Ministry of Culture
Protection and Promotion of Classical Languages
05 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has recognized the following 11 languages as Classical Language:-
Language
Year of Notification
Tamil
2004
Sanskrit
2005
Telugu
2008
Kannada
Malayalam
2013
Odia
2014
Marathi
2024
Pali
Prakrit
Assamese
Bengali
The Government of India through the Ministry of Education provides funds for protection and promotion of classical languages. The details of the funds released for classical languages may be found at Annexure-I.
Government of India has established a institute namely Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), Chennai for development and promotion of Tamil language. CICT conducts seminars, workshops, short term projects and translation of Tirukkural into India/ Foreign Languages. CICT has made braille conversion of 41 Classical texts enabling visually challenged to experience ancient Tamil literature. In collaboration with NCERT, CICT has also launched PM-e vidya Tamil channel for promotion of Tamil Language.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE-I
YEAR-WISE AND LANGUAGE WISE FUNDS TO THE CLASSICAL LANGAUGE
(Rs. In Lakhs)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Kannada
127.50
106.50
171.75
154.50
83.50
Telugu
147.00
103.15
171.75
154.50
83.50
Malayalam
8.00
63.97
186.75
112.50
83.50
Tamil
1200.00
1200.00
1200.00
1525.00
1430.00
Odia
8.00
58.38
176.75
138.50
83.50
The Government of India promotes Sanskrit Language through three Central Universities. Funds are provided to these universities for teaching and research in Sanskrit Language leading to award of degree, diploma, certificate to students.
As for Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali, these languages were recognized as Classical Languages vide Gazette Notification dated 04.10.2024.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का संरक्षण और संवर्धन
05 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने निम्नलिखित 11 भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में मान्यता दी है:-
भाषा
अधिसूचना का वर्ष
तामिल
2004
संस्कृत
2005
तेलुगू
2008
कन्नड़
मलयालम
2013
ओडिया
2014
मराठी
2024
पाली
प्राकृत
असमिया
बंगाली
भारत सरकार शिक्षा मंत्रालय के माध्यम से शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए धनराशि उपलब्ध कराती है। शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के लिए जारी की गई धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में पाया जा सकता है
भारत सरकार ने तमिल भाषा के विकास और संवर्धन के लिए चेन्नई में सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ क्लासिकल तमिल (सीआईसीटी) नामक एक संस्थान की स्थापना की है। सीआईसीटी सेमिनार, कार्यशालाएँ, अल्पकालिक परियोजनाएँ और तिरुक्कुरल का भारतीय/विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवाद आयोजित करता है। सीआईसीटी ने 41 शास्त्रीय ग्रंथों का ब्रेल रूपांतरण किया है, जिससे दृष्टिबाधित लोगों को प्राचीन तमिल साहित्य का अनुभव करने में मदद मिली है। एनसीईआरटी के सहयोग से, सीआईसीटी ने तमिल भाषा के प्रचार के लिए PM-e विद्या तमिल चैनल भी लॉन्च किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
शास्त्रीय भाषा के लिए वर्षवार और भाषावार निधि
(रुपये लाख में)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
कन्नड़
127.50
106.50
171.75
154.50
83.50
तेलुगू
147.00
103.15
171.75
154.50
83.50
मलयालम
8.00
63.97
186.75
112.50
83.50
तामिल
1200.00
1200.00
1200.00
1525.00
1430.00
ओडिया
8.00
58.38
176.75
138.50
83.50
भारत सरकार तीन केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों के माध्यम से संस्कृत भाषा को बढ़ावा देती है। इन विश्वविद्यालयों को संस्कृत भाषा में शिक्षण और शोध के लिए धन मुहैया कराया जाता है, जिससे छात्रों को डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और सर्टिफिकेट प्रदान किए जाते हैं।
मराठी, पाली, प्राकृत, असमिया और बंगाली को 04.10.2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना के तहत शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के रूप में मान्यता दी गई।