Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive and milestones achieved
Around 25 lakh planting materials were distributed among 15,755 farmers to cover more than 17,000 ha. area under Oil Palm cultivation in potential areas
06 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Mega Oil Palm Plantation Drive, 2024 was organised from 15th July, 2024 to 30th September, 2024. Around 25 lakh planting materials were distributed among 15,755 farmers to cover more than 17,000 ha. area under Oil Palm cultivation in potential areas.
Oil Palm plantation under government program is promoted only in potential area having suitable agroclimatic conditions. As per Indian Council of Agricultural Research-Indian Institute of Oil Palm Research, Oil Palm cultivation does not adversely affect the underground water availability and it requires less water compared to crops like Banana, Sugarcane and Rice. Besides, government is also promoting drip irrigation along with oil palm plantation by way of subsidy to ensure optimum utilisation of water. Further, soil fertility is not affected as oil palm produces high biomass in form of leaves and empty fruit bunches, which enable soil to regain its fertility.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
विशाल ऑयल पाम पौधारोपण अभियान और हासिल की गई उपलब्धियां
लगभग 25 लाख पौधारोपण सामग्री 15,755 किसानों के बीच वितरित की गई, जिससे संभावित क्षेत्रों में ऑयल पाम की खेती के तहत 17,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्रों को कवर किया जा सके
06 DEC 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
विशाल ऑयल पाम पौधारोपण अभियान, 2024 का आयोजन 15 जुलाई, 2024 से 30 सितंबर, 2024 तक किया गया। संभावित क्षेत्रों में ऑयल पाम की खेती के तहत 17,000 हेक्टेयर से अधिक क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लिए 15,755 किसानों के बीच लगभग 25 लाख पौधारोपण सामग्री वितरित की गई।
सरकारी कार्यक्रम के तहत ऑयल पाम पौधारोपण को केवल उपयुक्त कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों वाले संभावित क्षेत्रों में बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद-भारतीय ऑयल पाम अनुसंधान संस्थान के अनुसार, ऑयल पाम की खेती से भूमिगत जल की उपलब्धता पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव नहीं पड़ता है और इसे केला, गन्ना और चावल जैसी फसलों की तुलना में कम पानी की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार पानी के इष्टतम उपयोग को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्थिक सहायता देने के जरिए ऑयल पाम पौधारोपण के साथ-साथ ड्रिप सिंचाई को भी बढ़ावा दे रही है। इसके अलावा, मिट्टी की उर्वरता भी प्रभावित नहीं होती है, क्योंकि ऑयल पाम पत्तियों और खाली फलों के गुच्छों के रूप में उच्च जैविक पदार्थ का उत्पादन करता है, जो मिट्टी को अपनी उर्वरता पुन: प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री राम नाथ ठाकुर ने यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।