سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
اندراج شدہ موٹر گاڑیاں
05 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز، 1989 کے قاعدہ 118 کے مطابق، موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 (1988 کا 59) کے سیکشن 41 کے ذیلی سیکشن (4) کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مطلع کردہ ہر ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑی، سوائے یہاں فراہم کردہ، اور یکم اکتوبر 2015 کو یا اس کے بعد تیار کردہ گاڑیوں کو مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرحلے میں یا تو گاڑی بنانے والے کے ذریعے لیس یا فٹ کیا جائے گا یا ڈیلرشپ کے مرحلے پر، اسپیڈ گورنر کے ساتھ (اسپیڈ محدود کرنے والا آلہ یا رفتار کو محدود کرنے کا فنکشن) جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ پہلے سے سیٹ کی گئی رفتار 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ معیاری AIS 018/2001 کے مطابق ہو، جیسا کہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید یہ بھی فراہم کیا گیا ہے کہ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں جو ہیں:
1. دو پہیہ گاڑیاں؛
2. تین پہیہ گاڑیاں؛
• iii. چار پہیہ گاڑیاں؛
• iv. فائر ٹینڈرز؛
1. ایمبولینس؛
• vi. پولیس کی گاڑیاں؛
جن میں قاعدہ 126 میں بیان کردہ جانچ ایجنسی کے ذریعے تصدیق شدہ اور طے شدہ زیادہ سے زیادہ درجہ بندی کی رفتار 80 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے زیادہ نہیں ہے؛ ان میں اسپیڈ گورنر (اسپیڈ محدود کرنے والا آلہ یا رفتار کو محدود کرنے والے فنکشن) سے لیس یا فٹ ہونے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
30 نومبر 2024 تک، 2.18 کروڑ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں میں سے، 10.70 لاکھ ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیاں رفتار کو محدود کرنے والے آلات (SLDs) سے لیس ہیں۔
30 نومبر 2024 تک، موٹر گاڑیوں کے قومی رجسٹر یعنی واہن 4.0 کے مطابق، رجسٹرڈ موٹر گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد تقریباً 38.51 کروڑ ہے۔ ڈرائیونگ لائسنس کے قومی رجسٹر یعنی سارتھی 4.0 کے مطابق، درست ڈرائیونگ لائسنس اور درست لرنر لائسنسوں کی کل تعداد بالترتیب 18.20 کروڑ اور 95.79 لاکھ ہے۔ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 کی دفعات کے مطابق ڈرائیونگ لائسنس میں گاڑیوں کی متعدد کلاسیں شامل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک فرد یا ادارے جیسے کمپنیاں، این جی اوز، حکومت، لوکل باڈیز وغیرہ، اپنے نام پر ایک سے زیادہ موٹر گاڑیاں رکھ سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کا کردار موٹر وہیکلز ایکٹ، 1988 میں موجود دفعات کے لحاظ سے سنٹرل موٹر وہیکل رولز، 1989 کے تحت قواعد و ضوابط کو مطلع کرنا ہے۔ موٹر وہیکل ایکٹ، 1988 اور سنٹرل موٹر کی دفعات کا نفاذ گاڑیوں کے قوانین، 1989 ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ حکام کے دائرہ کار میں آتے ہیں۔
ای چالان پورٹل پر دستیاب اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں (سوائے تلنگانہ، اروناچل پردیش، ناگالینڈ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لکشدیپ اور انڈمان اور نیکوبار، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جاری کردہ ای-چالان کی تعداد اور آمدنی کی ریاست وار تفصیلات، جہاں مذکورہ مدت میں ای چالان نافذ نہیں کیا گیا تھا) گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں یکم جنوری سے، 2019 سے 31 دسمبر 2023 درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقہ
جاری چالان کی تعداد
محصول کی وصولی (روپے میں)
1.
تمل ناڈو
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
اتر پردیش
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
کیرالہ
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
ہریانہ
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
5.
دہلی
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
6.
راجستھان
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
اوڈیشہ
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
بہار
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
ہماچل پردیش
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
مغربی بنگال
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
گجرات
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
مہاراشٹر
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
گوا
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
چندی گڑھ
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
مدھیہ پردیش
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
آسام
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
جموں و کشمیر
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
اتراکھنڈ
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
تریپورہ
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
جھارکھنڈ
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
چھتیس گڑھ
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
پنجاب
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
آندھرا پردیش
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
پڈوچیری
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
کرناٹک
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
میگھالیہ
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیپ
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
میزورم
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
منی پور
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
سکم
1,564
73,03,090
31.
لداخ
651
2,96,625
کُل
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی۔

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
REGISTERED MOTOR VEHICLES
05 DEC 2024 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
As per Rule 118 of the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, every transport vehicle notified by the Central Government under sub- section (4) of section 41 of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (59 of 1988), save as provided herein, and manufactured on or after the 1st October, 2015 shall be equipped or fitted by the vehicle manufacturer, either in the manufacturing stage or at the dealership stage, with a speed governor (speed limiting device or speed limiting function) having maximum pre-set speed of 80 kilometre per hour conforming to the Standard AIS 018/2001, as amended from time to time.
Provided further that the transport vehicles that are-
1. two wheelers;
2. three wheelers;
3. quadricycles;
4. fire tenders;
5. ambulances;
6. police vehicles;
7. verified and certified by a testing agency specified in rule 126 to have maximum rated speed of not more than 80 kilometer per hour; shall not be required to be equipped or fitted with speed governor (speed limiting device or speed limiting function).
As on 30th November, 2024, out of 2.18 Crore transport vehicles,
10.70 lakh transport vehicles are fitted with Speed Limiting Devices (SLDs).
As on 30th November, 2024, as per National Register of motor vehicles i.e. Vahan 4.0, the total number of registered motor vehicles is approximately 38.51 Crore. As per National Register of driving license i.e. Sarathi 4.0, the total number of valid driving licenses and valid learner licenses are 18.20 Crore and 95.79 Lakh respectively. As per the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 multiple classes of vehicle may be added in a driving license. Further, an individual or entities like companies, NGOs, Government, local bodies, etc., may own more than one motor vehicle in their name.
As per data received from Insurance Information Bureau (IIB) on Vahan 4.0, the total number of insured motor vehicles is 17,54,37,351. Further, the total number of valid Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC) for motor vehicles is 5,34,30,822. As per sub-rule (7) of rule 115 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 new motor vehicles which have not completed one year from the date of their initial registration are not required to undergo PUCC. Further, as per sub-rule(1) and (2) of rule 115 of Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, battery operated vehicles and non-self-propelled vehicles (trailers, etc.) are exempted from having a Pollution Under Control Certificate (PUCC).
The role of Central Government is to notify the rules/regulations under the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 in terms of the provisions contained in the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988. The implementation of the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989 comes under the purview of concerned authorities of the States/Union Territories.
As per data available on e-Challan portal, the State-wise details of the number of e-Challan issued and revenue accrued to the States/Union Territories (except the States of Telangana, Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland and the Union Territory of Lakshadweep and Andaman & Nicobar, where e-Challan was not implemented in the said period) in the last five years w.e.f. 1st of January, 2019 to 31st December, 2023 are as under:
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of challan
issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
1.
Tamil Nadu
5,57,62,916
7,55,58,16,274
2.
Uttar Pradesh
4,40,03,150
24,95,18,72,926
3.
Kerala
1,88,35,738
6,90,92,02,912
4.
Haryana
1,03,90,665
14,65,17,51,846
5.
Delhi
90,22,711
5,71,43,38,802
S.No.
State/Union Territory
Number of
challan issued
Revenue collection (in Rupees)
6.
Rajasthan
58,55,678
13,93,47,99,915
7.
Odisha
54,11,511
5,00,06,47,690
8.
Bihar
43,41,219
14,03,85,98,368
9.
Himachal Pradesh
36,06,736
3,81,74,53,286
10.
West Bengal
33,44,857
3,18,46,88,520
11.
Gujarat
33,31,209
6,80,31,93,071
12.
Maharashtra
30,91,878
9,44,11,27,057
13.
Goa
25,86,910
78,30,56,228
14.
Chandigarh
22,90,051
1,49,99,55,378
15.
Madhya Pradesh
20,19,408
69,21,38,896
16.
Assam
18,08,274
3,51,13,99,862
17.
Jammu & Kashmir
17,62,845
50,38,34,565
18.
Uttarakhand
14,30,163
1,65,34,12,974
19.
Tripura
8,24,362
26,80,74,243
20.
Jharkhand
6,71,941
50,07,44,416
21.
Chhattisgarh
4,93,068
33,79,34,672
22.
Punjab
4,07,691
31,53,48,085
23.
Andhra Pradesh
3,87,676
77,49,215
24.
Pondicherry
2,90,868
6,29,94,200
25.
Karnataka
2,79,957
5,28,61,700
26.
Meghalaya
70,531
6,58,82,600
27.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and
Diu
57,985
3,51,64,187
28.
Mizoram
15,709
1,38,12,800
29.
Manipur
7,128
4,25,99,12
30.
Sikkim
1,564
73,03,090
31.
Ladakh
651
2,96,625
TOTAL
18,24,05,050
1,26,31,97,14,315
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.