Ministry of Steel
USE OF LESS FOSSIL FUEL IN STEEL INDUSTRY
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various ongoing measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and European Union’s introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which are not contingent upon a formal review of the National Steel Policy.
After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated roadmap and action plan for green transition of steel sector. Other policy initiatives for energy efficiency and process efficiency include National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector, notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019, and Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules 2021 to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap for steel making enabling reduced carbon emission in steel making process, Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
The average emission intensity of steel production in 2023-24 in India is 2.54 tonne of CO2 per tonne of crude steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात उद्योग में जीवाश्म ईंधन का कम उपयोग
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने (डीकार्बोनाइजेशन) और यूरोपीय संघ द्वारा कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र (सीबीएएम) की शुरुआत सहित उभरती चुनौतियों के मद्देनजर विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं जो राष्ट्रीय इस्पात नीति की औपचारिक समीक्षा पर निर्भर नहीं है।
हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श के बाद, सरकार ने इस्पात क्षेत्र के ग्रीन ट्रांजिशन के लिए रूपरेखा और कार्य योजना तैयार की है। ऊर्जा दक्षता और प्रक्रिया दक्षता के लिए अन्य नीतिगत पहलों में इस्पात क्षेत्र में हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन और उपयोग के लिए राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन, इस्पात स्क्रैप रीसाइक्लिंग नीति 2019 की अधिसूचना और इस्पात विनिर्माण के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पन्न स्क्रैप की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण और कार्य) नियम 2021 शामिल हैं, जिससे इस्पात विनिर्माण की प्रक्रिया में कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम हो सके। साथ ही राष्ट्रीय संवर्धित ऊर्जा दक्षता मिशन के तहत निष्पादन, उपलब्धि और व्यापार (पीएटी) योजना का कार्यान्वयन इस्पात उद्योग को ऊर्जा की खपत कम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है, आदि।
भारत में वर्ष 2023-24 में इस्पात उत्पादन की औसत उत्सर्जन तीव्रता प्रति टन कच्चे इस्पात पर 2.54 टन सीओ2 है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।