पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- गिद्धों की संख्या
05 DEC 2024 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में गिद्धों की नौ प्रजातियां दर्ज की गई हैं। भारत में विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों और पर्यावासों में गिद्धों की संख्या का आकलन नहीं किया गया है। हालांकि, राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अलग-अलग समय पर अपने-अपने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में गिद्धों की संख्या का आकलन करते हैं, जिन्‍हें मंत्रालय के स्तर पर संकलित नहीं किया जाता है। मंत्रालय के पास उपलब्ध विवरण के अनुसार भारत में गिद्धों की अनुमानित संख्या निम्‍नलिखित है:
प्रजाति का नाम
अनुमानित संख्या (2017)
लंबी चोंच वाला गिद्ध ( जिप्स इंडिकस )
26,500
पतली चोंच वाला गिद्ध ( जिप्स टेनुइरोस्ट्रिस )
1000
सफ़ेद पीठ वाला गिद्ध ( जिप्स बंगालेंसिस )
6000
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय तथा केंद्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण ने राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से प्रजाति पुनर्प्राप्ति कार्यक्रम के तहत गिद्ध प्रजनन केंद्र स्थापित किए हैं। ये सुविधाएं गंभीर रूप से लुप्तप्राय गिद्ध प्रजातियों जैसे कि लंबी चोंच वाले गिद्ध, सफेद पीठ वाले गिद्ध तथा पतली चोंच वाले गिद्ध के प्रजनन के लिए समर्पित हैं। उल्लेखनीय प्रजनन केंद्रों में हरियाणा में पिंजौर गिद्ध प्रजनन केंद्र, पश्चिम बंगाल में राजाभटखवा गिद्ध संरक्षण प्रजनन केंद्र आदि शामिल हैं, जहां गिद्धों को बंद कर के पाला जाता है तथा बाद में उन्हें प्राकृतिक पर्यावासों में छोड़ दिया जाता है।
अगस्त 2006 में, भारत के औषधि महानियंत्रक ने पशु चिकित्सा डाइक्लोफेनाक के उपयोग, बिक्री और निर्माण पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया। भारत सरकार ने पशुओं के उपचार में इसके दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए दवा डाइक्लोफेनाक की शीशी का आकार 3 मिलीलीटर तक सीमित कर दिया है। डाइक्लोफेनाक के दुरुपयोग को रोकने के लिए सरकार द्वारा कई कदम उठाए गए हैं जिनमें निम्‍नलिखित कदम शामिल हैं:
1. सरकार ने 17 जुलाई, 2015 को जारी राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या जी.एस.आर. 558 (ई) के माध्यम से मानव उपयोग के लिए डिक्लोफेनाक की मल्‍टी-डोज शीशी की पैकेजिंग को एकल खुराक तक सीमित कर दिया।
2. पशु चिकित्सा से संबंधित उपयोग के लिए वैकल्पिक दवा - मेलोक्सिकैम और टोलफेनामिक एसिड, जो गिद्धों के लिए सुरक्षित पाई गई है, अब पूरे देश में व्यापक रूप से उपयोग में लाई जाती है।
3. पशु चिकित्सा से संबंधित नॉन-स्टेरायडल एंटी-इंफ्लामेटरी दवाओं की डॉक्टर के पर्चे के बिना ओवर-काउंटर बिक्री नहीं; पशु चिकित्सा से संबंधित उपयोग के लिए डिक्लोफेनाक दवाओं की बिक्री की जांच के लिए फार्मेसी सर्वेक्षण; लक्षित पक्ष समर्थन और जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आदि भी चलाए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION:- Population of vultures
05 DEC 2024 11:05PM by PIB Delhi
Nine species of vultures are recorded from India. The population of the vultures in India in specific regions and habitats is not assessed. However, States/Union Territories carry out population assessment of vultures in their respective States/Union Territories at different times, which is not collated at the level of the Ministry. As per the details available with the Ministry, the estimated population of vultures in India is as follows:
Name of the species
Estimated population (2017)
Long-billed Vulture (Gyps indicus)
26,500
Slender-billed Vulture (Gyps tenuirostris)
1000
White-backed Vulture (Gyps bengalensis)
6000
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Central Zoo Authority, in collaboration with state governments have established vulture breeding centers under the species recovery programme. These facilities are dedicated to breeding critically endangered vulture species such as the Long-billed Vulture, White-backed Vulture, and Slender-billed Vulture. Notable breeding centers include the Pinjore Vulture Breeding Centre in Haryana, Rajabhatkhawa Vulture Conservation Breeding Centre in West Bengal, etc., where vultures are raised in captivity and subsequently released into natural habitats.
In August 2006, the Drugs Controller General of India banned the use, sale and manufacture of veterinary diclofenac. The Government of India has restricted the vial size of the drug diclofenac to 3ml to prevent its misuse in treating livestock. A number of steps have been taken by the Government to prevent the misuse of Diclofenac which include:
1. The Government through a Gazette notification no G.S.R 558 (E) dated 17th July, 2015 has restricted the packaging of multi-dose vial of Diclofenac to single dose for human use.
2. The alternative drug for veterinary use – Meloxicam and Tolfenamic acid found safe to vultures is now widely used across the country.
3. No over-counter sale of veterinary non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs without prescription; pharmacy surveys to check for sale of diclofenac drugs for veterinary use; targeted advocacy and awareness programmes, etc. are also undertaken.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri. Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.