Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MSMEs integral to industrial growth, willing to earmark land at a concession to develop businesses in industrial townships: Shri Piyush Goyal
PM Modi’s ‘Panch Pran’ is our roadmap towards Bharat@100: Shri Goyal
India must become a developed nation on the back of sustainability: Shri Goyal
05 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is willing to earmark areas to MSMEs in the 20 townships being built across the nation. MSMEs are integral to large businesses and industrial growth. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at Assocham: Bharat @100 Summit in New Delhi today.
Stating that MSMEs are pivotal to supporting large industries in their ecosystem, the Minister noted that he would speak to States to look at providing areas to MSMEs for developing their businesses in townships and industrial parks. He also added that MSMEs can be provided land at concessional rates to develop their businesses in the townships.
Speaking on the theme of the Summit, “Fuelling Bharat’s Global Rise”, the Minister reminded the participants of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s clarion call of ‘Panch Pran’ - Developed India, Removing Colonial Mindset, Taking Pride in Our Heritage, Unity and Integrity, and Collective Duty Towards the Nation. Alluding to the passing of the Boilers Bill, 2024 in Rajya Sabha yesterday by repealing the colonial-era Act, Shri Goyal noted that under the current Government swift action is being to taken to promote Ease of Doing Business by simplifying processes, reducing compliance burden and decriminalising laws helping the MSMEs of the country.
On rising consumption patterns of the country, the Minister highlighted that India must become a developed nation on the back of sustainability. We can’t encourage waste, he said. Reiterating his stand, Shri Goyal said that emerging and developing countries have to bear the brunt of the environmental degradation due to the developed countries who have been outsourcing their production to other nations. Rather than blaming the manufacturer for the carbon emission, it is directly related to consumption. Countries with the ‘developed’ tag attained that status on the back of low-cost energy supplied by coal-based powerplants for over 100 years as they industrialised their economies, he added. Shri Goyal emphasised that India, whereas, has revered nature over the decades and has realised a circular economy far before than the developed countries.
Speaking about Government’s welfare schemes on food security, water, electricity and digital connectivity, Shri Goyal noted that these programmes are provided to the citizens without any discrimination on the basis of religion, caste and creed. He further stressed that caste census and demanding reservation on the basis of religion has outlived its shelf life. Motivation to make India a great nation should encourage every service provider to do jobs more efficiently, he pointed out, noting that citizens have to speak up against corruption and delays in processes.
The Government is willing to support skill development, Shri Goyal highlighted, adding that already an outlay of Rs 2 lakh crore has been announced, the initiative needs to be driven in an Public-Private-Academia partnership. He urged academic institutions to take up entrepreneurship as a part of the course curriculum.
Shri Goyal, during his address, urged the members of the apex chamber to instill the entrepreneurial bug among the youth and get them out of the job-seeking mode. One of your focus areas should be on getting the youth to make bolder decisions and willing to take risks, he said.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई औद्योगिक विकास के अभिन्न अंग हैं और औद्योगिक टाउनशिप में व्यवसाय विकसित करने के लिए रियायती दर पर भूमि आवंटित करने के इच्छुक हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का 'पंच प्राण' भारत@100 की दिशा में हमारा रोडमैप है: श्री गोयल
भारत को स्थिरता के बल पर विकसित राष्ट्र बनना चाहिए: श्री गोयल
05 DEC 2024 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार देश भर में बन रहे 20 टाउनशिप में एमएसएमई के लिए क्षेत्र निर्धारित करने को तैयार है। एमएसएमई बड़े व्यवसायों और औद्योगिक विकास का अभिन्न अंग हैं। यह बात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में एसोचैम: भारत @100 शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही।
एमएसएमई को अपने पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में बड़े उद्योगों का समर्थन करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताते हुए, मंत्री ने कहा कि वह राज्यों से बात करेंगे कि वे एमएसएमई को टाउनशिप और औद्योगिक पार्कों में अपने व्यवसाय विकसित करने के लिए क्षेत्र प्रदान करने पर विचार करें। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि एमएसएमई को टाउनशिप में अपने व्यवसाय विकसित करने के लिए रियायती दरों पर भूमि प्रदान की जा सकती है।
शिखर सम्मेलन की थीम "भारत के वैश्विक उत्थान को बढ़ावा देना" पर बोलते हुए, मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'पंच प्राण' - विकसित भारत, औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता को दूर करना, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व करना, एकता और अखंडता, तथा राष्ट्र के प्रति सामूहिक कर्तव्य की याद दिलाई। कल राज्य सभा में औपनिवेशिक युग के अधिनियम को निरस्त करके बॉयलर्स विधेयक, 2024 पारित किए जाने का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार के तहत प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाकर, अनुपालन बोझ को कम करके और देश के एमएसएमई की मदद करने वाले कानूनों को अपराधमुक्त करके व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तेजी से कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
देश में बढ़ती खपत के पैटर्न पर मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत को स्थिरता के बल पर एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि हम बर्बादी को बढ़ावा नहीं दे सकते। अपने रुख को दोहराते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि उभरते और विकासशील देशों को विकसित देशों के कारण पर्यावरण क्षरण का खामियाजा भुगतना पड़ता है, क्योंकि विकसित देश अपने उत्पादन को दूसरे देशों को आउटसोर्स कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लिए केवल निर्माताओं को दोष देना उचित नहीं है, यह उपभोग से सीधे जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'विकसित' टैग वाले देशों ने 100 से अधिक वर्षों तक कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों द्वारा आपूर्ति की गई कम लागत वाली ऊर्जा के बल पर यह दर्जा हासिल किया है क्योंकि उन्होंने अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं का औद्योगिकीकरण किया है। श्री गोयल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत ने दशकों से प्रकृति का सम्मान किया है और विकसित देशों से कहीं पहले परिपत्र अर्थव्यवस्था को समझा और अपनाया है।
खाद्य सुरक्षा, पानी, बिजली और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी पर सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के बारे में बोलते हुए, श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ये कार्यक्रम धर्म, जाति और पंथ के आधार पर किसी भी भेदभाव के बिना नागरिकों को प्रदान किए जाते हैं। उन्होंने आगे जोर देकर कहा कि जाति जनगणना और धर्म के आधार पर आरक्षण की मांग अब पुरानी हो चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक महान राष्ट्र बनाने की प्रेरणा हर सेवा प्रदाता को अधिक कुशलता से काम करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए, उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों को भ्रष्टाचार और प्रक्रियाओं में देरी के खिलाफ आवाज उठानी होगी।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार कौशल विकास को समर्थन देने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके लिए 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय की घोषणा पहले ही की जा चुकी है। इस पहल को सार्वजनिक-निजी-अकादमिक भागीदारी के तहत आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से आग्रह किया कि वे उद्यमिता को पाठ्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनाएं।
श्री गोयल ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान शीर्ष चैंबर के सदस्यों से युवाओं में उद्यमशीलता की भावना पैदा करने और उन्हें नौकरी की तलाश से बाहर निकालने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आपका एक फोकस क्षेत्र युवाओं को साहसिक निर्णय लेने और जोखिम लेने के लिए तैयार करना होना चाहिए।