الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
تیز تر اختراع: سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ پر حکومتی اخراجات پچھلی دہائی میں2859 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئے
ٹیلنٹ میں سرمایہ کاری: سیمی کنڈکٹر اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور صلاحیت سازی پر پچھلے 10 سالوں میں 298 کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ کیے گئے
04 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن ورک فورس میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس میں قابل ذکر ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ بیشتر سرکردہ بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں نے بھارت میں آر اینڈ ڈی (ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) اور اختراعی مراکز قائم کیے ہیں، جو ملک کے غیر معمولی ڈیزائن ٹیلنٹ سے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
سیمیکون انڈیا فیوچر سکلز ٹیلنٹ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ' کے مطابق، 2022 میں بھارت میں تقریباً 1.25 لاکھ سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن انجینئر کام کر رہے تھے۔ دوسرے اندازوں کے مطابق، جیسے سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن(ایس آئی اے)بوسٹن کنسلٹنگ گروپ (بی سی جی) کی رپورٹ 'سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ابھرتے ہوئے عزم ' (مئی میں شائع ہوئی 2024)،بھارتی انجینئرز عالمی ڈیزائن انجینئرز میں تقریباً 19 فیصد ہیں۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں ابھرتے ہوئے عزم' (مئی 2024 میں شائع) پربی سی جی ایس آئی اے کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، 7فیصدچپ ڈیزائن کی سہولیات عالمی سہولیات کے فیصد کے طور پر بھارت میں موجود ہیں۔
بھارت کے سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا
حکومت ملک میں سیمی کنڈکٹر کے علاقے میں آر اینڈ ڈی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مجموعی طور پر سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن اور مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر کے اپنے مقصد پر مرکوز ہے۔میتی ایک مخصوص آر اینڈ ڈیاسکیم کے ذریعے تعلیمی اداروں، تحقیقی تنظیموں، اور اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنیوں میں سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی منصوبوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ ان میں سے کچھ میں شامل ہیں لیکن درج ذیل تک محدود نہیں- نینو ٹیکنالوجی، سیمی کنڈکٹر مواد، سیمی کنڈکٹر کے عمل، چپ ڈیزائن، سیمی کنڈکٹر آئی پی کور وغیرہ۔
میتی کی طرف سے سال 2014 سے الیکٹرانکس میں آ ر اینڈ ڈی بشمول سیمی کنڈکٹرآ ر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے میں خرچ کیے گئے سال وار بجٹ کا حوالہ جدول ایک میں ہے۔
سال 2014 سے میتی کی طرف سے الیکٹرانکس میں آ ر اینڈ ڈی بشمول سیمی کنڈکٹرآ ر اینڈ ڈی کے شعبے میں سال کے حساب سے بجٹ
#
Year
Funds spent on semiconductor R&D (₹ in Crore)
1
2014-15
183.52
2
2015-16
114.41
3
2016-17
116.00
4
2017-18
100.93
5
2018-19
178.91
6
2019-20
427.71
7
2020-21
420.91
8
2021-22
502.04
9
2022-23
349.18
10
2023-24
251.00
11
2024-25
215.00 (till date)
ٹیبل 1
حکومت ہند نے ملک میں سیمک کنڈکٹر اور ڈسپلے ایکو سسٹم کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے 76,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ ’موڈیفائیڈ پروگرام فار سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور ڈسپلے فیب ایکو سسٹم‘ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ پروگرام کے اخراجات کا 2.5فیصد تک بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی مہارت کی ترقی اور تربیت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، سیمی کنڈکٹر آر اینڈ ڈی سرگرمیوں سمیت فیبل لیس چپ ڈیزائن انڈسٹری کو سپورٹ کرنے کے لیے پروگرام کے تحت ڈیزائن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم کے لیے1000 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے ایک مضبوط سیمی کنڈکٹر ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کے لیے عالمی سطح کے ہنر کو پروان چڑھانے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا ہے، اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات اور افرادی قوت کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام اس کوشش کی بنیاد ہیں۔
مستقبل کے لیے صلاحیت سازی
میتی تعلیمی اداروں اور آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں میں صلاحیتوں کی نشوونما اور ہنر مندی کے مختلف پروگراموں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کے ان اقدامات میں سے کچھ شامل ہیں، لیکن درج ذیل تک محدود نہیں۔ایس ایم ڈی پی ۔سی ٹو ایس ڈی (چپس سے سسٹم ڈیزائن کے لیے خصوصی افرادی قوت کی ترقی کا پروگرام) (سال 2014-21)، انڈین نینو الیکٹرانکس یوزر پروگرام (آئی این یو پی) (سال 2014تا2019) آئی این یو پیآئیڈیا ٹو انوویشن سال 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا اور چپس ٹو اسٹارٹ اپ (سی ٹو سی ) پروگرام سال 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا وغیرہ۔
سال 2014 سے میتی کی طرف سے سالانہ بجٹ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے علاقے میں صلاحیت سازی اور مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے خرچ کیا گیا ہے۔
#
Year
Funds spent on capacity building and skill development in semiconductor area(₹ in Crore)
1.
2014-15
37.62
1.
2015-16
15.79
1.
2016-17
28.80
1.
2017-18
40.69
1.
2018-19
13.51
1.
2019-20
24.16
1.
2022-23
38.90
1.
2023-24
28.95
1.
2024-25
69.84 (till date)
جدول دوئم
#
Year
Funds spent on capacity building and skill development in semiconductor area(₹ in Crore)
1.
2014-15
37.62
1.
2015-16
15.79
1.
2016-17
28.80
1.
2017-18
40.69
1.
2018-19
13.51
1.
2019-20
24.16
1.
2022-23
38.90
1.
2023-24
28.95
1.
2024-25
69.84 (till date)
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جیتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Accelerating Innovation: Government spending on semiconductor Research & Development crosses ₹2859 crore in last decade
Investing in Talent: Over ₹298 crore spent in last 10 years on Semiconductor Skill Development and Capacity Building
04 DEC 2024 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a global leader in semiconductor design workforce, witnessing remarkable growth. Most of the leading international companies have established R&D (Research and Development) and innovation centres in India, drawn by the country’s exceptional design talent.
As per the ‘SemiconIndia Future Skills Talent Committee report’, about 1.25 Lakh semiconductor design engineers were working in India in the year 2022. According to other estimates, such as the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA)/Boston Consulting Group (BCG) report on ‘Emerging Resilience in the Semiconductor Supply Chain’ (published in May 2024), Indian engineers accounts to about 19% of global design engineers.
According to the BCG SIA report on ‘Emerging Resilience in the Semiconductor Supply Chain’ (published in May 2024), 7% of chip design facilities are present in India as a percentage of global facilities.
Boosting India’s Semiconductor Ecosystem
Government is focused on its objective of building the overall semiconductor design and manufacturing ecosystem with an emphasis on fostering R&D in semiconductor area in the country. MeitY supports R&D projects in the area of semiconductors at academic institutions, research organizations, and startup companies through a dedicated R&D Scheme. Some of them includes but not limited to the following- nanotechnology, semiconductor materials, semiconductor processes, chip design, semiconductor IP Cores etc.
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 in the area of R&D in Electronics including Semiconductor R&D can be referred to in Table-I
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 in the area of R&D in Electronics including Semiconductor R&D
#
Year
Funds spent on semiconductor R&D (₹ in Crore)
1
2014-15
183.52
2
2015-16
114.41
3
2016-17
116.00
4
2017-18
100.93
5
2018-19
178.91
6
2019-20
427.71
7
2020-21
420.91
8
2021-22
502.04
9
2022-23
349.18
10
2023-24
251.00
11
2024-25
215.00 (till date)
Table 1
Government of India has approved the ‘Modified Programme for Semiconductors and Display Fab Ecosystem’ with an outlay of ₹76,000 crore in order to catalyse the semiconductor & display ecosystem in the country. Up to 2.5% of the outlay of the Programme is earmarked for meeting the R&D, skill development and training requirements for the development of semiconductor ecosystem in India. Additionally, ₹1000 Crore has been earmarked for the Design Linked Incentive Scheme under the Programme for supporting fabless chip design industry, including semiconductor R&D activities.
Government of India acknowledges the importance of nurturing world-class talent to build a robust semiconductor ecosystem, recognizing that capacity-building initiatives, and skill development programs to address workforce gaps is the foundation of this effort.
Building Talent for the Future
MeitY supports various capacity development and skill development programmes at academic institutions and R&D organizations. Some of these initiatives of Government of India include, but not limited to the following - SMDP-C2SD (Special Manpower Development Programme for Chips to System Design) (Year 2014-21), Indian Nanoelectronics User Programme (INUP) (year 2014-2019), INUP Idea to Innovation initiated in year 2021 and Chips to Start-up (C2S) Programme initiated in year 2022 etc.
Year-wise budget spent by MeitY since the year 2014 for capacity building and skill development in the area of Semiconductors.
#
Year
Funds spent on capacity building and skill development in semiconductor area(₹ in Crore)
1.
2014-15
37.62
1.
2015-16
15.79
1.
2016-17
28.80
1.
2017-18
40.69
1.
2018-19
13.51
1.
2019-20
24.16
1.
2022-23
38.90
1.
2023-24
28.95
1.
2024-25
69.84 (till date)
Table 2
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.