Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap
05 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks.
NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
State-wise details are available on MGMD Portal; NMCM has a set format for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण एवं रोडमैप मिशन
05 DEC 2024 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने एवं बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) की स्थापना की है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए गए इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश की सांस्कृतिक विरासत एवं ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने की इसकी क्षमता का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है।
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव के भाग के रूप में, एनएमसीएम द्वारा जून 2023 में मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल ( https://mgmd.gov.in/ ) की शुरुआत की। इस पहल का उद्देश्य देश के 6.5 लाख गांवों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। वर्तमान में, 4.5 लाख गांव अपने-अपने सांस्कृतिक पोर्टफोलियो के साथ इस पोर्टल पर लाइव उलपब्ध हैं।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल में सांस्कृतिक तत्वों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है, जिसमें मौखिक परंपराएं, विश्वास, रीति-रिवाज, ऐतिहासिक महत्व, कला रूप, पारंपरिक भोजन, प्रमुख कलाकार, मेले और त्योहार, पारंपरिक पोशाक, गहने और स्थानीय स्थल शामिल हैं।
एनएमसीएम भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने एवं ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों का दस्तावेजीकरण करने और उनका प्रचार करके, मिशन का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूती प्रदान करना और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल पर राज्यवार विवरण उपलब्ध हैं; एनएमसीएम पोर्टल पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक डोमेन, कलाकार एवं पारंपरिक कला रूपों की पहचान और डेटा संग्रह के लिए एक निर्धारित प्रारूप मौजूद है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।