Ministry of Culture
Protection and Promotion of Classical Languages
05 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has recognized the following 11 languages as Classical Language:-
Language
Year of Notification
Tamil
2004
Sanskrit
2005
Telugu
2008
Kannada
Malayalam
2013
Odia
2014
Marathi
2024
Pali
Prakrit
Assamese
Bengali
The Government of India through the Ministry of Education provides funds for protection and promotion of classical languages. The details of the funds released for classical languages may be found at Annexure-I.
Government of India has established a institute namely Central Institute of Classical Tamil (CICT), Chennai for development and promotion of Tamil language. CICT conducts seminars, workshops, short term projects and translation of Tirukkural into India/ Foreign Languages. CICT has made braille conversion of 41 Classical texts enabling visually challenged to experience ancient Tamil literature. In collaboration with NCERT, CICT has also launched PM-e vidya Tamil channel for promotion of Tamil Language.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
ANNEXURE-I
YEAR-WISE AND LANGUAGE WISE FUNDS TO THE CLASSICAL LANGAUGE
(Rs. In Lakhs)
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Kannada
127.50
106.50
171.75
154.50
83.50
Telugu
147.00
103.15
171.75
154.50
83.50
Malayalam
8.00
63.97
186.75
112.50
83.50
Tamil
1200.00
1200.00
1200.00
1525.00
1430.00
Odia
8.00
58.38
176.75
138.50
83.50
The Government of India promotes Sanskrit Language through three Central Universities. Funds are provided to these universities for teaching and research in Sanskrit Language leading to award of degree, diploma, certificate to students.
As for Marathi, Pali, Prakrit, Assamese, and Bengali, these languages were recognized as Classical Languages vide Gazette Notification dated 04.10.2024.

وزارات ثقافت
کلاسیکی زبانوں کا تحفظ اور فروغ
05 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے درج ذیل 11 زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے:
زبان
نوٹیفکیشن کا سال
تامل
2004
سنسکرت
2005
تیلگو
2008
کنڑ
ملیالم
2013
اوڑیا
2014
مراٹھی
2024
پالی
پراکرت
آسامی
بنگالی
حکومت ہند وزارت تعلیم کے ذریعے کلاسیکی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ کلاسیکی زبانوں کے لیے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-1 میں مل سکتی ہیں ۔
حکومت ہند نے تامل زبان کی ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کلاسیکل تامل (سی آئی سی ٹی) چنئی کے نام سے ایک ادارہ قائم کیا ہے ۔ سی آئی سی ٹی سیمینارز ، ورکشاپس ، قلیل مدتی منصوبوں اور تروکرال کا ہندوستان/غیر ملکی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرتا ہے ۔ سی آئی سی ٹی نے 41 کلاسیکی متون کی بریل تبدیلی کی ہے جو بصارت سے محروم افراد کو قدیم تامل ادب کا تجربہ کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے ۔ این سی ای آر ٹی کے تعاون سے سی آئی سی ٹی نے تمل زبان کے فروغ کے لیے پی ایم-ای ودیا تمل چینل بھی شروع کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ضمیمہ-I
سال وار اور زبان کے لحاظ سے کلاسیکی زبان کے لیے فنڈز
(روپئے لاکھوں میں )
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
کنڑ
127.50
106.50
171.75
154.50
83.50
تیلگو
147.00
103.15
171.75
154.50
83.50
ملیالم
8.00
63.97
186.75
112.50
83.50
تامل
1200.00
1200.00
1200.00
1525.00
1430.00
اوڑیا
8.00
58.38
176.75
138.50
83.50
حکومت ہند تین مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعے سنسکرت زبان کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔ ان یونیورسٹیوں کو سنسکرت زبان میں تدریس اور تحقیق کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جس سے طلباء کو ڈگری ، ڈپلومہ ، سرٹیفکیٹ دیے جاتے ہیں ۔
جہاں تک مراٹھی ، پالی ، پراکرت ، آسامی اور بنگالی کا تعلق ہے ، ان زبانوں کو 04.10.2024 کے گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا تھا ۔