Ministry of Communications
International Advisory Body Formed to Strengthen the Resilience of Submarine Telecom Cables
Dr.Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), to represent India in the 40-member International Advisory Body
The Advisory Body will meet bi-annually to consult on international policies, infrastructure, and best practices for improving submarine cable resilience
Inaugural virtual meeting scheduled for 12th December 2024, followed by a physical meeting at the Submarine Cable Resilience Summit in Abuja, Nigeria, in February 2025
05 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Submarine telecommunication cables are the backbone of global communication, carrying approximately 99% of internet traffic and supporting critical services such as commerce, finance, government operations, digital health, and education. However, these cables are vulnerable to damage, with an estimated 150-200 faults occurring globally every year. Damage is caused by a range of factors including fishing, anchoring, natural hazards, and equipment failure.
To address the growing challenges and ensure the continued resilience of this critical infrastructure, the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and the International Cable Protection Committee (ICPC) have jointly launched the International Advisory Body for Submarine Cable Resilience. This initiative aims to strengthen the resilience of submarine cables, which are essential to the functioning of the global digital economy.
Advisory Body’s Role and Global Representation
The newly formed International Advisory Body will work towards promoting best practices across governments and industries to improve cable resilience, reduce risks of damage, and ensure the swift repair and deployment of these vital systems. The Advisory Body will also provide strategic guidance to address challenges related to increasing traffic, aging infrastructure, and growing environmental threats to submarine cables.
Comprising 40 members from around the world—including ministers, heads of regulatory authorities, and senior experts in telecommunications—the body reflects a diverse global perspective. Members come from all regions, ensuring that the voices of both small island nations and large economies are represented. The collective experience of the body will help address the needs of those whose livelihoods depend on submarine cables, as well as those responsible for deploying, maintaining, and protecting this critical infrastructure.
Leadership and Meetings
The Advisory Body will be co-chaired by H.E. Minister Bosun Tijani, Minister of Communications, Innovation, and Digital Economy of Nigeria, and Prof. SandraMaximiano, Chair of the Board of Directors of Portugal’s National Communications Authority (ANACOM).
The body will meet at least twice a year to consult on international policies, telecommunications infrastructure, and best practices for improving resilience. The inaugural virtual meeting is scheduled for 12th December 2024, followed by a physical meeting at the Submarine Cable Resilience Summit in Abuja, Nigeria, in February 2025.
India’s Role in Submarine Cable Infrastructure
India plays a key role in the global submarine cable network. The country hosts around 17 international subsea cables across 14 distinct landing stations located in Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Tuticorin, and Trivandrum. As of the end of 2022, the total lit capacity and activated capacity of these cables stood at 138.606 Tbps and 111.111 Tbps, respectively.
Indian telecom operators involved in submarine cable infrastructure include:
• Tata Communications, which owns five cable landing stations in Mumbai, Chennai, and Cochin.
• Global Cloud eXchange (formerly Reliance Globalcom), which owns stations in Mumbai and Trivandrum.
• Reliance Jio, with cable landing stations in Chennai and Mumbai and new projects underway.
• Bharti Airtel, operating stations in Chennai and Mumbai, and also landing the 2Africa/EMIC-1 and SEA-ME WE 6 cables.
• Sify Technologies and BSNL, both involved in the operation of various cable landing stations.
• Vodafone and IOX, the latter planning to construct a new cable landing station in Puducherry.
About ICPC
The International Cable Protection Committee (ICPC), founded in 1958, is a global forum for governments and commercial entities involved in the submarine cable industry. Its primary mission is to enhance the security of undersea cables by providing a platform for exchanging technical, legal, and environmental information.
Background on Submarine Cable Resilience
Submarine cables form the foundation of global communications, linking continents and connecting markets. As of 2024, more than 500 active and planned submarine cable systems are in operation, transmitting vast amounts of data with high efficiency.
These modern cables are designed to transmit vast amounts of data over long distances with high efficiency. The outer protective layer shields against environmental hazards such as deep-sea pressure, corrosion, and marine activity, while the core fibre strands are optimized for high-speed data transmission with minimal signal loss. This infrastructure is indispensable for real-time applications such as financial trading, video conferencing and live streaming.
From design to deployment, a submarine cable can take over two years to become operational. This timeline is influenced by a combination of factors, including securing funding, navigating permitting and regulatory requirements, and addressing environmental and operational requirements.
However, this infrastructure faces increasing challenges due to environmental hazards, aging systems, and complex regulatory environments.
In 2023, over 200 submarine cable repairs were reported globally, highlighting the vulnerabilities of this critical infrastructure. Disruptions to submarine cable systems can have far-reaching consequences, including economic instability, security concerns, and internet access disruptions for millions of people.
ITU’s Contribution to Global Resilience
The International Telecommunication Union (ITU), as the UN agency for digital technologies, recognizes the vital role submarine cables play in global communications. ITU is at the forefront of efforts to enhance the resilience of these cables, through cooperation, standard-setting, and technical guidance. Through the International Advisory Body on Submarine Cable Resilience, ITU aims to develop best practices for securing submarine cable infrastructure, addressing issues such as cable maintenance, damage prevention, rapid recovery after disruptions, and the adoption of sustainable industry practices.
****
[Follow DoT Handles for more :-
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]

संचार मंत्रालय
समुद्रों में बिछाए गए दूरसंचार केबलों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार निकाय का गठन किया गया
सचिव (दूरसंचार) डॉ. नीरज मित्तल 40-सदस्यीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार निकाय में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे
सलाहकार निकाय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नीतियों, बुनियादी ढांचे और समुद्री केबलों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार के लिए सर्वोत्तम विधियों पर परामर्श करने के लिए वर्ष में दो बार बैठक करेगा
आनलॉइन उद्घाटन बैठक 12 दिसंबर 2024 के लिए निर्धारित है, इसके बाद फरवरी 2025 में अबुजा, नाइजीरिया में समुद्री केबल प्रतिरोधक क्षमता शिखर सम्मेलन होगा
05 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
समुद्रों में बिछाए गए दूरसंचार केबल वैश्विक संचार की रीढ़ हैं, जो इंटरनेट संबंधी 99 प्रतिशत गतिविधियों को सक्षम बनाते हैं और वाणिज्य, वित्त, सरकारी संचालन, डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा जैसी महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं में मदद करते हैं। हालाँकि, इन केबल के क्षतिग्रस्त होने का खतरा अधिक हैं और हर साल वैश्विक स्तर पर इनमें अनुमानित 150-200 (फाल्‍ट) कमियां देखी गई है। मछली पकड़ने, लंगर डालने, प्राकृतिक खतरों और उपकरणों की विफलता सहित कई कारकों से इन्‍हें काफी नुकसान होता है।
बढ़ती चुनौतियों से निपटने और इस महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता लगातार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केबल संरक्षण समिति (आईसीपीसी) ने संयुक्त रूप से समुद्री केबल प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार निकाय की शुरुआत की है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य समुद्री केबलों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को मजबूत करना है, जो वैश्विक डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए आवश्यक हैं।
सलाहकार निकाय की भूमिका और वैश्विक प्रतिनिधित्व
नवगठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार निकाय केबल की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने, नुकसान के जोखिम को कम करने और इन महत्वपूर्ण प्रणालियों की त्वरित मरम्मत और इन्‍हें बिछाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सदस्‍य देशों और उद्योगों में सर्वोत्तम विधियों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में काम करेगा। सलाहकार निकाय बढ़ते यातायात, पुराने बुनियादी ढांचे और समुद्री केबलों के लिए बढ़ते पर्यावरणीय खतरों से संबंधित चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए नीतिगत मार्गदर्शन भी प्रदान करेगा।
विश्‍व के 40 सदस्य देशों से मिलकर बने इस निकाय में मंत्री, विनियामक प्राधिकरणों के प्रमुख और दूरसंचार के वरिष्ठ विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं जो एक विविध वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य को दर्शाता है। इस निकाय के सदस्‍यों में छोटे द्वीप राष्ट्रों से लेकर बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था वाले देश शामिल है। निकाय का सामूहिक अनुभव उन लोगों की आजीविका को पूरा करने में मदद करेगा जो इस महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को स्‍थापित करने, रखरखाव और सुरक्षा के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
नेतृत्व और बैठकें
सलाहकार निकाय की सह-अध्यक्षता नाइजीरिया के संचार, नवाचार और डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्री बोसुन तिजानी और पुर्तगाल के राष्ट्रीय संचार प्राधिकरण (एएनएकॉम) के निदेशक मंडल के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर सैंड्रा मैक्सिमियानो द्वारा की जाएगी।
यह निकाय अंतरराष्ट्रीय नीतियों, दूरसंचार अवसंरचना और प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में सुधार के लिए सर्वोत्तम विधियों पर परामर्श करने के लिए वर्ष में कम से कम दो बार बैठक करेगा। इसकी आनलाइन उद्घाटन बैठक 12 दिसंबर 2024 को निर्धारित है, जिसके बाद फरवरी 2025 में नाइजीरिया के अबुजा में समुद्री केबल प्रतिरोधक क्षमता शिखर सम्‍मेलन आयोजित किया जाएगा।
समुद्री केबल अवसंरचना में भारत की भूमिका
वैश्विक समुद्री केबल नेटवर्क में भारत की अहम भूमिका है। देश में मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोचीन, तूतीकोरिन और त्रिवेंद्रम में स्थित 14 अलग-अलग लैंडिंग स्टेशनों पर लगभग 17 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जलमग्‍न केबल हैं। वर्ष 2022 के अंत तक, इन केबलों की इंटरनेट गतिविधियों को संभालने की कुल लिट क्षमता और सक्रिय क्षमता क्रमशः 138.606 टीबीपीएस और 111.111 टीबीपीएस थी।
समुद्री केबल अवसंरचना में शामिल भारतीय दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों में शामिल हैं:
• टाटा कम्युनिकेशंस, जिसके पास मुंबई, चेन्नई और कोचीन में पांच केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन हैं।
• ग्लोबल क्लाउड एक्सचेंज (पूर्व में रिलायंस ग्लोबलकॉम), जिसके मुंबई और त्रिवेंद्रम में स्टेशन हैं।
• रिलायंस जियो, चेन्नई और मुंबई में केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन और नई परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं।
• भारती एयरटेल, चेन्नई और मुंबई में स्टेशन संचालित कर रही है, तथा 2अफ्रीकी/ईएमआईसी-1 और एसईए-एमई डब्ल्यूई 6 केबल भी बिछा रही है।
• सिफी टेक्नोलॉजीज और बीएसएनएल दोनों विभिन्न प्रकार के केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशनों के संचालन में शामिल हैं।
• वोडाफोन और आईओएक्स की, आईओएक्स पुडुचेरी में एक नया केबल लैंडिंग स्टेशन बनाने की योजना है।
आईसीपीसी के बारे में
1958 में स्थापित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केबल सुरक्षा समिति (आईसीपीसी) समुद्री केबल उद्योग में शामिल देशों और वाणिज्यिक संस्थाओं के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच है। इसका प्राथमिक उद्देश्‍य तकनीकी, कानूनी और पर्यावरणीय संबंधी सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करके समुद्री केबल की सुरक्षा को बढ़ाना है।
समुद्री केबल प्रतिरोधक क्षमता की पृष्ठभूमि
समुद्री केबल वैश्विक संचार की नींव हैं, जो विभिन्‍न महाद्वीपों और बाजारों को जोड़ते हैं। वर्ष 2024 तक, 500 से अधिक सक्रिय और नियोजित समुद्री केबल सिस्टम क्रियाशील है, जो उच्च दक्षता के साथ भारी मात्रा में डेटा संचारित करते हैं।
इन आधुनिक केबलों को उच्च दक्षता के साथ लंबी दूरी पर भारी मात्रा में डेटा संचारित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। बाहरी सुरक्षात्मक परत गहरे समुद्र के दबाव, जंग और समुद्री गतिविधि जैसे पर्यावरणीय खतरों से बचाती है। इसकी कोर फाइबर स्ट्रैंड न्यूनतम सिग्नल हानि के साथ उच्च गति वाले डेटा ट्रांसमिशन के लिए अनुकूलित हैं। यह बुनियादी ढांचा वित्तीय कारोबार, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग जैसे वास्तविक समय अनुप्रयोगों के लिए अपरिहार्य है।
डिजाइन से लेकर इन्‍हें बिछाने तक, एक समुद्री केबल को चालू होने में दो साल से ज़्यादा का समय लग सकता है। यह समयसीमा कई कारकों से प्रभावित होती है, जिसमें धनराशि आबंटन, अनुमति और विनियामक आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करना और पर्यावरण तथा परिचालन आवश्यकताओं से जुड़े विषय शामिल है।
इस बुनियादी ढांचे को पर्यावरणीय खतरों, पुरानी प्रणालियों और जटिल नियामक ढांचे के कारण बढ़ती चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
वर्ष 2023 में, दुनिया भर में 200 से ज़्यादा केबल केबल की मरम्मत की रिपोर्ट की गई, जो इस महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे की कमज़ोरियों को उजागर करती है। समुद्री केबल प्रणाली में किसी भी गड़बड़ी के दूरगामी परिणाम हो सकते हैं, जिसमें आर्थिक अस्थिरता, सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताएँ और लाखों लोगों के लिए इंटरनेट पहुंच संबंधी व्यवधान शामिल हैं।
वैश्विक प्रतिरोधक क्षमता में आईटीयू का योगदान
डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एजेंसी के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दूरसंचार संघ (आईटीयू) वैश्विक संचार में समुद्री केबलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को मान्यता देता है। आईटीयू सहयोग, मानक-निर्धारण और तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन के माध्यम से इन केबलों की प्रतिरोधक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के प्रयासों में सबसे आगे है। समुद्री केबल प्रतिरोधक क्षमता पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार निकाय के माध्यम से, आईटीयू का लक्ष्य समुद्री केबल बुनियादी ढांचे को सुरक्षित करने, केबल रखरखाव, इन्‍हें होने वाले नुकसान की रोकथाम, व्यवधानों के बाद त्‍वरित रूप से प्रणाली को ठीक करने और इस उद्योग से जुड़ी बेहतर विधियों को अपनाने जैसे मुद्दों पर ध्‍यान देना है।
[अधिक जानकारी के लिए DoT हैंडल का अनुसरण करें:-
एक्स - https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ ==
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom ]