Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s 100-Day TB Elimination Campaign
A Decisive Step Towards Ending Tuberculosis
06 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
On December 7, 2024, India will take a bold step towards eliminating tuberculosis (TB), a disease that continues to affect millions across the nation. The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, will officially launch the ambitious 100-Day TB Elimination Campaign in Panchkula, Haryana. This campaign aims to accelerate the fight against TB by improving case detection, reducing diagnostic delays, and enhancing treatment outcomes, particularly for vulnerable populations. Spanning 347 districts across 33 states and union territories, the campaign represents a critical component of India’s strategy to eliminate TB and build a TB-free nation.
The National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP): A Vision for a TB-Free India
The 100-Day Campaign is a part of the broader framework of the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) under the aegis of the National Health Mission (NHM), which is aligned with the National Strategic Plan (NSP) for TB Elimination 2017–2025. The NSP focuses on reducing TB incidence, enhancing diagnostic and treatment capabilities, and addressing the socio-economic impact of the disease. This ambitious initiative reflects the vision set by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at the 2018 End TB Summit, where he pledged to achieve a TB-free India by 2025.
Significant progress has been made under NTEP to reduce TB in India. The TB incidence rate decreased by 17.7%, from 237 per 100,000 in 2015 to 195 per 100,000 in 2023. Similarly, TB-related deaths have declined by 21.4%, from 28 per lakh population in 2015 to 22 per lakh population in 2023. Over the past five years, there has been consistent progress in TB case notifications, as seen in the following data:
[1]
Post-COVID-19, India has intensified its efforts to eliminate TB through NTEP, which continues to be aligned with the NSP. In 2023, key achievements included conducting around 1.89 crore sputum smear tests and 68.3 lakh nucleic acid amplification tests, reflecting a commitment to expanding diagnostic access across healthcare levels.
In line with evolving medical research, NTEP introduced comprehensive care packages and decentralized TB services, which now include broader access to shorter oral regimens for drug-resistant TB (DR-TB) patients. The program emphasizes minimizing treatment delays and improving the quality of care, with particular attention to addressing co-existing health conditions like malnutrition, diabetes, HIV, and substance abuse through a differentiated care approach and encouraging early diagnosis. Preventive measures also remain central to the NTEP’s strategy, with a significant expansion in access to TB preventive treatment (TPT). This has led to an increase in the number of beneficiaries receiving TPT, including those on the shorter regimen, to approximately 15 lakh.
Recognizing the interplay between TB and other health conditions, the NTEP has launched initiatives to address issues like malnutrition, diabetes, HIV, and substance abuse. By collaborating with various ministries and departments, these efforts aim to provide more holistic support to TB patients, ultimately improving their treatment outcomes.
Enhancing Diagnostics and Treatment for High-Risk Populations
A major focus of the 100-Day TB Elimination Campaign will be the strengthening of diagnostics and treatment services, particularly for the most vulnerable groups. These include people living in remote and underserved areas, marginalized communities, and individuals with co-morbidities such as diabetes, HIV, and malnutrition. The campaign will target high-burden areas with specialized strategies designed to improve access to advanced diagnostics and reduce the delay in treatment initiation.
The campaign will leverage existing health infrastructure, including the extensive network of Ayushman Aarogya Mandirs, which have been instrumental in bringing TB services to the grassroots level. In addition, screening efforts will focus on high-risk groups, and specialized care packages will be rolled out for individuals facing additional health challenges.
The initiative will also expand nutritional support through the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, which provides financial aid to TB patients for better nutrition. Additionally, the government has integrated the social support initiative Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (PMTBMBA) to ensure that household contacts of TB patients receive comprehensive care and support.
Strategic Interventions
The National Tuberculosis Elimination Program (NTEP) is at the heart of a broader strategy to combat tuberculosis (TB) and address the disparities in TB outcomes across India. As part of this strategy, several key interventions are being made, including case detection improvements, diagnostic delays reduction, and enhanced treatment outcomes, especially for vulnerable communities. These efforts aim to strengthen the NTEP and ensure a more equitable and effective approach to eliminating TB across the nation, such as:
These efforts are expected to improve key performance indicators such as TB incidence, diagnostic coverage, and mortality rates, thus bringing India closer to its goal of eliminating TB.
Financial Support and Community Engagement: Empowering the Fight Against TB
India's commitment to TB elimination goes beyond medical interventions. Through the Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana, the government has disbursed nearly Rs. 2,781 crores in direct benefit transfers to support 1 crore beneficiaries. Additionally, new initiatives will focus on incentivizing treatment supporters, including ASHA workers, TB champions (Vijetas), and family caregivers under the Ni-kshay SAATHI model. This support network ensures that patients receive continuous care, both in medical and emotional terms.
The launch of PMTBMBA in 2022 marked a turning point in the fight against TB by encouraging widespread community involvement. More than 1.5 lakh Ni-kshay Mitras (community supporters) have already joined the effort to help those affected by TB. Political leaders, government officials, and NGOs have also actively participated in awareness campaigns, reflecting the collective effort to end TB at the grassroots level.
India’s International Commitment to TB Elimination
India’s approach to eliminating TB is not just a national endeavor; it is also aligned with global goals. As a signatory to the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), India is committed to meeting the target of ending TB by 2025, five years ahead of the SDG deadline of 2030.
India’s commitment to TB elimination is also evident in its support for international declarations, such as the Gandhinagar Declaration, which was signed by health ministers of the WHO South-East Asia Region in August 2023. This regional pledge aims to sustain, accelerate, and innovate the fight against TB in the region by 2030.
The Road Ahead: Ending TB by 2025
The 100-Day TB Elimination Campaign marks an important milestone in India’s journey toward a TB-free nation. By enhancing diagnostics, treatment, and support services, particularly for high-risk groups, India is setting the stage for a comprehensive approach to end TB by 2025. With continued political will, community engagement, and international cooperation, the dream of a TB-Mukt Bharat—an India free from tuberculosis—is within reach.
The commitment to this cause reflects a broader vision of health equity, social justice, and sustainable development. As India takes decisive action in the fight against TB, it sets an example for the world, proving that through collaboration, innovation, and determination, global health challenges can be overcome.
References:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2081379&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080069
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2070942#:~:text=India's%20dedicated%20journey%20towards%20tuberculosis,its%20Global%20Tuberculosis%20Report%202024.
Click here to see PDF.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का 100 दिवसीय टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान
तपेदिक को समाप्‍त करने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम
06 DEC 2024 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
7 दिसंबर, 2024 को भारत तपेदिक (टीबी) को खत्म करने की दिशा में एक साहसिक कदम उठाएगा। तपेदिक एक ऐसा रोग है, जो देश भर में लाखों लोगों को प्रभावित करना जारी रखे हुए है। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा हरियाणा के पंचकूला में इस महत्वाकांक्षी 100 दिवसीय टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान का आधिकारिक रूप से शुभारंभ करेंगे। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से असुरक्षित आबादी के लिए टीबी के मामलों का पता लगाने, निदान में होने वाली देरी को कम करने और उपचार के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाते हुए टीबी के खिलाफ़ लड़ाई को तेज़ करना है। यह अभियान 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 347 जिलों में टीबी को समाप्‍त करने और टीबी मुक्त राष्ट्र बनाने की भारत की रणनीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है।
राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी): टीबी मुक्त भारत का विजन
यह 100 दिवसीय अभियान राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के व्यापक ढांचे का अंग है, जो टीबी उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीतिक योजना (एनएसपी) 2017-2025 से संबद्ध है। एनएसपी टीबी के मामलों में कमी लाने, निदान और उपचार की क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने और इस रोग के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभावों को दूर करने पर केंद्रित है। यह महत्वाकांक्षी पहल 2018 के टीबी उन्मूलन शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा निर्धारित विजन को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है, जिसमें उन्होंने 2025 तक टीबी मुक्त भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने का संकल्प लिया था।
एनटीईपी के तहत भारत में टीबी के मामलों में कमी लाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। यहां टीबी के मामलों की दर में वर्ष 2015 में प्रति 100,000 की आबादी पर 237 मामलों की तुलना में वर्ष 2023 में प्रति 100,000 की आबादी पर 195 मामलों के साथ 17.7 प्रतिशत तक की गिरावट आई है। इसी तरह, टीबी से संबंधित मौतों में वर्ष 2015 में प्रति लाख की आबादी पर 28 मौतों से 2023 में प्रति लाख की आबादी पर 22 मौतों के साथ 21.4 प्रतिशत तक की कमी आई है। पिछले पांच वर्षों में, टीबी के मामलों की सूचना देने में लगातार वृद्धि हुई है, जैसा कि निम्नलिखित आंकड़ों में देखा जा सकता है:
कोविड-19 के बाद भारत ने एनटीईपी के जरिए टीबी उन्‍मूलन के अपने प्रयास तेज कर दिए हैं, जो एनएसपी के साथ लगातार संबद्धता बनाए हुए है। 2023 की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों में लगभग 1.89 करोड़ स्‍प्‍यूटम स्मीयर परीक्षण और 68.3 लाख न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्‍प्‍लीफीकेशन परीक्षण शामिल हैं, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा स्तरों में नैदानिक पहुंच का विस्तार करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाते हैं।
विकसित हो रहे चिकित्सकीय अनुसंधान के अनुरूप, एनटीईपी ने व्यापक देखभाल पैकेज और विकेन्द्रीकृत टीबी सेवाएं शुरू की हैं, जिनमें अब दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी (डीआर-टीबी) के रोगियों के लिए अल्‍पकालीन मौखिक उपचार तक व्यापक पहुंच शामिल है। यह कार्यक्रम अलग तरह की देखभाल के नजरिए और जल्‍द निदान को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के माध्‍यम से कुपोषण, मधुमेह, एचआईवी और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन जैसी स्वास्थ्य की सहवर्ती स्थितियों से निपटने पर विशेष ध्‍यान देते हुए उपचार में होने वाली देरी को कम करने और देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने पर बल देता है। टीबी निवारक उपचार (टीपीटी) तक पहुंच में महत्‍वपूर्ण विस्तार के साथ निवारक उपाय भी एनटीईपी की रणनीति का केंद्र बने हुए हैं। इनकी बदौलत अल्‍पकालिक उपचार वालों सहित टीपीटी प्राप्त करने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 15 लाख हो गई है।
टीबी और स्वास्थ्य की अन्य स्थितियों के बीच परस्पर क्रिया को पहचानते हुए एनटीईपी ने कुपोषण, मधुमेह, एचआईवी और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन जैसी समस्‍याओं से निपटने की दिशा में कदम उठाए हैं। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के साथ मिलकर किए जा रहे इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य टीबी रोगियों को अधिक समग्र सहायता प्रदान करना है, अंततः उनके उपचार के परिणामों को बेहतर बनाना है।
उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी के लिए निदान और उपचार को बढ़ाना
100 दिवसीय टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान का मुख्य उद्देश्य विशेषकर सबसे असुरक्षित समूहों के लिए निदान और उपचार सेवाओं को मजबूत बनाना है। इनमें दूरदराज और वंचित क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोग, हाशिए पर रहने वाले समुदाय तथा मधुमेह, एचआईवी और कुपोषण जैसी सह-रुग्णता से पीडि़त व्यक्ति शामिल हैं। यह अभियान उन्नत निदान तक पहुंच में सुधार और उपचार शुरू होने में देरी को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई विशेष रणनीतियों के साथ अत्‍यधिक बोझ वाले क्षेत्रों को लक्षित करेगा।
यह अभियान टीबी सेवाओं को जमीनी स्तर तक पहुंचाने में सहायक रहे आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों के व्यापक नेटवर्क सहित मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे का लाभ उठाएगा। इसके अलावा, स्क्रीनिंग के प्रयास उच्च जोखिम वाले समूहों पर केंद्रित होंगे और स्वास्थ्य संबंधी अतिरिक्त चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाले व्यक्तियों के लिए विशेष देखभाल पैकेज शुरू किए जाएंगे।
यह पहल टीबी के रोगियों को बेहतर पोषण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने वाली नि-क्षय पोषण योजना के माध्यम से पोषण सहायता का भी विस्तार करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने टीबी रोगियों के निकट संपर्क में रहने वालों को व्यापक देखभाल और सहायता दिलाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामाजिक सहायता पहल प्रधानमंत्री टीबी मुक्त भारत अभियान (पीएमटीबीएमबीए) को एकीकृत किया है।
रणनीतिक हस्‍तक्षेप
राष्ट्रीय तपेदिक उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) तपेदिक (टीबी) से निपटने और समूचे भारत में टीबी के परिणामों में असमानताओं को दूर करने की व्यापक रणनीति के केंद्र में है। इस रणनीति के तहत, कई प्रमुख हस्तक्षेप किए जा रहे हैं, जिनमें मामलों का पता लगाने में सुधार, निदान में देरी में कमी और विशेष रूप से असुरक्षित समुदायों के लिए बेहतर उपचार परिणाम शामिल हैं। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य एनटीईपी को मजबूत बनाना और पूरे देश में टीबी उन्‍मूलन के लिए अधिक न्यायसंगत और प्रभावी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करना है, जैसे:
इन प्रयासों से टीबी के मामलों, नैदानिक कवरेज और मृत्यु दर जैसे प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों में सुधार होने की संभावना है, जिससे भारत टीबी उन्‍मूलन के अपने लक्ष्य के करीब पहुंच जाएगा।
वित्तीय सहायता और सामुदायिक सहभागिता: टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को सशक्त बनाना
टीबी उन्मूलन की दिशा में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता चिकित्सकीय हस्तक्षेपों से कहीं बढ़कर है। नि-क्षय पोषण योजना के माध्यम से सरकार ने 1 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को सहायता देने के लिए प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण के जरिए लगभग 2,781 करोड़ रुपये वितरित किए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, नई पहलों के तहत आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, टीबी चैंपियनों (विजेताओं) और नि-क्षय साथी मॉडल के तहत पारिवारिक देखभाल करने वालों सहित उपचार में सहायता देने वालों को प्रोत्साहित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। यह सहायता नेटवर्क रोगियों को चिकित्सकीय और भावनात्मक दोनों तरह से निरंतर देखभाल मिलना सुनिश्चित करता है।
2022 में पीएमटीबीएमबीए की शुरुआत व्यापक सामुदायिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ साबित हुई । टीबी के रोगियों की मदद करने के लिए 1.5 लाख से ज़्यादा नि-क्षय मित्र (सामुदायिक समर्थक) पहले ही इस प्रयास में शामिल हो चुके हैं। राजनीतिक नेताओं, सरकारी अधिकारियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों ने भी जागरूकता अभियानों में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया है, जो टीबी को समाप्‍त करने की दिशा में जमीनी स्तर पर हो रहे सामूहिक प्रयास को दर्शाता है।
टीबी उन्मूलन दिशा में भारत की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिबद्धता
टीबी को जड़ से खत्म करने के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण केवल राष्ट्रीय प्रयास भर नहीं है; यह वैश्विक लक्ष्यों के साथ भी संबद्ध है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के हस्ताक्षरकर्ता के रूप में, भारत टीबी को एसडीजी की 2030 की समय सीमा से पांच साल पहले ही 2025 तक खत्म करने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
टीबी उन्मूलन के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय घोषणाओं जैसे कि, गांधीनगर घोषणापत्र के प्रति इसके समर्थन में भी स्पष्ट होती है, जिस पर डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों द्वारा अगस्त 2023 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। इस क्षेत्रीय संकल्‍प का उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में 2030 तक टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई को बनाए रखना, तेज करना और नई राह निकालना है।
आगे की राह: 2025 तक टीबी का उन्मूलन
टीबी मुक्त राष्ट्र की दिशा में भारत की यात्रा में यह 100 दिवसीय टीबी उन्मूलन अभियान एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। विशेष रूप से उच्च जोखिम वाले समूहों के लिए निदान, उपचार और सहायता सेवाओं को बढ़ाकर, भारत 2025 तक टीबी को समाप्त करने के लिए एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के लिए मंच तैयार कर रहा है। निरंतर राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति, सामुदायिक सहभागिता और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग के साथ, टीबी मुक्त भारत - तपेदिक से मुक्त भारत - का सपना साकार हो सकता है।
इस उद्देश्य के प्रति संकल्‍पबद्धता स्वास्थ्य संबंधी न्‍यायसंगतता, सामाजिक न्याय और सतत विकास के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को प्रतिबिम्बित करती है। जिस तरह भारत टीबी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में निर्णायक कदम उठा रहा है, यह इस बात को साबित करते हुए दुनिया के सामने एक मिसाल कायम कर रहा है कि सहयोग, नवाचार और दृढ़ संकल्प के बल पर वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों से निपटा जा सकता है।
संदर्भ :
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetailm.aspx?PRID=2081379&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080069
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2070942#:~:text=India's%20dedicated%20journey%20towards%20tuberculosis,its%20Global%20Tuberculosis%20Report%202024.
पीडीएफ फाइल के लिए यहां क्लिक कीजिए