गृह मंत्रालय
जीवंत गांव कार्यक्रम
03 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश, हिमाचल प्रदेश, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के 19 जिलों में उत्तरी सीमा से सटे 46 ब्लॉकों के चुनिंदा गांवों के व्यापक विकास के लिए 15 फरवरी, 2023 को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम ( वीवीपी) को मंजूरी दी है।
कार्यक्रम में पर्यटन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता तथा कृषि/बागवानी, औषधीय पौधों/जड़ी-बूटियों की खेती आदि सहित सहकारी समितियों के विकास के माध्यम से आजीविका सृजन के अवसर पैदा करने के लिए चयनित गांवों में कुछ केंद्रित क्षेत्रों में हस्तक्षेप की परिकल्पना की गई है। हस्तक्षेपों में असंबद्ध गांवों को सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करना, गांव के बुनियादी ढांचे, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित ऊर्जा, टेलीविजन और दूरसंचार संपर्क प्रदान करना भी शामिल है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य लोगों को चयनित गांवों में रहने के लिए पर्याप्त प्रोत्साहन देना है।
कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत शामिल गांवों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
गांवों की संख्या
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
455
सिक्किम
46
उत्तराखंड
51
हिमाचल प्रदेश
75
लद्दाख (यूटी)
35
कार्यक्रम में जागरूकता अभियान, सेवा वितरण शिविर, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियां, स्वास्थ्य और पशु चिकित्सा शिविर, मेले और त्यौहार तथा पर्यटन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने सहित 6800 से अधिक गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं।
कार्यक्रम के लिए स्वीकृत कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 4800 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Vibrant Villages Programme
03 DEC 2024 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
Central Government has approved Vibrant Villages Programme (VVP) as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme on 15th February, 2023 for comprehensive development of the select villages in 46 blocks abutting northern border in 19 districts in the States of Arunachal Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and UT of Ladakh.
The Programme envisages focused areas of interventions in the select villages for creation of opportunities for livelihood generation through promotion of tourism & cultural heritage, skill development & entrepreneurship and development of cooperative societies including agriculture/horticulture, cultivation of medicinal plants/herbs etc. The interventions also include providing road connectivity to unconnected villages, village infrastructures, energy including renewable energy, television & telecom connectivity. The objective of the programme is to create sufficient incentives for people to stay on in the selected villages.
The details of villages covered under the programme are as follows:
States/UT
No of villages
Arunachal Pradesh
455
Sikkim
46
Uttarakhand
51
Himachal Pradesh
75
Ladakh (UT)
35
Under the programme, more than 6800 activities have been undertaken including awareness drive, service delivery camps, training and capacity building activities, health and veterinary camps, fair & festivals and promotion of tourism activities, etc.
The total financial outlay approved for the programme is Rs. 4800 Crore.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.