Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA approved release of ₹ 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu as a Central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the People affected by Cyclone ‘Fengal’
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by their people
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) has been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected state/ UT, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has been released to 28 states during this year
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved release of 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu, as both the installments of central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the state in providing relief assistance to people affected by cyclone “Fengal’ on 30th November 2024.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) have been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has already been released to 28 states during this year. This include ₹ 14878.40 crore from SDRF to 26 States, ₹ 4808.32 crore from NDRF to 18 States, ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and ₹ 646.546 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 07 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood/ cyclone affected States.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने चक्रवात ‘फेंगल’ से प्रभावित लोगों की मदद के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार को राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (SDRF) से केन्द्रीय हिस्से के रूप में ₹944.80 करोड़ जारी करने को मंजूरी दी
मोदी सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित राज्यों के लोगों की कठिनाई कम करने में उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है
चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फेंगल’ से प्रभावित तमिलनाडु और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्द्रीय दल (IMCT) भेजे गए हैं
IMCT की आकलन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद स्थापित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार आपदा प्रभावित राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (NDRF) से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में इस वर्ष 28 राज्यों को ₹ 21,718.716 करोड़ से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने 30 नवंबर 2024 को चक्रवात ‘फेंगल’ से प्रभावित लोगों को राहत सहायता प्रदान करने में तमिलनाडु की मदद के लिए राज्य आपदा मोचन कोष (SDRF) से केन्द्रीय हिस्से की दोनों किस्तों के रूप में तमिलनाडु सरकार को ₹944.80 करोड़ जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में मोदी सरकार प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से प्रभावित राज्यों के लोगों की कठिनाई कम करने में उनके साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है।
चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फेंगल’ से प्रभावित तमिलनाडु और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुदुचेरी में नुकसान का मौके पर आकलन करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी केन्द्रीय दल (IMCT) भेजे गए हैं। IMCT की आकलन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त होने के बाद स्थापित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार आपदा प्रभावित राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन कोष (NDRF) से अतिरिक्त वित्तीय सहायता स्वीकृत की जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में इस वर्ष 28 राज्यों को ₹ 21,718.716 करोड़ से अधिक की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। इनमें SDRF से 26 राज्यों को ₹14,878.40 करोड़, NDRF से 18 राज्यों को ₹ 4808.32 करोड़, राज्य आपदा शमन निधि (SDMF) से 11 राज्यों को ₹1,385.45 करोड़ तथा राष्ट्रीय आपदा शमन निधि (NDMF) से 07 राज्यों को ₹ 646.546 करोड़ शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय सहायता के अतिरिक्त, केन्द्र सरकार ने सभी बाढ़/चक्रवात प्रभावित राज्यों को अपेक्षित NDRF टीमों, सेना की टीमों और वायु सेना की तैनाती सहित सभी प्रकार की लॉजिस्टिक सहायता भी प्रदान की है।