Ministry of Steel
USE OF LESS FOSSIL FUEL IN STEEL INDUSTRY
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various ongoing measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and European Union’s introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which are not contingent upon a formal review of the National Steel Policy.
After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated roadmap and action plan for green transition of steel sector. Other policy initiatives for energy efficiency and process efficiency include National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector, notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019, and Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules 2021 to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap for steel making enabling reduced carbon emission in steel making process, Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
The average emission intensity of steel production in 2023-24 in India is 2.54 tonne of CO2 per tonne of crude steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل صنعت میں حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا کم استعمال
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ایچ ڈی کمار سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کے تناظر میں مختلف جاری اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں ڈی کاربونائزیشن اور یورپی یونین کی طرف سے کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم (سی بی اے ایم) کو متعارف کرنا شامل ہے جو قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کے باضابطہ جائزے پر منحصر نہیں ہیں ۔
شراکت داروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے بعد ،حکومت نے اسٹیل شعبے کی گرین ٹرانزیشن کے لیے خاکہ اور ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے ۔ توانائی کی بچت اور عمل کی کارکردگی کے لیے دیگر پالیسی اقدامات میں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن ، اسٹیل اسکریپ ری سائیکلنگ پالیسی 2019 کا نوٹیفکیشن اور موٹر وہیکلز (گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) ضابطہ 2021 شامل ہیں تاکہ اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے گھریلو طور پر تیار کردہ اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے جس سے اسٹیل بنانے کے عمل میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کیا جا سکے ، کارکردگی ، بہتر توانائی کی بچت کے قومی مشن کے تحت ، حصول اور تجارت (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم کا نفاذ وغیرہ ، جو اسٹیل صنعت کو توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں 24-2023 میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی اوسط اخراج کی شدت 2.54 ٹن سی او2فی ٹن خام اسٹیل ہے ۔