Special Service and Features
World Maritime Technology Congress -2024 held in India after 15 years
06 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
The World Maritime Technology Conference, WMTC 2024 has been conducted over 3 days, December 4th to 6th in the Hotel Leela Palace, Chennai, with a thought-provoking theme: "Global Shipping - A battle for survival or a torch bearer of hope."
WMTC is a global confluence of various societies across the world (USA, UK, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Spain, Portugal, India, Singapore China, S Korea and Japan) involved in the work of Marine Engineering, Naval Architecture, Science, Technology and Sustainability.
The conference has come back to India after 15 years, and has been hosted by The Institute of Marine Engineers (India) – Chennai Branch. It was earlier hosted in Copenhagen (2022), Shanghai (2018), Houston (2015), St. Petersburg (2012), Mumbai in 2009.
WMTC 2024 was supported by a host Sponsors, Exhibitors, Advertisers and donors in the maritime fraternity.
The Plenary session in the evening of December 4th was capped with an address by the Chief Guest Shri Shyam Jagannathan IAS, DG and Addl Secretary, Shipping, Govt. of India, who also released the Conference Souvenir, featuring all the papers presented at the conference. Shri Arun Sharma, Executive Chairman, Indian Register of Shipping as the Strategic Forum Leader also spoke, along with other dignitaries from Lloyd’s Register and DNV. The session was Chaired by Mr Rajeev Nayyer, the President of The Institute of Marine Engineers (India)
Prior to the Plenary Session, the conference featured two prominent panel discussions, coined “The White House" and “The Poseidon Senate."
“The White House" panel discussion was anchored by David Loosely, CEO & Secretary General of BIMCO (Baltic & International Maritime Council) and comprised a distinguished panel of experts, which focussed on a range of critical issues facing the Business leaders:
Ms Maren Moxon, CFO, The Wallem Group
Shri Shyam Jagannathan IAS, DG Shipping
Jonathan Andrews, CEO Steamship Mutual P&I
Aditya Trehan, MD Maersk Tankers, India
“The Poseidon Senate" panel discussion was anchored by Tim Wilkins, Deputy Managing Director of INTERTANKO (International Association of Independent Tanker Owners), which delved into the latest trends in the maritime industry, such as sustainability, crew welfare, technology, and regulatory developments.
- Durga Das, Founder, Aero Nero
- Nikolaus H Schues. President of BIMCO
- Nils Kovdal, CEO / Managing Partner of North Cape Capital
- Sanjay Varma, Director Head Decarbonisation Solutions, Wartsila
As a stress buster, the organisers arranged for Shri Devdutt Pattanaik, Author, Mythologist to speak before dinner, which was extremely engaging.
Over the 3 days, the conference featured more than 60 papers presented on various topics, with delegates from India and overseas participating in intense discussions, on subjects related to technical, commercial and insurance.
Speakers included Dr Malini Shankar IAS (Retd.) Capt Rahul Choudhuri, Anil Devli, Capt. Suresh Amirapu and other eminent industry personalities.
The themes covered are:
1. Reforming (of Romancing) the Future – is Education better than Schooling?
2. Managing Learning – The Future of the Shipping world
3. Navigating the Future – Blockchain, Ai, Data Analytics and Digital transformation
4. The Connectivity Conundrum – Linking Rivers, Ports and Railways
5. Classification Society – A voice of influence
6. Managing Learning – what can Shipping learn from other industries
7. Shipping Markets – Can we predict the future?
8. Duty of Care – Safety Management and Crew welfare
9. Ship building and repairs – Can India grab a share of the market?
10. Managing and Hedging Risk – Asset, Cargo and Currency
11. Sustainable Development – Is it only about Climate Change?
12. Technical innovations – Marine Applications
13. Ocean Governance & Energy Transition
14. Cost leadership in Maintenance
15. Advancements in Product Technologies – Fuels, Lubricants, Paints
and Chemicals
1. Powering Academic Research – Hulls, Propulsion Equipment, Vibration and Underwater noise
The Valedictory session held on December 6th was chaired by the Chief Guest, Vice Admiral G Srinivasan, AVSM VSM, Director General Naval Projects and the Guest of Honour, Shri Amitabh Kumar, IRS (Retd.) who spoke on the industry, its challenges and benefits to the world at large.
The conference concluded with a formal transfer of a traditional lamp from the incumbent, C V Subba Rao to the next Conference Chairperson. Dr Dina Pas Dimas of the Portuguese Engineers Association. The conference now travels to Lisbon, Portugal where it shall be held in the summer of 2027.
The organisers place on record their gratitude to the Members of the Press for their unwavering sense of duty, courage and kindness.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
15 ஆண்டுக்குப் பின்னர் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்ற உலக கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாடு
06 DEC 2024 6:51PM by PIB Chennai
உலக கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாடு சென்னையில் கடந்த 4-ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 6-ம் தேதி வரை 3 நாட்கள் நடைபெற்றது. உலகளாவிய கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து – நிலைத்தன்மைக்கான ஒரு போராட்டம் அல்லது நம்பிக்கையின் ஒளி என்ற சிந்தனையை தூண்டும் கருப்பொருளை மையமாக கொண்டு இந்த மாநாடு நடைபெற்றது.
உலக கடல்சார் தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாடு என்பது, அமெரிக்கா, இங்கிலாந்து, ஜெர்மனி, டென்மார்க், நார்வே, ஸ்பெயின், போர்ச்சுக்கல், இந்தியா, சிங்கப்பூர், சீனா, தென்கொரியா, ஜப்பான் உள்ளிட்ட உலகம் முழுவதும் உள்ள நாடுகளின் கூட்டு தொகுப்பாகும். இது கடல்சார் பொறியியல், கடல்சார் கட்டமைப்பு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகிய பணிகளில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
15 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு பிறகு இந்த மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது. கடல்சார் பொறியியல் நிறுவனத்தின் சென்னை கிளை இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. இந்த மாநாடு 2009-ம் ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் கடைசியாக மும்பையில் நடைபெற்றது. அதன் பின்னர் 2012-ம் ஆண்டு செயின்ட் பீட்டர்ஸ் பர்க், 2015-ம் ஆண்டு ஹூஸ்டன், 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் ஷாங்காய், 2022-ம் ஆண்டு கோபன் ஹெகன் ஆகிய இடங்களில் இதற்கு முன்பு நடைபெற்றது.
மாநாட்டின் முழு அமர்வு கடந்த 4-ம் தேதி மாலையில் நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய அரசின் கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை கூடுதல் செயலரும், தலைமை இயக்குநருமான திரு ஷியாம் ஜெகந்நாதன் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார். இந்த மாநாட்டில் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட அனைத்து அறிக்கைகளையும் கொண்ட மாநாட்டு சிறப்பு மலரை அவர் வெளியிட்டார். கப்பல் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் பதிவாளரும், செயல் தலைவருமான திரு அருண் ஷர்மாவும் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டார். கடல்சார் பொறியாளர்கள், நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு ராஜீவ் நய்யார் அமர்வுக்கு தலைமை வகித்தார்.
கடந்த 3 நாட்களாக நடைபெற்ற மாநாட்டில் பல்வேறு தலைப்புகளில் 60-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டன. இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் இது குறித்து விரிவான விவாதங்களை நடத்தினார்கள். உலக கப்பல் போக்குவரத்தின் எதிர்காலம், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம், பிளாக்செயின் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல், ஆறுகள், துறைமுகங்கள், ரயில்வேக்களை இணைத்தல், நீடித்த வளர்ச்சி உள்ளிட்ட 16 கருப்பொருட்கள் குறித்து விவாதங்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரி டாக்டர் மாலினி சங்கர், கேப்டன் ராகுல் சௌத்ரி, அனில் தேவ்லி, கேப்டன் சுரேஷ் அமிரப்பு மற்றும் பிரபல தொழில் துறை ஆளுமைகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றினார்கள்.
6-ந் தேதி நடைபெற்ற நிறைவு அமர்வில் கடல் உற்பத்தித் துறையின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் வைஸ் அட்மிரல் ஜி.சீனிவாசன் தலைமை விருந்தினராக கலந்து கொண்டார். ஓய்வு பெற்ற ஐஆர்எஸ் அதிகாரி திரு அமிதாப் குமார், தொழில் துறை சந்தித்து வரும் சவால்கள், உலகம் அடைந்துள்ள பயன்கள் ஆகியவை குறித்து உரையாற்றினார்.
மாநாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய விளக்கை, மாநாட்டின் தலைவரான சி.வி.சுப்பராவ், அடுத்த மாநாட்டின் தலைவரும், போர்ச்சுகீசிய பொறியாளர்கள் சங்கத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவருமான டாக்டர் டினா பாஸ் டிமாசிடம் முறைப்படி ஒப்படைத்தார். இந்த நிகழ்வுடன் மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது. 2027-ம் ஆண்டு அடுத்த மாநாடு போர்ச்சுக்கல் நாட்டின் லிஸ்பன் நகரில் நடைபெறும்.