Ministry of Steel
USE OF LESS FOSSIL FUEL IN STEEL INDUSTRY
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government has taken various ongoing measures in the wake of emerging challenges including decarbonisation and European Union’s introduction of Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) which are not contingent upon a formal review of the National Steel Policy.
After deliberation with stakeholders, Government has formulated roadmap and action plan for green transition of steel sector. Other policy initiatives for energy efficiency and process efficiency include National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage in steel sector, notification of Steel Scrap Recycling Policy 2019, and Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules 2021 to enhance the availability of domestically generated scrap for steel making enabling reduced carbon emission in steel making process, Implementation of the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, which incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption, etc.
The average emission intensity of steel production in 2023-24 in India is 2.54 tonne of CO2 per tonne of crude steel.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. kumaraswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு தொழிலில் குறைந்த அளவிலான புதைபடிம எரிபொருள் பயன்பாடு
06 DEC 2024 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
கரியமில வாயு உமிழ்வை குறைக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் இது தேசிய எஃகு கொள்கையில் வகுக்கப்பட்டது.
எஃகுத் துறையில் பசுமை ஏரிபொருள் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான செயல் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு வகுத்துள்ளது. எரிசக்தி திறன், செயல்முறைக்கான கொள்கை முயற்சிகளில் பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாட்டிற்கான தேசிய பசுமை ஹைட்ரஜன் இயக்கம், எஃகு கழிவு மறுசுழற்சி கொள்கை, 2019 அறிவிக்கை, மோட்டார் வாகன விதிகள் 2021 ஆகியவை எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வைக் குறைக்க உதவிடும். எஃகு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் உள்நாட்டில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட கழிவுகள் கிடைப்பதை இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேம்படுத்துகின்றன. மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட எரிசக்தி திறனுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் செயல்பாடு, சாதனை மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் திட்டத்தை அமல்படுத்துதல், போன்ற திட்டங்கள் புதைபடிம எரிசக்தி பயன்பாட்டைக் குறைக்க எஃகு தொழிலை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் எஃகு உற்பத்தியில் கார்பன் உமிழ்வு சராசரியாக ஒரு டன் கச்சா எஃகுக்கு 2.54 டன் என்ற அளவில் உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.எச்.டி. குமாரசாமி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.