Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MSMEs integral to industrial growth, willing to earmark land at a concession to develop businesses in industrial townships: Shri Piyush Goyal
PM Modi’s ‘Panch Pran’ is our roadmap towards Bharat@100: Shri Goyal
India must become a developed nation on the back of sustainability: Shri Goyal
05 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is willing to earmark areas to MSMEs in the 20 townships being built across the nation. MSMEs are integral to large businesses and industrial growth. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at Assocham: Bharat @100 Summit in New Delhi today.
Stating that MSMEs are pivotal to supporting large industries in their ecosystem, the Minister noted that he would speak to States to look at providing areas to MSMEs for developing their businesses in townships and industrial parks. He also added that MSMEs can be provided land at concessional rates to develop their businesses in the townships.
Speaking on the theme of the Summit, “Fuelling Bharat’s Global Rise”, the Minister reminded the participants of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of ‘Panch Pran’ - Developed India, Removing Colonial Mindset, Taking Pride in Our Heritage, Unity and Integrity, and Collective Duty Towards the Nation. Alluding to the passing of the Boilers Bill, 2024 in Rajya Sabha yesterday by repealing the colonial-era Act, Shri Goyal noted that under the current Government swift action is being to taken to promote Ease of Doing Business by simplifying processes, reducing compliance burden and decriminalising laws helping the MSMEs of the country.
On rising consumption patterns of the country, the Minister highlighted that India must become a developed nation on the back of sustainability. We can’t encourage waste, he said. Reiterating his stand, Shri Goyal said that emerging and developing countries have to bear the brunt of the environmental degradation due to the developed countries who have been outsourcing their production to other nations. Rather than blaming the manufacturer for the carbon emission, it is directly related to consumption. Countries with the ‘developed’ tag attained that status on the back of low-cost energy supplied by coal-based powerplants for over 100 years as they industrialised their economies, he added. Shri Goyal emphasised that India, whereas, has revered nature over the decades and has realised a circular economy far before than the developed countries.
Speaking about Government’s welfare schemes on food security, water, electricity and digital connectivity, Shri Goyal noted that these programmes are provided to the citizens without any discrimination on the basis of religion, caste and creed. He further stressed that caste census and demanding reservation on the basis of religion has outlived its shelf life. Motivation to make India a great nation should encourage every service provider to do jobs more efficiently, he pointed out, noting that citizens have to speak up against corruption and delays in processes.
The Government is willing to support skill development, Shri Goyal highlighted, adding that already an outlay of Rs 2 lakh crore has been announced, the initiative needs to be driven in an Public-Private-Academia partnership. He urged academic institutions to take up entrepreneurship as a part of the course curriculum.
Shri Goyal, during his address, urged the members of the apex chamber to instill the entrepreneurial bug among the youth and get them out of the job-seeking mode. One of your focus areas should be on getting the youth to make bolder decisions and willing to take risks, he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانے درجے کی صنعت (ایم ایس ایم ایز) ترقی کے لیے لازمی ہیں، صنعتی بستیوں میں کاروبار کو ترقی دینے کے لیے رعایت پر زمین مختص کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں: جناب پیوش گوئل
پی ایم مودی کا‘’پنچ پران’ بھارت @100 کی طرف ہمارا روڈ میپ ہے: جناب گوئل
ہندوستان کو پائیداری کی پشت پر ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا چاہیے: جناب گوئل
05 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک بھر میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے 20 ٹاؤن شپوں میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے علاقے مختص کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز بڑی کاروباری کمپنیوں اور صنعتی ترقی کا لازمی حصہ ہیں۔ یہ بات تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب پُیوِش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایسوچم: بھارت @100 سمٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز بڑی صنعتوں کے ایکو سسٹم میں حمایت فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، اور انہوں نے یہ نوٹ کیا کہ وہ ریاستوں سے بات کریں گے تاکہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ٹاؤن شپوں اور صنعتی پارکوں میں اپنے کاروبار کو ترقی دینے کے لیے علاقے فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ٹاؤن شپوں میں اپنے کاروبار کو ترقی دینے کے لیے رعایتی نرخوں پر زمین فراہم کی جا سکتی ہے۔
سمٹ کے موضوع "بھارت کی عالمی ترقی میں معاونت" پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے شرکاء کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 'پانچ پران' کے حوالے سے یاد دلایا - ترقی یافتہ بھارت، نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کا خاتمہ، اپنے ورثے پر فخر، اتحاد اور سالمیت، اور قوم کے لیے اجتماعی فرض۔ جناب گوئل نے راجیہ سبھا میں کل منظور ہونے والے بائلرز بل 2024 کا تذکرہ کیا، جس کے تحت نوآبادیاتی دور کے ایکٹ کو ختم کیا گیا، اور کہا کہ موجودہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیز تر کارروائی کر رہی ہے کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہو، عملوں کو سادہ بنایا جائے، تعمیل کے بوجھ کو کم کیا جائے اور قوانین کو غیر جرم قرار دیا جائے تاکہ ملک کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی مدد کی جا سکے۔
ملک کے بڑھتے ہوئے صارفین کے رجحانات پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کو پائیداری کی بنیاد پر ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا ہوگا۔ ہمیں فضلہ کی حوصلہ افزائی نہیں کرنی چاہیے، انہوں نے کہا۔ جناب گوئل نے اپنا موقف دہرایا اور کہا کہ ابھرتی ہوئی اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کو ماحولیاتی آلودگی کا سامنا کرنا پڑ رہا ہے کیونکہ ترقی یافتہ ممالک نے اپنی پیداوار کو دوسرے ممالک کو منتقل کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کاربن کے اخراج کے لیے مینوفیکچرر کو الزام دینے کے بجائے یہ براہ راست صارفیت سے متعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'ترقی یافتہ' کے نشان والے ممالک نے اپنی معیشتوں کو صنعتی بنانے کے لیے سو سال سے زیادہ عرصے تک کوئلے سے چلنے والے پاور پلانٹس سے سستی توانائی حاصل کی۔ جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ بھارت نے دہائیوں سے قدرت کی قدر کی ہے اور اس نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے بہت پہلے ایک دائرہ معیشت کو سمجھا۔
حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے کہ فوڈ سیکیورٹی، پانی، بجلی اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرامز شہریوں کو کسی بھی قسم کے مذہب، ذات یا نسل کے امتیاز کے بغیر فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ذات کی مردم شماری اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر ریزرویشن کا مطالبہ اپنی مدت پوری کر چکا ہے۔ بھارت کو ایک عظیم قوم بنانے کی تحریک ہر خدمت فراہم کرنے والے کو اپنے کام کو مزید مؤثر طریقے سے انجام دینے کی ترغیب دینی چاہیے، انہوں نے کہا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ شہریوں کو بدعنوانی اور عملوں میں تاخیر کے خلاف آواز اٹھانی چاہیے۔
حکومت کی طرف سے ہنر کی ترقی کے لیے معاونت فراہم کرنے کی بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پہلے ہی 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایک مختص کیا جا چکا ہے، اور اس اقدام کو پبلک-پرائیویٹ-اکیڈیمیا شراکت داری کے تحت چلایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اداروں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ کاروباری قیادت کو نصاب کا حصہ بنائیں۔
جناب گوئل نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران، ایپکس چیمبر کے ارکان سے کہا کہ وہ نوجوانوں میں کاروباری جذبہ پیدا کریں اور انہیں روزگار کی تلاش کے موڈ سے باہر نکالیں۔ آپ کے اہم کاموں میں سے ایک نوجوانوں کو جرات مندانہ فیصلے کرنے کے لیے ترغیب دینا اور خطرات مول لینے کے لیے تیار کرنا ہونا چاہیے، انہوں نے کہا۔