Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA approved release of ₹ 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu as a Central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the People affected by Cyclone ‘Fengal’
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by their people
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) has been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected state/ UT, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has been released to 28 states during this year
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved release of 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu, as both the installments of central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the state in providing relief assistance to people affected by cyclone “Fengal’ on 30th November 2024.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) have been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has already been released to 28 states during this year. This include ₹ 14878.40 crore from SDRF to 26 States, ₹ 4808.32 crore from NDRF to 18 States, ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and ₹ 646.546 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 07 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood/ cyclone affected States.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
'ಫೆಂಗಲ್' ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಹಾನಿಗೊಳಗಾದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಾಲಾಗಿ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ 944.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ
ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಜನರು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹೆಗಲಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲು ಕೊಟ್ಟು ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ
'ಫೆಂಗಲ್' ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಪೀಡಿತ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು (ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ) ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 21,718.716 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
2024ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 30 ರಂದು ಅಪ್ಪಳಿಸಿದ "ಫೆಂಗಲ್" ಚಂಡಮಾರುತದಿಂದ ಪೀಡಿತ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್) ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಾಲು 944.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಳನ್ನು ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಎಂಎಚ್ಎ) ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಹಾಗು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ವಿಪತ್ತುಗಳಿಂದ ಬಾಧಿತವಾದ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲು ಕೊಟ್ಟು ನಿಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ.
'ಫೆಂಗಲ್' ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಪೀಡಿತ ತಮಿಳುನಾಡು ಮತ್ತು ಪುದುಚೇರಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಹಾನಿಯ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು (ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ) ಕಳುಹಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿಗಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ವರದಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ವಿಪತ್ತು ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಈ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 28 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 21,718.716 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಹಣವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಆರ್ ಎಫ್ ಯಿಂದ 26 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 14878.40 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ನಿಂದ 18 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ 4808.32 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 11 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎಸ್ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) 1385.45 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ., 07 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವ ನಿಧಿಯಿಂದ (ಎನ್ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎಫ್) 646.546 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಾಯ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರವಾಹ / ಚಂಡಮಾರುತ ಪೀಡಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಎನ್ಡಿಆರ್ಎಫ್ ತಂಡಗಳು, ಸೇನಾ ತಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಾಯುಪಡೆಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಲಾಜಿಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ಸಹಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದೆ.