Ministry of Law and Justice
CODE OF CONDUCT FOR JUDGES
05 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India, in its full Court meeting on 7th May, 1997, adopted two Resolutions namely (i) “The Restatement of Values of Judicial Life" which lays down certain judicial standards and principles to be observed and followed by the Judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts, and (ii) "in-house procedure” for taking suitable remedial action against judges who do not follow universally accepted values of Judicial life including those included in the Restatement of Values of Judicial life.
As per the established "In-house procedure' for the Higher Judiciary, the Chief Justice of India is competent to receive complaints against the conduct of Judges of the Supreme Court and the Chief Justices of the High Courts. Similarly, the Chief Justices of the High Courts are competent to receive complaints against the conduct of High Court Judges.
Tribunals are governed by various Acts administered by different Ministries and pendency of cases may be due to various factors including circumstances and complexity of each case, nature of evidence, cooperation of stakeholders and frequent adjournments, non-compliance with the summons issued by the Tribunals, seeking intervention in the Tribunals proceedings, non-appearance in the proceedings and then challenging the ex parte orders passed against them. Absence of lawyers and frequent adjournments by the lawyers also result in pendency. The process of establishing benches of Tribunals is undertaken by the concerned Ministry based on the requirements.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्यायाधीशों के लिए आचार संहिता
05 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
1235. श्री पी. विल्सन:
क्या विधि एवं न्याय मंत्री यह बताने की कृपा करेंगे कि:
1. सरकार ने भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश के परामर्श से न्यायाधीशों के लिए कार्य निर्वहन हेतु आचार संहिता क्यों नहीं बनाई है;
1. क्या सरकार ने देश भर के न्यायाधिकरणों के समक्ष लंबित मामलों का विश्लेषण करने के लिए कोई अध्ययन किया है; और;
1. क्या सरकार ने नोडल मंत्रालय के परामर्श से बढ़ते मामलों और लंबित मामलों को देखते हुए न्यायाधिकरणों की अधिक पीठें स्थापित करने पर विचार किया है, यदि हाँ, तो इसका ब्यौरा क्या है?
उत्तर
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री
(श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल)
(): भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने 7 मई, 1997 को अपनी पूर्ण न्यायालय बैठक में दो संकल्पों को अपनाया, अर्थात् (i) "न्यायिक जीवन के मूल्यों का पुन: कथन" जो सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों के न्यायाधीशों द्वारा पालन किए जाने वाले कुछ न्यायिक मानकों और सिद्धांतों को निर्धारित करता है, और (ii) न्यायिक जीवन के मूल्यों के पुन: कथन में शामिल किए गए न्यायिक जीवन के सार्वभौमिक रूप से स्वीकृत मूल्यों का पालन करने वाले न्यायाधीशों के विरुद्ध उचित उपचारात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए "इन-हाउस प्रक्रिया"।
उच्च न्यायपालिका के लिए स्थापित "इन-हाउस प्रक्रिया" के अनुसार, भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों और उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीशों के आचरण के विरुद्ध शिकायतें प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम हैं। इसी प्रकार, उच्च न्यायालयों के मुख्य न्यायाधीश उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों के आचरण के विरुद्ध शिकायतें प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम हैं।
: 2 :
(बी) और (सी): न्यायाधिकरण विभिन्न मंत्रालयों द्वारा प्रशासित विभिन्न अधिनियमों द्वारा शासित होते हैं और मामलों का लंबित रहना विभिन्न कारकों के कारण हो सकता है, जिसमें प्रत्येक मामले की परिस्थितियाँ और जटिलता, साक्ष्य की प्रकृति, हितधारकों का सहयोग और बार-बार स्थगन, न्यायाधिकरण द्वारा जारी समन का अनुपालन करना, न्यायाधिकरण की कार्यवाही में हस्तक्षेप की मांग करना, कार्यवाही में उपस्थित होना और फिर उनके विरुद्ध पारित एकपक्षीय आदेशों को चुनौती देना शामिल हैं। वकीलों की अनुपस्थिति और वकीलों द्वारा बार-बार स्थगन के कारण भी मामले लंबित रहते हैं। न्यायाधिकरणों की पीठों की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर संबंधित मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाती है।