Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA approved release of ₹ 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu as a Central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the People affected by Cyclone ‘Fengal’
Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by their people
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) has been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages
After assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected state/ UT, as per the established procedure
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has been released to 28 states during this year
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has approved release of 944.80 crore to State Government of Tamil Nadu, as both the installments of central share from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF) to help the state in providing relief assistance to people affected by cyclone “Fengal’ on 30th November 2024.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Modi government stands shoulder to shoulder with the states affected by natural calamities in mitigating the hardship faced by the people.
Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) have been sent in cyclonic storm ‘Fengal’ affected State of Tamil Nadu and UT of Puducherry for an on-the-spot assessment of the damages. After the assessment reports of IMCTs are received, additional financial assistance from NDRF, will be approved to the disaster affected states, as per the established procedure.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, more than ₹ 21,718.716 crore has already been released to 28 states during this year. This include ₹ 14878.40 crore from SDRF to 26 States, ₹ 4808.32 crore from NDRF to 18 States, ₹ 1385.45 crore from State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 11 States and ₹ 646.546 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 07 States.
In addition to financial assistance, Central Government has also provided all logistic assistance, including deployment of requisite NDRF teams, Army teams and Air Force support to all the flood/ cyclone affected States.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزارتِ داخلہ نے طوفان ’فینگل‘ سے متاثر لوگوں کی مدد کے لیے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے ریاستی فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے مرکزی حصہ کے طور پر تمل ناڈو کی ریاستی حکومت کو 944.80 کروڑ روپئے جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی
مودی حکومت قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ شانہ بہ شانہ کھڑی ہے تاکہ وہاں کے لوگوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کیا جا سکے
طوفان ’فینگل‘ سے متاثرہ ریاست تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کو نقصانات کا موقع پر جائزہ لینے کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے
آئی ایم سی ٹیز کی تجزیہ رپورٹس موصول ہونے کے بعد، آفات سے متاثرہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو، قائم شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق این ڈی آر ایف سے اضافی مالی امداد منظور کی جائے گی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں اس سال کے دوران 28 ریاستوں کو 21,718.716 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جاری کیے گئے ہیں
06 DEC 2024 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے ریاست تمل نادو کو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق ریاستی فنڈ (ایس ڈی آر ایف) کے تحت مرکزی حصے کی دونوں قسطوں کی صورت میں 944.80 کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ ریاست میں 30 نومبر 2024 کوآئے طوفان "فینگل" سے متاثرہ افراد کو امداد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں مودی حکومت قدرتی آفات سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے اور لوگوں کو درپیش مشکلات کے خاتمے کے لیے ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کو سمندری طوفان "فینگل" سے متاثرہ ریاست تمل نادو اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے پڈوچیری میں امدادی کاموں کی نگرانی کے لیے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ جب آئی ایم سی ٹی کی رپورٹیں موصول ہوں گی تو قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے سے متعلق قومی فنڈ (این ڈی آر ایف ) سے اضافی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی، جو قائم شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق ہو گی۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں اس سال 28 ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی 21,718.716 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس میں 14,878.40 کروڑروپئے ایس ڈی آر ایف سے 26 ریاستوں کو، 4,808.32 کروڑروپئےاین ڈی آر ایف سے 18 ریاستوں کو، 1,385.45 کروڑ روپئے قدرتی آفات کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے ریاستی فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف) سے 11 ریاستوں کو، اور 646.546 کروڑ روپئے قدرتی آفات کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے قومی فنڈ(این ڈی ایم ایف) سے 7 ریاستوں کو شامل ہیں۔
مالی امداد کے علاوہ، مرکزی حکومت نے تمام سیلاب / طوفان سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو ضروری این ڈی آر ایف ٹیموں، فوجی دستوں اور فضائیہ کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے نقل و حمل کی مدد بھی فراہم کی ہے۔