इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात क्षेत्र का प्रदर्शन
06 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार इसमें सुविधा प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। नीचे दी गई तालिका पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान इस्पात उत्पादन और खपत में वृद्धि को दर्शाती है:-
वर्ष
कच्चा इस्पात (मिलियन टन में)
तैयार इस्पात (मिलियन टन में)
उत्पादन
उत्पादन
उपभोग
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर '23
82.47
79.13
76.01
अप्रैल-अक्टूबर '24
85.40
82.81
85.70
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से 2023-24 तक तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
इस्पात क्षेत्र का निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और रक्षा जैसे अन्य क्षेत्रों पर प्रभाव निम्नानुसार है:-
निर्माण क्षेत्र : राजमार्गों, पुलों, रेलवे और मेट्रो प्रणालियों जैसे बड़े पैमाने पर बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के निर्माण के लिए स्टील अभिन्न अंग है। टीएमटी बार, रिबार और वायर रॉड सहित स्टील उत्पादों की मांग भारतमाला और सागरमाला जैसी सरकार की बुनियादी ढांचा विस्तार पहलों और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) जैसे किफायती आवास कार्यक्रमों से जुड़ी हुई है
ऑटोमोटिव सेक्टर : स्टील का इस्तेमाल चेसिस, बॉडी पैनल और इंजन पार्ट्स सहित कई तरह के घटकों के निर्माण में किया जाता है। जैसे-जैसे ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग बढ़ता जा रहा है - मेक इन इंडिया जैसी पहलों से प्रेरित होकर - उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले स्टील उत्पादों की मांग में वृद्धि हुई है। स्टील की ताकत और हल्केपन का संयोजन कड़े सुरक्षा मानकों को पूरा करने के साथ-साथ ईंधन दक्षता में सुधार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, जिससे यह आधुनिक वाहन उत्पादन में एक महत्वपूर्ण सामग्री बन गई है।
रक्षा क्षेत्र : देश की सैन्य क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के लिए रक्षा निवेश में वृद्धि के साथ-साथ विशेष, उच्च शक्ति वाले स्टील मिश्र धातुओं की आवश्यकता बढ़ गई है। उपकरणों के अलावा, स्टील रक्षा बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण है, जैसे कि सैन्य ठिकाने और भंडारण सुविधाएँ, सड़कें और पुल, जिन्हें दीर्घकालिक सुरक्षा और स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए टिकाऊ और मजबूत सामग्री की आवश्यकता होती है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
तैयार इस्पात उत्पादन - राज्यवार (000't में)
राज्य
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
आंध्र प्रदेश
5165
4207
5556
5692
6062
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
16
0
0
14
20
असम
62
73
96
154
187
बिहार
666
647
740
916
932
चंडीगढ़
0
0
0
0
0
छत्तीसगढ
10516
10070
11906
13140
15780
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
206
115
128
151
15
दिल्ली
१३
25
29
१३
161
गोवा
522
380
381
433
476
गुजरात
9240
8779
10267
9436
11414
हरयाणा
580
642
762
718
829
हिमाचल प्रदेश
786
655
1036
1236
1525
जम्मू और कश्मीर
268
244
329
330
340
झारखंड
16499
14766
17267
18333
19796
कर्नाटक
11630
10856
11884
12282
12837
केरल
465
441
523
592
556
मध्य प्रदेश
543
497
828
982
1347
महाराष्ट्र
8683
8677
11378
14454
16260
मेघालय
58
41
52
71
68
ओडिशा
17109
16957
18454
19648
21747
पुदुचेरी
322
308
317
383
457
पंजाब
4453
4390
5196
5222
6117
राजस्थान
1982
1692
1876
2061
2246
तमिलनाडु
2646
2340
2734
3283
3811
तेलंगाना
1737
1728
2089
2529
2971
त्रिपुरा
14
7
18
12
19
उतर प्रदेश
2421
1898
1992
2244
2737
उत्तराखंड
685
571
571
577
619
पश्चिम बंगाल
5334
5197
7188
8290
9824
कुल
102621
96204
113597
123196
139153
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)

Ministry of Steel
PERFORMANCE OF STEEL SECTOR
06 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a deregulated sector and the government acts as a facilitator. The following table indicates the growth of steel production and consumption during the last five years:-
Year
Crude Steel (in MnT)
Finished Steel (in MnT)
Production
Production
Consumption
2019-20
109.14
102.62
100.17
2020-21
103.54
96.20
94.89
2021-22
120.29
113.60
105.75
2022-23
127.20
123.20
119.89
2023-24
144.30
139.15
136.29
Apr-Oct ‘23
82.47
79.13
76.01
Apr-Oct ‘24
85.40
82.81
85.70
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)
State-wise details of finished steel production for the financial year from 2019-20 to 2023-24 is provided in the annexure.
The impact of steel sector on other sectors like construction, automotive and defence is as follows:-
Construction Sector: Steel is integral to the construction of large-scale infrastructure projects such as highways, bridges, railways, and metro systems. The demand for steel products, including TMT bars, rebar, and wire rods, is linked to infrastructure expansion initiatives of the government like Bharatmala and Sagarmala and affordable housing programs like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
Automotive Sector: Steel is used in manufacturing a wide range of components, including chassis, body panels, and engine parts. As the automotive industry continues to grow—fueled in part by initiatives such as Make in India—the demand for high-quality steel products has expanded. Steel’s combination of strength and lightness is critical for meeting stringent safety standards while also improving fuel efficiency, making it a key material in modern vehicle production.
Defence Sector: The need for specialized, high-strength steel alloys has risen alongside increasing defense investments to strengthen the country’s military capabilities. Beyond equipment, steel is crucial in constructing defense infrastructure, such as military bases and storage facilities, roads and bridges which require durable and resilient materials to ensure long-term security and stability.
This information was given by the Union Minister for for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
*****
MG/KSR
Annexure
Finished Steel production - State Wise (in 000't)
State
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Andhra Pradesh
5165
4207
5556
5692
6062
Arunachal Pradesh
16
0
0
14
20
Assam
62
73
96
154
187
Bihar
666
647
740
916
932
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
10516
10070
11906
13140
15780
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu
206
115
128
151
15
Delhi
13
25
29
13
161
Goa
522
380
381
433
476
Gujarat
9240
8779
10267
9436
11414
Haryana
580
642
762
718
829
Himachal Pradesh
786
655
1036
1236
1525
Jammu and Kashmir
268
244
329
330
340
Jharkhand
16499
14766
17267
18333
19796
Karnataka
11630
10856
11884
12282
12837
Kerala
465
441
523
592
556
Madhya Pradesh
543
497
828
982
1347
Maharashtra
8683
8677
11378
14454
16260
Meghalaya
58
41
52
71
68
Odisha
17109
16957
18454
19648
21747
Puducherry
322
308
317
383
457
Punjab
4453
4390
5196
5222
6117
Rajasthan
1982
1692
1876
2061
2246
Tamil Nadu
2646
2340
2734
3283
3811
Telangana
1737
1728
2089
2529
2971
Tripura
14
7
18
12
19
Uttar Pradesh
2421
1898
1992
2244
2737
Uttarakhand
685
571
571
577
619
West Bengal
5334
5197
7188
8290
9824
Total
102621
96204
113597
123196
139153
Source: Joint Plant Committee(JPC)