Ministry of Law and Justice
CODE OF CONDUCT FOR JUDGES
05 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India, in its full Court meeting on 7th May, 1997, adopted two Resolutions namely (i) “The Restatement of Values of Judicial Life" which lays down certain judicial standards and principles to be observed and followed by the Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts, and (ii) "in-house procedure” for taking suitable remedial action against judges who do not follow universally accepted values of Judicial life including those included in the Restatement of Values of Judicial life.
As per the established "In-house procedure' for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges.
Tribunals are governed by various Acts administered by different Ministries and pendency of cases may be due to various factors including circumstances and complexity of each case, nature of evidence, cooperation of stakeholders and frequent adjournments, non-compliance with the summons issued by the Tribunals, seeking intervention in the Tribunals proceedings, non-appearance in the proceedings and then challenging the ex parte orders passed against them. Absence of lawyers and frequent adjournments by the lawyers also result in pendency. The process of establishing benches of Tribunals is undertaken by the concerned Ministry based on the requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
ججوں کےلئےضابطہ اخلاق
05 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
کیا وزیر قانون و انصاف یہ بتانے کی مہربانی کریں گے:
کہ وہ کیا وجوہات ہیں جن کی وجہ سے حکومت نے چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا کی مشاورت سے کام کرنے کے لیے ججوں کے لیے ضابطہ اخلاق تیار نہیں کیا ہے۔
کیا حکومت نے ملک بھر کے ٹربیونلز کے سامنے زیر التواء کیس کا تجزیہ کرنے کے لیے کوئی مطالعہ کیا ہے؛ اور؛
کیا حکومت نے نوڈل منسٹری کے ساتھ مشاورت سے بڑھتے ہوئے مقدمات اور زیر التوا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے مزید بنچوں کے قیام پر غور کیا ہے، اگر ایسا ہے تو اس کی تفصیلات کیا ہیں؟
جواب
وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) وزارت قانون و انصاف؛ اور پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت
(جناب ارجن رام میگھوال)
(a): سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا نے 7 مئی 1997 کو اپنی فل کورٹ میٹنگ میں دو قراردادیں منظور کیں یعنی (i) "عدالت کے نظم و نسق کی قدروں کی بحالی" سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی طرف سےجو مشاہدہ اور ان پر عمل کرنے کے لیے کچھ عدالتی معیارات اور اصول مرتب کرتی ہےاور (ii) عالمی سطح پر عمل نہ کرنے والے ججوں کے خلاف مناسب تدارک کی کارروائی کرنے کے لیے "اندرونی طریقہ کار" عدالتی زندگی کی قبول شدہ اقدار بشمول جوڈیشل زندگی کی اقدار کی بحالی میں شامل ہیں۔
اعلیٰ عدلیہ کے لیے قائم کردہ "اندرونی طریقہ کار" کے مطابق، چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا سپریم کورٹ کے ججوں اور ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسوں کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات وصول کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔ ہائی کورٹس ہائی کورٹ کے ججوں کے طرز عمل کے خلاف شکایات وصول کرنے کے مجاز ہیں۔
:2:
(b) اور (c): ٹربیونلز مختلف وزارتوں کے زیر انتظام مختلف ایکٹ کے تحت چلائے جاتے ہیں اور مقدمات کا التواء مختلف عوامل کی وجہ سے ہو سکتا ہے جن میں ہر کیس کے حالات اور پیچیدگی، شواہد کی نوعیت، اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا تعاون اور بار بار التوا، عدم تعمیل ٹربیونلز کے جاری کردہ سمن کے ساتھ، ٹربیونلز کی کارروائی میں مداخلت کی درخواست، عدم پیشی کارروائی میں اور پھر ان کے خلاف منظور شدہ سابقہ ​​​​حکموں کو چیلنج کرنا۔ وکلاء کی غیر حاضری اور وکلاء کی طرف سے بار بار ملتوی کرنے سے بھی التوا کا سامنا ہے۔ ٹربیونلز کے بنچوں کے قیام کا عمل متعلقہ وزارت ضروریات کی بنیاد پر کرتی ہے۔