Ministry of Defence
Indian Coast Guard Rescues 12 distressed Seafarers in North Arabian Sea in coordination with their Pakistani Counterpart
05 DEC 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) rescued 12 crew members of the sunken Indian vessel MSV Al Piranpir from the North Arabian Sea in the wee hours of 04 December 2024. This humanitarian search and rescue mission was marked by close collaboration between the Indian Coast Guard and Pakistan Maritime Security Agency (MSA), with both nations' Maritime Rescue Coordination Centres (MRCCs) maintaining continuous communication throughout the operation.
The mechanized sailing vessel (dhow) Al Piranpir had departed from Porbandar and was en route to Bandar Abbas, Iran. It reportedly sank in the morning hours of 04 December due to rough seas and flooding. The distress call was received by ICG’s Maritime Rescue Coordination Centre (MRCC) Mumbai, which promptly alerted ICG Regional Headquarters (North West) in Gandhinagar. ICG Ship Sarthak was immediately diverted to the reported location. MRCC Pakistan was also contacted to alert mariners in the area, and their assistance was swiftly provided.
ICGS Sarthak deployed for forward area patrolling, proceeded at maximum speed to the probable location and conducted an extensive search operation. The 12 crew members, who had abandoned their vessel and taken refuge in a small dinghy, were located, and rescued approximately 270 km west of Dwarka, within Pakistan's Search and Rescue Region. The search for survivors was supported by a Pakistan MSA aircraft and the merchant ship MV Cosco Glory.
The Indian Coast Guard’s prompt and coordinated response underscores its unwavering commitment to safeguarding lives at sea. This daring rescue operation showcases the ICG's capabilities and readiness to address maritime emergencies in the region.
The rescued crew members were examined by the medical team on-board ICGS Sarthak and were reported to be in good health. They are being transported back to Porbandar Harbour, Gujarat. The Indian Coast Guard has once again demonstrated its dedication to protecting lives at sea, living up to its motto, "वयं रक्षामः" or "We Protect."

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے اپنے پاکستانی ہم منصب کے ساتھ مل کر شمالی بحیرہ عرب میں 12 پریشان کن سمندری مسافروں کو بچایا
05 DEC 2024 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی)نے 04 دسمبر 2024 کی صبح شمالی بحیرہ عرب میں ڈوب رہے ہندوستانی جہاز ایم ایس وی ال پیران پیر کے عملے کے 12 اراکین کو بچایا۔ اس انسانی تلاش اور بچاؤ آپریشن مشن کو ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ اورپاکستان میری ٹائم سکیورٹی ایجنسی (ایم ایس اے)نے دونوں ممالک کے میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹرز(ایم آر سی سی ایس)کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے کو برقرار رکھے ہوئےقریبی تعاون سے انجام دیا ۔
مکینائزڈ بحری جہاز ال پیران پیر پوربندر سے روانہ ہوا تھا اور ایران کے بندر عباس جا رہا تھا۔ یہ مبینہ طور پر 04 دسمبر کی صبح کے اوقات میں تلاطم خیز سمندر اور سیلاب کی وجہ سے ڈوب گیا۔ پریشانی کی کال آئی سی جی کے میری ٹائم ریسکیو کوآرڈینیشن سنٹر (ایم آر سی سی) ممبئی کو موصول ہوئی، جس نے گاندھی نگر میں آئی سی جی کے علاقائی ہیڈ کوارٹر (نارتھ ویسٹ) کو فوری طور پر الرٹ کیا۔ آئی سی جی جہاز سارتھک کو فوری طور پر جائے واقع کی جانب موڑ دیا گیا۔ علاقے میں میرینرز کو الرٹ کرنے کے لیے ایم آر سی سی پاکستان سے بھی رابطہ کیا گیا اور ان کی مدد فوری طور پر فراہم کی گئی۔
آئی سی جی ایس سارتھک کو فارورڈ ایریا گشت کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا، جو ممکنہ مقام کے لیے اپنی پوری رفتار سے آگے بڑھا اور ایک جامع تلاش مہم انجام دی۔ عملے کے 12 ارکان، نے اپنا جہاز چھوڑ دیا تھا اور ایک چھوٹی ڈنگی میں پناہ لی تھی، انہیں نشان زد کیا گیا اوردوارکا سے تقریباً 270 کلومیٹر مغرب میں پاکستان کے سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو ریجن میں انہیں بچایا گیا۔ زندہ بچ جانے والوں کی تلاش کی اس کارروائی میں پاکستان کے ایم ایس اے طیارے اور تجارتی جہاز ایم وی کوسکو گلوری نے مدد کی۔
ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ کے بروقت اورتال میل والےرد عمل سے سمندر میں زندگیوں کے تحفظ کے اس کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ جرأت مندانہ ریسکیو آپریشن خطے میں سمندری ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے آئی سی جی کی صلاحیتوں اور تیاری کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بچائے گئے عملے کے اراکین کا جہاز پرموجودآئی سی جی ایس سارتھک کی میڈیکل ٹیم نے معائنہ کیا اور انہیں بہتر طبی حالت میں پایاگیا۔ انہیں واپس پوربندر ہاربر، گجرات بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی کوسٹ گارڈ نے اپنے نعرے‘‘वयं रक्षामः’’یا‘‘ہم حفاظت کرتے ہیں۔’’ پر قائم رہتے ہوئے ایک بار پھر سمندر میں جانوں کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنی لگن کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔