Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap
05 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
State-wise details are available on MGMD Portal; NMCM has a set format for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نقشہ سازی اور روڈ میپ پر قومی مشن
05 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے مالا مال ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے، ثقافت کی وزارت نے ثقافتی نقشہ سازی پر قومی مشن (این ایم سی ایم) قائم کیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) کے ذریعہ نافذ کئے گئے مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے اور دیہی اقتصادیات کو زندہ کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایم سی ایم نے جون 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/) میں میرا گاؤں میری دھروہر (ایم جی ایم ڈی) پورٹل کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 6.5لاکھ گاؤں کے ثقافتی ورثے کو دستاویز ی شکل دینا ہے۔ فی الحال، 4.5 لاکھ گاؤں اپنے متعلقہ ثقافتی محکموں کے ساتھ پورٹل پر ہیں۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل ثقافتی عناصر کی ایک وسیع سلسلے کا احاطہ کرتا ہے، جس میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسم و رواج، تاریخی اہمیت، فن کی شکلیں، روایتی کھانے، ممتاز فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی نشانات شامل ہیں۔
این ایم سی ایم ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ ثقافتی اثاثوں کو دستاویزی شکل دئے جانے اور فروغ کے ذریعے، مشن کا مقصد ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ این ایم سی ایم کے پاس پورٹل پر مختلف ثقافتی ڈومینز، فنکاروں اور روایتی فن پاروں کی شناخت اور اعداد و شماری اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ایک طے کیا گیافارمیٹ ہے۔