தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேலைவாய்ப்பு குறியீடுகள் நேர்மறையான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகின்றன; வேலையின்மை விகிதம் 3.2% ஆக குறைகிறது
05 DEC 2024 5:46PM by PIB Chennai
2017-18 ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் வருடாந்திர காலமுறை தொழிலாளர் கணக்கெடுப்பு மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் வேலையின்மை குறித்த தரவு சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஜூலை முதல் ஜூன் வரை கணக்கெடுப்பு காலமாக உள்ளது.
சமீபத்திய வருடாந்திர காலமுறை தொழிலாளர் சக்தி கணக்கெடுப்பு அறிக்கைகளில் கிடைக்கும் தரவுகளின்படி, கோவிட் காலம் உட்பட கடந்த 7 ஆண்டுகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பைக் குறிக்கும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்ட தொழிலாளர் மக்கள் தொகை விகிதம் 2017-18 ல் 46.8% ஆக இருந்து 2023-24 இல் 58.2% ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. அதே காலகட்டத்தில், 15 வயது மற்றும் அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட வயதுடையவர்களுக்கான வழக்கமான நிலையில் வேலையின்மை விகிதம் 6.0%-லிருந்து 3.2% வரை குறைந்துள்ளது. மாநில வாரியான வேலைவாய்ப்பு பங்கேற்பு விவரம், மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்தில் https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/AnnualReport_PLFS2023-24L2.pdf.
கூட்டிணைக்கப்படாத துறை நிறுவனங்களின் வருடாந்திர ஆய்வு உற்பத்தி, வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பிற சேவைத் துறைகளில் இணைக்கப்படாத வேளாண் அல்லாத நிறுவனங்களின் பல்வேறு பொருளாதார மற்றும் செயல்பாட்டு பண்புகளை பிரத்தியேகமாக அளவிடுகிறது.
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 9.79 கோடியாக இருந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 10.96 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மேலும், செப்டம்பர் 2017 முதல் செப்டம்பர் 2024 வரை 7 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான நிகர சந்தாதாரர்கள் ஊழியர்களின் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பில் சேர்ந்துள்ளனர், இது வேலைச் சந்தையின் முறைப்படுத்தல் அதிகரித்துள்ளதைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி வெளியிட்டுள்ள KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) தரவுத்தளம் அகில இந்திய அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மதிப்பீடுகளை வழங்குகிறது. தரவுத்தளத்தின் சமீபத்திய தரவுகளின்படி, 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான தற்காலிக மதிப்பீடுகளின்படி, 2014-15 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 47.15 கோடியாக இருந்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 64.33 கோடியாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2014-15 முதல் 2023-24 வரை மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்பு அதிகரிப்பு சுமார் 17.18 கோடி.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதே அரசின் முன்னுரிமையாகும். அதன்படி, நாட்டில் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது.
மேலும், 2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான பட்ஜெட்டில், 5 ஆண்டு காலத்தில் 4.1 கோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் பிற வாய்ப்புகளை எளிதாக்கும் வகையில், 2 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மத்திய ஒதுக்கீட்டில் பிரதமரின் 5 திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளின் தொகுப்பை அரசு அறிவித்தது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employment Indicators Show Positive Growth; Worker Population Ratio Rises to 58.2%, Unemployment Rate Drops to 3.2%
Over 7 Crore Net Subscribers Joined EPFO in Last 7 Years
Number of Workers Increased from 9.79 crores in 2021-22 to 10.96 crores in 2022-23, as per ASUSE
Employment Rises by 17.18 Crore from 2014-15 to 2023-24, as per KLEMS
05 DEC 2024 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The data on Employment and Unemployment is collected through Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) which is conducted by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June every year.
As per the data available in latest Annual Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) Reports, the estimated Worker Population Ratio (WPR) indicating employment during the last 7 years including the COVID period has increased from 46.8% in 2017-18 to 58.2% in 2023-24. During the same period, Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for persons of age 15 years and above has decreased from 6.0% to 3.2%. The state-wise WPR is available on the website of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation at https://www.mospi.gov.in/sites/default/files/publication_reports/AnnualReport_PLFS2023-24L2.pdf.
The Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) exclusively measures various economic and operational characteristics of unincorporated non-agricultural establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services sector.
As per the available ASUSE reports, the estimated number of workers has increased to 10.96 crores in 2022-23 from 9.79 crores in 2021-22.
Further, more than 7 crore net subscribers have joined Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) between September 2017 and September 2024 indicating increase in formalization of the job market.
The KLEMS (K: Capital, L: Labour, E: Energy, M: Materials and S: Services) database published by Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) provides employment estimates at all India level. As per the latest data of the database, provisional estimates for 2023-24, employment in the country increased to 64.33 crore in year 2023-24 compared to 47.15 crore in 2014-15. Total increase in employment during 2014-15 to 2023-24 is about 17.18 crore.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc., which, along with increase in capital expenditure, seeks to boost employment creation. The details of various employment generation schemes/programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
Further, Government announced in the Budget 2024-25, the Prime Minister’s package of 5 schemes and initiatives to facilitate employment, skilling and other opportunities for 4.1 crore youth over a 5-year period with a central outlay of Rs. 2 lakh crores.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.