Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY SHOWCASES IN HOUSE INNOVATIONS AT THE ANNUAL IDEA AND INNOVATION COMPETITION 2024 ‘INNO-YODDHA’
05 DEC 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army conducted the Idea & Innovation Competition and Seminar, named Inno-Yoddha 2024-25 at Manekshaw Centre, New Delhi in presence of General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff. Inno-Yoddha is an annual event conducted by the Indian Army. It identifies in-house innovations to mitigate existing capability voids, enhance the Operational, Logistics, Training capabilities and increases operational effectiveness.
The operational challenges faced by the Indian Army are varied, aggravated by the vagaries of terrain, weather and adversarial threats. The Indian Army promotes In-house innovations, which are based on the challenges experienced by the troops in the field army. These soldiers, driven by their passion, professional competence and technical orientation, find intrinsic experience propelled solutions to the challenges encountered in respective domains.
The “Inno-Yoddha 2024-25” was conducted as a competition and facilitated fresh ideas and novel solutions encouraging soldiers to think out of the box. The selected innovations are taken forward through product improvement by Research and Development (R&D) / Design and Development (D&D) / Army Technology Board (ATB) Projects and Base Workshops. Intellectual Property Rights (IPRs) are also obtained for the selected innovations. Post successful upgradation and ruggedisation, the technology is transferred to the Industry to meet the requirements of industrial grade bulk produced product for the Indian Army. This endeavour also promotes efforts of the Indian Army towards ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.
This year, a total of 75 innovations from diverse domains across the Indian Army were fielded, after the selection starting from unit level to formation level and finally the respective Command HQs. Out of these 75 Innovations, 22 top innovations were displayed during the event and felicitated by the COAS. These will be taken forward for production under the aegis of Army Design Bureau to fulfill requirements of field formations.
General Upendra Dwivedi, Chief of the Army Staff applauded the creativity and ingenuity of the innovators and exhorted all ranks to imbibe critical thinking and innovative approach to problem solving. Speaking at the event, the COAS said that “recent conflicts have shown that innovation is not just a word; it is a mindset. It is the spark that drives progress and shapes the future”. Congratulating the participants, he said that through their hard work and dedication, they have brought their ideas to this competition. The COAS further said, “Behind each idea, there are countless hours of thought, research, and testing – a testament to their determination to contribute to the force and the nation”.
Over the past four years, Inno-Yoddha has fostered significant innovations, resulting in the filing of 26 IPRs and the successful completion of 21 innovations. Additionally, technology has been transferred to the private industry for three of these innovations. Two of these, Exploder by FC Tech and Agniastra by Red Kite Digital Tech, have already been rolled out, with Exploder launched in June 2024 and Agniastra unveiled recently by the Chief of Army Staff (COAS) during the Army Commanders Conference on 12th October 2024. The third innovation, Vidyut Rakshak, has been transferred to IS Trading Company.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے سالانہ آئیڈیا اور اختراعی مقابلہ 2024 ’اِنّو-یودھا‘ میں گھریلو اختراعات کا مظاہرہ کیا
05 DEC 2024 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے مانک شا سنٹر، نئی دہلی میں آرمی چیف جنرل اوپیندر دویدی کی موجودگی میں آئیڈیا اور اختراعی مقابلہ اور سیمینار بنام انو-یودھا 2024-25 کا انعقاد کیا۔ انو-یودھا (Inno-Yoddha) ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے منعقد ایک سالانہ تقریب ہے۔ یہ موجودہ صلاحیت کے خلا کو کم کرنے، آپریشنل، لاجسٹکس، تربیتی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور آپریشنل تاثیر کو بڑھانے کے لیے اندرون ملک اختراعات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
ہندوستانی فوج کو درپیش آپریشنل چیلنج متنوع ہیں جو خطوں، موسم اور مخالفانہ خطرات کی وجہ سے بڑھے ہوئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فوج اندرون ملک اختراعات کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جو فیلڈ آرمی میں فوجیوں کو درپیش چیلنجوں پر مبنی ہیں۔ یہ سپاہی، اپنے جذبے، پیشہ ورانہ قابلیت اور تکنیکی واقفیت کی وجہ سے، متعلقہ ڈومین میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے اندرونی تجربے سے چلنے والے حل تلاش کرتے ہیں۔
”انو-یودھا 2024-25“ کو ایک مقابلے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور اس نے نئے آئیڈیا اور نئے حلوں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی جس سے سپاہیوں کو الگ طرح سے سوچنے کی ترغیب دی گئی تھی۔ منتخب اختراعات کو ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اینڈ ڈی)/ڈیزائن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (ڈی اینڈ ڈی)/آرمی ٹیکنالوجی بورڈ (اے ٹی بی) پروجیکٹ اور بیس ورکشاپ کے ذریعے پروڈکٹ میں بہتری لانے کے ذریعے آگے بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ منتخب ایجادات کے لیے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس (آئی پی آر) بھی حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کامیاب اپ گریڈیشن کے بعد ٹیکنالوجی کو انڈسٹری میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے صنعتی گریڈ کے بلک پروڈکٹ کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جا سکے۔ اس کوشش سے ہندوستانی فوج کی ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کی کوششوں کو بھی فروغ ملتا ہے۔
اس سال یونٹ کی سطح سے لے کر تشکیل کی سطح تک اور آخر میں متعلقہ کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز کے انتخاب کے بعد، ہندوستانی فوج میں متنوع ڈومینز سے کل 75 اختراعات کو میدان میں لایا گیا۔ ان 75 اختراعات میں سے 22 سرفہرست اختراعات کو تقریب کے دوران دکھایا گیا۔ فیلڈ فارمیشن کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انہیں آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو کے زیراہتمام پیداوار کے لیے آگے بڑھایا جائے گا۔
جنرل اپیندر دویدی، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے اختراع کرنے والوں کی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور ذہانت کی تعریف کی اور تمام رینکوں کو تنقیدی سوچ اور مسائل کے حل کے لیے اختراعی انداز اپنانے کی تلقین کی۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سی او اے سی نے کہا کہ ”حالیہ تنازعات نے ظاہر کیا ہے کہ جدت صرف ایک لفظ نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ذہنیت ہے. یہ وہ چنگاری ہے جو ترقی کرتی ہے اور مستقبل کی تشکیل کرتی ہے۔“
گزشتہ چار سالوں میں انو-یودھا نے اہم اختراعات کو فروغ دیا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 26 آئی پی آر فائل کیے گئے اور 21 اختراعات کی کامیابی سے تکمیل ہوئی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان میں سے تین اختراعات کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی نجی صنعت کو منتقل کر دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے دو، ایکسپلوڈر از ایف سی ٹیک اور اگنی استر بذریعہ ریڈ کائٹ ڈیجیٹل ٹیک، پہلے ہی متعارف کرائے جا چکے ہیں، ایکسپلوڈر جون 2024 میں لانچ کیا گیا تھا اور اگنی استر کی نقاب کشائی حال ہی میں 12 اکتوبر 2024 کو آرمی کمانڈرز کانفرنس کے دوران چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے کی تھی۔ تیسری اختراع ودوت رکشک کو آئی ایس ٹریڈنگ کمپنی کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔