈاکٹر ہنومنت رے بلورگی، ڈائرکٹر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہیومن اسپیس پروگرام، اسرو کے مہمان لیکچر شامل ہیں۔ ایوی ایشن میڈیسن، اسپیس فزیالوجی اور میڈیسن، اور ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ فزیالوجی جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر سائنسی بحث کانفرنس کا حصہ بنی، جس میں آپریشنل ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرتیں پیش کی گئیں۔ کانفرنس نے ایرو اسپیس میڈیسن کے کثیر جہتی نظم و ضبط کا جشن منایا اور ہندوستان میں ایرو اسپیس ادویات کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے میں آئی اے ایم کی اختراعی کوششوں کی نمائش کی گئی۔

Ministry of Defence
INSTITUTE OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE HOSTS 63rd ANNUAL CONFERENCE OF THE INDIAN SOCIETY OF AEROSPACE MEDICINE (ISAM)
07 DEC 2024 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The 63rd annual conference of Indian Society of Aerospace Medicine Institute (ISAM) was held at Institute of Aerospace Medicine (IAM), Old Airport Road, Bengaluru from 05 to 07 December 2024. The event was inaugurated by Air Marshal SP Dharkar, Vice Chief of the Air Staff (VCAS) on 05 December 2024, in the presence of military and civilian dignitaries from Bengaluru and other parts of the country. The conference themed 'Collaborate for Research', portrays the determination of the Aerospace Medicine Society to explore new horizons with collective efforts of associated partners and yet remain connected to origins
The VCAS, in his inaugural address emphasized the criticality of collaboration in achieving 'Atmanirbharta' in the defence forces. He also felicitated the young academic achievers in Aerospace Medicine. Air Marshal Rajesh Vaidya, Director General Medical Services (Air) delivered the presidential address highlighting various collaborative achievements of the medical services of the Indian Air Force
The prestigious Air Marshal Subroto Mukherjee Memorial Oration, instituted in the honour of the first Indian Chief of the Air Staff, was delivered by Dr VR Lalithambika, Professor of Practice, Dept of Aerospace Engineering, IlT Madras and Distinguished Scientist, former Director DHSP ISRO. Her talk on the topic The Next Giant Leap: My reflections on India's Human Space Flight Programme', introduced the delegates to the space domain, in addition to apprising them about the country's pioneering steps in human space exploration. Her oration followed in the footsteps of several eminent personalities, including Dr Raja Ramanna, Dr APJ Abdul Kalam, Shri Madhavan Nair, Dr Naresh Trehan, Wg Cdr Rakesh Sharma (Retd) and Mr Syed Kirmani, who have delivered this prestigious oration in earlier editions of the conference
The Air Vice Marshal MM Srinagesh Memorial Oration, instituted to honour Air Vice Marshal MM Srinagesh, an eminent luminary in the field of Aviation Medicine and popularly known as the 'Father of Aviation Medicine', was delivered by Wg Cdr Karthik Kalyanram (Retd) from Rishi Valley Rural Health Centre. He spoke on 'Effective Strategies for low resource settings: Insights gained from my IAF journey', portraying innovative and sympathetic application of his IAF experience to provide health care to the needy rural population
Other highpoints included 'The Jemi Harmusji Framji Manekshaw Panel’ featuring guest lectures by notable experts including Dr SL Vaya, Project Head at Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA), Rashtrya Raksha University, and Dr Hanumantray Baluragi, Director, Directorate of Human Space Programme (DHSP), ISRO. Scientific deliberations on a variety of topics like Aviation Medicine, Space Physiology & Medicine, and High Altitude Physiology formed part of the conference, offering valuable insights into operational Aerospace Medicine. The conference celebrated the multi-faceted discipline of Aerospace Medicine and showcased the innovative efforts of IAM in furthering aerospace medicine initiatives in India.