Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Status Of The Advancement Of Super Computing In India
05 DEC 2024 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Science and Technology (DST) jointly with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology is implementing a National Supercomputing Mission (NSM) to create supercomputing infrastructure and related human resource development (HRD) in the country. Through NSM, Government has created 33 supercomputing systems with a total capacity of 32 Peta Flop across the nation at 24 locations. HRD activities in this area are steered through five training centres at Pune, Kharagpur, Chennai, Palakkad, and Goa to expand the awareness and familiarization of supercomputing with college students and researchers. So far more than 20,000 people are trained through the supercomputing training programs. DST is implementing a National Quantum Mission (NQM) wherein four Thematic Hubs (T-Hubs) have been established in the country including one in the area of quantum computing. The major mandates of the T-Hubs include technology development, human resource development, entrepreneurship development and international collaborations in their respective technology verticals. The National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) has established 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs) in various institutes across the country in advanced technology verticals including in the areas of quantum computing and related areas.
NQM objectives include developing intermediate-scale quantum computers with 50-1000 physical qubits in 8 years in various platforms like superconducting and photonic technology.
Supercomputers are housed in various institutions such as Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) (Gandhinagar, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Mandi, Palakkad, Roorkee, Varanasi), National Institute of Technology, Trichy, Indian Institute of Science, Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research, Pune, Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research(JNCASR), Bengaluru, S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences, Kolkata, National Agri-Food Biotechnology Institute, Mohali(NABI), Mohali, Inter-University Accelerator Centre(IUAC), Delhi, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics, (NCRA), Pune, Society for Electronic Transactions and Security, (SETS), Chennai, National Informatics Centre, Delhi and various centres of C-DAC at Pune, Bengaluru, Delhi. These supercomputing systems offer a total computing power of 32 Peta Flop.
NSM has planned to expand the number of supercomputers to select institutions including IITs with more compute power including 20 Peta Flop systems.
An amount of Rs. 1874 crore has been allocated / utilized to develop and provide the super-computing facility for research and other allied areas. This includes funds for infrastructure creation, undertaking R&D in applied areas, applications, HRD and for mission management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: இந்தியாவில் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் முன்னேற்ற நிலை
05 DEC 2024 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை, மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்துடன் இணைந்து நாட்டில் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டை உருவாக்க, தேசிய சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துகிறது. தேசிய மாதிரி இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் 24 இடங்களில் 32 பீட்டா பிளாப் திறன் கொண்ட 33 சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் அமைப்புகளை அரசு உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. கல்லூரி மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களுடன் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வு மற்றும் பழக்கத்தை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்காக புனே, கரக்பூர், சென்னை, பாலக்காடு மற்றும் கோவா ஆகிய இடங்களில் உள்ள ஐந்து பயிற்சி மையங்கள் மூலம் மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. இதுவரை 20,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் பயிற்சி திட்டங்கள் மூலம் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். குவாண்டம் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் துறையில் ஒன்று உட்பட நாட்டில் நான்கு கருப்பொருள் மையங்கள் தேசிய குவாண்டம் இயக்கத்தால் பராமரிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதாதிட்டத்தை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இந்தியன் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் டெக்னாலஜி (காந்திநகர், கோவா, குவஹாத்தி, ஹைதராபாத், கான்பூர், கரக்பூர், சென்னை, மண்டி, பாலக்காடு, ரூர்க்கி, வாரணாசி), நேஷனல் இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் ஆப் டெக்னாலஜி, திருச்சி, இந்திய அறிவியல் கழகம், இந்திய அறிவியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், புனே, ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு மேம்பட்ட அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் பெங்களூரு, எஸ்.என்.போஸ் தேசிய அடிப்படை அறிவியல் மையம், கொல்கத்தா, தேசிய வேளாண்-உணவு உயிரி தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம், மொஹாலி, இன்டர்-யுனிவர்சிட்டி ஆக்சிலரேட்டர் சென்டர் (ஐயுஏசி), தில்லி, ரேடியோ ஆஸ்ட்ரோபிசிக்ஸ் தேசிய மையம், (என்.சி.ஆர்.ஏ), புனே, சொசைட்டி ஃபார் எலக்ட்ரானிக் டிரான்சாக்ஷன்ஸ் அண்ட் செக்யூரிட்டி, (எஸ்.இ.டி.எஸ்), சென்னை, தேசிய தகவல் மையம், தில்லி மற்றும் புனே, பெங்களூரு, தில்லியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சி-டாக் மையங்கள் ஆகியன இந்த சூப்பர் கம்ப்யூட்டிங் அமைப்புகளாகும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.