Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Centre to fix MSP at over 50% and procure Farmers' Produce: Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar renames Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan as 'Kisano Ke Laadle' in Rajya Sabha
Shri Chouhan assures farmers to receive subsidized fertilizers in adequate quantities
06 DEC 2024 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, while addressing the Rajya Sabha, emphasized that the Congress had previously denied farmers the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for their crops. In contrast, the Central Government, led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has consistently increased the MSP over the last decade. Shri Chouhan assured that the Central Government will continue to purchase crops from farmers at the MSP, reaffirming the government's commitment to farmers' welfare. Shri Chouhan stated that the government will not only fix the Minimum Support Price (MSP) at more than 50% of the production cost but also procure the produce from farmers. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to ensuring beneficial prices for farmers. He highlighted that in 2015, the ministry was renamed as the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, marking a significant shift towards prioritizing farmers welfare, which was previously lacking.
Rajya Sabha Chairman and Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar affectionately bestowed a new title upon Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, calling him "Kisano Ke Laadle" during the Question Hour in Rajya Sabha. While responding to agriculture-related queries, Chairman Shri Dhankhar praised Minister Chouhan, noting that the man revered as the brother of beloved sisters will now also be cherished as the brother of farmers. Dhankhar expressed confidence that the energetic minister will fulfill his responsibilities in accordance with his name 'Shivraj.' He formally declared, "From today, I have given you a new name - Kisano Ke Laadle."
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan assured that the farmers' produce will be purchased at the minimum support price. Our government will fix an MSP of more than 50% and will also purchase the produce. He stated that this is Narendra Modi's government, Modi's guarantee is to fulfill the promise. He further said that when the congress was in power, they had said that they cannot accept the recommendations of the MS Swaminathan Commission. In 2019, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's government decided that MSP rates will be fixed by adding 50% profit on the cost. When the congress government was in power, they never gave more than 50% profit to the farmers on cost, but we are committed, we are committed that we will buy the crops of the farmers by giving at least more than 50% profit.
Union Minister said that Modi's government work with a lot of foresight. Welfare and development of farmers is the top priority of Prime Minister Modi. There has been an unprecedented increase in the budget allocation for agriculture. Till 2013-14, it was only 21 thousand 900 crore rupees, which has now increased to 1 lakh 22 thousand 528 crore rupees. We have six priorities for farmer welfare - we will increase production, reduce the cost of production, give fair price for the production, if there is any loss in the crop, we will compensate for it through Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, we will diversify agriculture and by taking them towards natural farming, we will increase the income of farmers so that farmers will not be in a position to demand loan waiver again and again. "We believe in increasing income. I will utilize all my strength and capabilities to serve our farmers and improve the agricultural landscape”. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has pledged to develop India, and we have created a roadmap to achieve this goal. We are committed to leaving no stone unturned in fulfilling this vision."
"Shri Chouhan stated that the government provides not only fertilizers but also subsidies to support farmers. Recently, a substantial subsidy of Rs 1 lakh 94 thousand crores was allocated to farmers. This enables farmers to purchase essential items like urea and DAP at lower prices. Notably, the government led by Shri Narendra Modi has achieved a significant milestone by offering subsidies on bags costing Rs 2100. By providing subsidies to farmers across India, the government ensures timely availability of fertilizers, a commitment that will continue in the future. We are actively promoting awareness about the harmful effects of excessive and indiscriminate use of chemical fertilizers. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares these concerns, and as a result, we are shifting our focus towards organic and natural farming practices. However, Shri Chouhan assured that our government remains committed to providing subsidized fertilizers to farmers. We have consistently made adequate amounts of fertilizers available and will continue to do so in the future. Our goal is to strike a balance between promoting sustainable farming practices and ensuring that our farmers have access to the resources they need.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार 50 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा का एमएसपी तय करने के साथ ही किसानों की उपज भी खरीदेगी - शिवराज सिंह चौहान
राज्यसभा में उपराष्ट्रपति ने शिवराज का किया नामकरण, नया नाम दिया किसानों के लाड़ले
किसानों को सब्सिडी के साथ पूरी खाद मिलेगा
06 DEC 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज राज्य सभा में फसलों पर एमएसपी, किसानों की कर्जमाफी समेत कई विषयों पर सवालों के जवाब देते हुए कहा कि कांग्रेस ने सत्ता में रहते हुए किसानों को एमएसपी देने से इंकार कर दिया था, जबकि‍ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार पिछले 10 वर्षों से एमएसपी में लगातार बढ़ोतरी कर रही है, वहीं श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार उपज एमएसपी पर खरीदती रहेगी। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार 50% से ज्यादा का एमएसपी तय करने के साथ ही किसानों से उपज भी खरीदेगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2015 में इस मंत्रालय का नाम कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय रखा गया, इससे पहले किसान कल्याण का कोई संबंध ही नहीं था।
राज्यसभा के सभापति और उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को नया नाम किसानों के लाड़लेदिया है। शिवराज सिंह चौहान राज्यसभा में प्रश्नकाल के दौरान कृषि संबंधी सवालों के जवाब दे रहे थे, इसी दौरान सभापति श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि जिस आदमी की पहचान देश में लाड़ली बहनों के भैया के नाम से है, अब वो किसान का लाड़ला भाई भी होगा, मैं पूरी तरह आशावान हूं कि ऊर्जावान मंत्री अपने नाम 'शिवराज' के अनुरूप ये करके दिखाएंगे। सभापति और उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि आज से मैंने आपका नामकरण कर दिया- किसानों के लाड़ले।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि मैं आश्वस्त करना चाहता हूं कि किसानों की उपज मिनिमम सपोर्ट प्राइस पर खरीदी जाएगी। हमारी सरकार 50% से ज्यादा का एमएसपी तय भी करेगी और उपज खरीदेंगे भी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार है, मोदी की गारंटी वादा पूरा करने की गारंटी है। श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि जब कांग्रेस सत्ता में थी तो उन्होंने कहा था कि वो एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन आयोग की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार नहीं कर सकते हैं। 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने ही ये फैसला किया कि लागत पर 50% मुनाफा जोड़कर एमएसपी की दरें तय की जाएगी। जब कांग्रेस सरकार थी, तब कभी भी 50% से ज्यादा लागत पर इन्होंने किसानों को लाभ नहीं दिया, लेकिन हम कटिबद्ध हैं, प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि कम से कम 50% से ज्यादा लाभ देकर किसानों की फसलें खरीदेंगे।
कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि मोदी की सरकार बहुत दूरदर्शिता से काम करती है। किसानों का कल्याण और विकास प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता है। कृषि के लिए बजट आवंटन में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है। 2013-14 तक ये केवल 21 हजार 900 करोड़ रुपए था, जो अब बढ़कर 1 लाख 22 हजार 528 करोड़ रुपए हो गया है। किसान कल्याण के लिए हमारी छह प्राथमिकताएं हैं- हम उत्पादन बढ़ाएंगे, उत्पादन की लागत घटाएंगे, उत्पादन का उचित मूल्य देंगे, फसल में अगर नुकसान हो तो उसकी भरपाई प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के द्वारा करेंगे, हम कृषि का विविधीकरण करेंगे और प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ ले जाकर किसानों की आय इतनी बढ़ाएंगे कि बार-बार किसान कर्ज माफी के लिए मांग करने की स्थिति में नहीं होगा। हम आय बढ़ाने पर विश्वास रखते हैं। मेरी कोशिश रहेगी सम्पूर्ण सामर्थ्य और क्षमता झोंककर काम करके अपने किसानों की सेवा कर सकूं और कृषि के परिदृश्य को हम और बेहतर बना सकें। प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी ने विकसित भारत का संकल्प लिया है उसी का एक रोडमैप हमने बनाया है, जिसे पूरा करने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ेंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह ने कहा कि हम न केवल फर्टिलाइजर उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं, बल्कि सब्सिडी भी दे रहे हैं। पिछली बार किसानों को 1 लाख 94 हजार करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी दी है। तब जाकर यूरिया की बोरी हो, डीएपी की बोरी हो, ये किसानों को सस्ती मिलती है। 2100 रुपए की एक बोरी पर सब्सिडी देने का चमत्कार नरेंद्र मोदी जी की सरकार ने किया है और सारे भारत के किसानों को सब्सिडी देकर हम फर्टिलाइजर समय पर उपलब्ध कराने का काम कर भी रहे हैं और आगे भी करते रहेंगे। केमिकल फर्टिलाइजर के असंतुलित और अंधाधुंध प्रयोग के कारण जो नुकसान होते हैं, उसके लिए भी हम जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी उसके लिए भी चिंतित हैं। इसके लिए जैविक खेती और प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ हम ध्यान दे रहे हैं, लेकिन फिर मैं पूरी जिम्मेदारी के साथ कहना चाहूंगा कि, किसानों को सब्सिडी के साथ पूरा खाद देने में सरकार ने ना तो कोताही बरती है, ना ही आगे कभी बरतेगी पर्याप्त मात्रा में खाद उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।