Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Enhancing Natural Pearl Production
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote natural pearl farming in collaboration with the State Governments, Research Institutes, and other concerned agencies. The major initiative taken by the Department of Fisheries includes (i) 2307 Bivalve cultivation (including mussels, clams, pearl etc.) units approved under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) at a total cost of Rs.461.00 lakh to States and Union Territories (ii) Support to pearl farmers to showcase the natural pearl farming and its economic importance at various international and national forums organized by the Department of Fisheries (iii) Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for development of clusters in fisheries and Aquaculture sector including Pearl cluster under PMMSY circulated to all States and UTs. (iv) Notification and development of the first Pearl farming cluster in Hazaribagh, Jharkhand in collaboration with Govt. of Jharkhand and (v) To enhance the natural population of the marine pearl oyster, the ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) has ranched 1.65 crore hatchery produced seed in Tuticorin area of Tamil Nadu coast.
Pearl culture practice carried out in some pockets of Gujarat, Maharashtra, Bihar, Odisha, Kerala, Rajasthan, Jharkhand, Goa and Tripura. State-wise natural pearl production data is not reported by State Governments. National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has reported that 1.02 lakh pearl produced from Hazaribagh District of Jharkhand. The Department of Fisheries, Government of India has conducted several meetings with State Governments and other stakeholders to strengthen the market linkages of natural pearls.
The DoF, MoFAH&D, GoI has onboarded Fisheries Institutes of ICAR in Pearl Cluster Development for research and technical support. ICAR has reported that ICAR-Central Institute of Freshwater Aquaculture (CIFA), Bhubaneshwar has conducted 15 training programmes on different aspects of freshwater pearl farming to over 1500 participants in collaboration with State Fisheries Departments during the last five years and ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI), Kochi provided training on different aspects of marine pearl farming to over 400 participants in Kerala in regional language.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha on 4th December 2024.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
قدرتی موتیوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دیا جارہا ہے
05 DEC 2024 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری ، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے ریاستی حکومتوں، تحقیقی اداروں اور دیگر متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ مل کر قدرتی موتیوں کی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ماہی پروری کے محکمے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدام میں (i) ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 461.00 لاکھ روپے کی کل لاگت سے پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت منظور شدہ 2307 بیوالو کھیتی (مسل، کلیم، موتی وغیرہ) شامل ہیں۔( ii ) اور محکمہ ماہی پروری کے زیر اہتمام قومی فورمز (iii) ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کے شعبے میں کلسٹرز کی ترقی کے لیے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجر (ایس او پی ) بشمول پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت پرل کلسٹر تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سرکیلیٹ کیے گئے (iv) پہلے پرل فارمنگ کلسٹر کی اطلاع اور ترقی ہزاری باغ، جھارکھنڈ میں حکومت جھارکھنڈ کے تعاون سے (v) سمندری موتی سیپ کی قدرتی آبادی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، آئی سی اے آر-سنٹرل میرین فشریز ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی) نے تمل ناڈو کے ساحل کے توتیکورن علاقے میں 1.65 کروڑ ہیچری سے تیار کردہ بیجوں کی کھدائی کی ہے۔
موتیوں کی ثقافت کی مشق گجرات، مہاراشٹر، بہار، اڈیشہ، کیرالہ، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ، گوا اور تریپورہ کی کچھ مقامات پر کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ ریاست کے لحاظ سے قدرتی موتیوں کی پیداوار کے اعداد و شمار کی اطلاع نہیں دی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل فشریز ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایف ڈی بی) نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ ضلع سے 1.02 لاکھ موتی پیدا ہوئے۔ فشریز کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے قدرتی موتیوں کے بازار کے روابط کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ کئی میٹنگیں کی ہیں۔
ماہی پروری کے محکمے، ماہی پروری ، حیوانات اور دودھ کی پیداوار کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے تحقیق اور تکنیکی مدد کے لیے پرل کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ میں آئی سی اے آر کے فشریز انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو شامل کیا ہے۔ میں آئی سی اے آر نے اطلاع دی ہے کہ میں آئی سی اے آر -سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فریش واٹر ایکوا کلچر (سی آئی ایف اے )، بھونیشور نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران ریاستی ماہی گیری کے محکموں اور آئی سی اے آر -مرکزی میرین فشریز ریسرچ کے ساتھ مل کر 1500 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو میٹھے پانی کے موتیوں کی فارمنگ کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر 15 تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیے ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی ایم ایف آر آئی )، کوچی نے علاقائی زبان میں کیرالہ میں 400 سے زیادہ شرکاء کو موتیوں کی کاشتکاری پر میرین کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تربیت فراہم کی۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، حیوانات اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے 4 دسمبر 2024 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔