Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Status Of The Advancement Of Super Computing In India
05 DEC 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology (DST) jointly with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is implementing a National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) to create supercomputing infrastructure and related human resource development (HRD) in the country. Through NSM, Government has created 33 supercomputing systems with a total capacity of 32 Peta Flop across the nation at 24 locations. HRD activities in this area are steered through five training centres at Pune, Kharagpur, Chennai, Palakkad, and Goa to expand the awareness and familiarization of supercomputing with college students and researchers. So far more than 20,000 people are trained through the supercomputing training programs. DST is implementing a National Quantum Mission (NQM) wherein four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in the country including one in the area of quantum computing. The major mandates of the T-Hubs include technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development and international collaborations in their respective technology verticals. The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) has established 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in various institutes across the country in advanced technology verticals including in the areas of quantum computing and related areas.
NQM objectives include developing intermediate-scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.
Supercomputers are housed in various institutions such as Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (Gandhinagar, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Mandi, Palakkad, Roorkee, Varanasi), National Institute of Technology, Trichy, Indian Institute of Science, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research, Pune, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research(JNCASR), Bengaluru, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, Mohali(NABI), Mohali, Inter-University Accelerator Centre(IUAC), Delhi, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, (NCRA), Pune, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security, (SETS), Chennai, National Informatics Centre, Delhi and various centres of C-DAC at Pune, Bengaluru, Delhi. These supercomputing systems offer a total computing power of 32 Peta Flop.
NSM has planned to expand the number of supercomputers to select institutions including IITs with more compute power including 20 Peta Flop systems.
An amount of Rs. 1874 crore has been allocated / utilized to develop and provide the super-computing facility for research and other allied areas. This includes funds for infrastructure creation, undertaking R&D in applied areas, applications, HRD and for mission management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: भारत में सुपर कंप्यूटिंग की प्रगति की स्थिति
05 DEC 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर देश में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग ढांचागत और संबंधित मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी) सृजन के लिए राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन (एनएसएम) को लागू कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन के माध्यम से सरकार ने देश भर में 24 स्थानों पर 32 पेटा फ्लॉप की कुल क्षमता के साथ 33 सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम का सृजन किया है। इस क्षेत्र में मानव संसाधन विकास गतिविधियों को पुणे, खड़गपुर, चेन्नई, पलक्कड़ और गोवा में पांच प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों के माध्यम से संचालित किया गया है ताकि कॉलेज के छात्रों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच सुपरकंप्यूटिंग के बारे में जागरूकता और जानकारी का विस्तार किया जा सके। अब तक सुपरकंप्यूटिंग प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से 20,000 से अधिक व्‍यक्तियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग एक राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन (एनक्यूएम) लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें देश में चार थीमैटिक हब (टी-हब) स्थापित किए गए हैं। इनमें से एक क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग के क्षेत्र में है। टी-हब के प्रमुख प्रावधानों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, उद्यमिता विकास और उनसे संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं। नेशनल मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) ने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग और संबंधित क्षेत्रों सहित उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में देश भर के विभिन्न संस्थानों में 25 टेक्नोलॉजी इनोवेशन हब (टीआईएच) स्थापित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन के उद्देश्यों में सुपरकंडक्टिंग और फोटोनिक प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों पर 8 वर्षों में 50-1000 भौतिक क्यूबिट के साथ मध्यवर्ती स्तर के क्वांटम कंप्यूटर विकसित करना शामिल है।
सुपरकंप्यूटर विभिन्न संस्थानों में रखे गए हैं जैसे कि भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) (गांधीनगर, गोवा, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कानपुर, खड़गपुर, मद्रास, मंडी, पलक्कड़, रुड़की, वाराणसी), राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, त्रिची, भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान, पुणे, जवाहरलाल नेहरू उन्नत वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जेएनसीएएसआर), बेंगलुरु, एसएन बोस राष्ट्रीय मूल विज्ञान केंद्र, कोलकाता, राष्ट्रीय कृषि-खाद्य जैव प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, मोहाली (एनएबीआई), मोहाली, अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय त्वरक केंद्र (आईयूएसी), दिल्ली, राष्ट्रीय रेडियो खगोल भौतिकी केंद्र, (एनसीआरए), पुणे, सोसाइटी फॉर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांजेक्शन एंड सिक्योरिटी, (एसईटीएस), चेन्नई, राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र, दिल्ली और पुणे, बेंगलुरु, दिल्ली में सी-डीएसी के विभिन्न केंद्र। ये सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम 32 पेटा फ्लॉप की कुल कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति प्रदान करते हैं।
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन ने 20 पेटा फ्लॉप प्रणालियों सहित अधिक कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति वाले सुपर कम्प्यूटरों की संख्या को आईआईटी सहित चुनिंदा संस्थानों तक बढ़ाने की योजना बनाई है।
अनुसंधान और अन्य संबद्ध क्षेत्रों के लिए सुपर-कंप्यूटिंग सुविधा विकसित करने और उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1874 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित/उपयोग की गई है। इसमें बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, अनुप्रयुक्त क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अनुप्रयोग, मानव संसाधन विकास और मिशन प्रबंधन के लिए धन शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।