Ministry of Science & Technology
UVIT on board AstroSat captures cosmic arsenal in Andromeda galaxy
06 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Astronomers have spotted far ultra violet emissions from novae, a special class of transient astronomical event that causes the sudden appearance of a bright, apparently new star that slowly fades over weeks or months, during their outburst, for the first time in the neighbouring Andromeda galaxy.
All observed novae involve white dwarfs in close binary systems, but causes of the dramatic appearance of a nova vary, depending on the circumstances of the two progenitor stars.
A binary pair of stars comprising a White Dwarf, an earth-sized but very hot star, and a Sun-like (or its puffed-up evolved version) star are sometimes found orbiting each other in close proximity. In such systems, the White Dwarf’s intense gravitational force can deform the companion star and pull its matter onto the surface of the White Dwarf. The piling up of matter creates such intense densities that the fusion reaction is enhanced, giving off enormous amounts of light, which is seen as a nova eruption. Novae eruptions contribute towards galactic chemical enrichment, and hence they are important for study. These also provide laboratories to study extreme conditions of shock mechanisms, thermonuclear processes, and the binary evolution of stars.
This accretion process is streamlined through the presence of a disc-like structure around the White Dwarf, known as the accretion disk. These disks are very hot and emit electromagnetic waves in the UV and blue regions of the spectrum.
Scientists from Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru, an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, used Ultraviolet Imaging Telescope (UVIT/AstroSat) data of the Andromeda Galaxy from the public archives, to look for Far Ultra Violet (FUV) emission from novae during their dormancy. On the way, they stumbled upon novae around their eruption phase in a study published in the Astrophysical Journal.
The team consisting of Judhajeet Basu (IIA and Pondicherry University), Krishnendu S. (IIA and Amrita University), Sudhanshu Barway (IIA), Shatakshi Chamoli (IIA and Pondicherry University), and G. C. Anupama (IIA) discovered ultraviolet emission from 42 novae, a special class of stellar explosions, and even caught 4 of them in the act of outburst itself.
This could help the scientists study these interacting binary star systems in our nearest neighbor galaxy at different phases of their life, some piling up matter from their companion, while others spewing it into space.
“UVIT’s fine spatial resolution and unique capability to observe simultaneously in far UV and near UV helped us investigate the fluxes in different UV bands, which led to the detection of accretion disks in some of these systems, 2.5 million light years away. The brighter the disk, the more rapidly it is consuming its companion’s matter. We also studied how the flux from these discs changes with time, and as per our expectations, the accretion process was found to be stable in these systems.” said Basu, a PhD student at IIA who led the project.
Continuous accumulation of matter onto the White Dwarf leads to extreme temperature, pressure, and density conditions. “This layer of material acts like a translucent shell, blocking off some of the radiation from the white dwarf and the accretion disc. Under these circumstances, the brightness of these systems diminishes, and it is a tell-tale signature of what’s going to come.
It’s like the calm before the storm, and this is exactly what we found in two of these systems in Andromeda Galaxy by using data from UVIT, a telescope built at our CREST campus and launched into space by ISRO,” Basu added.
Once the threshold temperature and densities are reached, all the accumulated hydrogen-rich matter undergoes a thermonuclear runaway reaction. “It is much like what happens in a fusion bomb, but on an “astronomical” scale. This explosion naturally leads to the brightening of the system by several orders of magnitude, hurling large quantities of material into the interstellar medium. We serendipitously found four systems caught in this act,” said Barway, a faculty at IIA.
However, it was not easy to detect all of these systems. “The central region of Andromeda is quite bright, encouraging us to use sophisticated image subtraction techniques to uncover more novae. We used two different techniques. Both yielded the same results, confirming what we are seeing are real sources and not bogus,” said Barway.
“Tracing these novae was possible only because of the Andromeda survey proposals taken up by AstroSat UVIT operated by ISRO. More such future missions, especially in UV and X-ray, can discover and follow up these systems, and could answer some of the missing puzzles of novae,” Basu pointed out.
Figure (1): Novae detected in the Andromeda in UVIT’s FUV/NUV filter.
Figure (2): Novae recovered from the bright central bulge of M31 by image subtraction.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एस्ट्रोसैट पर लगे यूवीआईटी ने एंड्रोमेडा गैलेक्सी में ब्रह्मांडीय रहस्य उजागर किए
06 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
खगोलविदों ने नोवा से दूर पराबैंगनी विकिरणों का पता लगाया है। नोवा एक विशेष प्रकार की क्षणिक खगोलीय घटना है, जिसके कारण अचानक एक चमकदार, स्पष्टतः नया तारा प्रकट होता है, जो अपने विस्फोट के दौरान, सप्ताहों या महीनों में धीरे-धीरे लुप्त हो जाता है। ऐसा पहली बार पड़ोसी एंड्रोमेडा आकाशगंगा में हुआ है।
सभी देखे गए नोवा में निकटस्थ द्विआधारी प्रणालियों में स्थित व्हाइट ड्वार्फ शामिल होते हैं, लेकिन नोवा के नाटकीय रूप से प्रकट होने के कारण, उनके उत्पत्ति तारों की परिस्थितियों पर निर्भर करते हैं।
कभी-कभी एक व्हाइट ड्वार्फ, जो पृथ्वी के आकार का लेकिन बहुत गर्म तारा होता है, और एक सूर्य जैसा (या उसका फूला हुआ विकसित संस्करण) तारा, एक दूसरे के बहुत करीब से परिक्रमा करते हुए पाए जाते हैं। ऐसी प्रणालियों में, व्हाइट ड्वार्फ तारे का तीव्र गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल साथी तारे को विकृत कर सकता है और उसके पदार्थ को व्हाइट ड्वार्फ तारे की सतह पर खींच सकता है। पदार्थ के ढेर लगने से इतना तीव्र घनत्व पैदा होता है कि संलयन प्रतिक्रिया बढ़ जाती है, जिससे बहुत अधिक मात्रा में प्रकाश निकलता है, जिसे नोवा विस्फोट के रूप में देखा जाता है। नोवा विस्फोट आकाशगंगा के रासायनिक संवर्धन में योगदान करते हैं, और इसलिए वे अध्ययन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। ये आघात तंत्र, थर्मोन्यूक्लियर प्रक्रियाओं और तारों के द्विआधारी विकास की चरम स्थितियों का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रयोगशालाएँ भी प्रदान करते हैं।
यह अभिवृद्धि प्रक्रिया व्हाइट ड्वार्फ के चारों ओर एक डिस्क जैसी संरचना की उपस्थिति के माध्यम से सुव्यवस्थित होती है, जिसे अभिवृद्धि डिस्क के रूप में जाना जाता है। ये डिस्क बहुत गर्म होती हैं और स्पेक्ट्रम के यूवी और नीले क्षेत्रों में विद्युत चुम्बकीय तरंगें उत्सर्जित करती हैं।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वायत्त संस्थान, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान, बेंगलुरु के वैज्ञानिकों ने सार्वजनिक अभिलेखागार से एंड्रोमेडा आकाशगंगा के अल्ट्रावायलेट इमेजिंग टेलीस्कोप (UVIT/एस्ट्रोसैट) डेटा का उपयोग करके, नोवा के निष्क्रियता के दौरान उनसे दूर के अल्ट्रावायलेट (FUV) उत्सर्जन की खोज की। एस्ट्रोफिजिकल जर्नल में प्रकाशित एक अध्ययन में बताया गया कि, इस दौरान उन्हें नोवा के विस्फोट चरण के आसपास के क्षेत्र में अचानक कुछ दिखाई दिया।
जूधाजीत बसु (आईआईए और पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय), कृष्णेंदु एस. (आईआईए और अमृता विश्वविद्यालय), सुधांशु बारवे (आईआईए), शताक्षी चमोली (आईआईए और पांडिचेरी विश्वविद्यालय), और जी. सी. अनुपमा (आईआईए) की टीम ने 42 नोवा से पराबैंगनी उत्सर्जन का पता लगाया, जो एक विशेष प्रकार के तारकीय विस्फोट होते हैं। टीम ने इन नोवा घटनाओं में से 4 नोवा को उनके विस्फोट के दौरान ही देखा। इससे वैज्ञानिकों को हमारे निकटतम पड़ोसी आकाशगंगा में स्थित इन परस्पर क्रियाशील द्वितारा प्रणालियों का उनके जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में अध्ययन करने में सहायता मिल सकती है, जिनमें से कुछ अपने साथी आकाशगंगा से पदार्थ एकत्रित करते हैं, जबकि अन्य इसे अंतरिक्ष में फेंक देते हैं।
"यूवीआईटी के बेहतरीन स्थानिक रिज़ॉल्यूशन और दूर यूवी और निकट यूवी में एक साथ निरीक्षण करने की अनूठी क्षमता ने हमें विभिन्न यूवी बैंड में प्रवाह की जांच करने में मदद की, जिसके कारण 2.5 मिलियन प्रकाश वर्ष दूर इनमें से कुछ प्रणालियों में अभिवृद्धि डिस्क का पता चला। डिस्क जितनी चमकीली होती है, उतनी ही तेज़ी से वह अपने साथी के पदार्थ का उपभोग करती है। आईआईए में पीएचडी छात्र बसु, जिन्होंने इस परियोजना का नेतृत्व किया ने कहा कि हमने यह भी अध्ययन किया कि इन डिस्क से प्रवाह समय के साथ कैसे बदलता है, और हमारी उम्मीदों के अनुसार, इन प्रणालियों में अभिवृद्धि प्रक्रिया स्थिर पाई गई।"
व्हाइट ड्वार्फ पर पदार्थ के लगातार जमा होने से अत्यधिक तापमान, दबाव और घनत्व की स्थिति पैदा होती है। "पदार्थ की यह परत एक पारदर्शी खोल की तरह काम करती है, जो व्हाइट ड्वार्फ और एक्रीशन डिस्क से आने वाले कुछ विकिरण को रोकती है। इन परिस्थितियों में, इन प्रणालियों की चमक कम हो जाती है, और यह इस बात का संकेत है कि आगे क्या होने वाला है।
बसु ने कहा, "यह तूफान से पहले की शांति की तरह है और यह बिल्कुल वैसा ही है जैसा हमने एंड्रोमेडा गैलेक्सी में इन दो प्रणालियों में यूवीआईटी से प्राप्त डेटा का उपयोग करके पाया, जो हमारे क्रेस्ट परिसर में निर्मित एक दूरबीन है और जिसे इसरो द्वारा अंतरिक्ष में प्रक्षेपित किया गया है।"
आईआईए के एक संकाय सदस्य बारवे ने कहा, एक बार जब तापमान और घनत्व एक निश्चित सीमा तक पहुँच जाती हैं, तो सभी संचित हाइड्रोजन-समृद्ध पदार्थ एक थर्मोन्यूक्लियर रनवे प्रतिक्रिया से गुजरते हैं। "यह ठीक वैसा ही है जैसा एक फ्यूजन बम में होता है, लेकिन यह "खगोलिय" पैमाने पर होता है। यह विस्फोट स्वाभाविक रूप से कई क्रमों के परिमाण से सिस्टम को उज्ज्वल बनाता है, जिससे बड़ी मात्रा में पदार्थ अंतरतारकीय माध्यम में फेंक दिया जाता है। हमने संयोग से इस क्रिया में फंसी चार प्रणालियों को पाया।
बसु ने बताया, "इन नोवा का पता लगाना केवल इसरो द्वारा संचालित एस्ट्रोसैट यूवीआईटी द्वारा उठाए गए एंड्रोमेडा सर्वेक्षण प्रस्तावों के कारण ही संभव हो पाया। भविष्य में ऐसे और मिशन, खासकर यूवी और एक्स-रे में, इन प्रणालियों की खोज और उनका अनुसरण कर सकते हैं, और नोवा के कुछ गुम पहेलियों का उत्तर दे सकते हैं।"
चित्र (1): यूवीआईटी के एफयूवी/एनयूवी फिल्टर में एंड्रोमेडा में पाए गए नोवा
चित्र (2): छवि उपसर्ग द्वारा M31 के उज्ज्वल केंद्रीय उभार से पुनर्प्राप्त नोवा