Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 12 distressed Seafarers in North Arabian Sea in coordination with their Pakistani Counterpart
05 DEC 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 12 crew members of the sunken Indian vessel MSV Al Piranpir from the North Arabian Sea in the wee hours of 04 December 2024. This humanitarian search and rescue mission was marked by close collaboration between the Indian Coast Guard and Pakistan Maritime Security Agency (MSA), with both nations' Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) maintaining continuous communication throughout the operation.
The mechanized sailing vessel (dhow) Al Piranpir had departed from Porbandar and was en route to Bandar Abbas, Iran. It reportedly sank in the morning hours of 04 December due to rough seas and flooding. The distress call was received by ICG’s Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai, which promptly alerted ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) in Gandhinagar. ICG Ship Sarthak was immediately diverted to the reported location. MRCC Pakistan was also contacted to alert mariners in the area, and their assistance was swiftly provided.
ICGS Sarthak deployed for forward area patrolling, proceeded at maximum speed to the probable location and conducted an extensive search operation. The 12 crew members, who had abandoned their vessel and taken refuge in a small dinghy, were located, and rescued approximately 270 km west of Dwarka, within Pakistan's Search and Rescue Region. The search for survivors was supported by a Pakistan MSA aircraft and the merchant ship MV Cosco Glory.
The Indian Coast Guard’s prompt and coordinated response underscores its unwavering commitment to safeguarding lives at sea. This daring rescue operation showcases the ICG's capabilities and readiness to address maritime emergencies in the region.
The rescued crew members were examined by the medical team on-board ICGS Sarthak and were reported to be in good health. They are being transported back to Porbandar Harbour, Gujarat. The Indian Coast Guard has once again demonstrated its dedication to protecting lives at sea, living up to its motto, "वयं रक्षामः" or "We Protect."

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வடக்கு அரபிக் கடலில் தத்தளித்த 12 மாலுமிகளை இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையினர் மீட்டனர்
05 DEC 2024 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை 2024 டிசம்பர் 04 அதிகாலையில் வடக்கு அரேபிய கடலில் மூழ்கிய இந்திய கப்பல் எம்எஸ்வி அல் பிரன்பிரிலிருந்து 12 பணியாளர்களை மீட்டது. இந்த மனிதாபிமான தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு பணி இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை மற்றும் பாகிஸ்தான் கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம் இடையேயான நெருங்கிய ஒத்துழைப்பால் சாத்தியமானது. இரு நாடுகளின் கடல்சார் மீட்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையங்கள் தங்களின் நடவடிக்கை முழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியான தகவல் தொடர்புகளை பராமரித்தன.
ஈரானின் போர்பந்தரில் இருந்து புறப்பட்ட அல் பிரான்பிர் என்ற பாய்மரக் கப்பல் ஈரானின் பந்தர் அப்பாஸ் நகருக்கு சென்று கொண்டிருந்தது . கடல் கொந்தளிப்பு மற்றும் வெள்ளம் காரணமாக டிசம்பர் 04 ஆம் தேதி அதிகாலை நேரத்தில் இந்த கப்பல் மூழ்கியதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. மும்பையில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் கடல்சார் மீட்பு ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்திற்கு இந்த தகவல் கிடைத்தது. இது உடனடியாக காந்திநகரில் உள்ள இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை பிராந்திய தலைமையகத்தை (வடமேற்கு) எச்சரித்தது. இதையடுத்து இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படை கப்பலான சர்தக் உடனடியாக சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு விரைந்தது .
ரோந்துப் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்பட்ட சர்தக் கப்பல் சம்பவ இடத்திற்கு விரைந்து சென்று தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையை மேற்கொண்டது. தங்கள் கப்பலில் இருந்து ஒரு சிறிய ரப்பர் படகில் தத்தளித்து கொண்டிருந்த 12 பணியாளர்கள், பாகிஸ்தானின் தேடல் மற்றும் மீட்பு பிராந்தியத்திற்குள் துவாரகாவுக்கு மேற்கே சுமார் 270 கி.மீ தொலைவில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டு மீட்கப்பட்டனர். தப்பிப்பிழைத்தவர்களைத் தேடும் பணியில் பாகிஸ்தான் எம்எஸ்ஏ விமானம் மற்றும் வணிகக் கப்பல் எம்வி காஸ்கோ குளோரி ஆகியவை ஈடுபட்டன.
மீட்கப்பட்டவர்களை சர்தக் கப்பலில் உள்ள மருத்துவக் குழு பரிசோதித்ததாகவும், அவர்கள் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியத்துடன் இருப்பதாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.