மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
இயற்கை முத்து உற்பத்தியை அதிகரித்தல்
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வள அமைச்சகத்தின் மீன்வளத் துறை, மாநில அரசுகள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பிற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட முகமைகளுடன் இணைந்து இயற்கை முத்து வளர்ப்பை ஊக்குவிக்க பல முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
மீன்வளத்துறை எடுத்துள்ள முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளில் பின்வருவன அடங்கும்
(i) பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.461.00 லட்சம் செலவில் 2307 பைவால்வ் வளர்ப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உதவி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
(ii) சர்வதேச, தேசிய மன்றங்களில் இயற்கை முத்து வளர்ப்பு, உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு, அதன் பொருளாதார முக்கியத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்த முத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு
(iii) நிலையான செயல்பாட்டு நடைமுறையில் பிரதமரின் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நீர்வாழ் உயிரின வளர்ப்பு பிரிவில் உள்ள தொகுப்புகளை மேம்படுத்துதல்,
(iv) ஜார்க்கண்ட் அரசுடன் இணைந்து ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலம் ஹசாரிபாக்கில் முதலாவது முத்து வளர்ப்பு தொகுப்பை உருவாக்குதல், மேம்படுத்துதல்.
(v) கடல் முத்துச்சிப்பியின் இயற்கையான எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க, இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் – மத்திய கடல் மீன்வள ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் தமிழ்நாட்டின் தூத்துக்குடி பகுதியில் மீன்குஞ்சு பொரிப்பகத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட மீன்குஞ்சுகளை இருப்பு செய்துள்ளது.
குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பீகார், ஒடிசா, கேரளா, ராஜஸ்தான், ஜார்கண்ட், கோவா, திரிபுராவின் சில பகுதிகளில் முத்து வளர்ப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் 2024 டிசம்பர் 04 அன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு, பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Enhancing Natural Pearl Production
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote natural pearl farming in collaboration with the State Governments, Research Institutes, and other concerned agencies. The major initiative taken by the Department of Fisheries includes (i) 2307 Bivalve cultivation (including mussels, clams, pearl etc.) units approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of Rs.461.00 lakh to States and Union Territories (ii) Support to pearl farmers to showcase the natural pearl farming and its economic importance at various international and national forums organized by the Department of Fisheries (iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for development of clusters in fisheries and Aquaculture sector including Pearl cluster under PMMSY circulated to all States and UTs. (iv) Notification and development of the first Pearl farming cluster in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand in collaboration with Govt. of Jharkhand and (v) To enhance the natural population of the marine pearl oyster, the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has ranched 1.65 crore hatchery produced seed in Tuticorin area of Tamil Nadu coast.
Pearl culture practice carried out in some pockets of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Odisha, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Goa and Tripura. State-wise natural pearl production data is not reported by State Governments. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has reported that 1.02 lakh pearl produced from Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has conducted several meetings with State Governments and other stakeholders to strengthen the market linkages of natural pearls.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has onboarded Fisheries Institutes of ICAR in Pearl Cluster Development for research and technical support. ICAR has reported that ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneshwar has conducted 15 training programmes on different aspects of freshwater pearl farming to over 1500 participants in collaboration with State Fisheries Departments during the last five years and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi provided training on different aspects of marine pearl farming to over 400 participants in Kerala in regional language.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 4th December 2024.