Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Enhancing Natural Pearl Production
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote natural pearl farming in collaboration with the State Governments, Research Institutes, and other concerned agencies. The major initiative taken by the Department of Fisheries includes (i) 2307 Bivalve cultivation (including mussels, clams, pearl etc.) units approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of Rs.461.00 lakh to States and Union Territories (ii) Support to pearl farmers to showcase the natural pearl farming and its economic importance at various international and national forums organized by the Department of Fisheries (iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for development of clusters in fisheries and Aquaculture sector including Pearl cluster under PMMSY circulated to all States and UTs. (iv) Notification and development of the first Pearl farming cluster in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand in collaboration with Govt. of Jharkhand and (v) To enhance the natural population of the marine pearl oyster, the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has ranched 1.65 crore hatchery produced seed in Tuticorin area of Tamil Nadu coast.
Pearl culture practice carried out in some pockets of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Odisha, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Goa and Tripura. State-wise natural pearl production data is not reported by State Governments. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has reported that 1.02 lakh pearl produced from Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has conducted several meetings with State Governments and other stakeholders to strengthen the market linkages of natural pearls.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has onboarded Fisheries Institutes of ICAR in Pearl Cluster Development for research and technical support. ICAR has reported that ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneshwar has conducted 15 training programmes on different aspects of freshwater pearl farming to over 1500 participants in collaboration with State Fisheries Departments during the last five years and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi provided training on different aspects of marine pearl farming to over 400 participants in Kerala in regional language.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 4th December 2024.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्राकृतिक पर्ल के उत्पादन को बढ़ाना
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और अन्य संबंधित एजेंसियों के सहयोग से प्राकृतिक पर्ल फ़ार्मिंग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा की गई प्रमुख पहल में शामिल हैं (i) राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 461.00 लाख रुपए की कुल लागत से प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित 2307 बाइवाल्व कल्टीवेशन (मसल्स, क्लैम्स, पर्ल आदि सहित) इकाइयां (ii) मत्स्यपालन विभाग द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर प्राकृतिक पर्ल फ़ार्मिंग और इसके आर्थिक महत्व को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए पर्ल किसानों को सहायता । (iii) पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत पर्ल क्लस्टर सहित मात्स्यिकी और जलीय कृषि क्षेत्र में क्लस्टरों के विकास के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रसारित की गई। (iv) झारखंड सरकार के सहयोग से हजारीबाग, झारखंड में पर्ल फ़ार्मिंग क्लस्टर की अधिसूचना और विकास (v) मरीन पर्ल ऑयस्टर की प्राकृतिक आबादी को बढ़ाने के लिए, आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल मरीन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमएफआरआई) ने तमिलनाडु तट के तूतीकोरिन क्षेत्र में 1.65 करोड़ हैचरी द्वारा उत्पादित सीड रेंच किए हैं।
गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, बिहार, ओडिशा, केरल, राजस्थान, झारखंड, गोवा और त्रिपुरा के कुछ इलाकों में पर्ल कल्चर प्रैक्टिस की जा रही है। राज्य सरकारों द्वारा राज्यवार प्राकृतिक पर्ल उत्पादन के आंकड़े नहीं रिपोर्ट किए जाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) ने रिपोर्ट किया है कि झारखंड के हजारीबाग जिले में 1.02 लाख पर्ल उत्पादित हुए हैं। मत्स्यपालन विभाग, भारत सरकार ने प्राकृतिक पर्ल के मार्केट लिंकेज को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ कई बैठकें की हैं।
मत्स्यपालन विभाग, मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने अनुसंधान और तकनीकी सहायता के लिए पर्ल क्लस्टर विकास में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के मात्स्यिकी संस्थानों को शामिल किया है। आईसीएआर ने रिपोर्ट किया है कि आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फ्रेशवॉटर एक्वाकल्चर (सीआईएफए), भुवनेश्वर ने विगत पांच वर्षों के दौरान राज्य मात्स्यिकी विभागों के सहयोग से 1500 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को फ्रेश वॉटर पर्ल फ़ार्मिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 15 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं और आईसीएआर-सेंट्रल मरीन फिशरीज़ रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमएफआरआई), कोच्चि ने केरल में 400 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों को मरीन पर्ल फ़ार्मिंग के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर क्षेत्रीय भाषा में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 4 दिसंबर 2024 को राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।